FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLACKAMAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLACKAMAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 93-0579576)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-07-18
IRS object ID
202231999349301753
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-18T16:27:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930579576EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clackamas Community College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Sara DierInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCLACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035943129PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARA DIERPersonNm
Person TitleDirectorFoundationPersonTitleTxt
Phone5035943421PhoneNum
Signature2022-07-18SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSARAPersonFirstNm
Person LastDIERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSARA DIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,829,424GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://give.clackamas.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation raises and donates funds to assist Clackamas Community College in various programs and facilities construction activitiesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers55TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,375,514PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,433,400CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$331,071PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,354,529CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,707PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,495CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,720,292PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,829,424CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$885,226PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,463,544CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$241,546PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$145,432CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,126,772PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,608,976CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,593,520PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,220,448CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,282,402TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,032,212TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$107,436TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$137,482TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,174,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,894,730NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Foundation raises and donates funds to assist Clackamas Community College in various programs and facilities construction activities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$658,036ExpenseAmt
Grant$658,036GrantAmt
DescScholarships and grants to students of Clackamas Community College.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$805,508ExpenseAmt
Grant$805,508GrantAmt
DescDonation of monies and materials to Clackamas Community College for programs, instruction support, and facilities acquisition.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,463,544TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Excs Tax Sect4951 Or4952 Or4953falseExcsTaxSect4951Or4952Or4953Ind
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL JOHNSTONPersonNm
Phone5035943088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
JAMIE DAMON
President1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MUNNS
SecretaryPast Preside1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY CROOKS
Treasurer1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE STEIN
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHALL DOYLE
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX CROOKS
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA FAUST
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOWELL MILES
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL FISKUM
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$36,249$7,84512.00
PAM BLOOM
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO CRENSHAW
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DESHANE
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK HAMMOND
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH HERNANDEZ
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KEYSER
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY HUNGERFORD
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE NORRIS
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PUNKY SCOTT
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE TRUESDELL
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL WINKLESKY
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
TORY BLACKWELL
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$99,293$50,74240.00
MARTHA BAILEY
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$38,285$15,78712.00
SUMMER BARRAZA
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANN YORK
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$73,468$40,59040.00
ROB WHEELER
Board Member JanSep1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON WOODS
Board Member SepDec1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CHANG
Exec Dir JanNov40.00$0$136,962$45,835Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$384,257TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$160,799TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$3,433,400AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,075,778NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,433,400TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,354,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,354,529ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$41,495OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,829,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,354,529ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,508TotalAmt
Program Services$805,508ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,036TotalAmt
Program Services$658,036ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,407TotalAmt
Management And General$63,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,195TotalAmt
Management And General$12,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,702TotalAmt
Management And General$11,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Software$23,444$23,444
Printing$7,703$7,703
Fees & dues$5,655$5,655

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,326TotalAmt
Management And General$21,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,608,976TotalAmt
Program Services$1,463,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,551BOYAmt
EOY$363,009EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,993BOYAmt
EOY$1,063,407EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,023BOYAmt
EOY$46,944EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,861,585BOYAmt
EOY$26,547,602EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,250BOYAmt
EOY$11,250EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,282,402BOYAmt
EOY$28,032,212EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,902BOYAmt
EOY$87,076EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,534BOYAmt
EOY$50,406EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,436BOYAmt
EOY$137,482EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,416,886BOYAmt
EOY$3,094,707EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,758,080BOYAmt
EOY$24,800,023EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,174,966BOYAmt
EOY$27,894,730EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,282,402BOYAmt
EOY$28,032,212EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,220,448ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,499,316NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,417,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,014,733CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,291,864CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,375,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,478,573CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,577,768TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$498,726CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$562,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$507,249CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$596,727CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$618,305CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,783,508TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,915,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,577,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,799,113CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,972,241CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,096,878CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,361,276TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$593,823SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,767,453PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$385,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$567,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$356,414CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$331,071CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,354,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,994,506TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$306,684CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$285,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,495CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$929,195TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,284,977TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$929,195GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68376PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71613PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 10(a)Miscellaneous income $281,628
Part II Line 10(b)Miscellaneous income $306,684
Part II Line 10(c)Miscellaneous income $285,681
Part II Line 10(d)Miscellaneous income $13,707
Part II Line 10(e)Miscellaneous income $41,495
Part II Line 1(e)Excludes "unusual gift" of $1,954,827 received March 19, 2021
Part II Line 10/Part III Line 12Miscellaneous income in each year. See above.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlfalseDisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsfalseDisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,758,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,014,125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,279,004InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,158,036GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$70,540OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$163,690AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,800,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,229,075BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,846,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,571,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$703,811GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$26,519OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$159,112AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,758,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,394,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$913,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,682,517InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$606,886GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,095,308OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$58,887AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,229,075EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,679,880BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$855,403ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$986,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$584,666GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$418,054OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$152,202AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,394,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,858,934BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,120,818ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,295,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$577,623GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$509,207OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$508,391AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,679,880EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.45000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther assetsDesc
Book Value$11,250BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,250TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,947,045TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,499,316NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$618,305DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,117,621RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,829,424RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,829,424TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,227,281TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$618,305DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$618,305ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,608,976ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,608,976TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceP5, Ln 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEndowment earnings are used primarily for scholarships to students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clackamas Comm CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN930555710RecipientEIN
IRC Section1151IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$786,029CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$19,479NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDonated materialsNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantCollege programsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient429RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$658,036CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 2The Foundation is closely related to Clackamas Community College and
Part I Line 2relies upon assurances from college personnel that grants and assistance
Part I Line 2provided are being used for college programs and instruction support

