SOUTH KENT SCHOOL CORP: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH KENT SCHOOL CORP (EIN 06-0646906)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202221339349300342
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T07:33:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646906EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH KENT SCHOOL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8609273539PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 BULLS BRIDGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH KENTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06785ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE A SMITHPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone8609273539PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLAWRENCEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSMITHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273422PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAWRENCE A SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 BULLS BRIDGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH KENTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06785ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,638,497GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHKENTSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOUTH KENT SCHOOL, ESTABLISHED IN 1923, IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN GRADES 9 THROUGH 12. WE DEVELOP YOUNG MEN WHO CAN EVOLVE AND ADAPT, BE GLOBALLY COMPETITIVE AND PREPARED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES POSED BY A CHANGING NATURAL ENVIRONMENT. THEIR TIME AT SOUTH KENT PREPARES OUR STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS AT EACH POINT IN THEIR LIFE. THREE PRINCIPLES DEFINE THE SCHOOL: SIMPLICITY OF LIFE, SELF-RELIANCE, AND DIRECTNESS OF PURPOSE.SOUTH KENT SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY THE NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES AND HOLDS MEMBERSHIPS IN THE CUM LAUDE SOCIETY, THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EPISCOPAL SCHOOLS, THE SECONDARY SCHOOL ADMISSION TEST BOARD, THE CONNECTICUT ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, THE ASSOCIATION OF BOARDING SCHOOLS, THE INTERNATIONAL COALITION OF BOYS SCHOOLS AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR COLLEGE ADMISSION COUNSELING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee78TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,463,605PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,603,059CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,090,749PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,164,946CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$427,933PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$222,222CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$248,743PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$361,453CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,231,030PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,351,680CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,428,462PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,218,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,446,344PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,143,345CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,862CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$339,182CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,884,186PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,889,017CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,758,992PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,253,224CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$472,038PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,098,456CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,230,576TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,417,469TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,529,928TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,017,137TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,700,648NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,400,332NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSOUTH KENT SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOYS. SINCE ITS FOUNDING, SOUTH KENT HAS MAINTAINED TIES WITH THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH. THREE PRINCIPLES DEFINE THE SCHOOL: SIMPLICITY OF LIFE, SELF-RELIANCE, AND DIRECTNESS OF PURPOSE.WE OFFER, BY LIVING SIMPLY, AN UNCLUTTERED ENVIRONMENT FOR LIVELY AND RIGOROUS LEARNING.WE ENCOURAGE OUR STUDENTS TO BECOME SELF-RELIANT IN ORDER TO DEVELOP COMPETENCE AND SELF-ESTEEM.WE VALUE DIRECTNESS OF PURPOSE: WE WANT EACH STUDENT TO WELCOME THE CHALLENGE TO FOCUS HIS ENERGIES, TO SET GOALS, AND TO WORK TO MEET THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,740,928ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,218,000GrantAmt
Revenue$9,234,824RevenueAmt
DescA PRIVATE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR APPROXIMATELY 170 BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS (BOYS). THE SCHOOL PROVIDES AN ENVIRONMENT THAT ENCOURAGES INTELLECTUAL, CULTURAL AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,740,928TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee78EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARRIE DEPUYPersonNm
Phone8609273539PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 BULLS BRIDGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH KENTCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06785ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALEX THOMSON
OUTGOING TRUSTEE (THRU 6/30/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE H FUNNELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BHARAT MEDIRATTA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F WREAKS IV
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE MERRILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE PINA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS HIMY
OUTGOING TRUSTEE (THRU 6/30/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID POINTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORELL WRIGHT
OUTGOING TRUSTEE (THRU 6/30/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FITZ ROBERTSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANI MS FARSI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M GARNETT JR
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES R LOWE III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON VELEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P CAREY
OUTGOING CHAIRPERSON (THRU 6/30/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSHUA HANFLING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE A SMITH
SECRETARY/HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$301,291$0$67,188Yes (X)
LINCOLN W DAY
OUTGOING PRESIDENT (THRU 6/30/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER HOPPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER RAMSEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SID STOCKDALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY RICHARDS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM ROWE
OUTGOING VICE PRESIDENT (THRU 6/30/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW M AIKEN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$163,193$0$52,781Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER C FARR
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$131,420$0$6,500Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$595,904TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$126,469TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD SERVICE$634,968
PBM-PREFERRED BUILDING MAINTENANCE LLC
40 SOUTH END PLAZANEW MILFORDCT06776CLEANING SERVICE$115,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,048,514GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,554,545AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$193,688NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,603,059TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$8,912,798$8,912,798
