FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-0591516)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-26
IRS object ID
202221169349300327
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-26T12:04:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591516EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTACY MOHNPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTACYPersonFirstNm
Person LastMOHNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTACY MOHNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,072,414GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GFS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL, WE PREPARE OUR STUDENTS IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM TO THRIVE IN A COMPLEX AND CHANGING WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee239TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$389,089TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,908,524PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,972,309CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,188,493PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,222,727CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,484,278PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,657,256CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$163,970PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,997CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,745,265PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,888,289CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,629,406PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,561,735CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,745,665PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,082,690CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$904,796CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,895,953PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,129,728CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,271,024PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,774,153CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$525,759PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,114,136CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,292,470TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$103,326,544TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,133,971TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,625,079TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,158,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,701,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAT GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL, WE PREPARE OUR STUDENTS IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM TO THRIVE IN A COMPLEX, CHANGING WORLD BY: CHALLENGING THEM TO STRIVE FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND TO GROW INTO INFORMED, INDEPENDENT, AND CREATIVE THINKERS; CULTIVATING AN AUTHENTIC AND RESILIENT SENSE OF SELF, GROUNDED IN RESPECT AND INTEGRITY; CREATING A DIVERSE AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY BUILT ON A SPIRIT OF CARING; INSPIRING YOUNG WOMEN TO LEAD AND TO SERVE WITH PASSION, PURPOSE, AND JOY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,025,653ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,561,735GrantAmt
Revenue$14,255,480RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL: INCLUDES INSTRUCTION, STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES AND PLANT MAINTENANCE TO SERVE 470 STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,880,708ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,588,611RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: INCLUDES STUDENT ACTIVITIES, SUMMER ACTIVITIES AND STABLES. ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL STUDENTS. SOME ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$20,906,361TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee239EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY MOHNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103631500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AUGUST J CHIASERA
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN ZINREICH SHAFER
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMABEL BOYCE JAMES
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY GARDNER BARATTA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRYSTAL LEE ALSTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA G AUTREY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BRADLEY BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSANDRA NAYLOR BROOKS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY HUBBARD CASHMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA WARFIELD DALY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M DIPIETRO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETTA GORDY GARDNER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY GARRETT-RAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISABETH OWEN HAYES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH LEBRUN INGRAM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE Y JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH R KOKINIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J KORZENEWSKI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER E LAWRENCE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILA BOYCE LOHR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTOPHER A MALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER D MALLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYNE O MCCULLOUGH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE SCHROEDER O'NEILL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BROOKS PATERNOTTE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA N RIEPE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE J SAKELLARIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH B SEARLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HOGAN UTTERBACK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH B WARFIELD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L YERMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HUGHES
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$229,732$0$98,538
DEANNA GAMBER
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$186,695$0$37,248
STACY MOHN
CFO/COO50.00Yes (X)$150,847$0$99,399
CAROLYN LEWIS
DIRECTOR OF DEI50.00$105,347$0$33,043Yes (X)
ROBERT AMMONS III
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY50.00$107,502$0$7,203Yes (X)
REEMA KHANCHANDANI
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL50.00$103,571$0$10,534Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$883,694TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$285,965TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$524,449
ASTROTURF CORPORATION
2680 ABUTMENT ROADDALTONGA30721TURF AND INSTALLATION$260,423
LOANE BROS
1302 E JOPPA ROADTOWSONMD21286TENT RENTAL AND SERVICES$162,001
BRIGHTVIEW LANDSCAPES LLC
PO BOX 31001-2463PASADENACA91110LANDSCAPING SERVICES$107,656
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,444,300GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,528,009AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,584,438NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,972,309TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION FEES900099$14,616,159$14,616,159
HORSE & STABLE INCOME713990$1,039,215$664,248$374,967
SCHOLARSHIPS900099$153,040$153,040
EXT. & DAY CARE PROG.900099$68,800$68,800
CAFETERIA & SNACK BAR722210$3,669$3,669

