SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVANCEMENT: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVANCEMENT (EIN 46-6011771)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202221369349308757
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T13:02:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460257538PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KETEL THORSTENSON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3140AddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP577093140ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN466011771EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2& ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSDSMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6053942436PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL KRUEGERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6053942436PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastKRUEGERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACI HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02055725PTIN
Phone6053425630PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SDSM&T CARABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL KRUEGERPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$74,639,823GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCARA.SDSMT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE PROMOTE THE TRADITIONS, INTERESTS, INFLUENCE AND REPUTATION OF SOUTH DAKOTA MINES AMONG ALUMNI AND FRIENDS THROUGH MEANINGFUL ENGAGEMENT AND BY INSPIRING AND STEWARDING PHILANTHROPY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee19TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,820,559PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,922,717CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$384,481PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$512,507CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,300,506PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,025,265CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$119,871PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$137,424CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,625,417PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,597,913CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,211,331PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,057,955CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,250,614PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,226,093CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$56,805PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$87,117CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,306,206CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$723,913PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$848,274CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,242,663PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,219,439CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,382,754PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,378,474CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,523,610TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$121,153,280TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,542,247TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,259,882TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$97,981,363NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,893,398NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE PROMOTE THE TRADITIONS, INTERESTS, INFLUENCE AND REPUTATION OF SOUTH DAKOTA MINES AMONG ALUMNI AND FRIENDS THROUGH MEANINGFUL ENGAGEMENT AND BY INSPIRING AND STEWARDING PHILANTHROPY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,085,483ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,085,483GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY (SDSM&T). SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY THE SDSM&T SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. PRIZES AND AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF ACCORDING TO SPECIFIC AWARD CRITERIA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,972,472ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,972,472GrantAmt
Revenue$649,931RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL SUPPORT TO SDSM&T, ITS DEPARTMENTS, AND ITS STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,057,955TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee19EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAUDREY BOEHMPersonNm
Phone6053945304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BRADLEY JOHNSON
VP-PRES DEVE40.00Yes (X)$130,571$0$20,294
PAUL KRUEGER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE CARVER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH MILLER
1ST VICE CHA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG HINTGEN
2ND VICE CHA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM OGDIE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF ALLEN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TYLER ARTZ
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORIN BRASS
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BRASS
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAURDIE BANISTER
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WALTER JONES
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSE LUVAAS
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE STENGLE
MEMBER AT LA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERWIN ARTUS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLOS BEATTY JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BENSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ED CORWIN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY DIRKS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL DOLAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATRINA DONOVAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY FARKE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SEAN HAYES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTY JACKLEY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN KADING
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT KENNER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TODD KENNER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY KOENIG
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENE LEBRUN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MITCH NACHTIGALL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARLENE NELSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN O'ROURKE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS PETERS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONI RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERILYN ROBERTS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE SCHMALTZ
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FANAR SEFA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA ZACHER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$130,571TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,294TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$244,100GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,678,617AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,144,953NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,922,717TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAMPUS ACTIVITIES900099$297,369$297,369
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES900099$122,347$122,347
SDSM&T REGISTRATION ACTIVITY900099$92,791$92,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$512,507TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,929,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,929,616ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$461,302RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$323,878RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,424RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137,424RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,813,681SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,718,032SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,095,649SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,095,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,095,649ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,597,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$649,931RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$14,025,265ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,057,955TotalAmt
Program Services$5,057,955ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,467TotalAmt
