FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC (EIN 55-6000526)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-12
IRS object ID
202231329349305473
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-12T15:01:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 Washington Street EastAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN556000526EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRAFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3042657152PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin GesslerPersonNm
Person TitleChief Administrative OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3042657152PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKevinPersonFirstNm
Person LastGesslerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDolores RosePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286262PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin GesslerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,348,599GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.graftonhospital.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services and emergency room services to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee230TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$776,662TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$592,459PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$970,940CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,993,203PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,530,794CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,876PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$39,639CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,349,218PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,569,960CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,976,756PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,111,333CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$900PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,350CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,998,139PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,022,069CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,900,742PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,220,649CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,899,781PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,244,068CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$923,025PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,867,265CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,850,828TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,579,232TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,270,447TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,131,586TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,419,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$552,354NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services and emergency room services to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,668,998ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,317,667RevenueAmt
DescThe Hospital provided health care services including 5,154 emergency room visits, 997 acute hospital days, 0 long-term care days, 1,516 swing-bed days, and 233 surgeries. The Hospital provided charity care without charge or at less than its established rates to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy. Charges foregone for charity care during the year amounted to $144,231. Additionally, the Hospital's Rural Health Clinic recorded 9,479 visits for the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,700ExpenseAmt
DescDue to Covid-19, the Hospital had a muted community health improvement program; however, the hospital did provide drive-through Covid testing in the community throughout the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,350ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,350GrantAmt
DescThe organization provided grants to community organizations including a $1,000 donation to the United Way, $250 sponsorship of a five mile run, and a $100 Christmas Toy Drive.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,683,048TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee230EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kevin GesslerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3043294700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John L Bord
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Whitescarver
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Fowler
Finance Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bender MD
Executive Credentials Chair40.00Yes (X)$316,669$0$0
Wayne McDevitt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Richman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Orville Wright
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Boyles
CAO (termed 10/31/2021)40.00Yes (X)$94,678$0$2,140
Kevin Gessler
CAO/CFO20.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Berardinelli MD
Physician40.00$376,532$0$2,568Yes (X)
Thomas Stevens DO
Physician40.00$364,492$0$2,568Yes (X)
Joseph Duvert MD
Physician40.00$352,707$0$2,568Yes (X)
Thomas Wilshire DO
Physician40.00$282,935$0$2,568Yes (X)
Stephen Harris PA-C
Physician Assistant40.00$153,067$0$2,568Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,941,080TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$14,980TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Labcorp
231 Maple AvenueBurlingtonNC27215Lab testing services$272,918
West Virginia Therapy Services LLC
415 Benedum DriveBridgeportWV26330Occupational and Speech Therapy Services$136,629
TTG Healthcare LLC
2403 Sidney Street Suite 220-BPittsburghPA15203Nuclear Medicine Services$128,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$969,340GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,600AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$970,940TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net patient services622110$15,862,374$15,862,374
340B program revenue900099$668,420$668,420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,530,794TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,905ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,425RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,425RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,425ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$227,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$237,266OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$10,266OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,266ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PPP Loan Forgiveness900099$1,422,322$1,422,322
Nursing Home Service Reimb900099$776,662$776,662
CHART Dividend900099$96,782$96,782

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$267,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,563,535OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,111,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,317,667RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$776,662UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$46,064ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350TotalAmt
Program Services$1,350ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,487TotalAmt
Program Services$286,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,000,488TotalAmt
Program Services$5,537,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,462,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,294TotalAmt
Program Services$715,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,800TotalAmt
Program Services$397,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,610TotalAmt
Program Services$176,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,605TotalAmt
Management And General$20,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt
Management And General$35,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,016TotalAmt
Program Services$729,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,727TotalAmt
Program Services$768,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,913TotalAmt
Program Services$150,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,043TotalAmt
Program Services$69,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,209TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,505TotalAmt
Program Services$84,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,060TotalAmt
Program Services$344,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,316TotalAmt
Program Services$321,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt Expense$2,167,689$2,167,689
Medical supplies$1,049,628$1,049,628
Repairs & maintenance$690,673$478,085$212,588
Medicaid provider tax$235,591$235,591

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,064TotalAmt
Program Services$166,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,244,068TotalAmt
Program Services$13,683,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,561,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,763,649BOYAmt
EOY$2,701,898EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,234,161BOYAmt
EOY$2,758,722EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,534,726BOYAmt
