FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TAFT SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TAFT SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 06-0646921)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-24
IRS object ID
202220839349301617
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-24T17:13:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST HARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646921EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TAFT SCHOOL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTAFTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8609457777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WOODBURY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06795ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN H ODDENPersonNm
Person TitleASS'T TREASURER/ASS'T SECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone8609457777PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastODDENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone8605614000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN H ODDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WOODBURY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06795ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$119,396,530GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TAFTSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL IS TO EDUCATE THE WHOLE STUDENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee297TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$3,098TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,782,774PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,561,264CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,917,452PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,619,532CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,180,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,079,135CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$659,675PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$297,906CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,540,294PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,557,837CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,888,585PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,074,611CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,447,579PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,326,689CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$115,421PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$82,910CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,912,247CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,273,950PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,903,040CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,725,535PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,387,250CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,814,759PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,170,587CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$392,170,576TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$483,373,071TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,496,958TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,115,084TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$344,673,618NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$414,257,987NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL IS TO EDUCATE THE WHOLE STUDENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,604,388ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,074,611GrantAmt
Revenue$35,907,962RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE EDUCATION SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR APPROXIMATELY 600 STUDENTS IN GRADES NINE THROUGH POST-GRADUATE IN A BOARDING AND DAY SETTING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,604,388TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document151IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee297EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN H ODDENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8609457770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WOODBURY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06795ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JONATHAN D ALBERT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUPRIYA BALSEKAR BOOTH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER BOWDEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY G BRAUER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA CALVARUSO
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FOSTER CHIANG
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANA CHIU
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATAMA EASTMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ICY H FRANTZ
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J KINGMAN GORDON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIKKI GREENE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL M HUMPHREYS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARKIS D IZMIRLIAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY F KREHBIEL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERNEST O KWARTENG
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA C MCGOVERN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL T MCGOWAN
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMISH H MEHTA
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY W PASQUARIELLO
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
E MARC PINTO
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRANT A PORTER
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELINE ROSA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT F SAVAGE JR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA M SEGALAS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE GENUNG TAYLOR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET FITZGERALD WAGNER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA B WHITMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABRA PRENTICE WILKIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT G WILLARD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE K ZIESING
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MACMULLEN
PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$454,708$0$137,589Yes (X)
JOHN H ODDEN
ASST TREASURER/ASST SECRET40.00$229,760$0$115,918Yes (X)
ARTHUR L CRIMMINS
DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$249,496$0$64,591Yes (X)
DIANE FOUNTAS
DIR. OF HEALTH CENTER40.00$188,086$0$28,153Yes (X)
PETER A FREW
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS40.00$163,956$0$48,115Yes (X)
KAITLIN ORFITELLI
DIR. OF MARKETING & COMMUN40.00$147,893$0$53,077Yes (X)
DONALD BARTON
CONTROLLER - THRU 12/202040.00$145,710$0$50,010Yes (X)
ELIZABETH WELCH
ASSOCIATE DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$145,390$0$57,244Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,724,999TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$554,697TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CORPORATION
PO BOX 91337CHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICES$2,501,909
NEW PROVIDENCE ASSET MANAGEMENT
650 FIFTH AVE 16TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$963,110
BUSHKA LUMBER & MILLWORK LLC
305 FAIRFIELD AVENUEWATERBURYCT06708CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$367,555
ASTRO ELECTRIC INC
680 RIVERSIDE STWATERBURYCT06708ELECTRICAL SERVICES$224,237
MIRIMUS INC
760 PARKSIDE AVEBROOKLYNNY11226COVID TESTING$133,948
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,561,264AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$889,685NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,561,264TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION611110$35,442,077$35,442,077
PROGRAM FEES611110$177,455$177,455
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,619,532TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,379,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$3,098UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,382,527ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$69,313,053SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,613,347SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,699,706SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,699,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,699,706ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$365,653GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$225,346CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$140,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAUXILIARY INCOMEDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$152,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$148,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,476ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$152,599OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,557,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,907,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$3,098UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,091,709ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,074,611TotalAmt
Program Services$9,074,611ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,183,553TotalAmt
Management And General$865,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$318,511FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,233,688TotalAmt
Program Services$14,863,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$963,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,406,980FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,483,056TotalAmt
Program Services$1,318,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,998FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,134,317TotalAmt
Program Services$3,468,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$311,853FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,075TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,626FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,150TotalAmt
Management And General$71,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,910TotalAmt
Fundraising$82,910FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,386,444TotalAmt
Management And General$1,386,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,942,757TotalAmt
Program Services$3,953,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$879,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,836FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,656TotalAmt
