MORROW MEMORIAL HOME FOR THE AGED: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MORROW MEMORIAL HOME FOR THE AGED (EIN 39-0832605)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-03
IRS object ID
202222769349301567
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-03T15:14:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 GREENWAY BOULEVARD SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390832605EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORROW MEMORIAL HOME FOR THE AGED INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMORRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082693168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 SOUTH WATER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54656ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL MEYERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082693168PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANIELPersonFirstNm
Person LastMEYERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00188889PTIN
Phone6086628600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL MEYERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 SOUTH WATER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54656ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,956,438GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MORROWHOME.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1917FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNURSING FACILITY, ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, INDEPENDENT HOUSING, COMMUNITY RESIDENTIAL FACILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee288TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers65TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,355,487PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$916,080CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,640,543PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,612,843CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,546PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$462,698CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$197,534PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$222,247CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,198,110PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,288,472CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,978,969PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,719,233CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,827,630PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,135,628CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,806,599PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,854,861CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,391,511PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$433,611CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,091,720TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,711,357TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,952,638TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,835,283TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,139,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,876,074NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMORROW MEMORIAL HOME FOR THE AGED, INC. OWNS AND OPERATES AN 80-BED NURSING FACILITY, A FACILITY WITH 22 INDEPENDENT APARTMENTS WITH SERVICES KNOWN AS PARKVIEW, A 24-UNIT RESIDENTIAL CARE APARTMENT COMPLEX (RCAC) KNOWN AS MARYCREST, A 28-UNIT COMMUNITY BASED RESIDENTIAL FACILITY (CBRF) KNOWN AS BRIDGEPATH, A 24-UNIT RCAC KNOWN AS HOMESTEAD WHICH CLOSED IN SEPTEMBER 2021, AND A 36-UNIT RCAC KNOWN AS CREEKSIDE IN SPARTA, WISCONSIN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,189,023ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,612,843RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME SERVICES: PROVIDE SKILLED AND INTERMEDIATE NURSING CARE SERVICES FOR PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID PATIENTS. CONGREGATE LIVING SERVICES: PROVIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY. OWNS AND OPERATES AN 80-BED NURSING FACILITY, A FACILITY WITH 22 INDEPENDENT APARTMENTS WITH SERVICES KNOWN AS PARKVIEW, A 24-UNIT RESIDENTIAL CARE APARTMENT COMPLEX (RCAC) KNOWN AS MARYCREST, A 28-UNIT COMMUNITY BASED RESIDENTIAL FACILITY (CBRF) KNOWN AS BRIDGEPATH, A 24-UNIT RCAC KNOWN AS HOMESTEAD WHICH CLOSED IN SEPTEMBER 2021, AND A 36-UNIT RCAC KNOWN AS CREEKSIDE IN SPARTA, WISCONSIN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,189,023TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee288EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANIEL MEYERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082693168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 SOUTH WATER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54656ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PETE FOSS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MCALPINE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY HEROLD
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BUDIN
FINANCE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY EDWARDS
FINANCE COMMITTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE HOFFMAN
FINANCE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY ROWAN
FINANCE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KELLY
PERSONNEL COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY WRIGHT
PERSONNEL COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE LAKOWSKE
PERSONNEL COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL WEBER
PERSONNEL COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB MUBARACK
PROPERTY COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DEVOE
PROPERTY COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK GAJEWSKY
PROPERTY COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK SMITH
PROPERTY COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI POLKOSKI
RESIDENT SERVICES CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN SIMONSON
RESIDENT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAXINE GUDBAUR
RESIDENT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM PHILLIPS
RESIDENT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SCHAUER
DEVELOPMENT CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY ABBOTT
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEB SMITH
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD FAHNING
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT MARSHAUS
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE/MEMBER AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PASTOR LORETTA WAUGHTAL
CHAPLAIN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL MEYER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$152,463$0$8,547
NIKKI SUND
FINANCE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$105,270$0$5,789
MALLORY YORK KEMNITZ
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$113,930$0$12,816Yes (X)
JENNIFER BRIESKE
NURSING HOME ADMIN40.00$118,816$0$6,535Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$490,479TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$33,687TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHABCARE GROUP
PO BOX 503534ST LOUISMO63150THERAPY SERVICES$746,702
3RT
103 LEONARD ST SOUTHWEST SALEMWI54669IT SERVICES$117,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$820,834GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$95,246AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$916,080TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT REVENUE623000$7,409,073$7,409,073
ADVANCED MEMORY CARE623000$1,490,927$1,490,927
APARTMENT REVENUE623000$1,134,324$1,134,324
ASSISTED LIVING623000$578,519$578,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,612,843TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,403ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$586,101OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$586,101OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$586,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$586,101ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$87,864GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$81,865CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,999ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$131,757$131,757
MEALS INCOME900099$63,384$63,384
BEAUTY SHOP REVENUE900099$21,107$21,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$216,248OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,288,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,612,843RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$240,451ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,069TotalAmt
Management And General$272,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,026,883TotalAmt
Program Services$5,410,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$616,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,883TotalAmt
Program Services$174,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,861TotalAmt
Program Services$705,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,537TotalAmt
Program Services$327,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192TotalAmt
Management And General$192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,480TotalAmt
Management And General$16,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,823TotalAmt
