THETFORD ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THETFORD ACADEMY (EIN 03-0183822)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-27
IRS object ID
202231179349300203
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-27T04:49:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN020476956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYLER SIMMS & ST SAUVEUR CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 MORGAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03766ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030183822EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THETFORD ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTHETBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8027854805PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1304 ACADEMY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTHETFORD CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05075ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDA LANTEIGNE MAGOONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8027854805PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLINDAPersonFirstNm
Person LastLANTEIGNE MAGOONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES N GODFREY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00913422PTIN
Phone6036530044PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-26PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONNA STEINBERGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1304 ACADEMY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTHETFORD CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,141,275GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressTHETFORDACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1819FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHETFORD ACADEMY IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL WITH A PUBLIC PURPOSE. OUR MISSION IS TO CELEBRATE THE UNIQUE WORTH OF ALL STUDENTS, TO NURTURE THEIR STRENGTHS AND TO CHALLENGE THEM TO FULFILL THEIR POTENTIAL. THETFORD ACADEMY SERVES 318 SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS FROM MORE THAN 10 TOWNS IN NEW HAMPSHIRE AND VERMONT AND THREE FOREIGN COUNTRIES. THETFORD ACADEMY HOLDS ACCREDITATION FROM THE NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee101TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$385,659PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$872,453CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,976,688PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,571,907CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$87,961PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,101,820CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$19,368PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,430,940PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,546,180CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,673PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$41,405CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,285,582PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,734,759CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$180,307CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,847,813PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,991,048CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,167,068PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,767,212CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$263,872PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$778,968CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,272,371TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,598,387TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,531,067TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,407,384TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,741,304NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,191,003NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHETFORD ACADEMY IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL COMMUNITY WITH A PUBLIC PURPOSE. OUR MISSION IS TO CELEBRATE THE UNIQUE WORTH OF ALL STUDENTS, NURTURE THEIR STRENGTHS, AND CHALLENGE THEM TO FULFILL THEIR POTENTIAL. THETFORD ACADEMY IS COMMITTED TO INVESTING IN EACH STUDENT'S PATH TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND PERSONAL GROWTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,974,345ExpenseAmt
Grant$41,405GrantAmt
Revenue$7,603,089RevenueAmt
DescTHETFORD ACADEMY WAS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF VERMONT IN 1819. THE ACADEMY CONTINUES TO STRIVE TO PROVIDE EVERY STUDENT WITH AN INDIVIDUALIZED HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION THAT IS ACTIVE AND ENGAGING; REFLECTIVE AND THOUGHTFUL; VARIED AND ADAPTIVE/ SAFE AND SUPPORTIVE; STRUCTURED AND COHERENT; MOTIVATING AND INSPIRING. THETFORD ACADEMY MAINTAINS AN OPEN ADMISSION POLICY FOR AREA RESIDENTS AND SEEKS TO ADMIT A WIDE RANGE OF STUDENTS FROM LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND ABROAD.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,974,345TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee101EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDA LANTEIGNE MAGOONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8027854805PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1304 ACADEMY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTHETFORD CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05075ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ANN BUMPUS
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA STEINBERG
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ZIEGLER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSEY KLECAN
CLERK1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIOVANNI BOSCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELODY BROWN BURKINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARISA DONOVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA GROSSMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN JUNKER-BOYCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY KINNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DAN POMEROY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE SAUNDERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARL FURSTENBERG
LYME REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON DARRAH
THETFORD REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE BRENNAN
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)$128,364$0$67,871
LINDA LANTEIGNE MAGOON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$100,564$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$228,928TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,871TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUTLER BUS SERVICE
43 PINE STREETWHITE RIVER JCTVT05001TRANSPORTATION$170,839
CONTROL TECHNOLOGIES
111 ZACHARY ROADMANCHESTERVT03109MECHANICAL AND CONTROL SERVICES$152,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$535,566GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$336,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,818NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$872,453TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$5,558,015$5,558,015
PROGRAM SUPPORT611710$1,013,892$1,013,892
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,571,907TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,638ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,626,277SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,595,095SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,031,182SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,031,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,031,182RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,546,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,603,089RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$70,638ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,405TotalAmt
Program Services$41,405ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,343TotalAmt
Program Services$62,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,136FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,450,903TotalAmt
Program Services$3,196,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,407FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,771TotalAmt
Program Services$1,596,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,294FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,742TotalAmt
Program Services$248,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,304FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,378TotalAmt