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$341,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$341,844RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,222,727TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,115,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,122UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,101,197ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,159RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,424RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,735RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,735ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,626,976SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$937,568SecuritiesAmt
Other$147,471OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,689,408SecuritiesAmt
Other-$147,471OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,541,937TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,541,937ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$74,924GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$89,662CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$14,738ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,888,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,844,091RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$389,089UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,682,800ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,455,615TotalAmt
Program Services$4,455,615ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,120TotalAmt
Program Services$106,120ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,066TotalAmt
Program Services$475,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,482FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,437,232TotalAmt
Program Services$6,450,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,493,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$492,532FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,309TotalAmt
Program Services$313,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,663FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,824,708TotalAmt
Program Services$1,572,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,625FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,375TotalAmt
Program Services$558,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,770FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,821TotalAmt
Management And General$60,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,485TotalAmt
Management And General$44,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,267TotalAmt
Management And General$2,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,031TotalAmt
Program Services$721,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,632FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,769TotalAmt
Management And General$147,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,518,647TotalAmt
Program Services$2,356,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,980FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,363TotalAmt
Program Services$366,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,526FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,352TotalAmt
Program Services$438,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,494FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,860TotalAmt
Management And General$19,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$515FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,189TotalAmt
Program Services$278,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,166FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,283,036TotalAmt
Program Services$2,225,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,830FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,869TotalAmt
Program Services$226,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,803FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACTIVITIES/EVENTSDesc
Total$377,716TotalAmt
Program Services$360,914ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$16,802FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,323TotalAmt
Management And General$162,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,976FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,774,153TotalAmt
Program Services$20,906,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,962,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$904,796FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,647,224BOYAmt
EOY$3,279,690EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$979,205BOYAmt
EOY$274,537EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,710BOYAmt
EOY$200,671EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,793,621LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,709,677LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,889,097BOYAmt
EOY$33,083,944EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,264,833BOYAmt
EOY$19,158,555EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,780,989BOYAmt
EOY$32,685,830EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,482,912BOYAmt
EOY$14,640,817EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,292,470BOYAmt
EOY$103,326,544EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$955,628BOYAmt
EOY$1,581,675EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,832,900BOYAmt
EOY$4,019,534EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,534,307BOYAmt
EOY$6,535,929EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,709BOYAmt
EOY$56,564EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,721,427BOYAmt
EOY$7,431,377EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,133,971BOYAmt
EOY$19,625,079EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,621,949BOYAmt
EOY$31,797,731EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,536,550BOYAmt
EOY$51,903,734EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,158,499BOYAmt
EOY$83,701,465EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,292,470BOYAmt
EOY$103,326,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,114,136ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,428,830NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,957,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,841,111InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,938,565OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,984,276EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,980,104BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,679ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$769,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,803,112OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,957,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,279,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$252,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,815,743InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,367,475OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,980,104EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,344,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,465,273ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,611,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,141,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,279,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,364,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$73,994ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,014,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,960,480OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,344,480EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$614,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$614,655BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,859,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,394,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,464,926BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,319,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,315,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,004,363BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,083,944TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS$3,888,686F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$1,419,172F
OTHER ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$5,560,972F
BLACKROCK COREALPHA BOND FUND$8,367,131F
ISHARES S&P 500 INDEX FUND CLASS G$13,449,869F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$32,685,830TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$864,219
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$177,809
BOND CLOSING COSTS$130,297
REMAINDER TRUST$6,446,308
CONTRACT ASSET$7,022,184
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,640,817TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$409,193
DEFERRED CONTRACT ASSET$7,022,184
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,431,377TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,109,558TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,428,830NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$89,662OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,518,492RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,591,066RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,267InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,294,956OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,297,223RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,888,289TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,566,592TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$99,086OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$99,086ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,467,506ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,267InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,304,380OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,306,647ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,774,153TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL ESTABLISH THE SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT THAT THE FUND WILL BE EXPECTED TO GENERATE TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING FUND FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR. THE DRAW FROM THE ENDOWMENT, OR SPENDING RATE, IS 4.0% PLUS AN ADDITIONAL 1% FOR PLANT FUND EXPENDITURES. IN THE CURRENT YEAR AND FUTURE YEARS, AN ADDITIONAL 2% WILL BE DRAWN FROM THE ENDOWMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 89,662.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,304,380. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -9,424.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 89,662. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 9,424.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,304,380.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE BALTIMORE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CONSORTIUM PUBLISHES ANNUALLY IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AN ANNOUNCEMENT LISTING THE NAMES OF ALL MEMBER SCHOOLS, WHICH PUTS FORWARD OUR UNIFIED NON- DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. GARRISON IS LISTED IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ON APRIL 20, 2020, THE SCHOOL APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED $2,444,300 FROM THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) AS PART OF THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (CARES) ACT. THE SCHOOL SUBMITTED THEIR FORGIVENESS APPLICATION IN 2021 AND RECEIVED APPROVAL AND SUBSEQUENT FORGIVENESS FROM THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) AND LENDER, RESPECTIVELY, ON JUNE 10, 2021. THE SCHOOL DETERMINED THAT IT ADHERED TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PPP. AS A RESULT, THE DEBT WAS FORGIVEN BY THE SBA AND RECOGNIZED AS REVENUE WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS ON THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021. THE LOAN IS SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY THE SBA FOR A PERIOD OF SIX YEARS FOLLOWING FORGIVENESS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$5,307,858
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$41,809
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00GRANTMAKING$106,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,455,787SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,455,787TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$106,120CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementAMOUNT APPLIED TOWARDS TUITIONMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE GRANT FUNDS ARE FINANCIAL AID THAT WAS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS TUITION ACCOUNT.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AID264$4,424,537
MERIT-BASED AID3$31,078

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGFS HAS BOTH PAPER AND ELECTRONIC FILES. GFS USES FACTS, A SUPPLEMENTAL FORM, PAY STUBS, TAX RETURNS AND W-2'S TO HELP EVALUATE THE FINANCIAL NEED OF FAMILIES. THE PREVIOUS YEAR'S TAX RETURN IS USED IN THE INITIAL DECISION BUT THE AMOUNT AWARDED IS CONTINGENT UPON RECEIPT AND REVIEW OF THE CURRENT YEAR'S TAX RETURN. IF THERE IS A SIGNIFICANT DISCREPENCY BETWEEN THE INFORMATION A FAMILY PROVIDED AND THE CURRENT TAX RETURN, AN AWARD WOULD BE ADJUSTED ACCORDINGLY. FAMILIES ARE NOTIFIED IN AN AWARD LETTER THE AMOUNT THAT WILL BE APPLIED TOWARDS THEIR TUITION. A REPORT IS SENT TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE WITH THESE AWARDS AND ARE APPLIED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. UPDATES / NEW ADDITIONS ARE SENT TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE AS NEEDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRIS HUGHES
HEAD OF SCHOOL$229,387$0$0$0$345$0$32,843$0$65,695$0$328,270$0$0$0
STACY MOHN
CFO/COO$150,502$0$0$0$345$0$28,468$0$70,931$0$250,246$0$0$0
DEANNA GAMBER
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$186,470$0$0$0$225$0$29,987$0$7,261$0$223,943$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PROVIDED WITH ON CAMPUS HOUSING. THE AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCING AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526002033BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP574221LM7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,562,291IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$6,562,291TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$125,293IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,430,513OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$6,485UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER UNSPENT PROCEEDS INCLUDE A DEPOSIT TO INTEREST ACCOUNT FOR SERIES 2017 BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,584,438NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMKT PRICE - DATE OF TRANMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BETH WARFIELD AND DIANA DALY HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED AND REVIEWED IN THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY TRUSTEE, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST, IS AN INTERESTED PERSON. AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A BOARD COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A FINANCIAL INTEREST OR AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, THE BOARD COMMITTEE SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS TO SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDTHE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A FINANCIAL INTEREST OR AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL REPORT THE MATTER TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF BOARD COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR AN INCOMING HEAD OF SCHOOL OR A NEW MULTI-YEAR CONTRACT, LOCAL AND NATIONAL COMPARABLE STATISTICS ARE GATHERED, REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).