COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 48-0735167)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-08
IRS object ID
202230399349300543
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-08T13:45:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 N MAIN PO BOX 2889AddressLine1Txt
CityHUTCHINSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP675042889ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480735167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOWLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMIKE MUNSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6204415319PhoneNum
Signature2021-12-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMIKEPersonFirstNm
Person LastMUNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTINA HENSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01250512PTIN
Phone6202411826PhoneNum
Preparation2021-12-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMIKE MUNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 N SUMMITAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,348,502GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSASActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$403,121PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$402,681CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$227,319PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$667,822CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,911PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,009CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$634,351PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,082,512CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$234,911PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$216,429CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$61,995CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$143,689PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$84,927CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$378,600PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$301,356CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$255,751PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$781,156CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,567,539TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,531,419TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,567,539NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,531,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSASMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$217,262ExpenseAmt
Grant$216,429GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS FOR TUITION, BOOKS, FEES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS TO STUDENTS FOR ATTENDING COLLEGEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,440ExpenseAmt
DescASSIST WITH COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH CAMPUS RENOVATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$238,702TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
MIKE MUNSON
PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN STURD
VICE PRESIDE1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY NEISES
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT FREELAND
INTERIM TREA1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL DOCKING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRUDY KAMPHAUS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE MCARTOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MORGAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KORI GREGG
PRESIDENT &50.00Yes (X)$0$108,360$7,580
DR DENNIS RITTLE
CCCC PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$201,209$10,67150.00
CHRISTOPHER SWAN
TRUSTEE REP1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$309,569TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$18,251TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$38,541FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$114,431RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$249,709AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$114,431NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$402,681TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$196,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$196,258ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,673,640SecuritiesAmt
Other$52,967OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,255,043SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$418,597SecuritiesAmt
Other$52,967OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$471,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$471,564ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,348FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$38,541ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,947FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,599ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEXEC MANAGEMENT CLUBDesc
Total Revenue Column$18,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,608OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,082,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$661,223ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,429TotalAmt
Program Services$216,429ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ACTIVITY ACCOUNT EXPENSES$28,421$28,421
SUPPLIES & ADVERTISING$25,472$25,472
RENOVATIONS$21,440$21,440
OTHER$8,935$8,102$833

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659TotalAmt
Management And General$659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,356TotalAmt
Program Services$238,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,995FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,891BOYAmt
EOY$435,673EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,800BOYAmt
EOY$45,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,025,753BOYAmt
EOY$9,050,651EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95BOYAmt
EOY$95EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,567,539BOYAmt
EOY$9,531,419EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,256BOYAmt
EOY$986,958EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,916,283BOYAmt
EOY$8,544,461EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,567,539BOYAmt
EOY$9,531,419EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,567,539BOYAmt
EOY$9,531,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$781,156ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,297,155NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$114,431DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$294,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$946,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$391,075CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$403,121CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$402,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,438,598TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$242,831CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$275,511CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$158,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$114,431CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$893,014TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$537,642CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,222,421CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$549,482CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$504,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$517,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,331,612TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$3,331,612PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,433CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$125,747CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$119,634CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,648CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$196,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$653,720TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,319CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,652CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,775CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,348CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,736TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$4,088,068TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$18,608GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 98,388ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,715,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$54,471ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,281,761InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,250OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,047,902EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,550,366BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$197,721ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,833InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,715,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,354,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$136,321ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$59,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,550,366EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,744,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$458,548ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$151,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,354,781EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,481,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$122,537ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$140,290InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,744,596EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,379,667TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,297,155NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,297,155RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,082,512RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,082,512TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$415,787TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$114,431DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$114,431ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$301,356ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$301,356TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTABLE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. TAX YEARS WITH OPEN STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ARE 2018 AND FORWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TBC BLITZ DRIVEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$31,600GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,600CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,887OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$6,941GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$6,941CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,895RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$38,541GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$38,541CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,895RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,887OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$7,782DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,782NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient251RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$216,429CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPT I LINE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS AND ARE CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT FOR TUITION, BOOKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR DENNIS RITTLEPersonNm
TitleCCCC PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$201,209CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$10,671NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$211,880TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescIN-KINDDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$114,431NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT AND FOUNDATION COORDINATOR
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS AND THEN BOARD APPROVES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON RELATED TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ENDOWMENT OFFICES AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480720889EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170C1ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
N$38,041FMV
COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
O$76,390FMV
COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
B$21,440COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.