Program Services$80,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,725TotalAmt
Program Services$577,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,604FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,103TotalAmt
Program Services$594,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,553FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,140,734TotalAmt
Program Services$2,070,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,846FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,626TotalAmt
Program Services$71,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,301FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,705TotalAmt
Program Services$144,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,295FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,545TotalAmt
Program Services$1,321,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,691FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,193,866TotalAmt
Program Services$5,022,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,840FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,848TotalAmt
Program Services$527,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,865FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
GENERAL AND INSTITUTION$752,365$752,365
STUDENT SERVICES$200,022$200,022
DEVELOPMENT$142,538$142,538
INSTRUCTION$131,137$131,137

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,819TotalAmt
Program Services$91,819ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,387,250TotalAmt
Program Services$44,604,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,870,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,912,247FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,951,118BOYAmt
EOY$22,405,864EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,138,626BOYAmt
EOY$6,907,709EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,091BOYAmt
EOY$14,349,392EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,939BOYAmt
EOY$269,612EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,871BOYAmt
EOY$779,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$209,795,355LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$95,331,375LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,304,219BOYAmt
EOY$114,463,980EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,697,713BOYAmt
EOY$131,340,013EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,410,230BOYAmt
EOY$192,454,656EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,769BOYAmt
EOY$402,531EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,170,576BOYAmt
EOY$483,373,071EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,140BOYAmt
EOY$2,750,038EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,744,374BOYAmt
EOY$22,306,959EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,286,825BOYAmt
EOY$38,188,052EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,093BOYAmt
EOY$28,537EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,462,526BOYAmt
EOY$5,841,498EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,496,958BOYAmt
EOY$69,115,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,129,366BOYAmt
EOY$189,578,711EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,544,252BOYAmt
EOY$224,679,276EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,673,618BOYAmt
EOY$414,257,987EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,170,576BOYAmt
EOY$483,373,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,170,587ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$55,751,006NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$337,224OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,686,838CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,591,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,260,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,782,774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,561,264CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,882,977TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,686,838CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,591,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,260,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,782,774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,561,264CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,882,977TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,540,163SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$44,342,814PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,934,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,424,706CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,953,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,642,095CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,387,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,342,810TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,677CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$192,387CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$199,461CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$202,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$705,745TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$93,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,970CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,476CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$290,930TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$64,222,462TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$181,037,779GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.69050PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$255,973,204BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$279,934ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,504,630InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,294,050GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,705,950OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$317,757,768EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$264,656,428BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,615,337ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$701,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,355,688GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,644,312OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$255,973,204EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$259,644,515BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,578,399ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,433,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,213,609GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,786,391OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$264,656,428EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$244,940,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,988,619ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,015,607InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,881,047GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,418,953OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$259,644,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$223,883,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,899,516ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,457,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,777,533GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,522,467OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$244,940,289EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.33760BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.66240PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,033,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,033,210BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$183,350,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,208,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,142,290BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,719,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,500,744DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,219,144BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,691,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,622,022DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,069,336BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,463,980TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRIVATE EQUITIES AND ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$192,454,656BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$192,454,656TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIABILITIES UNDER SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$5,841,498Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,841,498TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,735,910TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$55,751,006NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$111,878OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$55,639,128RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,096,782RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,386,444InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,074,611OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,461,055RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,557,837TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,151,541TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$225,346OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$225,346ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,926,195ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,386,444InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,074,611OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,461,055ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,387,250TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE SCHOOL HAS A COLLECTION OF ARTWORK WHICH IS ON PUBLIC DISPLAY THROUGHOUT ITS CAMPUS BUILDINGS. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS A POLICY OF NOT CAPITALIZING THE COLLECTION OF ARTWORK IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ACCORDINGLY, NO COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS, WHETHER THEY ARE PURCHASED OR RECEIVED AS A CONTRIBUTION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS REDUCE NET ASSETS IN THE PERIOD OF PURCHASE. PROCEEDS FROM SALES OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE RECORDED AS INCREASES IN NET ASSETS WHEN RECEIVED. NO ITEMS WERE PURCHASED FOR OR REMOVED FROM THE COLLECTION IN 2021.
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS ARE COMPRISED OF VARIOUS PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES THAT ARE ON DISPLAY THROUGHTOUT THE SCHOOL FOR THE CULTURAL ENRICHMENT OF ITS STUDENT BODY.
