FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY (EIN 21-0732575)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-25
IRS object ID
202221159349301442
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-25T14:11:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN222947255PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lear & Pannepacker LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 Alexander RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityPrincetonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210732575EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Princeton Ballet SocietyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7322491254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 250AddressLine1Txt
CityNew BrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie HenchPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJuliePersonFirstNm
Person LastHenchPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScot D Pannepacker CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00216902PTIN
Phone6094522200PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 250AddressLine1Txt
CityNew BrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,231,203GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.arballet.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPrinceton Ballet Society's mission is to bring the joy, beauty, artistry and discipline of classical and contemporary dance to New Jersey and beyond through artistic and educational programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee128TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,250,869PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,825,739CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,746,124PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,379,390CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,771PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,407CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,116PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,999,880PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,208,486CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$284,346PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$162,883CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,920,383PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,367,450CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$58,203CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,900,932PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,165,445CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,105,661PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,695,778CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$105,781PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$512,708CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,494,171TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,041,103TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,433,234TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,390,086TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$651,017NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPrinceton Ballet Society's mission is to bring the joy, beauty, artistry and discipline of classical and contemporary dance to New Jersey and beyond through artistic and educational programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,661,996ExpenseAmt
Grant$162,883GrantAmt
Revenue$1,244,888RevenueAmt
DescPrinceton Ballet School has gained a national reputation for its excellent dance training since its founding in 1954 by Audre Estey. Princeton Ballet School currently enrolls approximately 500 students annually from age three through adult at studios in Cranbury, New Brunswick, and Princeton. All ballet classes are offered with live piano accompaniment. Many of Princeton Ballet Schools faculty members have performed professionally; others have attained graduate degrees in dance education and have won awards for their teaching. Students from the school have gone on to dance in professional ballet and contemporary dance companies in the US and abroad. Graduates have danced with such diverse organizations as the American Ballet Theatre, New York City Ballet, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Miami City Ballet, STREB, Momix, Complexions, Mark Morris Dance Company, Twyla Tharp Dance, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, New York Theatre Ballet, Oregon Ballet Theatre, Ballet Met Columbus, and American Repertory Ballet.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$512,232ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,077RevenueAmt
DescAmerican Repertory Ballet, Princeton Ballet Society's professional company, is a classical and contemporary ballet company committed to presenting ballets from the 19th and 20th century alongside new and existing works by choreographers from today. The company performs at major venues throughout New Jersey and beyond for approximately 30,000 patrons annually. The company's rich history of repertory includes established masterpieces by distinguished American choreographers such as George Balanchine, Gerald Arpino, Alvin Ailey, Paul Taylor and Twyla Tharp; cutting edge works by choreographers such as Val Caniparoli, Kirk Peterson, Dominique Dumais, Harrison McEldowney, Amy Seiwert, Susan Shields and Melissa Barak; and former Artistic Directors Dermot Burke, Marjorie Mussman, Septime Webre and Graham Lustig. ARB has been designated a "Major Arts Institution" by the New Jersey State Council on the Arts consistently for the past two decades, and has repeatedly been awarded a Citation of Excellence by the Council. ARB was frequently voted People's Choice for Best Dance Company. In November 2020, it was announced that internationally renowned Ethan Stiefel would become the organization's new Artistic Director.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$106,662ExpenseAmt
Revenue$120,425RevenueAmt
DescARB's Access and Enrichment initiatives range from the long-running and acclaimed DANCE POWER program to the popular On Pointe series. Established in 1984, DANCE POWER is a partnership between American Repertory Ballet (ARB) and the New Brunswick Board of Education. ARB places DANCE POWER Teaching Artists into each third grade physical education class for a 20-week residency, providing dance to every third grade student in the New Brunswick Public School District. Also through the DANCE POWER Program, American Repertory Ballet awards 32 scholarships to DANCE POWER graduates each year to study year-round at ARBs affiliated Princeton Ballet School. There are currently over forty DANCE POWER Scholars studying at Princeton Ballet School as part of this program. DANCE POWER remains the longest running arts/community partnership in New Jersey. The second grade DANCE POWER program was piloted at Livingston Elementary School in 2012, and was expanded to include 16 classrooms across the New Brunswick School District in January 2013. The curriculum challenges students to create movement based on a text with the aim of having positive effect on students' speaking, writing, literacy, and fluency skills.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,280,890TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee128EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPrinceton Ballet SocietyPersonNm
Phone7322491254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N Harrison StAddressLine1Txt
CityPrincetonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Julie D Hench
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$76,504$0$4,876
Dawn M Dell'Omo
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$58,674$0$0
Susan Croll
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Akira Bell
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Magrielle Eisen
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Gerry
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacey Lallier
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Marschner
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jo-Ann Munoz
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leslie Maxie
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy MacMillan
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ngoc Nguyen
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DonnaJean Fredeen
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daphne Jones
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Metcalf
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeri Schaefer
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jane Silverman
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Strika
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$135,178TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,876TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$45,292FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,210,382GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$570,065AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,825,739TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Education/Outreach711120$120,425$120,425
Performance711120$14,077$14,077
School611600$1,244,888$1,244,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,379,390TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,407ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$23,360FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$45,292ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$22,717FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$643TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business711120BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$307ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$307OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,208,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,379,390RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,714ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,883TotalAmt
Program Services$162,883ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,054TotalAmt
Program Services$140,054ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,998TotalAmt
Program Services$849,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,203FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,869TotalAmt
Program Services$98,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,529TotalAmt
Program Services$74,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,100TotalAmt
Management And General$12,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,275TotalAmt
Management And General$23,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,689TotalAmt
Management And General$2,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,319TotalAmt
