GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 01-0504905)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-23
IRS object ID
202220829349300802
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-23T07:51:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MARKET SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP043304637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010504905EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGULFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077722321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 COMMERCIAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD W PERKINS JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077722321PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDONALDPersonFirstNm
Person LastPERKINS JRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBOB DUBE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01231018PTIN
Phone2076224766PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD W PERKINS JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 COMMERCIAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,916,796GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GMRI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (GMRI) PIONEERS COLLABORATIVE SOLUTIONS TO GLOBAL OCEAN CHALLENGES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,183,247PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,182,676CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$447,784PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$461,826CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$151,962PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$324,856CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$159,953PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$78,621CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,942,946PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,047,979CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,757,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,479,420CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$9,447PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,985,923CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,325,096PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,964,051CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,092,531PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,443,471CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,850,415PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,604,508CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,242,989TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,423,293TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,240,525TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,817,013TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,002,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,606,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,870,700ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,214RevenueAmt
DescENGAGE K-12 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS IN AUTHENTIC SCIENCE EXPERIENCES THAT INCREASE THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THE NATURE OF SCIENCE, AWARENESS OF ECOSYSTEM COMPLEXITY, AND SKILLS USING DATA TO SUPPORT CRITICAL THINKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,134,210ExpenseAmt
Revenue$108,193RevenueAmt
DescCONDUCT AND MANAGE INTERDISCIPLINARY, COLLABORATIVE, AND ACTION-ORIENTED RESEARCH TO INCREASE KNOWLEDGE OF THE ECOSYSTEMS AND ECONOMIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,003,941ExpenseAmt
Revenue$156,630RevenueAmt
DescENGAGE MARINE STAKEHOLDERS AND OTHER INTERESTED PUBLIC THROUGH CONVENINGS, TRAININGS, AND OTHER FORMS OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT LEARNING ABOUT ECOSYSTEM, BUSINESS, AND POLICY CHALLENGES AND DECISION-MAKING THAT CONTRIBUTES TO OCEAN AND COASTAL COMMUNITY RESILIENCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$634,591$254,594GMRI PROVIDES PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO GMP, WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT GMRI, AND RECEIVES OTHER EXEMPT PURPOSE REVENUE WHICH SUPPORTS GMRI'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.
$261,878$0CLIMATE CENTER SUPPORTS LOCAL, STATE, NATIONAL, AND GLOBAL CLIMATE ACTIONS THAT WILL EMPOWER COASTAL COMMUNITIES TO THRIVE IN A WARMER WORLD. THIS INTERDICIPLINARY CENTER LEVERAGES THE GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S UNIQUE MIX OF SCIENCE, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY EXPERTISE TO PROVIDE FORWARD-LOOKING LEADERSHIP.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$896,469TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$254,594TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$8,905,320TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALD W PERKINS JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077722321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 COMMERCIAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LUKE HOLDEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK BLAIR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH SHISSLER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
DONALD W PERKINS JR
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$428,356$0$142,4015.00Yes (X)
ANNE OLIVIERO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT PANAIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRISH HIGGINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK GOVERNALI
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
FRANK SIMON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN GULLIVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN SAWYER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
MIKE BONNEY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
PENNY NOYCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R SCOTT MAHONEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE DESCHENES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE BROLL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET ANGELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE LANE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MERRICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HOOK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK GANONG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA BRADY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E MILLER ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$02.00
MATTHEW O'REILLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARISSA KERR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$136,958$0$8,347Yes (X)
ANDREW PERSHING
PAST CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER40.00$150,799$0$17,760Yes (X)
ELLEN GRANT
PAST CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$185,712$0$13,878Yes (X)
BLAINE GRIMES
CHIEF VENTURES OFFICER40.00$195,755$0$22,155Yes (X)
LEIGH PEAKE
CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER40.00$166,330$0$17,214Yes (X)
GRAHAM SHERWOOD
RESEARCH SCIENTIST40.00$129,751$0$18,412Yes (X)
KATHY MILLS
RESEARCH SCIENTIST40.00$122,858$0$7,325Yes (X)
JILL HARLOW
PAST DIRECTOR OF ORG. GIVING40.00$129,173$0$7,061Yes (X)
JONATHAN LABAREE
CHIEF CONVENING OFFICER40.00$120,841$0$17,792Yes (X)
LISA KERR
RESEARCH SCIENTIST40.00$115,182$0$6,856Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,881,715TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$279,201TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
UPSWELL
555 SE MLK BLVD SUITE 520PORTLANDOR97214COHEN CENTER NEW PROGRAMMING AND OTHER S$291,704
THE MARINE BIOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF THE
ANALYSIS WORK$138,698THE LABORATORY CITADEL HILLPLYMOUTHUK
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,606,712GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,575,964AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$787,940NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,182,676TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRACT INCOME900099$443,517$443,517
CONSULTING INCOME900099$18,309$18,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$461,826TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$138,395ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,040RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,224RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$13,184RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,184ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$937,054SecuritiesAmt
Other$100,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$771,663SecuritiesAmt
Other$78,930OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$165,391SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,070OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$186,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$186,461ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROPERTY MANAGEMENT FEE & OTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$91,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,805RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$91,805OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,047,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$553,631RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$311,672ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,376TotalAmt
Management And General$681,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,815,629TotalAmt
Program Services$3,020,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$851,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$942,973FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,657TotalAmt
Program Services$150,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,776FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,353,684TotalAmt
