ADDISON COUNTY HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADDISON COUNTY HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE INC (EIN 23-7032401)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-01-21
IRS object ID
202220219349300062
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-01-21T08:19:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237032401EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Addison County Home Health Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8023887259PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 754AddressLine1Txt
CityMiddleburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05753ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeborah WesleyPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone8023887259PhoneNum
Signature2022-01-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDeborahPersonFirstNm
Person LastWesleyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2022-01-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDeborah WesleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 754AddressLine1Txt
CityMiddleburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,722,504GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.achhh.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Addison County Home Health & Hospice, Inc., a non-profit agency, is to provide high quality, comprehensive community health care to residents of Addison County.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee129TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$256,383PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,251,638CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,309,222PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,452,988CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,321PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,878CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,573,926PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,722,504CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,251,781PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,213,875CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$554CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,531,632PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,252,994CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,783,413PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,466,869CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$209,487PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,255,635CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,792,451TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,482,435TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,340,997TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$679,117TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,451,454NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,803,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Addison County Home Health & Hospice, Inc., a non-profit agency, is to provide high quality, comprehensive community health care to residents of Addison County.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,570,273ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,452,988RevenueAmt
DescHome Care - Provides home visits to acute, chronic and terminally ill patients as well as promoting community health through counseling, disease detection and health education.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,570,273TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee129EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deborah WesleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8023887259PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 754AddressLine1Txt
CityMiddleburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05753ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Deborah Wesley
CEO40.00Yes (X)$163,297$0$12,656
Sarah Frisch
Hospice, RN and Wound Cert40.00$117,238$0$12,355Yes (X)
Jameson Sylvia
Therapy Coordinator40.00$110,645$0$13,880Yes (X)
Jennifer Quinn
Therapy Director40.00$105,313$0$19,429Yes (X)
Janine Podraza
Chief Financial Official40.00Yes (X)$79,796$0$11,666
Lisa Roberts
President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Foster
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jan Walker
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fred Baser
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Collette
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Collins
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marie Jewett
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Larabee
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Miller
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Sessions
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew von Behrens
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Maja Zimmerman
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Leuders
Past Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$576,289TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$69,986TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$6,148FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$1,612,680GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,632,810AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,251,638TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHome CareDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,452,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,452,988RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,452,988TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,804ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,074SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,074SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,074ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,722,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,452,988RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$17,878ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,413TotalAmt
Management And General$267,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,770,168TotalAmt
Program Services$3,860,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$909,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,042TotalAmt
Program Services$115,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,636TotalAmt
Program Services$550,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,616TotalAmt
Program Services$308,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,432TotalAmt
Management And General$42,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,003TotalAmt
Management And General$65,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,765TotalAmt
Management And General$4,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,691TotalAmt
Program Services$61,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,226TotalAmt
Program Services$39,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,898TotalAmt
Program Services$178,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,123TotalAmt
Program Services$190,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,383TotalAmt
Program Services$48,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,716TotalAmt
Program Services$217,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,489TotalAmt
Program Services$17,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,667TotalAmt
Program Services$62,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,626TotalAmt
Program Services$38,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program Supplies$488,232$488,232
Medicaid Tax$358,000$358,000
Other Expenses$128,189$36,340$91,849
Fundraising Expenses$554$554

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,466,869TotalAmt
Program Services$6,570,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,896,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$554FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,000BOYAmt
EOY$45,470EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,318,007BOYAmt
EOY$3,151,192EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,166BOYAmt
EOY$1,089,844EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$49,007EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,541BOYAmt
EOY$21,398EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,543,789LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,225,562LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,000BOYAmt
EOY$318,227EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,534,284EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$22,810EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$250,203EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,792,451BOYAmt
EOY$6,482,435EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$789,411BOYAmt
EOY$646,607EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,100BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,149,486BOYAmt
EOY$32,510EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,340,997BOYAmt
EOY$679,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,313,537BOYAmt
EOY$5,634,608EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,917BOYAmt
EOY$168,710EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,451,454BOYAmt
EOY$5,803,318EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,792,451BOYAmt
EOY$6,482,435EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,255,635ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$96,229NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$197,246CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$235,970CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$178,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$256,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,251,638CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,119,568TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,098,239CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,812,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,149,944CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,309,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,452,988CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,823,041TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,295,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,048,618CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,328,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,565,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,704,626CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,942,609TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$50,942,609PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$645CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,333TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$645CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,333TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,296,130CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,050,210CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,330,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,569,842CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,721,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,967,942TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99950PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00050InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,300,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$90,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,528,836EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$183ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$137,917EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,582BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,435ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,709InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,422OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$141,304EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,153BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,484InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$137,582EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$104,561BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,725ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,867InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$126,153EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.88960BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.08120PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02920TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$48,600BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,171,416OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$943,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$228,028BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$309,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$280,445DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,646BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,953BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$318,227TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPooled Funds Held by Vermont Community FoundationDesc
Book Value$1,534,284BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,534,284TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Third-Party PayersDesc
Amt$32,510Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$32,510TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,813,968TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$96,229NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$96,229RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,717,739RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$4,765InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,765RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,722,504TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,462,104TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,462,104ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$4,765InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,765ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,466,869TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Mildred Ableson Scholarship Fund was established after her death by her husband, Arnold Ableson. Our hospice team cared for Mildred at the end of her life and it was the family's wish that they establish an endowment fund to be used for staff education.
Part X, Line 2:The Agency is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Agency is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Agency's tax positions and concluded that the Agency has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeborah WesleyPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$163,297BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,569DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,087NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$175,953TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2ACHHH purchased the Medicine Chest, DME provider.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer review and approve the 990 and make the form available to the Board President.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard Members are aware of the policy they sign annually and are instructed to disclose conflicts, if any arise during the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors evaluate the Executive Director's performance and the Agency participates in wage and benefit surveys conducted by the Vermont Assembly of Home Health Agencies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings & EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Addison County Home Health Hospice, Inc. PO Box 754 Middlebury, VT 05753 EIN: 23-7032401 Addison County Home Health Hospice, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Medicine Chest LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 Maple Street Suite 21AddressLine1Txt
CityMiddleburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN853251767EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical Equipment RetailerPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$63,622TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$187,895EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Addison County Home Health & Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.