BLUESTEM HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLUESTEM HEALTH (EIN 41-2056863)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-07-27
- IRS object ID
- 202222089349301662
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-07-27T16:38:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18081 BURT STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 680224722 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 412056863 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUESTEM HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLUE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4024761640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1021 NORTH 27TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINCOLN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68503 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD MEYER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4024761640 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRAD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MEYER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY R COOLEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01523804 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4023302660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-07-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRAD MEYER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1021 NORTH 27TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINCOLN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,863,216 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BLUESTEMLINCOLN.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE A TRUSTED RESOURCE FOR EXCELLENT MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 237 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,272,040 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,535,067 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,346,514 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,307,612 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $739 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,569 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,371 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $17,968 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,625,664 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,863,216 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,180,137 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,087,575 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,963,790 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,147,443 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,143,927 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,235,018 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,481,737 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,628,198 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,768,873 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,281,950 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,563,273 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,448,152 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,205,600 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,833,798 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO BE A TRUSTED RESOURCE FOR EXCELLENT MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,254,062 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,509,271 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL SERVICES - BLUESTEM HEALTH PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL SERVICES TO ITS PATIENTS. OUR PROVIDER STAFF INCLUDES FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIANS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, AND PSYCHIATRIC NURSE PRACTITIONER & BEHAVIORAL HEALTH THERAPISTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,291,964 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,478,287 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH 360 CLINIC, A PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN LUTHERAN FAMILY SERVICES OF NEBRASKA AND BLUESTEM HEALTH, PROVIDES AN AFFORDABLE, HOLISTIC APPROACH TO CARE, ESPECIALLY FOR THE MOST VULNERABLE. SERVICES AT HEALTH 360 ARE PROVIDED ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE THAT OFFERS REDUCED PRICES ON OFFICE VISITS AND SERVICES BASED ON INCOME. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,173,835 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $886,002 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL SERVICES - BLUESTEM HEALTH OFFERS DENTAL SERVICES INCLUDING: X-RAYS, EXAMS, CLEANINGS, FILLINGS, SEALANTS AND EXTRACTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,369,709 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,447,109 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER SERVICES - COMMUNITY SERVICES, MEDICAL RECORDS, LAB, PHARMACY | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $6,369,709 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $7,447,109 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,089,570 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 237 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACQUE FANNING CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4024705421 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1021 N 27TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINCOLN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68503 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MICHAEL ISRAEL | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $303,886 | $0 | $38,707 | ||
| DR ARATHI REDDY | |||||||
| DENTIST | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $279,691 | $0 | $4,923 | ||
| DR HORACIO ALVAREZ RAMIREZ | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $251,709 | $0 | $19,124 | ||
| DR CHARLES KRESHEL | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $251,026 | $0 | $8,656 | ||
| DR HEATHER KLEEMAN | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $236,121 | $0 | $21,035 | ||
| BRAD MEYER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $216,786 | $0 | $18,614 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACQUE FANNING | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $131,403 | $0 | $14,354 | Yes (X) | ||
| VINCENT PAUL RAMIREZ | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| ANDREW SCHILL | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| BETSY TONNIGES | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| NIKI STEHLIK | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| NICK SASSAMAN | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| DANNY MURRAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROMEO GUERRA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEREK BLUMENSTOCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARCIA MURRAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GALEN BERNADT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BOB BLEICHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETH WHITAKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID WISCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANICE WALKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN KARMAZIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LECIA VITOSH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUCY FLORES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTI WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 8/2021 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE ROBERTS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TYLER STRONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIA STUBBLEFIELD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 1/2021 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOIS GILLAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 8/2021 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,670,622 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $125,413 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPH INNOVATIONS LLC | |||||
| 439 GRANT STREET | DOWNERS GROVE | IL | 60515 | 340B PROGRAM MANAGEMENT AND PROCESSING F | $450,149 |
| NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE | |||||
| 18111 VON KARMAN AVE SUITE 800 | IRVINE | CA | 92612 | E.H.R. SOFTWARE SUPPORT, PORTALS, PRACTI | $183,324 |
| LABCORP | |||||
| PO BOX 12140 | BURLINGTON | NC | 27216 | PATIENT LAB SERVICES | $139,698 |
| CLEANING STARS LLC | |||||
| 7613 RUTLEDGE AVE | LINCOLN | NE | 68504 | CLEANING SERVICES | $122,750 |
| LEGAL AID OF NEBRASKA | |||||
| 209 S 19TH ST STE 200 | OMAHA | NE | 68102 | LEGAL SERVICES TO PATIENTS | $110,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,411,253 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $123,814 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,535,067 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID | 621400 | $6,019,507 | $6,019,507 |
| PHARMACY | 621400 | $5,192,514 | $5,192,514 |
| PATIENT FEES | 621400 | $3,954,372 | $3,954,372 |
| MEDICARE | 621400 | $1,403,937 | $1,403,937 |