Program Services$771,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,637FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,074TotalAmt
Program Services$239,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,716FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,916TotalAmt
Program Services$43,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,598TotalAmt
Program Services$5,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,157,354TotalAmt
Program Services$2,041,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,132FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,392TotalAmt
Program Services$57,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,641FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,069TotalAmt
Program Services$24,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,369TotalAmt
Management And General$684,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,874TotalAmt
Program Services$25,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,360FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,545TotalAmt
Program Services$2,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$467FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,479TotalAmt
Management And General$3,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,822TotalAmt
Management And General$265,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,478TotalAmt
Management And General$75,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER SPECIAL COSTS$196,014$156,091-$6,787$46,710
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$34,815$1,758$31,307$1,750
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$15,070$1,814$3,996$9,260
BANK FEES$14,681$14,639$42

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,575TotalAmt
Program Services$2,363,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$2,959,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$624,459FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,443,471TotalAmt
Program Services$8,905,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,985,923FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,564BOYAmt
EOY$613,833EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,783,763BOYAmt
EOY$5,269,004EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,527,164BOYAmt
EOY$3,970,879EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,498BOYAmt
EOY$1,233,627EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,760BOYAmt
EOY$77,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,989,368LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,369,937LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,829,484BOYAmt
EOY$4,619,431EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,188,635BOYAmt
EOY$10,593,065EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,820BOYAmt
EOY-$356,583EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,527,301BOYAmt
EOY$3,352,301EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,242,989BOYAmt
EOY$29,423,293EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,374,912BOYAmt
EOY$1,814,483EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,605BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,008BOYAmt
EOY$2,530EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,240,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,817,013EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,180,907BOYAmt
EOY$15,017,907EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,821,557BOYAmt
EOY$12,588,373EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,002,464BOYAmt
EOY$27,606,280EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,242,989BOYAmt
EOY$29,423,293EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,604,508ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,628,736NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$629,428OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,002,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,318,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,355,257CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,183,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,182,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,042,201TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,002,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,318,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,355,257CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,183,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,182,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,042,201TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,265,287SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$53,776,914PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$116,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68,339CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$112,444CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,345CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,435CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$588,698TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$56,630,899TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,296,457GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94960PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94500PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, SECTION A AND SECTION BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN (E) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2021. COLUMN (D) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2020. COLUMN (C) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2019. COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR SHORT YEAR JANUARY 2018 - JUNE 2018. COLUMN (A) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$37,800OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$37,800TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAID PINEAU POLICY ASSOCIATES FOR STATE OF MAINE LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,848,441BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,616,576ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,026,808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$287,863OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,203,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,872,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$964,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$281,591InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$270,243OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,848,441EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,609,382BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,083,108ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$410,069InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$230,259OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,872,300EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,547,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$208,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$171,176OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,609,382EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,099,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$924,679ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$534,715InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,475OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,547,374EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.81500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,521,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,521,336BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,057OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,197DepreciationAmt
Book Value$228,860BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,054,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$890,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$163,758BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,089,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,384,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,705,477BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,619,431TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST AND DIVIDEND RECEIVABLE$36,011
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$220,244
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN POOLED INVESTMENTS HELD BY OTHERS$3,096,046
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,352,301TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSIT$980
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$1,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,530TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,927,920TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,628,736NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$232,981DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$18,224OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,879,941RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,047,979RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,047,979TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,694,676TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$232,981DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,224OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$251,205ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,443,471ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,443,471TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THESE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS FOR LONG-TERM INVESTMENT PURPOSES. THE INCOME IS TO BE USED TO HELP MEET THE OPERATING COSTS OF GMRI AND, IF NECESSARY, THE BALANCE IS TO PROVIDE A LAST-RESORT SOURCE OF FUNDS IN THE CASE OF SERIOUS FINANCIAL NEED.