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
JAMIE DAMON
President
ELIZABETH MUNNS
SecretaryPast Preside
AMY CROOKS
Treasurer
SUE STEIN
Executive Committee
MARSHALL DOYLE
Executive Committee
ALEX CROOKS
Executive Committee
LISA FAUST
Executive Committee
LOWELL MILES
Executive Committee
PAUL FISKUM
Executive Committee$36,249$7,845$44,094
PAM BLOOM
Board Member
JO CRENSHAW
Board Member
MICHAEL DESHANE
Board Member
JACK HAMMOND
Board Member
JOSEPH HERNANDEZ
Board Member
JOHN KEYSER
Board Member
NANCY HUNGERFORD
Board Member
ALICE NORRIS
Board Member
PUNKY SCOTT
Board Member
JOANNE TRUESDELL
Board Member
PAUL WINKLESKY
Board Member
TORY BLACKWELL
Board Member$99,293$50,742$150,035
MARTHA BAILEY
Board Member$38,285$15,787$54,072
SUMMER BARRAZA
Board Member
JANN YORK
Board Member$73,468$40,590$114,058
ROB WHEELER
Board Member JanSep
AARON WOODS
Board Member SepDec
JOHN CHANG
Exec Dir JanNov$136,962$45,835$182,797

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The Foundation's Executive Director is employed by Clackamas Community
Part I, Line 3College and the Executive Director's compensation level at the College is
Part I, Line 3determined in accordance with the College's policies and procedures.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,002,391NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Promise to g1$1,053,907FMV
Yes (X)Welding supp2$15,842FMV
Yes (X)Fare assista1$2,811FMV
Yes (X)Various othe5$827FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceP1, Col BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation is reporting the number of contributions received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI Line 2Board Member Alex Crooks and Board Member Amy Crooks are married and
Part VI Line 2work in business together.
Part VI Line 11bThe Foundation's Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's Audit Committee,
Part VI Line 11bExecutive Director and primary record-keeper.
Part VI Line 12cTwice each year the President and Executive Director request updates from
Part VI Line 12call Board members regarding their current activities.
Part VI Line 15a or bFoundation has no paid employees. The Executive Director is employed by the
Part VI Line 15a or bCollege. His compensation is determined in accordance with College policies
Part VI Line 19The Foundation's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and
Part VI Line 19financial statements are generally not available to the public.
Part VII Line 1aEntries (9), (21), (22) and (24), Columns (E) and (F)
Part VII Line 1aPaul Fiskum, Tory Blackwell, Martha Bailey and Jann York are employed by
Part VII Line 1aClackamas Community College, a related organization, and are compensated by
Part VII Line 1athe college for the services they provide to the college.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clackamas Community CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930555710EIN
Primary ActivitiesCommunity CollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section1151ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Clackamas Community College
B$805,508Audited financials
6135000
C$61,350Audited financials
Oregon City
M$618,305Audited financials