| CASE MANAGEMENT FEES | 621400 | $737,282 | $737,282 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,307,612 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,569 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,569 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,911 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,911 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,911 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,911 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,057 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,057 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,057 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,863,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,320,669 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,480 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,157 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $381,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,022,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,411,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $610,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,844,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,598,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,293 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,159,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,641,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $518,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $907,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $518,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $388,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $903,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $777,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,851 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $772,473 | $772,473 | |
| MEDICATIONS | $502,802 | $502,802 | |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $460,560 | $459,640 | $920 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $252,665 | $252,665 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,235,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,089,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,145,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,600 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,146,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,555,119 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,957,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,148,946 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,654,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,018,206 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $542,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $584,847 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,668 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,924,412 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,758,659 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,982,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,165,753 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,393 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,395,418 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,768,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,281,950 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,123,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,448,152 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,439,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,563,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,448,152 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,205,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,833,798 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,205,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,833,798 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,768,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,281,950 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,628,198 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,466,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,735,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,792,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,272,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,535,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,802,411 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,466,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,735,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,792,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,272,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,535,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,802,411 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $17,802,411 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,480 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,048 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,057 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,767 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,881,226 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $59,137,242 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99560 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99600 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,186,107 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $992,953 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,193,154 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,330,270 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,648,900 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $681,370 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $408,035 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $116,806 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $291,229 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,165,753 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENT | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,395,418 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,395,418 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,610,551 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,610,551 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $252,665 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $252,665 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,863,216 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,982,353 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,982,353 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $252,665 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $252,665 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,235,018 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE HEALTH CENTER IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE HEALTH CENTER ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES USING GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE HEALTH CENTER RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE HEALTH CENTER HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 252,665. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 252,665. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MICHAEL ISRAEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $200,680 | $0 | $103,158 | $0 | $48 | $0 | $7,959 | $0 | $30,748 | $0 | $342,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ARATHI REDDY | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $208,119 | $0 | $71,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,523 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $284,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR HORACIO ALVAREZ RAMIREZ | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $197,728 | $0 | $53,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,005 | $0 | $11,119 | $0 | $270,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CHARLES KRESHEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $206,260 | $0 | $44,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,111 | $0 | $545 | $0 | $259,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR HEATHER KLEEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $201,434 | $0 | $34,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,636 | $0 | $16,399 | $0 | $257,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD MEYER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $192,776 | $0 | $23,950 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $7,345 | $0 | $11,269 | $0 | $235,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BLUESTEM HEALTH IS PART OF AN ORGANIZATION THAT STRIVES TO SAVE INSURANCE COMPANIES MONEY WHILE ALSO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS. THE ORGANIZATION SETS OVERALL MEASURES/GOALS FOR THE HEALTH CENTER TO ACHIEVE. BASED ON HOW WELL THE HEALTH CENTER PERFORMS AND THE OUTCOMES IT PRODUCES FOR PATIENTS, THE HEALTH CENTER RECEIVES INCENTIVE PAYMENTS. A PORTION OF THESE PAYMENTS ARE THEN PAID OUT TO THE PROVIDERS AND SUPPORT STAFF WHO HELPED THE HEALTH CENTER PERFORM AT AND ABOVE THEIR GOALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PRESENTS IT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY RESPONSIBLE PERSONS AND EACH RESPONSIBLE PERSON MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND UPDATED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BLUESTEM HEALTH SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CHEIF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. THEY REVIEW AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY CONDUCTED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWS THE SALARY SURVEY FOR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION. DECISIONS FOR COMPENSATION ARE BASED ON A PERSON'S EXPERIENCE, SKILLS AND EDUCATIONAL LEVEL. THE SALARIES ARE APPROVED WITH A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BLUESTEM HEALTH MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | MEDICAL CONTRACTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,361,454. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,361,454. ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 279,612. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 518,038. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 797,650. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BLUESTEM HEALTH ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |