MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC (EIN 94-2237120)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-26
IRS object ID
202221169349302062
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-26T15:02:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942237120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID KLINETOBEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMARIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154481500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KLINETOBEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone1111111111PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastKLINETOBEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMITESH POPATPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,627,680GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MARINCLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee664TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,960,885PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,007,352CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,010,545PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,682,044CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,094,066PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$352,847CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$10,518PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$14,512CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,054,978PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,027,731CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,313,637PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,217,734CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$693,534CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,863,075PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,284,414CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,176,712PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,502,148CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,878,266PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,525,583CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,778,034TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,207,311TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,409,840TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,225,961TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,368,194NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,981,350NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,538,178ExpenseAmt
Revenue$41,726,172RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY CARE - PEDIATRIC CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), ADULT CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), TEEN HEALTH CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, ANNUAL CHECKUPS, CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, FAMILY PLANNING FOR MEN AND WOMEN, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, INCLUDING BREAST AND CERVICAL SCREENING AND EDUCATION, POST-NATAL CARE, AND REFERRALS FOR SPECIALTY CARE. PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, NEUROLOGY, NUTRITION, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, UROLOGY, GASTROENTEROLOGY, DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY, COVERAGE FOR EMERGENCIES DURING AND AFTER HOURS, CANCER SERVICE, VISION SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,392,706ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,075,919RevenueAmt
DescORAL HEALTH - PREVENTIVE AND RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY. SERVICES INCLUDE: EXAMS AND X-RAYS, ORAL HYGIENE INSTRUCTIONS, CLEANINGS, TOOTH DECAY REMOVAL AND FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, ROOT CANALS AND CROWNS DENTURES. EXPANDED SERVICES SEVEN DAYS A WEEK, DENTAL EMERGENCY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,478,867ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,879,953RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES - OFFERED TO CHILDREN, TEENS, AND ADULTS AND INCLUDES PSYCHIATRY AND COUNSELING BY LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$55,409,751TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee664EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KLINETOBEPersonNm
Phone4155268532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MITESH POPAT
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$380,362$0$29,351
JOSE CHIBRAS-SAINZ
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$276,816$0$16,193Yes (X)
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$273,444$0$15,177
MELANIE ROSE THOMPSON
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$264,028$0$13,718Yes (X)
XAVIER PEREZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$257,548$0$7,892Yes (X)
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00.0$226,553$0$19,736Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SHAW
MEDICAL DIRECTOR36.00.0$226,306$0$18,680Yes (X)
CARINA F GONZALEZ
ADULT PHYSICIAN40.00.0$206,139$0$19,002Yes (X)
PETER ALLEN NOVOTA
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$205,911$0$19,092Yes (X)
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$217,680$0$6,721Yes (X)
TRACEY HESSEL
ASS MED DIR32.00.0$210,522$0$6,701Yes (X)
JOHN E BOLAND III DDS MSD
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY OKEN
IMMEDIATE PAST CHR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL A SEGEDIN
CHAIR ELECT3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALYSSA MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ABIGAIL CADELINA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACY SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH VILLALOBOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRISTINA A MACKENZIE CHC CH
CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRESHTE KASHANI
MEMBER-AT-LARGE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTIN WEIL
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANA TAFOLL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WADE FLORES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM TAVASZI
BOARD MEMBER BEG 10/201.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NELSON BRANCO
BOARD MEMBER BEG 10/201.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES GERAGHTY
BOARD MEMBER END 03/211.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHLEEN ROCHE
BOARD MEMBER BEG 05/211.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,745,309TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,263TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K80IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WATECH COMPUTER SERVICES
900 DORIS RDAUBURN HILLSMI48326IT$615,833
MARIN HEALTH MEDICAL NETWORK
9 COMMERCIAL BLVD STE 200NOVATOCA94949PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$347,820
UC SCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY
230 MINOR HALL UNIVERSITY OF CABERKELEYCA94720PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$323,590
MEYLAN CONSTRUCTION INC
3145 KERNER BLVD STE ASAN RAFAELCA94901CONSTRUCTION CONTRAC$312,830
QUATTRO SOLAR INC
25 HAMILTON DR STE DNOVATOCA94949SOLAR CONTRACTOR$228,116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$190,258FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,010,684GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,806,410AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,081,216NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,007,352TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$45,636,556$45,636,556
CAPITATION REVENUE624100$3,546,951$3,546,951
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM624100$3,297,078$3,297,078
OTHER INCOME624100$201,459$201,459
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,682,044TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,213ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,918RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,918RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,918ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$746,728SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$530,691SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,403OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$216,037SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,403OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$209,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$209,634ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,425FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$190,258ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$62,855FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$52,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$52,430ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,027,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,682,044RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$338,335ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,729TotalAmt
Program Services$915,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$698,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,115,281TotalAmt
Program Services$30,180,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,524,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$409,556FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,885TotalAmt
Program Services$421,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,799FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,083,991TotalAmt
Program Services$5,639,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,945FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,961,848TotalAmt
Program Services$2,733,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,074FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,879TotalAmt
Management And General$23,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,101TotalAmt
Management And General$182,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,220,259TotalAmt
Program Services$3,084,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,333FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,457,595TotalAmt
Program Services$1,209,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,943FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,177TotalAmt
Program Services$1,013,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,360FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,020,442TotalAmt
Program Services$1,883,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,977FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,117TotalAmt
Program Services$42,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,914FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,077TotalAmt
Program Services$140,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,295FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,600TotalAmt
Management And General$59,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,128,585TotalAmt
Program Services$1,501,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$626,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,655TotalAmt
Program Services$155,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$5,986,480$5,986,480
RECRUITING & RETENTION$353,998$296,338$44,402$13,258
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION$242,449$202,957$30,412$9,080

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,502,148TotalAmt
Program Services$55,409,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,398,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$693,534FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,734,387BOYAmt
EOY$1,888,668EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,933,894BOYAmt
EOY$12,438,284EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,657BOYAmt
EOY$1,294,249EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,923,371BOYAmt
EOY$6,016,579EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,686BOYAmt
EOY$628,760EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,011BOYAmt
EOY$754,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,366,569LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,881,706LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,272,840BOYAmt
EOY$19,484,863EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,901,695BOYAmt
EOY$9,413,453EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,789,493BOYAmt
EOY$2,287,981EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,778,034BOYAmt
EOY$54,207,311EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,567,092BOYAmt
EOY$4,642,903EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,201BOYAmt
EOY$87,893EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,383,827BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,820BOYAmt
EOY$79,165EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,885,900BOYAmt
EOY$2,416,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,409,840BOYAmt
EOY$7,225,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,738,895BOYAmt
EOY$45,213,166EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$629,299BOYAmt
EOY$1,768,184EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,368,194BOYAmt
EOY$46,981,350EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,778,034BOYAmt
EOY$54,207,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,525,583ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,212,573NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$125,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,194,587CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,434,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,773,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,960,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,007,352CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,369,922TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,109,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,906,728CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,639,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,998,044CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,682,044CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$232,335,519TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,303,982CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,340,779CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,412,355CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,958,929CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,689,396CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$269,705,441TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$269,705,441PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,949CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$203,588CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$367,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$329,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$181,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,157,609TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,949CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$203,588CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$367,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$329,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$181,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,157,609TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,379,931CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,544,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,779,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,288,552CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,870,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$270,863,050TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99573PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99581PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00427InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00419InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$28,500OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$28,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES TO CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA) - A PORTION OF WHICH MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,093,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$557,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$45,461GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,737AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,595,068EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,108,290BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,366GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,069AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,093,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,068,897BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,456InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$41,350GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,713AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,108,290EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,027,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$93,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,421GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,935AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,068,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$944,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$137,303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,380GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,137AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,027,362EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,457,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,457,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,972,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,362,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,609,545BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,424,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$932,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$492,169BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,937,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,586,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,350,530BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,574,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,574,869BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,484,863TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST DUE TO THIRD PARTIESDesc
