FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALBANY LAW SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY LAW SCHOOL (EIN 14-1338309)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-12
IRS object ID
202231329349304948
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-12T13:27:46-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141338309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY LAW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5184452391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122083494ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Person TitleVice President for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5184453294PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVictor E RauscherPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,022,625GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.albanylaw.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAlbany Law School educates and empowers tomorrow's leaders, engaged professionals, committed public servants, inspiring community change-agents, and creative problem solvers. We connect the classroom to the profession, government, and the community through experienced-based learning, engaged scholarship, and a robust network of alumni and supporters. Our students develop a sophisticated understanding of legal policy and doctrine, a broad range of professional competencies, and a deep commitment to justice and ethical values.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee424TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers650TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,730,008PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,757,254CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,426,126PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,565,193CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,874,997PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,722,713CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$260,935PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$119,068CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,292,066PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,164,228CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,672,981PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,055,246CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,996,348PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,385,254CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$17,713PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$18,575CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,105,039CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,263,078PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,241,927CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,950,120PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,701,002CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$341,946PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,463,226CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,102,273TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$122,483,245TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,755,076TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,594,678TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,347,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$106,888,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHigher education: Albany Law School is an institution of higher education that provides instructional and educational activities singularly focused on the study of law. Completion of the programs by students culminates in the awarding of one of three degrees (J.D., LLM or Masters) in the area of law.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,485,488ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,055,246GrantAmt
Revenue$28,565,193RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: Albany Law School has an enrollment of 567 FTEs and full time faculty of 40. In the current fiscal year 166 degrees were awarded to JD students.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$30,485,488TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document830IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee424EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Phone5184453294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122083494ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Alicia Ouellette
President and Dean350Yes (X)$419,978$0$152,825
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance and Business350Yes (X)$239,316$0$18,519
Connie Mayer
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs350$199,885$0$28,311Yes (X)
David Pratt
Faculty350$158,947$0$42,194Yes (X)
Jeffrey Schanz
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Chief of Staff350$164,451$0$36,008Yes (X)
Anthony Farley
Faculty350$166,009$0$30,484Yes (X)
Patrick Connors
Faculty350$160,376$0$30,118Yes (X)
Vincent Bonventre
Faculty350$162,823$0$26,590Yes (X)
Rosemary Queenan
Associate Dean for Student Affairs350$167,515$0$12,124Yes (X)
Mary Lynch
Faculty350$166,198$0$11,353Yes (X)
Debra B Treyz
Trustee - Chair50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan S Grossman
Trustee - Vice Chair20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea L Colby
Trustee - Secretary2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy D O'Hara
Trustee - Treasurer20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeanine Arden-Ornt
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
James N Benedict
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keiki-Michael Cabanos
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert L Capers
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Crummey
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
William J Curry
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon A Dorf
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Denise V Gonick
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
James E Hacker
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
J K Hage III
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Harding
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew F Herman
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Kevin McCarthy
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
David E McCraw
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy F Melican
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sean M Murphy
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel P Nolan
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kimberly Petillo-Decossard
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dianne R Phillips
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen J Rehfuss
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Megan M Rurak
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christina L Ryba
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
James J Sandman
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
William F Schwitter Jr
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katherine M Sheehan
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leslie E Stein
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christine G Stone
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathryn L Tabner
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dale M Thuillez
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank P Willey
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jack Withiam
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,005,498TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$388,526TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
University Heights Association
130 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY122083475Security$459,017
Thomson Reuters
610 Opperman DriveEaganMN55123Publishing services$352,166
Janitronics
1988 Central AveAlbanyNY12212Custodial services$315,401
Audio-Video Corporation
213 BroadwayMenandsNY12204Technology equipment supplier$276,171
Ellucian
62814 Collections Ctr DrChicagoIL60693Information Technology$251,531
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,735,553GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,021,701AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,560,576NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,757,254TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$28,407,164$28,407,164$0$0
Income on student loans900099$149,779$149,779$0$0
Bookstore451211$8,250$8,250$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,565,193TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,376,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,376,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,204,933SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,858,397SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,346,536SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,346,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,346,536RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,898RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$86,898OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,164,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,406,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,055,246TotalAmt
Program Services$16,055,246ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,216TotalAmt
Program Services$138,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$864,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,300FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,690,559TotalAmt