Program Services$68,319ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,938TotalAmt
Program Services$106,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,440TotalAmt
Program Services$554,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,124TotalAmt
Program Services$7,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,471TotalAmt
Program Services$3,471ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,746TotalAmt
Program Services$85,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,917TotalAmt
Program Services$6,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Other Operating Expenses$58,345$49,593$8,752
Technical and Production$45,899$39,014$6,885
Equipement Rental & Maintenanc$28,129$23,910$4,219
Supplies and Materials$13,161$3,948$9,213

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,892TotalAmt
Program Services$6,892ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,695,778TotalAmt
Program Services$2,280,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,203FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,759BOYAmt
EOY$558,599EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,896BOYAmt
EOY$6,137EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,000BOYAmt
EOY$135,013EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,964BOYAmt
EOY$5,144EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,066BOYAmt
EOY$31,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,261,001LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,308,592LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,898BOYAmt
EOY$952,409EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,743BOYAmt
EOY$312,815EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,707BOYAmt
EOY$13,312EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,138BOYAmt
EOY$26,138EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,494,171BOYAmt
EOY$2,041,103EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,209BOYAmt
EOY$66,978EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,906BOYAmt
EOY$355,455EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$675,824BOYAmt
EOY$450,713EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,295BOYAmt
EOY$516,940EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,234BOYAmt
EOY$1,390,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$82,882BOYAmt
EOY$492,698EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,819BOYAmt
EOY$158,319EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,937BOYAmt
EOY$651,017EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,494,171BOYAmt
EOY$2,041,103EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$512,708ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$77,372NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$894,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,149,136CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,084,259CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,185,354CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,849,099CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,162,771TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,019,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,896,268CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,152,954CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,746,124CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,379,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,193,868TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,914,055CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,045,404CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,237,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,931,478CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,228,489CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,356,639TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$352,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$407,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,800CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$700,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,585,300TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$343,433CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$318,049CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$571,443CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,461,592TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$403,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$750,933CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$227,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,018,049CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$646,443CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,046,892TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$16,309,747PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$169CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,771CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,407CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,526TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$169CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,771CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,407CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,526TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,870CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,590CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,885CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$307CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,677TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,924,094CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,061,711CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,250,560CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,941,274CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,231,203CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,408,842TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.84030PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.88640PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00040InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$56,100BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$910,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$426,207DepreciationAmt
Book Value$484,728BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$753,497OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$545,671DepreciationAmt
Book Value$207,826BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,841OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,602BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$428,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$260,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$168,153BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$952,409TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Rent$89,777
Payroll Protection Program Loan$402,162
Refundable Advance$25,000
Rounding$1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$516,940TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,143,003TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$77,372NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$165,572OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$88,200RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,231,203RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$22,717OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$22,717RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,208,486TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,552,923TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,028OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,028ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,532,895ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$162,883OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$162,883ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,695,778TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Fund was established for scholarships
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteASC Topic 740 Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entitys financial statements and prescribes a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. The guidance also provides guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim periods, and disclosure. The Organization's policy is to account for interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as a component of income tax expense.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SSpecial event expense $22717 $-2689
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/STuition scholarships $162883

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$68,652GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$45,292CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,360GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$14,042RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,675OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$68,652GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$45,292CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$23,360GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,042RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,675OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$22,717DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$643NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and tuition aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient95RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$162,883CashGrantAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe board of directors reviews Form 990 and recommends revisions, if needed, prior to its filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsConflict of Interest Policy is provided to every new trustee upon arrival. The policy is then re-presented to each trustee annually and an affirmation of th trustee's compliance must be signed, dated, and delivered to the Organization's administrative officers. Upon receipt, that signed and dated affirmation is retained in the administrative offices. The policy requires each trustee to raise the issue whenever s/he believes it needs to be raised. This topic arises infrequently during board committee meetings. Whenever the topic is raised, it is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation of officers and key employees is reviewed by the Board Chair (in writing). The review process includes the consultation with the Board Personnel Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe Organization makes the documents available for review upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2: Change of Oversight or Selection ProcessAudit committee is charged with oversight of annual audit