EOY$2,099,775EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,248BOYAmt
EOY$239,323EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,608BOYAmt
EOY$336,482EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,997,920LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,522,705LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,982,174BOYAmt
EOY$3,475,215EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,262BOYAmt
EOY$967,817EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,850,828BOYAmt
EOY$12,579,232EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,242,863BOYAmt
EOY$2,211,228EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,300,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,657,650EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,727,584BOYAmt
EOY$8,262,708EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,270,447BOYAmt
EOY$13,131,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,419,619BOYAmt
EOY-$552,354EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,419,619BOYAmt
EOY-$552,354EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,850,828BOYAmt
EOY$12,579,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,867,265ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$16,600OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$16,600TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II-B, Line(i), Other Lobbying Activities: Grafton City Hospital pays dues to the West Virginia Hospital Association. The West Virginia Hospital Association represents hospitals and health systems. For the year ended 06/30/21, the amount of dues related to lobbying activities was $16,599.78.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,597BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,906,249OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,930,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$975,966BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$618,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$145,862DepreciationAmt
Book Value$472,985BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,149,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,446,560DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,702,552BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$297,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$297,115BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,475,215TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHART RRG - InvestmentDesc
Book Value$967,817BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$967,817TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital leases$348,126
Third-party payor settlements$4,816,272
Taxable bonds$3,098,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,262,708TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,943,644TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,943,644RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,167,689OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,167,689RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,111,333TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,076,379TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,076,379ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,167,689OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,167,689ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,244,068TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense netted against revenue on financial statements 2,167,689.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense netted against revenue on financial statements 2,167,689.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted Care0FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$335,303TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$335,303DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$50,895TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$50,895DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$386,198TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$386,198DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$12,700TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$12,700NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$12,700TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$12,700NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$398,898TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$386,198DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$12,700NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$2,167,689BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$3,547,064ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$3,547,064CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Market StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25354ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted19CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/grafton-city-hospital-chna-2019.pdfOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt19ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/chna-2019-implementation-plan-1.pdStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/patients---vistors.htmlFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/patients---vistors.htmlFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/patients---vistors.htmlFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Other Actions TakenYes (X)OtherActionsTakenInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: A cross-section of various community representatives were interviewed and include a representative from the Taylor County Emergency Medical Services (EMS), the mayor of Grafton, four administrative representatives from Taylor County, a provider and administrator from a local clinic, a local nursing home administrator, the Taylor County schools superintendent, the Grafton City manager and members of the Grafton City Hospital board. The selected individuals provided diversified backgrounds and a range of perspectives on the state of the community and healthcare.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: Hospital management has made significant progress on needs addressed in the CHNA relating to: 1. Recruitment of Primary Care Physicians, 2. Specialty Services and Chronic Disease Management,(lack of transportation) and 3. collaboration with other hospitals. Needs that are currently being addressed, to date are: 1. Illicit drug use. The problems of substance abuse require determined, collaborative action involving public health, education, health care and criminal justice systems at the community and state level. This is a huge initiative that will take a great deal of planning and coordination with regulatory agencies on the State and Federal level. Grafton City Hospital recently opened the doors to an inpatient detox program for substance abuse. The Hospital also collaborated with WVU to offer a medication assisted treatment program.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 16j: The admission department has signs posted that offer financial assistance information. Private Pay patients are offered financial assistance information at the time of admission.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 20e: Every 30 days patients receive a statement and after 4 statements each patient receives a letter asking if the are any concerns with the bill and to please call the hospital. If the account is not paid the patient is either called or receives a letter indicating that collection efforts will start. At the point of calling, the patient is offered Charity Care, assistance with the Medicaid application, or a discount if the bill is paid in full.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:The cost of charity care was estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.As a WV CAH, GCH is reimbursed 100% of costs from Medicaid for hospital level services (the exception to this cost reimbursement is for the RHC). The only component that would have a Medicaid community benefit expense relates to the RHC.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 2,167,689.
Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense as reported on audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 4:Patient Accounts Receivable: Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectable accounts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. Patient accounts receivable are written off when deemed uncollectible. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as reduction to bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.
Part III, Line 8:The Medicare allowable costs were obtained from the Hospital's Medicare cost report.
Part VI, Line 2:To assess the health care needs of the population base of Grafton City Hospital, the facility is heavily involved with the area's community forums. Through this venue the hospital takes the inquiries that are voiced and applies an economic forecast to the program to verify its stability. The facility also uses the Bureau for Public Health, for risk factors that would have an impact on the lives of the population that Grafton City Hospital serves.