Program Services$7,788,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,399,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$502,062FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,297TotalAmt
Program Services$358,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,519FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,172TotalAmt
Program Services$987,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,231FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,010TotalAmt
Program Services$546,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,993FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,614TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,458TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,575TotalAmt
Fundraising$18,575FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,711TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,806TotalAmt
Program Services$351,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,877FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,569TotalAmt
Program Services$250,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,931TotalAmt
Program Services$78,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,689FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,092TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,336,826TotalAmt
Program Services$1,095,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,338FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,792TotalAmt
Program Services$17,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,388FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,382TotalAmt
Program Services$17,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,895FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,540TotalAmt
Program Services$315,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,091FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,835TotalAmt
Program Services$1,126,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,317FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,369TotalAmt
Program Services$110,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,122FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Library$778,545$778,545$0$0
Student services$240,584$146,774$93,810$0
Printing$86,785$32,404$54,195$186
Memberships and dues$132,368$67,038$62,780$2,550

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,720TotalAmt
Program Services$222,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,906FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,701,002TotalAmt
Program Services$30,485,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,110,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,105,039FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,747,568BOYAmt
EOY$7,590,534EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,279,990BOYAmt
EOY$8,030,001EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,087,722BOYAmt
EOY$923,970EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,550,108BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,300EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,352BOYAmt
EOY$527,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,923,948LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,544,533LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,462,025BOYAmt
EOY$16,379,415EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,028,418BOYAmt
EOY$81,772,431EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,980BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,220,110BOYAmt
EOY$6,091,371EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,102,273BOYAmt
EOY$122,483,245EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,877,163BOYAmt
EOY$4,051,134EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,004,527BOYAmt
EOY$898,133EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,851,471BOYAmt
EOY$10,061,810EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,915BOYAmt
EOY$583,601EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,755,076BOYAmt
EOY$15,594,678EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,194,610BOYAmt
EOY$41,030,890EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,152,587BOYAmt
EOY$65,857,677EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,347,197BOYAmt
EOY$106,888,567EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,102,273BOYAmt
EOY$122,483,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,463,226ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,077,415NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,000,729OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAlbany Law School contacts local, state and federal officials to secure contract and grant funding associated with its educational mission.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,690,592BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,463,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,429,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,504,185GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,231,344OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$273,738AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,574,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,518,017BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,493,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,994,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,907,459GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,160,125OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$247,306AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$58,690,592EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,325,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,399,459ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,967,265InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,756,374GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,134,628OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$283,393AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$58,518,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,375,938BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$740,314ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,811,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,685,670GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$640,469OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$276,172AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,325,688EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,921,081BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$831,723ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,785,910InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,497,797GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$466,732OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$198,247AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$55,375,938EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.366BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.309PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.325TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,256,405InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,256,405BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$34,280,896InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,607,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,673,793BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$16,596,440InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,583,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,012,933BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,790,207InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,353,923DepreciationAmt
Book Value$436,284BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,379,415TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUS Government student loan program advancesDesc
Amt$583,601Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$583,601TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,077,783TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,077,415NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$20,660DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$15,184,520OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,086,445RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,164,228RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,164,228TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,536,413TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$20,660DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,660ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,515,753ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,185,249OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,185,249ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,701,002TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The use of the endowment funds' investment income is generally earmarked for scholarships, fellowships, prizes, endowed and distinguished professorships and academic programs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The School recognizes the tax effects from an uncertain tax position in the financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. Management believes that there are no uncertain tax positions within its financial statements. Additionally, the School has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status, to identify and report unrelated business income, determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus, and to review other matters that may be considered tax positions.