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$252,148$252,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,164,946TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,359ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$291,575RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$291,575RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$291,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$291,575ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,154,215SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,235,352SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$81,137SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$81,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$81,137ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$103,642GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$51,465CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,701RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,701OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,351,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,234,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$513,797ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,218,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,218,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,097TotalAmt
Program Services$102,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,588FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,883,942TotalAmt
Program Services$2,161,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$713,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,207FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,658TotalAmt
Program Services$432,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,134FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,648TotalAmt
Program Services$172,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,810FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,037TotalAmt
Management And General$34,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,640TotalAmt
Management And General$34,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,862TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,862FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,623TotalAmt
Management And General$69,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,854TotalAmt
Program Services$128,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,000FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,813TotalAmt
Program Services$30,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,953TotalAmt
Program Services$61,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,145FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,845TotalAmt
Program Services$92,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,385FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,154TotalAmt
Program Services$792,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,608FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$480FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,897TotalAmt
Program Services$34,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,872FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,076TotalAmt
Program Services$306,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,926TotalAmt
Program Services$875,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,443TotalAmt
Management And General$145,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICES$836,512$836,512
COVID EXPENSES$327,061$327,061
ATHLETICS$192,869$192,869
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$97,101$97,101

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,436TotalAmt
Program Services$204,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,091FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,253,224TotalAmt
Program Services$9,740,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,173,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$339,182FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,341,622BOYAmt
EOY$4,420,846EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,158BOYAmt
EOY$310,312EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,920BOYAmt
EOY$373,641EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,790BOYAmt
EOY$2,795,797EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,034BOYAmt
EOY$15,034EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,517BOYAmt
EOY$56,674EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,795BOYAmt
EOY$60,370EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,376,475LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,364,580LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,924,972BOYAmt
EOY$17,011,895EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,366,622BOYAmt
EOY$8,999,927EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,653,868BOYAmt
EOY$5,153,547EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,278BOYAmt
EOY$219,426EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,230,576BOYAmt
EOY$39,417,469EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,859BOYAmt
EOY$550,736EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,097BOYAmt
EOY$126,151EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,421,634BOYAmt
EOY$4,859,035EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,488,819BOYAmt
EOY$10,966,093EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,519BOYAmt
EOY$515,122EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,529,928BOYAmt
EOY$17,017,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,972,377BOYAmt
EOY$10,600,281EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,728,271BOYAmt
EOY$11,800,051EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,700,648BOYAmt
EOY$22,400,332EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,230,576BOYAmt
EOY$39,417,469EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,098,456ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,569,443NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$31,785OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,907,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,799,215CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,280,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,463,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,603,059CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,053,181TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,907,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,799,215CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,280,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,463,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,603,059CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,053,181TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,657,698SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,395,483PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$310,819CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$624,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$523,070CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$466,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$594,934CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,520,056TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,580CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$245,022TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$818,947CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$310,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,814CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,458CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,701CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,254,721TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,072,980TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$50,204,407GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.58460PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.39940PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 49,305. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 50,699. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 41,985. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 16,280. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 769,642. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 260,102. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 45,829. OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,178. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 17,701.