CENTRAL BIBLE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL BIBLE UNIVERSITY (EIN 43-0743910)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 202221309349303847
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-10T14:09:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 Shuman Blvd Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Naperville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430743910 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Central Christian College of the Bible | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6602633900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 911 E Urbandale Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moberly | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65270 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lara Lawrence | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Business & Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6602633900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Lara | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Lawrence | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ted R Batson Jr | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00721951 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | David Fincher | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 911 E Urbandale Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moberly | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65270 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,817,571 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cccb.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Post-secondary education developing servant-leaders for the church. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 200 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 226 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $75,283 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,697 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,824,908 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,428,280 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,323,087 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,352,013 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$16,846 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,486,364 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $603,676 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $727,900 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,734,825 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,994,557 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,377,600 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $592,508 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,862,359 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,414,559 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $64,119 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $15,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $393,766 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,401,932 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,528,898 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,706,010 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,550,965 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $28,815 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,443,592 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,248,184 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,273,355 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,699,327 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,952,685 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,548,857 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,320,670 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Central Christian College of the Bible (Central) exists to develop servant-leaders for the church. As a traditional undergraduate Bible college of the restoration movement, Central equips faithful men and women for leadership ministry. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,162,296 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $592,508 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,378,788 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Academic: 4-year accredited degree granting college including bachelor and associate degrees as well as certificate programs. Central also added a Master of Arts in Leadership Ministry in fiscal year 2020-2021. Central provides instruction both in the classroom and online that equip students with a Bible-centered higher education within the context of a Christian worldview and helps students become productive, contributing members of their communities. For the fiscal year 2020-2021 Central provided educational and library services for approximately 229 students. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $696,647 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $876 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Student Services: Providing services, events, groups and policies that foster a positive and safe campus experience. Some of these services, events and groups include computer & printing, Wi-Fi, weights and health equipment, counseling, mailroom, recreation area, theater room, church relations, intramurals, leadership opportunities, student discipleship program, service programs, chapel, student council, and mission trips. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $526,410 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $973,902 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Auxiliary Services: Providing dormitory style housing, 17 meals a week board plan, coffee house and snack bar, and a contemporary bookstore featuring textbooks and apparel for students. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $346,198 | $31,009 | Christian Church Leadership Network (CCLN) believes in advancing the health, vitality, and growth of the church and its leaders by providing biblical training, coaching, and consulting. CCLN provides resources, church health assessments, Ministers roundtables, summits, workshops, job board, Christian Church Directory and many other opportunities to its members. CCLN has the vision to be a national network of churches and leaders experiencing healthy, effective, and relevant ministry. |
| $267,627 | Russell School of Ministry (RSM) is a real world hands-on ministry training experience. RSM is a one of a kind equipping model combining classroom learning with real-work ministry experience that ensures our students graduate educated and experienced. | |
| $155,598 | $7,917 | Athletics: Providing varsity sports programs, NCCAA Division 2 athletics, including Men's & Women's Basketball, Men's & Women's Soccer, and Men's & Women's Cross Country. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $769,423 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $38,926 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,154,776 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 353 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 200 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lara Lawrence | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6602633900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 911 E Urbandale Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moberly | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65270 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Fincher | ||||||
| President | 65.00 | Yes (X) | $31,253 | $0 | $70,756 | |
| Lara Lawrence | ||||||
| VP of Business & Finance, Treasurer | 65.00 | Yes (X) | $65,960 | $0 | $11,157 | |
| Arthur Rawlings | ||||||
| Chairman | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| David Huskey | ||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Thomas M Nobis | ||||||
| Vice Chairman (part year), Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| David C Reynolds | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| L Eugene McCoy | ||||||
| Secretary (part year), Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Lance Vestal | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sid Tiller | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Alissa Kigar | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lesana S Burkhardt | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Debra L Fitzgerald | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Frank Grimshaw | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Kenneth Harland | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Austin L Jones | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Alan N Rabe | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tim Meyers | ||||||
| Director (part year) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Elmer Fuller | ||||||
| Director (part year) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $97,213 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $81,913 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pioneer College Caterers | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 Glenrose Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Nashville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Food Service | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $113,759 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,216,587 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,211,693 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $187,576 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,428,280 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | 611710 | $1,378,788 | $1,378,788 | |
| Auxiliary enterprises | 611710 | $965,308 | $890,025 | $75,283 |
| Athletics | 611710 | $7,917 | $7,917 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,352,013 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,657 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $51,657 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $75,046 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $93,764 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$18,718 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$18,718 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$18,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,513,957 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,650,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,437,220 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,292,030 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $76,737 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,357,970 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,434,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,434,707 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Loan forgiveness | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $630,856 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $630,856 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $115,762 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $115,762 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $746,618 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,994,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,392,492 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $75,283 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,098,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $592,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,175 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $171,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,706,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,910,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $576,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $218,720 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,275 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,746 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,322 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,022 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,842 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $126,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,257 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $550,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,579 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $317 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,464 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,317 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $319,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,579 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,632 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,586 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bookstore COGS | $201,805 | $201,805 | ||