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dStudent scholarships ($16,185,249); Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts $848,769; Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic costs $151,960.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bStudent scholarships $16,185,249.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The policy is published on the School's website and portal, in all handbooks and in all major School publications.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Albany Law School participates in the following Federal Financial Assistance programs and grants: Department of Education (Federal Work-Study, William D. Ford Direct Loans and Perkins Loan Program). In addition, in the current year Albany Law School was awarded funds under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security (CARES) Act Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund. The School was notified in fiscal year 2021 that the Small Business Administration determined that the School satisfied its obligations under the Paycheck Protection Program promissory note it received in the amount of $2,008,515 in the prior year and the application for forgiveness of full amount of the loan was approved.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stockade Consulting GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySchenectadyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityThe entity assists with phone solicitation for the Albany Law School's annual fund campaign.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$36,130GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$18,575RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$17,555NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$36,130TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$18,575TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$17,555TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEach year Albany Law School awards a number of merit and diversity scholarships funded from restricted and unrestricted endowment funds, annual giving by alumni and friends and other sources. The Admissions Committee awards the scholarships to first year students in the form of scholarships in varying amounts. Financial Aid personnel, in conjunction with Development and Business Office personnel, are responsible for monitoring compliance with restrictions associated with the endowment funds. All scholarships are merit-based and awarded on the basis of academic promise and individual characteristics that strengthen the applicant pool. The Admissions Committee also offers merit-based scholarships to students from diverse backgrounds including those minorities who historically have been under-represented in the legal profession. A scholarship may be retained from year to year without re-application upon achievement of grades set forth as conditions of the award.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient619RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,055,246CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach year Albany Law School awards a number of merit and diversity scholarships funded from restricted and unrestricted endowment funds and annual giving by alumni and friends and other sources. The Admissions Committee awards the scholarships to first year students in the form of scholarships in varying amounts. Financial Aid personnel, in conjunction with Development and Business Office personnel, are responsible for monitoring compliance with restrictions associated with endowment funds. All scholarships are merit-based and awarded on the basis of academic promise and individual characteristics that strengthen the applicant pool. The Admissions Committee also offers merit-based scholarships to students from diverse backgrounds including those minorities who historically have been under-represented in the legal profession. A scholarship may be retained from year to year without re-application upon achievement of grades set forth as conditions of the award. Monitoring of continued awarding for second and third year students is performed by the Financial Aid Office in conjunction with the Registrar's Office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Alicia Ouellette
President and Dean$371,762$0$47,250$0$26,966$0$14,250$0$11,247$0$471,475$0$0$0
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance and Business$211,295$0$20,000$0$32,923$0$10,877$0$6,274$0$281,369$0$0$0
Connie Mayer
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs$195,023$0$0$0$10,262$0$9,570$0$12,224$0$227,079$0$0$0
Rosemary Queenan
Associate Dean for Student Affairs$156,800$0$10,000$0$26,715$0$8,012$0$894$0$202,421$0$0$0
Jeffrey Schanz
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Chief of Staff$163,934$0$0$0$9,084$0$8,739$0$16,648$0$198,405$0$0$0
Mary Lynch
Faculty$163,907$0$0$0$26,176$0$8,311$0$894$0$199,288$0$0$0
Anthony Farley
Faculty$164,556$0$0$0$1,453$0$8,710$0$12,222$0$186,941$0$0$0
Vincent Bonventre
Faculty$160,302$0$0$0$28,522$0$7,849$0$12,224$0$208,897$0$0$0
Patrick Connors
Faculty$158,931$0$0$0$27,445$0$8,567$0$17,003$0$211,946$0$0$0
David Pratt
Faculty$156,475$0$0$0$23,348$0$7,726$0$16,646$0$204,195$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aAll faculty members are allotted a discretionary spending account each year for travel, books, memberships and dues. Support for all expenditures is required to be submitted. The President and Dean is provided with membership to a social club as part of the contractual agreement with Albany Law School.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4During fiscal year 2021, Albany Law School established a Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan under Section 457(f) of the Code. The President and Dean is eligible for the plan and for the year ended June 30, 2021, $125,000 was recognized as expense for the plan

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Albany Capital Resource CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIP012432DE7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-06-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,551,687IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing of prior issue issued on June 25, 2007PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$13,551,687TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$13,252,011RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$299,676IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,560,576NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA review of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B details are not reviewed. However, Schedule B is made available to any Audit Committee member upon request) is first conducted by the Vice President for Finance and Business with the Audit Committee at a regularly scheduled meeting of the Audit Committee. This review highlights significant aspects of the return. Subsequent to the Audit Committee meeting a copy of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B is not included) is provided to each voting Board member. In addition, the Audit Committee's review of the tax return is reported during a regularly scheduled meeting of the Board of Trustees prior to the filing of the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOn an annual basis, each Board member, officer and key employee is provided with a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy and a disclosure form to identify any known or potential conflict. The disclosure forms are returned to the Vice President for Finance and Business to summarize any conflicts that are identified. The summary includes a description of the conflict and proposed resolution and is presented to the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees for discussion. The Audit Committee then recommends to the Board appropriate action to be taken for each identified conflict. Any member found to have a conflict or potential conflict is recused from the deliberations concerning the conflict and also decisions concerning any transactions associated with the conflict. If a conflict arises mid year, a new disclosure form is required to be submitted by the affected individual and another review by the Audit Committee and Board is undertaken. In order to waive a conflict, the policy requires 75% of the voting members to vote in favor of waiving the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees is charged with the annual review of the top management officials' (President and Dean and Vice President for Finance and Business) compensation. The President and Dean provides the Compensation Committee with an annual assessment for their review along with the President's review of the Vice President for Finance and Business. In addition, the Committee utilizes comparable compensation data of other presidents, deans and vice presidents for finance in order to make a compensation recommendation to the entire Board of Trustees. The deliberations by the Compensation Committee and Board of Trustees are held solely by the members with no management or staff involved in those deliberations. The President and Dean is responsible for determining the compensation of their direct reports (key employees). The compensation review includes examining comparable compensation data for similar positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, the conflict of interest policy and financial statements are not generally made available to the public. Certain documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts $151,960; Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic cost $848,769.