Management And General$65,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,136FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,264TotalAmt
Management And General$322,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$490,655FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,631TotalAmt
Management And General$16,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,507FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,330TotalAmt
Management And General$54,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,199FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,401TotalAmt
Management And General$29,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,224FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,314TotalAmt
Management And General$68,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,217FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,600TotalAmt
Management And General$9,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,219FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,380TotalAmt
Management And General$14,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,919FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,117TotalAmt
Fundraising$87,117FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,717TotalAmt
Management And General$79,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,388TotalAmt
Management And General$949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,439FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,020TotalAmt
Management And General$85,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,423FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,221TotalAmt
Management And General$13,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,572TotalAmt
Fundraising$8,572FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,151TotalAmt
Management And General$1,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,501FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,552TotalAmt
Management And General$63,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,000FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,712TotalAmt
Management And General$4,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,454FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EVENTS AND COMMUNICATIONS$132,853$10,807$122,046
EQUIPMENT AND CAPITAL IMP$40,794$16,216$24,578

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,219,439TotalAmt
Program Services$5,057,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$855,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,306,206FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,165BOYAmt
EOY$194,820EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,264,690BOYAmt
EOY$18,513,287EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,984,184BOYAmt
EOY$2,393,423EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,770BOYAmt
EOY$278,146EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,475BOYAmt
EOY$333,121EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,220BOYAmt
EOY$153,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,095,509LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,487,270LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,719,945BOYAmt
EOY$8,608,239EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,118,960BOYAmt
EOY$75,255,718EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,727,483BOYAmt
EOY$14,997,655EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,718BOYAmt
EOY$425,593EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,523,610BOYAmt
EOY$121,153,280EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,515BOYAmt
EOY$927,944EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,627BOYAmt
EOY$51,030EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,028BOYAmt
EOY$346,855EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,100BOYAmt
EOY$244,192EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,228,977BOYAmt
EOY$3,689,861EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,542,247BOYAmt
EOY$5,259,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,484,035BOYAmt
EOY$7,288,583EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,497,328BOYAmt
EOY$108,604,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,981,363BOYAmt
EOY$115,893,398EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,523,610BOYAmt
EOY$121,153,280EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,378,474ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$533,559NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,785,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,643,011CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,357,129CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,820,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,922,717CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,528,837TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,785,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,643,011CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,357,129CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,820,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,922,717CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,528,837TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,506,528SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$102,022,309PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$934,722CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,342,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,337,746CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,872,155CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,929,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,416,528TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$45,554TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$114,990,919TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,196,816GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.88720PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.89680PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$19,170DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$19,170TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARA CONTRACTED WITH A LOBBYIST TO PROMOTE FUNDING FOR A NEW MINERAL INDUSTRIES BUILDING ON THE CAMPUS OF SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES. THE LOBBYIST MET WITH STATE LEGISLATORS IN PIERRE. THE EXPENDITURES ARE MINIMAL AND FOCUSED ON A SPECIFIC BUILDING PROJECT FOR THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Funds And Other Accounts Held9FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$489,434FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$384,575FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$964,649FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,193,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,065,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,125,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,359,791GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$415,299OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,609,450EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,924,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,731,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,192,471InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,388,667GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$265,887OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$77,193,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,544,260BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,789,162ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,063,921InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,280,340GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$192,143OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$69,924,860EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,398,612BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,114,723ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,407,932InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,191,723GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$185,284OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,544,260EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,685,144BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,289,211ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,616,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,082,822GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$108,934OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,398,612EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01220BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91550PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,475,816InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$762,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,238,298BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,694,714InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,162,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,232,428DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,624,752BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$247,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$165,872DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,145BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$283,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$88,970DepreciationAmt