Management And General$76,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,705TotalAmt
Program Services$3,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,785TotalAmt
Program Services$296,785ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,081TotalAmt
Program Services$2,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,046TotalAmt
Program Services$265,046ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,370TotalAmt
Program Services$914,370ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,733TotalAmt
Management And General$137,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$666,365$666,365
SUPPLIES$450,094$398,024$52,070
PURCHASED SERVICES$262,820$111,228$151,592
BED SURCHARGE$170,000$170,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$144,866TotalAmt
Program Services-$256,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,854,861TotalAmt
Program Services$9,189,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,665,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,740BOYAmt
EOY$679,846EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,535,174BOYAmt
EOY$987,053EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,586BOYAmt
EOY$976,385EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,477BOYAmt
EOY$5,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,987,231LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,028,754LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,857,872BOYAmt
EOY$18,958,477EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,072,525BOYAmt
EOY$6,091,362EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,346BOYAmt
EOY$13,201EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,091,720BOYAmt
EOY$27,711,357EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,066,345BOYAmt
EOY$1,024,371EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992,001BOYAmt
EOY$578,783EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,760,905BOYAmt
EOY$16,150,953EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,387BOYAmt
EOY$81,176EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,952,638BOYAmt
EOY$17,835,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,139,082BOYAmt
EOY$9,876,074EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,139,082BOYAmt
EOY$9,876,074EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,091,720BOYAmt
EOY$27,711,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$433,611ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$303,375NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,002CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,664CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$114,558CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,355,487CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$916,080CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,604,791TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,326,261CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,354,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,725,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,704,649CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,612,843CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,723,129TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$216,248CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$298,485TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,427,263CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,471,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,839,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,142,373CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,745,171CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,626,405TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$55,626,405PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,087CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,653CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,944CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,403CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$391,014TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,087CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,653CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,944CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,403CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$391,014TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$209,431CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$186,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,191CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$95,925CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$728,116TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,702,621CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,715,629CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,061,605CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,309,242CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,956,438CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,745,535TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98030PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00690InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00580InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$612,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$612,747BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,978,159OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,771,453DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,206,706BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,261,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,872,008DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,389,803BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,134,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$385,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$749,221BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,958,477TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
UNITED METHODIST FOUNDATION COMMON$3,950,101F
CO-OP OIL STOCK CERTIFICATE$1,071C
NORTHWEST MUTUAL$2,118,464F
PARETO SHARES$21,146C
EMPLOYER HEALTH CARE ALLIANCE$580C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,091,362TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$67,975
RESIDENT TRUST FUNDS$13,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$81,176TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,591,847TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$303,375NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$303,375RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,288,472RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,288,472TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,854,861TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,854,861ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,854,861TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO INCOME TAXES REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS. THE APPLICATION OF THE STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL MEYERPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$152,463BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,547DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$161,010TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN391337855BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-07-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,250,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION AND REMODELING PROJECT FUNDING, REFUNDING 2013 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,666,207RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,198,405TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$437,500IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,710CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,755,195OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BALL MEETING HELD BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE DOCUMENTED AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THERE IS NO OTHER COMMITEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY OF THE IRS FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INCLUDING A CONFIRMATION OF THE ACCURACY OF EVERY ANSWER AND OVERSIGHT OF APPROPRIATE CHANGES. UPON COMPLETION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S REVIEW, THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO SUBMITTAL TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AND FAMILY MEMBERS THAT COULD, OR DO, CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DETERMINED BY A REVIEW OF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS BY THE ADMINISTRATOR AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THEN THE CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER OR KEY EMPLOYEE IS EXCLUDED FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES RELATED TO ANY POTENTIAL OR EXISTING RELATIONSHIPS INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS USED TO SET THE CEO'S ANNUAL SALARY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF COMPARISON TO COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH USE OF OUR TRADE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY AND ATTAINMENT IN THE CURRENT YEAR OF PREDEFINED PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES SET FOR THE CEO PERSONALLY AND THE ORGANIZATION. THIS PROCESS IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING 6.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.