THE NORTH CAROLINA A&T REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE NORTH CAROLINA A&T REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6075899)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-01-27
- IRS object ID
- 202220279349300377
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-01-27T17:19:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 562271237 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS & GIBBS CPA'S PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6114 FAYETTEVILLE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DURHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 566075899 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3364335560 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 20366 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27420 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kimberly Cameron | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3364335560 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-01-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Kimberly | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Cameron | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kenneth D Gibbs | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00238164 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9195440555 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kimberly Cameron | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 20366 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27420 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,290,114 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT TO NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND DEPARTMENTS, AS WELL AS TO SUPPORT INSTITUTIONAL REAL ESTATE ACTIVITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$156,352 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,010,064 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,818,421 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,336,933 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,899,773 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $345,545 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $447,110 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $258,457 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $669,948 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,950,999 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,835,252 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,617,239 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,094,910 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,883,048 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,949,595 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,677,499 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,551,538 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,177,786 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,596,043 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,773,213 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,239,209 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $154,780,990 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $167,097,116 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $121,499,061 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $122,641,388 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,281,929 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,455,728 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation, Inc. is to support North Carolina A&T State University's quality environment of exemplary teaching and learning, scholarly and creative research, and effective community engagement and public service through the acquisition, ownership, transfer, development, and management of real estate or real estate-related projects.This mission is accomplished by, among other things:1. Cultivating and managing gifts of real estate on behalf of North Carolina A&T State University and its associated entities2. Acquiring strategic real estate in support of the Strategic Plan and Master Capital Plan of North Carolina A&T State University3. Selling, leasing, developing, or transferring real estate for the sole benefit of North Carolina A&T State University and its associated entities; and4. Managing a portfolio of real estate to provide a consistent revenue stream in support of North Carolina A&T State University and its association | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,634,250 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation's mission is centered on expanding the footprint of our University in its alignment with the University's Master Plan. The Foundation has acquired two additional high-quality apartments adjacent to the University adding 1,164 beds to its inventory to support our University's enrollment growth. The Foundation also leased 654 beds to support enrollment growth. The Foundation has forged a partnership initiative and formed the East Greensboro Renaissance Community Advisory Committee whose focus is in the revitalization of the community surrounding the University spearheading strategic econcomic development projects in the next several years. The Foundation is also on track with acquiring properties to facilitate in the University 's construction plans of a new 425+ bed residential life facility with retail space. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,437,995 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,094,910 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation provides direct support to NCA&T State University departments by the management of fund accounts that include restricted, unrestricted, scholarships, endowments and grants. The Foundation managed five new grants totaling $704,500 that were awarded from the following corporations and organizaitons: The Andrew Mellon Foundation, Honeywell Internation, Inc., Intel, and the National Association of Community College Entrepreneurship, Inc. These grants provided resources for COVID-19 relief, program and administrative support to our University's Office of Career Services, departments within the following colleges: College of Arts, Humaities, & Social Sciences, College of Business & Economcis, College of Engineering, College of Science & Technology, and the Verizon Innovative Learning Men of Color Program. We also managed the prize awarded to the Center for Outreach in Alzhemier's, Aging and Community Health from the Nationa Institute of Health. As a resource to the University, the Foundation provided direct scholarship in the amount of $350,419.00. The Foundation also awarded $793,288.32 from department scholarship funds and $59,679 from Thurgood Marshall Fund for emergency funds to students impacted by COVID-19. The Foundation also received $353,547 of Payroll Protection Program funding from BB&T and $682,541.41 in CARES Act funds due to the impact of COVID-19. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The Event Center plays a pivotal role in the expansion of the University. The management of the Event Center positively supports efforts by the University in recruitment, faculty development, community engagement and marketing the University to a multitude of constituencies. Although the Event Center had to cancel 22 of the 105 scheduled events Due to COVID-19 there were key events that included career fairs, career summits, Chancellor's Speaker Series forums, the Chancellor's Town Hall, the launch of the University's Management Development Program Symposiums, and Industrial Hemp Conference. ln collaboration with East Greensboro, the Event Center hosts the 60th anniversary of the A&T Four's peaceful Sit-in which attracted nationwide exposure. The Event Center the Chancellor's Speaker Series forum in which NBA star Chris Paul participated in a Master Class on entertainment, sports, media and branding. The Event Center hosted the Chancellor Speakers Series for the fall Reception featured T.D. Jakes CEO Entrepreneur and Inspirational leader not only attracted the Triad and Triangle community but also showed our facility on the national platform as well as complimented AFEC capability and versatility. The Event Center hosted the Chancellor's Speakers Series for the spring Reception featured John Daymond attracted majority of the campus community both student, faculty and staff were present at this event. This high-profile event was featured on the national platform and broadcast on both state and national platforms. The Chancellor's Town Hall Forum Fall Reception featured Hollywood artists Loretta Devin, Jasmine Guy, and Chloe Halle with Kevin Wilson as the moderator. These forums, town halls, career fairs, and career summit offered students engagement opportunities for their academic and professional development. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,072,245 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 140 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kimberly Cameron | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3364335560 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 20366 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27420 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haven Cockerham | ||||||||