PART V, LINE 4:RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR-IMPOSED STIPULATIONS. UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS, ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SPENDING POLICY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 225,346. CHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUSTS -337,224.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 9,074,611.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 225,346.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 9,074,611.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENTS$2,423,750
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$79,570,699
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,00INVESTMENTS$3,012,957
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$85,007,406SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$85,007,406TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:THE LISTED INVESTMENTS RELATE TO HOLDINGS IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUND.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
SPENCER GROUP INC
130 S WILLARD STREETBURLINGTONVT05401CONSULTING0$0$44,590$0
PENTERA INC
8650 COMMERCE PARK PLACE STE GINDIANAPOLISIN04626CONSULTING0$0$38,320$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$82,910TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient212RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$9,074,609NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION AND FEES ASSISTANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL FINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FINANCIAL AID STATEMENT AND PROVIDE THE NECESSARY SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM MACMULLEN
PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL$446,554$0$1,000$0$7,154$0$78,700$0$58,889$0$592,297$0$0$0
JOHN H ODDEN
ASST TREASURER/ASST SECRET$228,760$0$1,000$0$0$0$17,233$0$98,685$0$345,678$0$0$0
ARTHUR L CRIMMINS
DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT$247,440$0$1,000$0$1,056$0$8,933$0$55,658$0$314,087$0$0$0
DIANE FOUNTAS
DIR. OF HEALTH CENTER$187,086$0$1,000$0$0$0$15,388$0$12,765$0$216,239$0$0$0
PETER A FREW
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS$162,956$0$1,000$0$0$0$20,100$0$28,015$0$212,071$0$0$0
ELIZABETH WELCH
ASSOCIATE DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT$144,390$0$1,000$0$0$0$18,654$0$38,590$0$202,634$0$0$0
KAITLIN ORFITELLI
DIR. OF MARKETING & COMMUN$146,893$0$1,000$0$0$0$12,720$0$40,357$0$200,970$0$0$0
DONALD BARTON
CONTROLLER - THRU 12/2020$144,710$0$1,000$0$0$0$15,270$0$34,740$0$195,720$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS THE SCHOOL OPERATES AS A BOARDING SCHOOL WITH APPROXIMATELY 500 STUDENTS RESIDING ON CAMPUS, CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO RESIDE ON CAMPUS.THE VALUE OF SCHOOL HOUSING PROVIDED FOR THIS PURPOSE MEETS THE REQUIREMENT FOR TAX EXEMPTION UNDER IRC SECTION 119, AND ACCORDINGLY, IS INCLUDED IN NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY SERIES K
A06080618620774Y5P82018-09-11$22,669,365DEFEASE SERIES E AND SERIES J000
CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY SERIES L
B06080618620775DKV32021-04-07$16,267,476TO REDEEM SERIES I ISSUE, TO FUND ISSUANCE AND CONSTRUCTION COSTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$22,669,365$369,365$22,300,000Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$16,267,476$325,350$7,005,150Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$8,936,976

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K PART I, LINE A (E) AND PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 3THE ISSUE PRICE INCLUDES THE PREMIUM PAID BY THE SCHOOL AT ISSUANCE.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K PART I, LINE B (E) AND PART II, COLUMN B, LINE 3THE ISSUE PRICE INCLUDES THE PREMIUM PAID BY THE SCHOOL AT ISSUANCE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA MACMULLENPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF HEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$153,980TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AS ENGLISH TEACHERAND AEROBICS INSTRUCTORTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution86ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$889,685NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I, (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF GIFTS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ASSISTANT TREASURER AND THE CONTROLLER REVIEW A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990, WHICH IS PREPARED BY THE SCHOOL'S EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL AUDIT AND FINANCIAL RISK COMMITTEE MEMBERS SEVERAL DAYS IN ADVANCE OF A SCHEDULED AUDIT AND FINANCIAL RISK COMMITTEE MEETING. HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FORM 990 ARE SUBSEQUENTLY PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING FOR FULL BOARD DISCUSSION AND COMMENT. IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF ITS DONOR BASE, THE SCHOOL CHOOSES TO DISTRIBUTE TO THE BOARD A COPY OF FORM 990 WHICH EXCLUDES SCHEDULE B. ALL OTHER PAGES, SCHEDULES AND ATTACHMENTS ARE PROVIDED IN FULL TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. ISSUES THAT PRESENT A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST RELATED TO ANY CURRENT TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND INCLUSION IN BOARD MINUTES. THE TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE THAT IS IDENTIFIED AS POSSIBLY HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL/PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENTLY OF THAT INDIVIDUAL, BASED UPON SURVEY DATA COLLECTED RELATED TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEADS OF 39 COMPARABLE BOARDING SCHOOLS. COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION, INDEPENDENTLY OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS, BASED UPON COMPENSATION DATA SURVEYED FROM THOSE SAME 39 SCHOOLS AND REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE TAFT SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUSTS -337,224.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES THE THE SCHOOL'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES DURING THE TAX YEAR.