Program Services$1,401ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,977FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,969TotalAmt
Management And General$20,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,277FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,856TotalAmt
Program Services$19,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,421FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,998TotalAmt
Program Services$240,998ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,666TotalAmt
Program Services$159,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,359TotalAmt
Program Services$199,359ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,665TotalAmt
Program Services$454,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$304FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,490TotalAmt
Program Services$48,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACT SERVICES$418,047$349,190$40,509$28,348
EQUIPMENT AND MAINTENAN$120,136$111,645$8,491$0
SUPPLIES$80,520$70,722$6,080$3,718
STUDENT ACTIVITIES & EV$73,634$73,634

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,330TotalAmt
Program Services$99,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,767,212TotalAmt
Program Services$6,974,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,307FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,078BOYAmt
EOY$567,767EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,486,458BOYAmt
EOY$1,134,376EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,088BOYAmt
EOY$153,214EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,824BOYAmt
EOY$40,576EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,981,942LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,263,906LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,154,231BOYAmt
EOY$10,718,036EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,849,542BOYAmt
EOY$5,942,618EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,150BOYAmt
EOY$41,800EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,272,371BOYAmt
EOY$18,598,387EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,528BOYAmt
EOY$549,957EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,915BOYAmt
EOY$122,772EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,169,774BOYAmt
EOY$3,955,871EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,869,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,784EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,531,067BOYAmt
EOY$6,407,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,827,612BOYAmt
EOY$10,100,025EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,913,692BOYAmt
EOY$2,090,978EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,741,304BOYAmt
EOY$12,191,003EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,272,371BOYAmt
EOY$18,598,387EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$778,968ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$329,269NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,849,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$360,529ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$765,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$81,354OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,893,963EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,663,926BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,321ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$256,957InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$96,662OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,849,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,337,209BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,399ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$362,518InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$44,200OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,663,926EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,119,471BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,391ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$254,024InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$47,677OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,337,209EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,865,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,518ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$282,177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$49,144OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,119,471EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,727,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,727,952BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,579,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,635,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,943,628BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$674,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$628,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,456BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,718,036TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,216,911TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$329,269NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$329,269RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,546,180RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,546,180TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,767,212TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,767,212ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,767,212TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE TRUSTEES INTEND THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO BE A LONG-TERM INVESTMENT WHOSE PRINCIPAL AND BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS WILL REMAIN INVESTED AND WHOSE INCOME, EITHER IN PART OR IN TOTAL, WILL BE USED, ONCE THE ENDOWMENT FUND HAS GROWN TO A REASONABLE AND SUFFICIENT SIZE, TO SUPPLEMENT THE INCOME OF THE ACADEMY. THE GOAL OF THE ACADEMY IS TO ACHIEVE A COMPETITIVE RATE OF RETURN WITH INVESTMENTS IN MUTUAL FUNDS INDEXED TO THE STOCK AND BOND MARKETS.
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION SUBTOPIC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, ADDRESSES THE ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. SUBTOPIC 740-10 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES AND DISCLOSURE. THE ACADEMY HAS DETERMINED THAT THE PROVISIONS OF SUBTOPIC 740-10 DO NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE ACADEMY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PUBLICATIONS AND/OR BROADCASTS ISSUED BY THE SCHOOL
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS ARE RECEIVED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR VOCATIONAL TRANSPORTATION, 911 COMPLIANCE AND EDUCATIONAL SUPPORTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient27RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$41,405NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLARSHIPS THAT ARE PROVIDED BY THETFORD ACADEMY ARE FOR GRADUATING SENIORS TO APPLY TOWARDS THE COST OF THEIR COLLEGE EDUCATION. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MERIT BASED OR DONOR SPECIFIED IN REGARDS TO ATTRIBUTES AND THE ACADEMY SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE RECIPIENTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARRIE BRENNANPersonNm
TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$128,364BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$2,600DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$65,271NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$196,235TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA CAMPUS RESIDENCE, OWNED BY THETFORD ACADEMY, WAS PROVIDED FOR PERSONAL USED AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE USE OF THE RESIDENCE IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERMONT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (VEDA)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN036024497BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2009-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE EXISTING DEBT AND SUBSIDIZE VARIOUS RENOVATIONSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$6,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$125,782IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,874,218CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CREQUIRES OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. COMPLIANCE IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE ANNUALLY OR AS WARRANTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND RESOURCES COMMITTEE FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND APPROVED BY BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE WEBSITE AT THETFORDACADEMY.ORG. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.