Part VI, Line 3:The patient population is educated and informed of the financial assistance programs through the financial counselors and admission personnel. The hospital also has this information published in the public areas within the hospital and on the website.
Part VI, Line 4:The facility is a rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospital located in Grafton, WV. The service area has been defined based on patient days, discharges and charges compiled by Zip code during the preparation of the latest Community Health Needs Assessment (2019). The service area is concentrated in Grafton, WV and spans the counties of Taylor, Preston and Barbour. There are two other hospitals located within the service area. These are Preston Memorial Hospital and Broaddus Hospital. Both of these hospitals are rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospitals. The population coverage by the service area is approximately 67,000 based on the 2010 Census information. 2014 data from Health Indicators.gov: 17.20% of Taylor county residents, 17.0% for Preston county residents and 21.4% of Barbour county residents are living in poverty. The median household income for Taylor, Preston and Barbour counties is $39,536, $45,413 and $37,327, respectively. The Median household income for the State of WV is $41,043 (based on 2013 data). The combined Medicare and Medicaid population is approximately 20% for both Preston and Barbour counties. All three counties in the hospital's primary service area are designated "shortage areas" by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The counties are designated HPSA's (Health Professional Shortage Area) for primary care, dental and mental health services. All three counties are also designated as MUA's and/or MUP's (Medically Underserved Areas/Populations).
Part VI, Line 5:The organization's health care facilities further its exempt purpose in the following ways: The organization's governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the organization's primary service area and are neither employees or contractors of the organization, nor family members thereof. The organization extends medical staff privileges to all qualified providers in its community for some or all of its departments. The organization operates an emergency room available to all, regardless of ability to pay. Specialized services offered by the organization that are not available elsewhere include pulmonology, critical care medicine, general surgery, internal medicine, and family medicine. The organization serves as a vehicle for attracting charitable support, as well as a source of community volunteer activities.
Part VI, Line 6:Grafton City Hospital has a management services agreement with Mon Health, an integrated health system, in neighboring Monongalia County. Grafton City Hospital works with hospitals within Mon Health to gain access to specific specialties, including cardiology, to help promote gaps identified in the Taylor County community.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Andrew Berardinelli MD
Physician$323,241$0$26,600$0$26,691$0$0$0$2,568$0$379,100$0$0$0
Thomas Stevens DO
Physician$300,292$0$32,973$0$31,227$0$0$0$2,568$0$367,060$0$0$0
Joseph Duvert MD
Physician$352,707$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,568$0$355,275$0$0$0
David Bender MD
Executive Credentials Chair$255,977$0$57,692$0$3,000$0$0$0$0$0$316,669$0$0$0
Thomas Wilshire DO
Physician$282,935$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,568$0$285,503$0$0$0
Stephen Harris PA-C
Physician Assistant$125,295$0$4,122$0$23,650$0$0$0$2,568$0$155,635$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part IV, Line 23FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrafton City Hospital has a management agreement with Monongalia Health System. Kevin Gessler is the contracted CFO through the agreement. The portion of his 2020 compensation allocated to his time as Grafton's CFO was $75,376. During calendar year 2020, George Boyles, CAO was hired by Grafton City Hospital. Prior to becoming an employee, his 2020 compensation through the management agreement with Monongalia Health System was $36,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid BenderMDPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPhysician/Board MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$64,158TransactionAmt
TransactionDr. Bender is compensated for his services to the Hospital through payroll compensation. Grafton Medical Associates, of which Dr. Bender is an owner, also supplies services to the Hospital for which the Hospital is billed through invoices from the company. In FY 2021, moneys paid through accounts payable to Grafton Medical Associates amounted to $64,158.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Grafton City Hospital has a managment agreement with Monongalia Health System to provide the services of a Chief Financial Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe form 990 will be reviewed by the Chief Administrative Officer and CFO before it is filed. A copy of the final form 990 will be provided to the board of directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are made aware of the conflict of interest policy. Should a Trustee feel there is a subject in which they have a conflict, they recuse themselves from the discussion and any possible action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A compensation committee determines the compensation of the CEO and other officers by comparing salaries with other hospitals located in the West Virginia Critical Access Hospital Network with board approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C:The Organization's finance committee of the board of directors selects the independent accountant. This process remains unchanged from prior years.