CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND (EIN 36-4279013)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-08-25
- IRS object ID
- 202212379349301031
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-25T11:22:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 South Wacker Dr Suite 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606063392 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364279013 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chicago Public Education Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams 1175 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Heather Y Anichini | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Heather | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Anichini | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rebekuh Eley | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-08-19 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Heather Y Anichini | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams 1175 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,527,267 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.TheFundChicago.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Fund improves public schools by investing in the talented educators who lead them. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,583,791 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,360,177 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $249,985 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$38,710 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,833,776 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,321,467 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $257,340 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $609,001 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,329,446 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,355,038 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $178,888 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,140,941 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,584,598 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,727,727 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,548,637 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,893,951 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$227,170 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,173,102 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,727,022 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $285,117 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,071,238 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,887,985 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,655,784 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Chicago Public Education Fund (The Fund) is a nonprofit organization that improves public schools in Chicago by investing in the talented educators who lead them. We are a catalyst for accelerating student learning and a long-standing leader in identifying and scaling what works for not only teachers and principals, but also their students. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,683,194 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $544,001 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Programmatic Supports The Fund's work includes investments in supporting principals and aspiring principals through programming, actionable data, and public reporting. Fund programs serve leaders in schools across the city, representing a diversity of school types including elementary, high school, charter, and district. Each year, we leverage real-time data on school needs and outcomes to implement the most effective programs for our participating educators. The 2020-21 school year was one of constant change. In and out of schools, the physical, mental, and economic pressures of the COVID-19 crisis remained a reality. In this context, Chicago's principals played an important role in ensuring that student needs were prioritized as most of them continued to navigate remote learning. The Fund doubled down on our support for school leaders during this time. In total, 346 leaders in 258 schools across the city completed Fund programming this year. Our network includes educators leading in every type of public school - charter and district, elementary and high school - and we worked closely with 11 partners who provided educator-centered programming, coaching, and support. This included 57 assistant principals in APs Rising, a suite of targeted development opportunities through The Chicago Principal Partnership (The Partnership), designed to support assistant principals (APs) interested in future principal roles. By July 2021, five APs in the program had secured principal contracts. Over 94 principals and 14 aspiring principals participated in 20 principal-led Professional Learning Communities (PLCs) across 16 topics. Each PLC is facilitated by a high-performing principal with known expertise in a specific topic area. The Fund also supported 63 principal-led teams through the Summer Design Program (SDP), a unique professional development opportunity that offers school teams the space, time, and expertise to pursue innovative solutions to some of their most pressing challenges. Although SDP is typically a one-year opportunity, Fund partners provided a second year of support, continuing from the 2019-20 school year, in acknowledgment of the increased burden on principals due to COVID-19.In addition, The Fund's work included efforts to improve the retention of Chicago's top-performing principals through the Chicago Principals Fellowship (The Fellowship), The Cahn Fellows Program, and the Executive Principal Program. The Fellowship, which is a partnership between The Fund, Crown Family Philanthropies, Chicago Public Schools, and Northwestern University, is an executive-level leadership development program intended to grow the skills of top principals and further expand their leadership capacity. Fifteen high-performing principals completed the seventh cohort of The Fellowship in 2021, committing to lead in Chicago. The Cahn Fellows Program is a national program that recognizes top principals and develops their capacity as leaders. In 2021, eight principals participated in the Cahn Fellowship. Lastly, the Executive Principal Program served 15 principals in 2021. This program is a multi-year mentorship opportunity for Chicago's top leaders (Executive Principals) and rising stars (Partner Principals). Additionally, Executive Principals led three professional learning community sessions around assessments, grading for equity, and courageous conversations around race. 2020-21 was the third year of the Executive Principal pilot and focused on codifying learnings and best practices, which led to the creation of the Principal to Principal Coaching Guide. The Fund also addressed schools' strategic planning needs surrounding virtual and unfinished learning by supporting Chicago Public Schools' (CPS') reopening working groups, sharing remote and hybrid learning resources with educators, and providing school leaders access to professional development offered by Relay Graduate School of Education.Across all our program investments, we doubled down on our organizational commitment to equity. This included prioritizing supports for the schools that need it the most through the South Side Education Alliance, which serves eight elementary schools on Chicago's South Side through a collaborative approach - the group shares data, defines common outcomes, and tests solutions in partnership with schools and communities. Originally conceived of as a two-year pilot program, SSEA was extended into a third year during the COVID-19 pandemic in acknowledgment of the increased burden on principals. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,385,270 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $65,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Systems, Data and Policies2021 saw a change in leadership for Chicago Public Schools as they welcomed new senior leadership at the start of the 2021-22 school year. We worked to support our partners at CPS around some of these changing conditions, including helping to offramp the previous administration, support interim leadership, onboard the current administration, and provide ongoing assistance to new cabinet leaders. Our priority remained keeping a keen focus on school leader needs in these conversations, advancing our goal of improving school leader quality across Chicago's public schools.On the policy front, we supported the CPS School Funding and Accountability working group, which includes the work of rolling out a new school accountability rating system in the 2023-24 school year. These working groups sought to generate input and feedback from a broader group of stakeholders in order to craft new recommendations that will be reviewed by the Chicago Board of Education. In addition to supporting the work of these groups, we published a series of memos and analyses for members to review, based on the feedback received. We continued to provide actionable data to CPS and other partners. The Fund always seeks to engage perspectives from diverse educators to inform its program and policy efforts and to develop a theory on what high-performing principals need to lead successfully. In 2021, we administered our annual Principal Engagement Survey, which saw a 60% response rate and confirmed anecdotal evidence that Chicago's principals were feeling the weight of their roles as they continued to grapple with the effects of the pandemic. We also continued to engage Local School Council (LSC) members through our focus group that addressed needs like hiring principals and navigating school budgets. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $773,036 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Educator EngagementThe Fund also connected educators to national resources and promising practices outside of our own programs. The Harvard Graduate School of Education (HGSE) and Harvard Business School (HBS) collaborate to offer Leading Change, which is a four-week online course in adaptive leadership within their Certificate in School Management and Leadership program. This school year, the Fund sponsored a cohort of principals from across the city to participate, helping equip them with the skills they need to drive school change and establish priorities with diverse stakeholders to improve practice. We also addressed schools' strategic planning needs surrounding virtual and unfinished learning by supporting Chicago Public Schools' (CPS') reopening working groups, sharing remote and hybrid learning resources with educators, and providing school leaders access to professional development offered by Relay Graduate School of Education.At the start of the 2020-21 school year, education funders and foundations in Chicago came together to create a COVID-19 Comeback Fund to support schools as they started a new school year in remote learning. The Fund played a role by facilitating the disbursement of flexible funding up to $10,000 to over 200 public schools in neighborhoods most hit by the pandemic. The program provided us an opportunity to engage with school leaders as they navigated remote learning with their teams, students and families. We gleaned promising trends and interviewed principals to document learnings in case studies. Finally, The Fund celebrated educators citywide through our fifth annual Principal Appreciation Campaign. Given the improved health conditions in the Fall of 2021, we were able to revert back to in-person events. The 2021 campaign included four school visits, three casual events for principals to reconnect with peers, and one event at the Museum of Science and Industry that featured stories of resilience from school leaders. We also designed and executed a social media campaign and mailed wellness gifts to all public school principals in Chicago. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,841,500 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 63 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Heather Y Anichini | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams 1175 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Y Anichini | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $349,281 | $0 | $42,225 | ||
| Chaula Gupta | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | $211,116 | $0 | $34,340 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nelson Gerew | ||||||||
| Director, Data & Policy | 40.00 | $186,574 | $0 | $7,463 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anna Piepmeyer | ||||||||
| Director, Program & Investments | 40.00 | $112,736 | $0 | $27,920 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brent Gledhill | ||||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth C Griffin | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen H Zell | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jill M Garling | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Malott Kizziah | ||||||||
| Secretary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ellen Alberding | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gillian Darlow | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kassie Davis | ||||||||
| Director until 8/31/21 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Dugenske | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kimberly Evans | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Frank | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Garabedian | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Austan Goolsbee | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen May | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Siddharth Mehta | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Anthony Miller | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Auyana Orr | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Judy Pomeranz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andrea Saenz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Penny Bender Sebring | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brian P Simmons | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Smith | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David J Vitale | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAndre J Weaver | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $859,707 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $111,948 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulcrum Education Solutions | |||||
| c/o Teach for America 300 W Adams | Chicago | IL | 60606 | Principal coaching & support | $253,750 |
| Kellogg School of Management | |||||
| 2001 Sheridan Rd | Evanston | IL | 60208 | Chicago principals fellowship program | $203,000 |
| New Leaders Inc | |||||
| 30 W 26th Street 10th Floor | New York | NY | 10010 | Leadership Bridge program | $140,000 |
| Teachers College Columbia University | |||||
| 525 West 120th Street | New York | NY | 10027 | Cahn Fellows program | $115,375 |
| Leadership and Design | |||||
| PO Box 33153 | Los Gatos | CA | 90531 | Principal professional development | $111,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,360,177 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,360,177 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $255,668 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $255,668 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,911,422 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,205,800 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$294,378 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$294,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$294,378 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,321,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$38,710 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $429,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $429,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $477,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,272 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,383,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,236,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,031 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,652 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,618 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,639 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,713 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,586 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,597 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,929,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,795,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,558 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,505 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,911 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,255 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,176 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,548,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,841,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $528,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $178,888 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,542,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,368,103 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $601,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,996 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,126,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,152,411 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,163 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,144,444 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $252,537 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $891,907 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,530,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,030,609 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,833 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,173,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,727,022 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,421 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $957,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,071,238 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,310,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,206,197 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,577,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,449,587 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,887,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,655,784 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,173,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,727,022 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$227,170 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,131 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,900 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,691,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,278,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,056,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,583,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,360,177 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,970,526 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,691,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,278,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,056,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,583,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,360,177 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,970,526 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $14,648,691 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $19,321,835 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $152,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $138,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $215,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $269,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $255,668 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,032,291 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $3,120 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $35,005,937 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.55200 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.53790 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Miscellaneous Income - 2019 Amount: $ 3,120. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $3,043 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $43,174 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $46,217 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $5,470,823 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $5,517,040 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $425,852 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $106,463 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $374,969 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $402,819 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $384,861 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $425,852 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,588,501 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,382,752 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $46,217 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $46,217 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $93,742 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $100,705 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $96,215 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $106,463 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $397,125 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $595,688 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $3,043 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,043 | TotalAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Fund team members held meetings with Illinois General Assembly members and their staff members to discuss legislation that might impact principal quality in Chicago's public schools. The Fund also employed a legislative consultant to provide services such as education-related bill tracking, material development, and outreach. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,623 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,003,623 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $822,833 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $85,712 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $737,121 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $321,611 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $166,825 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $154,786 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $891,907 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Rent | Desc |
| Amt | $957,817 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $957,817 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,293,584 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,131 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $5,845 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,714 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,289,870 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $31,597 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $31,597 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,321,467 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,519,985 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $5,845 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Losses Reported | -$2,900 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,945 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,517,040 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $31,597 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $31,597 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,548,637 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | During 2020, The Fund entered into the COVID-19 Comeback Fund fiscal agency agreement with Chicago Public Schools and various funders. Under this agreement, The Fund disbursed up to $10,000 to each school determined by Chicago Public Schools to be eligible for a flexible grant to support projects that supplemented learning during the pandemic environment. A total of $2,150,000 was received from nine funders as of the end of 2020 and $1,978,200 in grants was disbursed during 2020. The remaining amount of $171,800 at December 31, 2020 was completely disbursed during 2021. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The Fund established a board-designated Endowment Fund to support the operations and initiatives of The Fund and its programmatic activity over the long term. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Fund is generally exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. In addition, The Fund qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, The Fund may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of The Fund and the various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Fund does not believe that there are any unrecognized tax benefits or tax liabilities that should be recorded for the reporting periods presented in these financial statements. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Public Schools | ||||||||
| 42 W Madison Street | Chicago | IL | 60602 | 366005821 | Gov't Entity | $391,500 | $0 | Program participation stipends |
| Acero Charter Schools | ||||||||
| 209 W Jackson Blvd | Chicago | IL | 60606 | 364235934 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Program participation stipends |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Grants to principals | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 29 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $179,251 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Fund makes investments in grantees pursuant to benchmark schedules, and grant dollars are disbursed to grantees only upon documented evidence that grantees are achieving or working toward achieving the most critical factors for their programs to be successful. Acceptable achievements are jointly agreed upon at the time The Fund commits to the grant, and staff members work with the grantee to monitor and document progress against these shared goals. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Y Anichini | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $349,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,400 | $0 | $27,825 | $0 | $391,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chaula Gupta | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $211,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,783 | $0 | $25,557 | $0 | $245,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nelson Gerew | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Data & Policy | $186,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $194,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | John Dugenske and Siddharth Mehta have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The President and CEO reviews the completed Form 990, and then it is emailed in final form to the Governance, Operations, Finance and Audit Committee, as well as to the entire Board of Directors, for their review and comments prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers, directors, and key employees complete a questionnaire to disclose annually any business transactions or relationships they or a family member may have had with The Fund or any of its officers, directors, or key employees. Potential conflicts noted in the responses are passed along to the President & CEO for review and, when necessary, referred to the Executive Committee for their consideration. In addition to the required annual conflict of interest questionnaire, The Fund's Board of Directors' policy covering conflicts of interest provides that directors and staff have the responsibility to immediately disclose potential conflicts of interest and refrain from influencing other directors or staff in relation to those matters. If a potential or actual conflict arises, directors also have the responsibility to recuse themselves at an appropriate time. Directors, staff and their immediate family members cannot realize any direct or indirect personal financial benefit from a Fund investment. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee of the Board is responsible for reviewing and approving the compensation package for the President and CEO. The determination of the appropriate level of compensation included a review of compensation levels for the equivalent positions at comparable organizations, through review of Form 990s and survey data produced by national and regional industry associations. For other staff salaries, a review of compensation levels at comparable organizations was conducted by the CEO, and her recommendations for salary adjustments were reviewed by the Governance, Operations, Finance and Audit Committee in conjunction with the annual budget planning process. The process for determining the compensation is documented. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements for recent fiscal years are available to the public on The Fund's website. Also, the governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consultants: Program service expenses 18,148. Management and general expenses 123,140. Fundraising expenses 5,558. Total expenses 146,846. Fellows Non-Payroll Stipends: Program service expenses 135,278. Management and general expenses 5,250. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 140,528. Programmatic Supports: Program service expenses 1,004,201. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,004,201. Systems, Data, and Policies: Program service expenses 381,480. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 381,480. Educator Engagement: Program service expenses 255,988. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 255,988. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g: | Fellows Non-Payroll Stipend: The University of Chicago's Harris School of Public Policy fellowships for Programmatic Supports and Systems, Data and Policies teams. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Loss on uncollectable pledges -2,900. |
Comments