| Memberships & Subscrip. | $71,394 | $57,937 | $11,355 | $2,102 |
| Food & Catering | $22,154 | $16,904 | $2,490 | $2,760 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $500 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,550,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,154,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,002,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $393,766 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $560,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,075,852 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $276,571 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,683 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,881 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,907 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,235,856 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,919,218 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,216,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,316,638 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,793,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,021,841 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,837 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $976,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,038,892 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,248,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,273,355 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,961 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,716,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $969,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,025 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,698,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,573,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,699,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,952,685 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $569,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,028,312 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,979,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,292,358 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,548,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,320,670 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,248,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,273,355 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,443,592 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $313,185 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $15,036 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,236,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,402,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,913,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,824,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,428,280 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,804,933 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,236,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,402,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,913,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,824,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,428,280 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,804,933 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $791,219 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,013,714 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $51,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $96,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $166,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $128,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $126,703 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $568,981 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $71,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $362,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $623,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $746,618 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,875,043 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,248,957 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $17,366,462 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.77290 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74570 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | Misc income - 2016 Amount: $ 71,280. 2017 Amount: $ 71,200. 2018 Amount: $ 109,080. 2019 Amount: $ 36,035. 2020 Amount: $ 115,762. Insurance proceeds - 2018 Amount: $ 178,681. 2019 Amount: $ 7,287. Loan forgiveness - 2018 Amount: $ 75,062. 2019 Amount: $ 579,800. 2020 Amount: $ 630,856. |
| Schedule A, Part II: | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,435,141 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $85,805 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $320,765 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $75,692 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,766,019 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,419,145 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,421 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $73,463 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $71,888 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,435,141 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,388,811 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $32,625 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $73,119 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $75,410 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,419,145 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,139,074 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $170,491 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $115,523 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $36,277 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,388,811 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,064,484 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,141 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $93,144 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $37,695 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,139,074 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $16,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $345,151 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $130,715 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $214,436 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,655,719 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,462,278 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $193,441 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,218,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $326,225 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $892,761 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,316,638 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Life estate | $976,000 |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | $5,995,185 |
| Finance lease right-of-use assets | $67,707 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,038,892 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Annuities Payable | $464,928 |
| Post-Retirement Benefit Payable | $1,055,973 |
| Land use obligation | $214,162 |
| Operating lease liabilities | $1,769,571 |
| Finance lease liabilities | $69,065 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,573,699 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,912,777 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $313,185 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $108,800 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $421,985 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,490,792 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $16,257 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $487,508 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $503,765 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,994,557 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,140,964 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $93,764 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $93,764 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,047,200 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,257 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $487,508 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $503,765 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,550,965 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The endowment funds are permanently restricted with earnings to be used for scholarships. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses 93,764. Change in life estate value 11,088. Change in split-interest value 3,948. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Tuition discounts 487,508. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses 93,764. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Tuition discounts 487,508. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b). |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | As a college, the organization receives and distributes federal funds for grants and loans via the following U.S. Department of Education programs: PELL Grant, Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, College Work-Study, and Direct Loans. The school also received funds through the Paycheck Protection Program administered by the Small Business Administration under the CARES Act, Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds (HEERF), and revenue from the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE) to help offset the financial impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships | 163 | $487,508 |
| HEERF Grants | 171 | $105,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships are available to all students meeting the written criteria for the award of the scholarship. All scholarships and discounts are awarded by the financial aid department based on the established policies. Due to COVID-19 and the CARES Act, grants were also given to students through the Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF). Scholarships are directly applied to the student account. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | L & J Development | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | 35% controlled entity of Lara Lawrence, VP of Business & Finance | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $577,347 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Construction & Repair Services | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $43,636 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Selling price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $143,940 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Selling price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the VP of Business & Finance. A copy of the Form 990 is then presented to the Board via e-mail or in person before it is filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annual conflict of interest disclosures are required from each director and officer which are given to the Board Chairman who reviews them and presents the information to the Board who discusses and monitors any actual conflicts. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board sets the President's compensation, and the President sets the compensation for the cabinet level. Comparability data is used and the process is documented. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, column D: | Compensation reported in Part VII, column D is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the minister's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in split-interest value 3,948. Change in life estate value 11,088. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Church Leadership Foundation LLC | |||||||||
| 8095 Connector Drive | Florence | KY | 41042 | 844427459 | Educating church leaders in theories, practices, and doctrines | OH | $661,743 | $350,777 | Central Christian College of the Bible |
| Christian Church Leadership Network LLC | |||||||||
| 8095 Connector Drive | Florence | KY | 41042 | 844625000 | Personalized support that empowers churches & leaders to thrive in ministry | OH | $179,089 | $31,955 | Christian Church Leadership Foundation LLC |
| Russell School of Ministry LLC | |||||||||
| 8095 Connector Drive | Florence | KY | 41042 | 850870041 | Using innovative courses and experiences to produce sucessful church leaders | KY | $159,558 | $12,075 | Christian Church Leadership Foundation LLC |