| Chair | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Torian R Priestly | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Gerald Truesdale | ||||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Harold Cogdell Esq | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ken Dimock | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Russ Parmele | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clifford Maske | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Duru-Perry | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Napoleon Wallace | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel Lim | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kim Cameron | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $153,333 | $38,136 | ||
| Harold Martin | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.05 | 45.00 | $0 | $393,224 | $87,736 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $546,557 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $125,872 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,818,421 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,818,421 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Rental Income | Desc |
| Business | 531110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,899,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,899,773 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,899,773 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $318,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $318,481 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $298,510 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $454,862 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$156,352 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$156,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$156,352 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $128,629 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $128,629 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $128,629 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $128,629 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $826,300 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $826,300 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $826,300 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,835,252 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,173,183 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$156,352 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,094,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,094,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,385,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,947,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $438,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $418,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,577 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $182,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,395,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,506,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $889,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $966,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $948,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,096,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,038,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,007,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,864,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,531,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,435,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $315,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $286,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repair & maintenance | $1,165,936 | $1,117,947 | $47,989 |
| Miscellaneous Expense | $491,601 | $319,438 | $172,163 |
| Bad Debt | $84,260 | $50,757 | $33,503 |
| Postage & Shipping | $7,821 | $6,872 | $949 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,596,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,072,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,523,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,711,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,542,451 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,552,554 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $939,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,032,556 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $123,119,745 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,217,456 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,542,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,902,289 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,106,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,712,913 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,118,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,413,514 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,713,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,940,839 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,780,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,097,116 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,714,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,118,456 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,553,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,268,508 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,657,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,766,319 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,924,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,253,137 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $353,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,968 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,499,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,641,388 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,811,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,104,698 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,470,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,351,030 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,281,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,455,728 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,780,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,097,116 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,239,209 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,534,590 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $400,000 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,373,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,647,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,149,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,010,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,818,421 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,999,626 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,373,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,647,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,149,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,010,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,818,421 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,999,626 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,056,331 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $22,943,295 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $280,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $406,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $618,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $596,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $826,300 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,728,195 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $28,727,821 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.79860 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.71430 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $1,657,644 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $1,084,727 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $976,052 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $1,766,319 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,636,730 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $69,209 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,859,315 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $470,093 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,095,161 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,075,849 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $62,891 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $175,625 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $677,635 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,636,730 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,083,147 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $90,282 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $381,077 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $478,657 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,075,849 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,808,402 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $72,805 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $540,357 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $338,417 