PART X, LINE 2:GMRI AND GMPINC HAVE BEEN DETERMINED TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAVE BOTH BEEN CLASSIFIED AS PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE NOT PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. THE INSTITUTE HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE IS SUBJECT TO AUDIT UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE FILING OF THE INSTITUTE'S RETURN.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 18,224.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 18,224.
PART V, LINE 1COLUMN (A) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2021. COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2020. COLUMN (C) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2019. COLUMN (D) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR SHORT YEAR JANUARY 2018 - JUNE 2018. COLUMN (E) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2017.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUMRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICETypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedCONTRACT WORK PERFORMED IN THE UKSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$45,020RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$45,020SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$45,020TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONALD W PERKINS JR
PRESIDENT/CEO$330,142$0$81,862$0$16,352$0$123,962$0$18,439$0$570,757$0$0$0
BLAINE GRIMES
CHIEF VENTURES OFFICER$195,497$0$0$0$258$0$11,964$0$10,191$0$217,910$0$0$0
ELLEN GRANT
PAST CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$182,916$0$0$0$2,796$0$10,844$0$3,034$0$199,590$0$0$0
LEIGH PEAKE
CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER$147,198$0$9,461$0$9,671$0$9,124$0$8,090$0$183,544$0$0$0
ANDREW PERSHING
PAST CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER$150,719$0$0$0$80$0$9,000$0$8,760$0$168,559$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BDONALD PERKINS PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER SECTIONS 409 AND 457 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE WITH A TOTAL OBLIGATION OF $250,000. THE PLAN IS FULLY VESTED BY DECEMBER 2020 UNLESS THE EXECUTIVE VOLUNTARILY LEAVES THE INSTITUTE OR THE BOARD DISMISSES THE EXECUTIVE OTHER THAN FOR CAUSE BEFORE THAT DATE. IN THIS CASE VESTING IS PRO-RATED BASED ON FULL MONTHS OF EMPLOYMENT. FUNDING OF THIS PLAN BEGAN IN 2016, AND PAYMENTS START IN 2021.
PART I, LINE 5EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2016, THE INSTITUTE ENTERED INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THEIR EXECUTIVE. THE AGREEMENT'S TOTAL COMPENSATION IS CONTINGENT UPON THE EXECUTIVE'S EMPLOYMENT THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND REACHING LONG-TERM GOALS. PORTIONS ARE PRO-RATED BASED ON MONTHS OF EMPLOYMENT SHOULD THE EXECUTIVE VOLUNTARILY LEAVE OR THE BOARD DISMISSES THE EXECUTIVE FOR OTHER THAN CAUSE BEFORE THAT DATE. THE AGREEMENT INCLUDES: -ANNUAL PERFORMANCE PAYMENTS THROUGH 2020 FOR SUCCESS AGAINST FINANCIAL AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2020 $56,862 WAS EARNED. -DEFERRED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR PROGRESS ON MEETING LONG-TERM FINANCIAL GOALS FROM 2015 THROUGH 2020, UNDER WHICH PAYMENTS WILL BE MADE STARTING IN 2021. IN 2020, $56,862 WAS EARNED AND ACCRUED.
PART I, LINE 7DONALD PERKINS, JILL HARLOW, CHARISSA KERR, AND LEIGH PEAKE RECEIVED BONUSES DURING THE YEAR, BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution31ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$787,940NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES AN INVESTMENT FIRM TO SELL ANY STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS IT RECEIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1MUCH OF GMRI'S WORK IS FOCUSED ON THE NORTH ATLANTIC, WITH EMPHASIS ON THE GULF OF MAINE, AS A BIOREGION THAT IS EXPERIENCING RAPID CHANGE. SCIENCE, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ARE INTEGRATED TO SUPPORT SOLUTIONS THAT BROADLY BENEFIT THE BIOREGION AND IT'S DIVERSE COMMUNITIES OVER GENERATIONS TO COME. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO COLLABORATES TO DESIGN, CONDUCT, AND ADVISE PROGRAMMING IN OTHER MARINE ECOSYSTEMS AND COMMUNITIES AROUND THE WORLD.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2CLIMATE CENTER SUPPORTS LOCAL, STATE, NATIONAL, AND GLOBAL CLIMATE ACTIONS THAT WILL EMPOWER COASTAL COMMUNITIES TO THRIVE IN A WARMER WORLD. THIS INTERDICIPLINARY CENTER LEVERAGES THE GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S UNIQUE MIX OF SCIENCE, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY EXPERTISE TO PROVIDE FORWARD-LOOKING LEADERSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS THE FOLLOWING REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS: 1. 990 FILINGS ARE REVIEWED BY GMRI FINANCIAL STAFF. 2. COPIES OF 990 FILINGS ARE THEN PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. 3. COPIES OF THE FINAL 990 FILING ARE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CSTAFF AND BOARD ARE MINDFUL OF THE POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF ONE ARISES, WE DISCUSS AND ADDRESS THE ISSUE. ANNUALLY BOARD MEMBERS ARE PRESENTED WITH A DISCLOSURE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15STAFF AND EXTERNAL STAKEHOLDERS ARE ASKED TO GIVE INPUT ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT. THE INFORMATION IS THEN COMPILED AND THE RESULTS SUMMARIZED. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD COLLECTS ALL INPUTS AND REVIEWS THE RESULTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANNUALLY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER CONDUCT A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES. PERIODICALLY EXTERNAL SURVEYS AND COMPARISONS ARE DONE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GSUBCONTRACTED RESEARCH AND OTHER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,430,373. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 48,908. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,769. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,481,050. OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 611,407. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES -101. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 36,363. TOTAL EXPENSES 647,669. RECEPTIONIST SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 28,635. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 28,635.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SUBSIDIARIES -660,472. TRANSFER OF ASSETS FROM GMP 31,044.
FORM 990 - THROUGHOUT:REFERENCE TO GMPINC IS THE GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES, INC., WHOSE NAME HAS BEEN SHORTENED ON THIS FORM IN ORDER TO FIT WITHIN THE SPACES PROVIDED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 COMMERCIAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201480528EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE SCHEDULE R, PART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES I A CONDOMINIUM
350 COMMERCIAL STREETPORTLANDME04101352446323CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONMEGULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INCC1.00000Yes (1)
GULF OF MAINE SASHIMI INC
350 COMMERCIAL STREETPORTLANDME04101832833089SALE OF SASHIMI GRADE FISHMEGULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTEC1.00000Yes (1)$670,660$709,295
NEW ENGLAND MARINE MONITORING INC
350 COMMERCIAL STREETPORTLANDME04101842136886ELECTRONIC MONITORING SERVICESMEGULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTECYes (1)$761,278
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC
K$678,296ACCOUNTING RECORDS
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC
L$97,100ACCOUNTING RECORDS
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC
D$2,819,513TAX EXEMPT BOND ISSUE
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC (GUARANTOR)
E$1,000,000LINE OF CREDIT LMTS ($0 O/S)
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC
S$31,044BOOK VALUE
GULF OF MAINE SASHIMI INC
B$75,000FMV
NEW ENGLAND MARINE MONITORING INC
B$200,000FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN B - GMP INC'S PRIMARY ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTO ACQUIRE, HOLD, MANAGE, DEVELOP, OR DISPOSE OF REAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND IN CONNECTION WITH GMRI.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.