Book Value$194,278BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$469,766InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$469,766BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,608,239TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GOV SEC/CORP BONDS/CD'S$7,630,106F
REAL ESTATE FUNDS$4,914,701F
PRIVATE EQUITY$1,741,770F
ILLIQUID CREDIT$711,078F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,997,655TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIAB UNDER CHARIT. TR AND ANNUITIESDesc
Amt$3,689,861Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,689,861TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,051,755TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$533,559NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$533,559RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,518,196RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$79,717InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$79,717RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,597,913TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,139,720TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,139,722ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$79,717InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$79,717ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,219,439TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BCARA HOLDS MONIES FOR VARIOUS SDSM&T DEPARTMENTS, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. GENERALLY THIS IS ON A SHORT TERM BASIS, AT WHICH TIME, UPON PROPER AUTHORIZATION FROM THE SCHOOL, MONIES ARE RETURNED OR DISBURSED TO THE APPROPRIATE THIRD PARTY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS, FACULTY SUPPORT, RESEARCH, STUDENT ASSISTANCE, DEPARTMENT SUPPORT TO THE SDSM&T, AND OPERATIONS OF CARA.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XCARA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, CARA HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE A "PUBLIC FOUNDATION" (RATHER THAN A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE). AT JUNE 30, 2021, CARA BELIEVES NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR LIABILITIES EXIST.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DROUNDING -2

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
BENEFACTORS COUNSEL LLC
450 S FRONT STCOLUMBUSOH43215CAMPAIGNfalse$54,304-$54,304
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303PHONATHONfalse$28,393-$28,393
RONALD W JEITZ
1010 JACKSON LANEGREENSBOROGA30642DEVELOPMENfalse$5,100-$5,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$87,797TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$87,797TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROSS RECEIPTS FOR BOTH PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES COULD NOT BE ACCURATELY TRACKED. ZERO GROSS RECEIPTS IS BEING REPORTED ON SCHEDULE G PART I.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SDSM&T
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD57701466000364GOV$3,085,483SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWS
SDSM&T
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD57701466000364GOV$1,913,221GENERAL SUPPORT$27,800FMVVARIOUS
SDSM&T HARDROCK CLUB
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD577014531343573$31,451GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARA REIMBURSES SDSM&T FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND NON-SCHOLARSHIPS. FOR SCHOLARSHIP, SDSM&T PROVIDES A LIST SHOWING RECIPIENT, AWARD, AMOUNT, AND DEGREE PROGRAM. CARA REVIEWS TO DETERMINE AWARD CRITERIA IS MET. NON-SCHOLARSHIP EXPENDITURES ARE EITHER REIMBURSED TO SDSM&T UPON SUBMISSION OF A DETAILED INVOICE OR PAID DIRECTLY TO THIRD PARTY VENDORS UPON SUBMISSION OF AN INVOICE AND AUTHORIZATION BY SDSM&T. PAYMENTS TO THE HARDROCK CLUB ARE PROVIDED TO ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR OPERATING BUDGET. THEY WILL PROVIDE A REPORT OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR INCLUDING FINANCIAL DATA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRADLEY JOHNSONPersonNm
TitleVP-PRES DEVELOPMENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$118,311BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$12,260BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,775DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$13,519NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$150,865TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARA HAS ESTABLISHED A BONUS PLAN. IF PRIOR YEAR GOALS ARE MET, WHICH INCLUDE CONTRIBUTION REVENUE GOALS, THE CEO MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR A BONUS SUPPLEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KATHRYN HOWARD
FAMILY$40,023WAGESfalse
SAGE PROJECT CONSULTANTS LLC
BUSINESS$171,035CONTRACT WITH SHARONfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,117,153NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOTHERDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,800NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH M, PART I, COL. B; METHOD USED IS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990STARTING JULY 1, 2020, SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION (46-6011771) MERGED WITH SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES ALUMNI (46-6015136) TO BECOME THE CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS AND ADVANCEMENT (46-6011771).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2SCOTT KENNER TODD KENNER TRUSTEE TRUSTEE FAMILY WALTER JONES TODD KENNER TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS TYLER ARTZ TODD KENNER TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS WALTER JONES TYLER ARTZ TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3CARA HIRED SHARON CHONTOS TO BE AN INTERIM PRESIDENT THROUGH HER CONSULTING COMPANY,SAGE PROJECT CONSULTANTS, LLC TO PROVIDE EXECUTIVE SERVICES FOR CARA. SHARON CHONTOS HAS AN OWNERSHIP STAKE IN SAGE PROJECT CONSULTANTS, LLC. SHARON CHONTOS HAD PREVIOUSLY SERVED ON THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT RESIGNED AS SOON AS SHE ACCEPTED THE POSITION OF INTERIM PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 4SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES & TECHNOLOGY (SDSM&T) FOUNDATION MERGERED WITH SDSM&T ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AND CHANGED ITS NAME TO SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS AND ADVANCEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT OF CARA AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCARA SURVEYS ALL TRUSTEES EACH YEAR. ANY CONFLICTS WOULD BE COMMUNICATED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE TRUSTEE MAY BE ASKED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING OR EVEN RELINQUISH SERVING AS A TRUSTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF SOME OF OUR TRUSTEES MEETS ANNUALLY TO DISCUSS THE SALARY/BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE LOOKS AT COMPARABLE DATA, PERFORMANCE, FINANCIAL CONDITION, AND PRESENTS A RECOMMENDATION FOR ANY CHANGE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSAME PROCESS AS CEO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. GENERAL POLICY AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ROUNDING 2

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORRIDOR LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 E KANSAS CITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN851586741EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$134,430EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
TECH VENTURES INC
330 E KANSAS CITY STREETRAPID CITYSD57701383704015MGMT.SDCARAC CORP-$110$3,806false
CHARIT REMAINDER TRUSTS (24)
330 E KANSAS CITY STREETRAPID CITYSD57701CRTSDTRUSTfalseN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.