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,083,147 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,304,875 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $197,919 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $492,190 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $186,582 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,808,402 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.79000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.21000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $11,197,788 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,197,788 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $101,677,686 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,378,959 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $84,298,727 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,512,252 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,344,873 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,167,379 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,448,954 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,069,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $379,745 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,283,065 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $424,415 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,858,650 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $102,902,289 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LT Investments | $7,421,844 | F |
| ST Investments | $17,291,069 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $24,712,913 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Restricted Cash | $13,921,150 |
| Cash surrender/life insurance | $19,689 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,940,839 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest Rate Swap agreement | Desc |
| Amt | $84,968 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $84,968 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,824,704 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,534,590 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $454,861 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,989,451 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,835,253 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,835,253 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,050,905 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $454,861 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $454,861 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,596,044 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$1 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$1 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,596,043 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | To provide academic support services and scholarships for students. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expense |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expense |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reconciliation difference |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarship & awards | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $2,522,360 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $572,550 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | GAAP Book expense | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Expenditures paid for Academic Department | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships and assistance are awarded from departmental funds that are held by the foundation. Each Scholarship has an agreement which detail the criteria. The departments and/or scholarship committee select the scholarship recipients. Some of the criterias used are the GPA, demonstrated need for financial assistance, communtiy involvement and their enrollment status at the university. This list and the amount awarded is remitted to the University's Financial Aid office. Subsequently, the Financial aid office remits the award form to the foundation upon which the purchase order is prepared and a check is made payable to the university to post the scolarship to the student's account. Foundation pays scholships to University from Unrestricted entity - $350,419 for FY 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Martin | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $393,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $81,358 | $0 | $6,378 | $0 | $480,960 | $0 | $0 |
| Kim Cameron | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $0 | $153,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,758 | $0 | $6,378 | $0 | $191,469 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC Capital Facilities | |||||||
| A | 561592154 | 2015-10-01 | $22,495,000 | To refund student revenue bond | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NC Capital Facilities | |||||||
| B | 561592154 | 2004-07-01 | $21,000,000 | To construct student housing | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Public Finance Authority | |||||||
| C | 2019-06-25 | $26,020,000 | Refunding existing indebtednes | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Public Finance Authority | |||||||
| D | 2019-12-18 | $47,795,000 | Acquistion apartment facilitie | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $24,245,853 | $2,114,311 | $21,249,100 | $485,859 | $396,588 | 2015 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| B | $21,500,000 | $1,270,400 | $215,943 | 2004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $373,739 | $17,911,704 | $1,278,214 | ||
| C | $28,471,501 | $2,569,947 | $656,197 | 2019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $25,719,996 | ||||
| D | $47,795,000 | $6,316,974 | $842,651 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $74,253,701 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.01000 | 0.01000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.01000 | 0.01000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.01000 | 0.01000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 1.00000 | 1.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
| D | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Board Treasurer will review the completed Form 990 on behalf of the Board of Directors. When satisfied the Board Treasurer will sign. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c - Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of | Annually the Conflict of Interest policy is presented to the Board of Directors and are requested to identify any conflicts of interest per our policy and sign the document. Employees sign a conflict of interest policy at the inception of employment. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually the Conflict of Interest policy is presented to the Board of Directors and are requested to identify any conflicts of interest per our policy and sign the document. Employees sign a conflict of interest policy at the inception of employment. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15b | A Search Committee of the Board of Directors aligned with the State of NC - UNC HR process in hiring EHRA positions is adhered to by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Available upon written request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Professional Fees: Program service expenses 224,405. Management and general expenses 183,618. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 408,023. Taxes & Fees: Program service expenses 313,300. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 313,300. Other Contract Services: Program service expenses 968,576. Management and general expenses 705,959. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,674,535. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NC A&T UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION LLC | |||||||||
| 200 N BENBOW RD | Greensboro | NC | 27411 | 562222757 | Manage student housing for use by the University | NC | $4,802,624 | $31,295,961 | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc |
| The NC A&T Real Estate Foundation LLC | |||||||||
| 200 N BENBOW ROAD | GREENSBORO | NC | 27411 | Acquire, maintain and manage student housing | NC | $8,568,405 | $82,822,186 | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc | |
| The NC A&T Investment Foundation Inc | |||||||||
| 1601 E Market Street | Greensboro | NC | 27401 | 823043129 | Sole Purpose of providing investment management | NC | $14,110,559 | $28,956,921 | The North Carolina A&T Real Estate Foundation Inc |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | EINEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alumni Association | ||||||||
| 200 N Benbow Road | Greensboro | NC | 27411 | Alumni Relations | NC | 501 (c) (3) | 0 | |
| NC A&T State University | ||||||||
| 1601 E Market St | Greensboro | NC | 27401 | Public University | NC | n/a | 0 | |
| The Aggie Athletic Foundation | ||||||||
| 1601 E Market St | Greensboro | NC | 27411 | Provide support for NC A&T Athletics | NC | 501 (c) (3) | 0 | 274444729 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| NC A&T State University | |
| Q | $1,275,531 |
| NC A&T State University | |
| P | $669,907 |
| NC A&T State University | |
| L | $513,625 |
Comments