ALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES (EIN 61-1508839)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202222279349300017
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-15T07:33:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 611508839 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alliance Health Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036683545 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 McGregor Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Edward L Dudley III | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive VP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6036683545 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Edward | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Dudley III | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Connor Smart | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02285543 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-07-28 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Alexander Walker Jr Esq | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 McGregor Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,372,223 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0928 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.catholicmedicalcenter.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To promote health care programs from the greater Manchester, New Hampshire community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $478,188 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,976,395 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,372,223 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,454,583 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,372,223 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,341,698 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,336,005 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,341,698 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,336,005 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,887,115 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,963,782 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,870,082 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,953,026 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,052,878 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,139,604 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $817,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $813,422 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To promote health care programs for a broad cross-section of the greater Manchester, New Hampshire community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,560,822 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,372,223 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To promote health care programs for a broad cross-section of the greater Manchester, New Hampshire community. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,560,822 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Edward L Dudley III | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6036683545 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 McGregor Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William B Clutterbuck MD | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $350,825 | $30,843 |
| Patricia Furey MD | |||||||
| Director | 0.10 | 41.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $516,481 | $48,213 | |
| Michael Gilbert MD | |||||||
| Director | 0.10 | 40.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $200,543 | $7,924 | |
| Joseph Pepe MD | |||||||
| President & CEO/VC (end 6/2021) | 0.10 | 43.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $838,893 | $441,652 |
| Jason Cole Esq | |||||||
| Director | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $204,626 | $45,178 | |
| Alexander Walker Jr Esq | |||||||
| President & CEO/Vice Chair | 0.10 | 41.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $519,813 | $236,608 | |
| Craig Beck | |||||||
| Director | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Stephen LeBlanc | |||||||
| Director | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Maria Padin MD | |||||||
| Director | 0.10 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John G Cronin Esq | |||||||
| Chair | 0.10 | 2.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Dudley III | |||||||
| Exec. VP & CFO | 0.00 | 41.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $491,606 | $229,130 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,122,787 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,039,548 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dartmouth Hitchcock Clinic | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Medical Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lebanon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03756 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Medical Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $21,176,752 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient service revenue | 621400 | $16,751,707 | $16,751,707 |
| Rental income | 532000 | $620,516 | $620,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,372,223 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,372,223 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,372,223 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,775,183 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,775,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,938,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,938,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,682,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,682,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Medical/pharmaceutical | $938,390 | $938,390 |
| Provision for bad debts | $726,839 | $726,839 |
| Equipment rental | $62,932 | $62,932 |
| Forms and supplies | $27,310 | $27,310 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,336,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,560,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,775,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,542 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,536,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,556,918 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,532 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $522,025 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $505,497 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,528 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,506 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,870,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,953,026 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,645,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,852,822 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,782 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,052,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,139,604 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $817,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $813,422 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $817,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $813,422 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,870,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,953,026 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,963,782 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,960,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $478,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $478,188 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,771,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,724,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,862,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,976,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,372,223 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,707,618 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,771,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,724,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,862,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,454,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,372,223 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $72,185,806 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $72,185,806 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,771,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,724,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,862,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,454,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,372,223 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $72,185,806 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Page 3, Part III, Public Support Short Year Disc | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization changed accounting periods in a previous tax year, which resulted in a short-year Form 990 for the period July 1, 2017-September 30, 2017. This prior, short-year filing period is reflected in the 2016 column of Schedule A, Part III. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $522,025 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $505,497 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,528 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,528 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,645,384 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,645,384 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $726,839 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $726,839 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,372,223 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,609,166 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,609,166 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $726,839 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $726,839 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,336,005 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is part of the Catholic Medical Center Healthcare System. The System and all related entities, with the exception of Enterprises and DMA, are not-for-profit corporations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Code and are exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Management evaluated the System's tax positions and concluded the System has maintained its tax-exempt status, does not have any significant unrelated business income and had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Provision for bad debts net against revenues 726,839. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Provision for bad debts net against revenues 726,839. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Pepe MD | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO/VC (end 6/2021) | $0 | $788,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,311 | $0 | $402,330 | $0 | $39,322 | $0 | $1,280,545 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexander Walker Jr Esq | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO/Vice Chair | $0 | $458,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,114 | $0 | $165,437 | $0 | $71,171 | $0 | $756,421 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Dudley III | ||||||||||||||
| Exec. VP & CFO | $0 | $448,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,169 | $0 | $171,760 | $0 | $57,370 | $0 | $720,736 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia Furey MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $486,825 | $0 | $21,676 | $0 | $7,980 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $36,813 | $0 | $564,694 | $0 | $0 |
| William B Clutterbuck MD | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | $0 | $350,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $19,443 | $0 | $381,668 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Cole Esq | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $199,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,428 | $0 | $6,262 | $0 | $38,916 | $0 | $249,804 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Gilbert MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $200,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,924 | $0 | $208,467 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | The Organization's President & CEO's compensation was established by a related organization, Catholic Medical Center. That organization used a compensation committee, independent compensation consultant, Form 990 of other organizations, a compensation survey/study, and approval by their board of directors/compensation committee to determine the President & CEO's compensation and benefits. |
| Part I, Lines 4a-b | Schedule J, Page 1, Line 4a, serverance payments: Dr. Joseph Pepe, who served as the Organization's President and CEO, retired in June, 2021. As part of his retirement, Dr. Pepe is entitled to severance compensation as per his employment agreement. Dr. Pepe did not receive any severance payments until after his formal retirement in June, 2021. Therefore, reportable severance-compensation paid to him will be reflected on his 2021 Form W-2, and will be disclosed as required and applicable in full detail on the Hospital's Form 990 for the year ending September 30, 2022, as Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) Other Income. Schedule J, Page 1, Line 4b, supplemental non-qualified retirement plans: The following individuals take part in a section 457(f) forfeitable nonqualified deferred compensation plan. The amounts listed represent calendar year 2020 contributions for many years of service: Joseph Pepe: $388,080 Alexander Walker: $154,037 Edward Dudley, III: $160,956 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The sole member of Alliance Health Services is CMC Healthcare System. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The directors are appointed by the sole member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The sole member has reserved powers over Alliance Health Services but does not approve each separate action taken by the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by an independent tax accounting firm (Baker Newman Noyes). Upon completion, a draft of the Form 990 is sent to the Organization, where the CFO, Controller, and Director of Accounting perform a final in-house review prior to submission to the Board of Directors for final approval. Upon approval from the Board, the Form 990 is filed with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers and directors are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | A related organization, Catholic Medical Center, utilizes a compensation committee of the board of directors to set compensation levels and determine bonus potential for its senior leadership team. The committee is assisted by an independent consultant who surveys like-sized and performing institutions to benchmark relevant salary scales for each position. The consultant's findings are presented to the compensation committee who considers that external data with actual performance against a list of pre-established goals per senior leaders to set prospective compensation levels and bonus values. Bonus amounts are determined by how well an executive achieves a pre-defined set of goals. These goals, in general, are tied to the achievement of a specific task or project. Some goals are attached to achieve overall financial performance and mission performance, not solely revenue generation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, the conflict of interest policy, and the financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Physician fees: Program service expenses 15,938,349. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 15,938,349. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Transfers from affiliates 5,960,000. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Ambulatory Services | |||||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 020519436 | Ambulatory Surgical Center | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | CMC Healthcare System | 0 | |
| Alliance Resources | |||||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 020398138 | Real Estate | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | CMC Healthcare System | 0 | |
| Catholic Medical Center | |||||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 020315693 | Hospital | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | CMC Healthcare System and GraniteOne Health | 0 | |
| CMC Healthcare System | |||||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 010568516 | Parent | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | 0 | N/A | |
| CMC Physician Practice Associates | |||||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 020460245 | Practices | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | CMC Healthcare System | 0 | |
| GraniteOne Health | |||||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 814663563 | Supporting Organization | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | 0 | N/A | |
| Huggins Hospital | |||||||||||
| 240 South Main Street | Wolfeboro | NH | 03894 | 020223332 | Hospital | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | GraniteOne Health | 0 | |
| Monadnock Community Hospital | |||||||||||
| 452 Old Street Road | Peterborough | NH | 03458 | 020222157 | Hospital | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | GraniteOne Health | 0 | |
| St Peter's Home | |||||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 020222228 | Day Care Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | CMC Healthcare System | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Urgent Care Services LLC | |||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 831238167 | Health Care Services | NH | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| Bedford Ambulatory Surgical Center LLC | |||||||||
| 11 Washington Place | Bedford | NH | 03110 | 020519727 | Surgical Center | NH | N/A | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Enterprises | |||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 020386795 | Real Estate | NH | N/A | C | 0 |
| Doctors' Medical Association | |||||||||
| 100 McGregor Street | Manchester | NH | 03102 | 020340690 | Medical Office Building | NH | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |