CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL QUEENS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 45-3686922)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-03
IRS object ID
202230629349300223
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-03T10:36:18-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN134036703PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHALL & ASHENFARB CPAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1307 FIFTH AVE 15TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453686922EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Queens Academy Charter SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7182716200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155-30 Junction BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityElmhurstCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11373ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAshish KapadiaPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-03-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAshishPersonFirstNm
Person LastKapadiaPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael SchallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02024184PTIN
Phone2122682800PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAshish KapadiaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155-30 Junction BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityElmhurstCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11373ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,960,474GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.centralqueensacademy.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of the Central Queens Academy Charter School is to prepare students for success in education, the workforce, and the community though a school that integrates literacy, high standards-based academics, and culturally responsive supportive services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,381,261PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,896,625CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$89,095PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$53,770CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$577PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,079CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,470,933PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,960,474CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,337,318PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,796,636CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$393,038CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,380,608PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,322,259CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,717,926PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,118,895CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$753,007PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,841,579CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,930,903TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,574,386TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,173,297TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,092,909TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,757,606NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,481,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the Central Queens Academy Charter School is to prepare students for success in education, the workforce, and the community though a school that integrates literacy, high standards-based academics, and culturally responsive supportive services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,356,766ExpenseAmt
DescCentral Queens Academy Charter School is a public charter middle school serving the families and students of Community School District 24 in Queens, New York. The School provides a rigorous, college-prepatory program designed to work specifically with English language learners, the nation's fastest growing student population.For the last 8 consecutive years of available NYS state exam data, our students have outperformed city, state and district in every grade; Achieved clean financial audit for 2021.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,356,766TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichelle DalpiazPersonNm
Phone7182716200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188-24 Myrtle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityGlendaleCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11385ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Suyin So - thru 92020
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$262,290$0$0
Glenn Liebeck
School Director40.000.00$159,517$0$0
Michelle Dalpiaz
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$129,826$0$14,467
DeeAnn Martell
Principal40.000.00$132,717$0$6,268
Therese Paskoff
Dir. of Operations40.000.00$134,080$0$0
Melissa Kinsella
Dir. of Advance.40.000.00$117,517$0$6,268
Angel Geeng
Asst. Principal40.000.00$100,589$0$14,467
Ashish Kapadia
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$54,933$0$0
Michael Zisser
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rick Ruvkun
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arunabha Bhoumik
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Nitkin
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bruce Saber
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Tse
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Annee Kim
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maribel Lara
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joyce Wu
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sonia Park
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Megha Jain
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Lee
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sabir Semerkant
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tom Ng
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,091,469TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,470TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,083,397GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$813,228AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,896,625TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,770ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,079OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,960,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$53,770ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,761TotalAmt
Management And General$283,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,915FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,494,324TotalAmt
Program Services$4,098,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,336FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,109TotalAmt
Program Services$68,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,159FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,160TotalAmt
Program Services$310,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,883FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,282TotalAmt
Program Services$353,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,148FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,611TotalAmt
Management And General$3,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,757TotalAmt
Management And General$21,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,680TotalAmt
Program Services$65,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,071FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,141TotalAmt
Program Services$3,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,653TotalAmt
Program Services$40,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,262FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,236,408TotalAmt
Program Services$1,084,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,178FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,241TotalAmt
Program Services$44,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,416FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,775TotalAmt
Program Services$59,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,873FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad Debt$360,000$360,000
Student & Staff Recruitment$96,971$8,863$81,895$6,213
Classroom Supplies$52,372$52,372
Equipment$32,294$3,067$28,336$891

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,356TotalAmt
Program Services$64,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,579FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,118,895TotalAmt
Program Services$6,356,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,369,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393,038FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,070BOYAmt
EOY$534,735EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,964,067BOYAmt
EOY$8,252,037EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,638BOYAmt
EOY$377,502EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,041BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,752BOYAmt
EOY$215,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,867,401LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,381,662LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,275BOYAmt
EOY$485,739EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,121,060BOYAmt
EOY$1,708,560EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,930,903BOYAmt
EOY$11,574,386EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,966BOYAmt
EOY$1,013,697EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,576BOYAmt
EOY$40,186EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,024,182BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,573BOYAmt
EOY$39,026EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,173,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,451,864BOYAmt
EOY$10,102,606EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,742BOYAmt
EOY$378,871EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,757,606BOYAmt
EOY$10,481,477EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,930,903BOYAmt
EOY$11,574,386EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,841,579ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$117,708OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,239,924OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$857,560DepreciationAmt
Book Value$382,364BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$479,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$376,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,290BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$148,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$147,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,085BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$485,739TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSecurity DepositDesc
Book Value$1,708,560BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,708,560TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred RentDesc
Amt$39,026Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$39,026TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,193,435TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$232,961DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$232,961RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,960,474RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,960,474TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,351,856TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$232,961DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$232,961ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,118,895ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,118,895TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School does not believe its financial statements include any material, uncertain tax positions. Tax filings for the periods ending June 30, 2018 and later are subject to examination by applicable taxing authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe School's nondiscriminatory policy is stated in all solicitation materials.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyState and local government per pupil funding, federal Title funding, and other contracts with state and local governments in connection with the charter school status.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Glenn Liebeck
School Director$159,517$159,517
Suyin So - thru 92020
Executive Dir.$262,290$262,290

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessManagement reviewed a draft of the form 990 with the audit/finance committee and provided edits to the tax preparer. After this process was performed, the form 990 was sent to the full board of directors prior to being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe organization has a board approved conflicts of interest policy. Each board member must fill out an annual declaration stating they had no conflicts or identifying the nature of their interested party transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementEach year, the executive committee reviews the performance of the executive director and head of school. The executive committee considers comparable salaries for these positions based on a recognized study. After a deliberation of this matter, a new proposed salary and benefit package is approved and documented by the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesEach year, the executive director and head of school review the performance of their respective direct reports (CFO and other key employees). They consider comparable salaries for these positions based on a recognized study and approve and document a new salary and benefit package for these employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableFederal tax law does not require that such documents be made publicly available except as part of a form that is publicly available such as form 1023 or form 1024.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesLease termination fee = $500000
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesLoss on impairment of fixed assets = -$337708
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesReturn of grant funds = -$280000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.