Amt$2,416,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,416,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,480,879TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,212,573NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$79,021DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$956,623OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,248,217RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,232,662RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,795,069OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,795,069RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,027,731TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,650,427TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$79,021DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$69,258OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$148,279ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,502,148ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,502,148TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) RECEIVES DONATIONS AND MANAGES AN ENDOWMENT FUND, THE MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC ENDOWMENT OF THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE ASSETS FROM THIS AND OTHER ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND AND ARE POOLED ON A MARKET VALUE BASIS. INVESTMENT RETURN FROM SECURITIES IN THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS ALLOCATED TO THE INDIVIDUAL ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE INTEREST OF EACH ENDOWMENT TO THE TOTAL FAIR VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND, AS ADJUSTED FOR ADDITIONS TO OR DEDUCTIONS FROM THESE ACCOUNTS. THE FOUNDATION MAKES QUARTERLY DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR INVESTMENT RETURNS RECEIVED ON THESE ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY. AS THE SPENDING POLICY IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION AND CAN BE CHANGED, THE ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE CONSIDERED CONDITIONAL AND ARE NOT RECORDED AS ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY WAS TO DISTRIBUTE 4.50 PERCENT OF THE ROLLING 12 QUARTER AVERAGE OF THE MARKET VALUE OF THE POOLED FUND. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS OF $45,461 AND $43,366 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN CONTRIBUTION REVENUE ON THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THE BALANCES OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND WERE $1,595,068 AND $1,093,265, RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 956,623 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 2,821,695 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 42,632 CONTRIBUTIONS FOR PROPERTY, PLANT & EQUIPMENT (62,855) SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES (6,403) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ------------ $ 2,795,069
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 62,855 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 6,403 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS ----------- $ 69,258

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUDITH SNEADPersonNm
ActivityGRANT WRITIActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SUMMER SOLSTICEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$200,683GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$190,258CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$10,425GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$115RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$7,133FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$55,607OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$200,683GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$190,258CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$10,425GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$115RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$7,133FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$55,607OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$62,855DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$52,430NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$268,444$0$5,000$0$0$0$8,223$0$6,954$0$288,621$0
MITESH POPAT
CEO$340,362$0$40,000$0$0$0$7,361$0$21,990$0$409,713$0
ELIZABETH SHAW
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$226,306$0$0$0$0$0$5,921$0$12,759$0$244,986$0
XAVIER PEREZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$257,548$0$0$0$0$0$7,490$0$402$0$265,440$0
MELANIE ROSE THOMPSON
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$264,028$0$0$0$0$0$7,968$0$5,750$0$277,746$0
CARINA F GONZALEZ
ADULT PHYSICIAN$206,139$0$0$0$0$0$2,112$0$16,890$0$225,141$0
PETER ALLEN NOVOTA
PHYSICIAN$205,911$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$19,092$0$225,003$0
TRACEY HESSEL
ASS MED DIR$210,522$0$0$0$0$0$6,303$0$398$0$217,223$0
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$226,553$0$0$0$0$0$6,945$0$12,791$0$246,289$0
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$212,680$0$5,000$0$0$0$6,331$0$390$0$224,401$0
JOSE CHIBRAS-SAINZ
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$276,816$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,193$0$293,009$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,015,403NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$65,813NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 20, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS: THE NUMBERS ENTERED IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONORS WHO CONTRIBUTED THESE ITEMS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW POLICY: THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING AND WORKS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT TO IMPLEMENT ANY CHANGES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM 990 SUBMISSION WHICH IS RECORDED IN ITS REGULAR MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SELF-DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONTRACTS AND MAJOR PURCHASES ARE ALSO SCRUTINIZED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE POLICIES OF MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRE REGULAR DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER (1) AFFILIATIONS (AS TRUSTEE, BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, ADVISORY COMMIT MEMBER, DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER, VOLUNTEER, ETC.) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP, AND (2) AFFILIATIONS OF PERSONS WITH WHOM YOU HAVE A CLOSE PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP (SUCH AS A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR A MEMBER OF HOUSEHOLD) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH THE MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP. EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS AND BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY TO ADVISE THE BOARD SECRETARY OF ADDITIONAL AFFILIATIONS AS THEY MAY ARISE. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS ALONG WITH ANY APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION SETTING PROCEDURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA, PAYSCALE) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL AND DISCUSSION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION SETTING PROCEDURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA, PAYSCALE) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE CEO. THE CEO REVIEWS THE PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES ANY INCREASES IN COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. REQUESTED DOCUMENTS WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.