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,007,701BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,003,809ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,944,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$11,956,241EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,059,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$224,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$123,648InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,007,701EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,199,261BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$188,989ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$285,683InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$614,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,059,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,806,768BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$690,186ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$508,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$806,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,199,261EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,234,523BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,361ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$919,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$350,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,806,768EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32612BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55904PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11484TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,431,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,431,050BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,218,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,874,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,344,291BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,044,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$959,936DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,751BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$681,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$530,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$151,803BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,011,895TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. FIXED INCOME FUNDS$2,918,940C
ALTERNATIVE ASSETS$2,234,607C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,153,547TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$304,208
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$210,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$515,122TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,716,750TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,569,443NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,186,215OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$616,772RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,333,522RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$69,623InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$51,465OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,158RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,351,680TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,017,066TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$51,465OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$51,465ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,965,601ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$69,623InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,218,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,287,623ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,253,224TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SOUTH KENT SCHOOL HAS APPROXIMATELY 40 INDIVIDUAL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF SCHOOL-RELATED PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A PRIVATE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND, AS SUCH, IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE CORPORATION INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2018 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID -3,218,000. NET ACTUARIAL LOSS ON POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATION 31,785. CHANGE IN FV SPLIT INTEREST
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -51,465.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 51,465.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 3,218,000.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3REQUIRED NOTICE PUBLISHED IN NEWSPAPER.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL OBTAINED A $894,794 PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN ("PPP LOAN") IN APRIL 2020 FROM THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ("SBA") WHICH WAS FORGIVEN IN FULL DURING FY 2021.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient111RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,218,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS GRANTED TO FAMILIES ON A NEED BASIS. IN ORDER TO OBJECTIVELY ESTABLISH FINANCIAL NEED, THE SCHOOL SUBSCRIBES TO THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES (SSS). THE SSS PROVIDES A FINANCIAL NEEDS ANALYSIS USING OBJECTIVE CRITERIA APPLIED TO FINANCIAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FAMILIES. ONCE NEED IS ESTABLISHED, THE SCHOOL WILL DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE AWARD AMOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAWRENCE A SMITH
SECRETARY/HEAD OF SCHOOL$289,891$0$2,400$0$9,000$0$23,500$0$43,688$0$368,479$0$0$0
ANDREW M AIKEN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$147,543$0$1,250$0$14,400$0$22,150$0$30,631$0$215,974$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEADMASTER MUST RESIDE IN THE HEADMASTER'S RESIDENCE LOCATED ON THE SCHOOL'S CAMPUS IN ORDER FOR THE HEADMASTER TO EFFECTIVELY PERFORM PRESCRIBED DUTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING STUDENTS AND TEACHERS OFF HOURS WITH ACCESS TO LOCKED BUILDINGS AND OTHER CAMPUS VENUES WHEN NECESSARY, PROVIDING CAMPUS OVERSIGHT DURING EVENINGS AND WEEKENDS AND VACATIONS, AND PROVIDING CONVENIENT ADMINISTRATIVE PRESENCE AT SCHOOL EVENTS. THE HEADMASTER'S OCCUPATION OF THIS RESIDENCE IS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT BY THE SCHOOL AND IS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL. AS A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE SCHOOL, THE HEADMASTER USES SAID HOUSE FOR MEETINGS OF DONORS, STUDENTS, TEACHERS, STAFF MEMBERS, ALUMNI, VISITING TEACHERS, SCHOLARS, TRUSTEES, AND SPEAKERS, AND FOR SUCH OTHER SCHOOL FUNCTIONS AND AFFAIRS AS SHALL BE APPROPRIATE FOR THE BEST INTEREST AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$193,688NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BONCE THE FORM 990 IS COMPLETED, IT IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S INTERNAL MANAGEMENT AND OUTSIDE ADVISORS. FOLLOWING THAT REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO WILL THEN REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FILING OF THE FORM FOR THE TAX YEAR. IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF ITS DONOR BASE, THE SCHOOL CHOOSES TO DISTRIBUTE TO THE BOARD A COPY OF FORM 990 WHICH EXCLUDES SCHEDULE B. ALL OTHER PAGES, SCHEDULES AND ATTACHMENTS ARE PROVIDED IN FULL TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CORPORATION, ITS TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS SHALL AT ALL TIMES TAKE SUCH STEPS AS ARE NECESSARY TO ENSURE NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR OCCURS BETWEEN ANY TRUSTEE OR OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION AND THE CORPORATION OR ITS INTERESTS. ANY TRUSTEE WHO HAS ANY INTEREST, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY ENTITY THAT CONTRACTS WITH OR OTHERWISE SERVES THE CORPORATION SHALL BE DISQUALIFIED FROM VOTING WITH REGARD TO SUCH RELATIONSHIP OR OTHERWISE ACTING IN ANY OFFICIAL CAPACITY ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND INDEPENDENTLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA IS CONSIDERED DURING THE REVIEW, INCLUDING SALARY DATA FROM PRIOR YEARS' FORM 990 AND NAIS BENCHMARK DATA. A RECOMMENDATION IS THEN PROVIDED FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. SIMILARLY, SALARIES OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IN CONJUNCTION WITH COMPARABLE SALARY DATA DERIVED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, INCLUDING NAIS BENCHMARK DATA AND FORM 990 OF SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE OFFICES OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACTUARIAL LOSS ON POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 31,785.
FORM 990, PART XII LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.