OTTAWA HOSPITAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OTTAWA HOSPITAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 98-0454111)
- Tax period
- 2021-04-01 to 2022-03-31
- Filed
- 2022-08-10
- IRS object ID
- 202212249349301741
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-10T14:25:14-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 980454111 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OTTAWA HOSPITAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OTTA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6137985555 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 Parkdale Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ottawa | CityNm |
| Province Or State | ON | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1Y 4E9 | ForeignPostalCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Debra Lynkowski | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Operating Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6132223163 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-08 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Profile Password Change | Yes (X) | ProfilePasswordChangeInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Debra Lykowski | PrincipalOfficerNm |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 Smyth Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ottawa | CityNm |
| Province Or State | ON | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1H 8L6 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $102,882,433 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ohri.ca | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | NPO | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 2021 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile Country | CA | LegalDomicileCountryCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Ottawa Hospital Research Institute is an independent health research facility closely affiliated with The Ottawa Hospital and the University of Ottawa, committed to the excellence in the creation of scientific knowledge that contributes to the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of human disease. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 76 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $82,840,248 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $99,137,151 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $12,565,584 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $721,686 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,714,829 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,023,596 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $98,120,661 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $102,882,433 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,653,445 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,975,274 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $83,568,338 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $100,522,941 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $87,221,783 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $104,498,215 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,898,878 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,615,782 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $140,920,641 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $151,403,830 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $117,286,068 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $127,725,811 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,634,573 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,678,019 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | see schedule 0 | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $100,522,941 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $102,882,433 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Ottawa Hospital Research Institute is an independent health research facility closely affiliated with The Ottawa Hospital and the University of Ottawa, committed to the excellence in the creation of scientific knowledge that contributes to the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of human disease. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NA | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NA | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $100,522,941 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | 0 | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marisa Akow | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6137985555 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 Smyth Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ottawa | CityNm |
| Province Or State | ON | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1H 8L6 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Duncan Stewart | |||||||||
| Director & CEO | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $416,834 | ||
| Dr Rashmi Kothary | |||||||||
| Senior Scientist | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $283,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dr Jeremy Grimshaw | |||||||||
| Senior Scientist | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $247,775 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dr Dean Fergusson | |||||||||
| Senior Scientist | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $243,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dr Michael Rudnicki | |||||||||
| Senior Scientist | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $239,439 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dr John Bell | |||||||||
| Senior Scientist | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $207,528 | Yes (X) | |||
| Debra Lynkowski | |||||||||
| COO | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $193,061 | |||
| Dr William Stanford | |||||||||
| Senior Scientist | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $186,566 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dr David Moher | |||||||||
| Senior Scientist | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $183,521 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dr Lynn Megeney | |||||||||
| Senior Scientist | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $178,326 | Yes (X) | |||
| Catherine Tsilfidis | |||||||||
| Senior Scientist | 0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $153,858 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marisa Akow | |||||||||
| Finance & Operations | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $141,215 | |||
| Greg Kane | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Katie Lafferty | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bernard Jasmin | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Cosenzo | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Meadows | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lisa Robertson | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Randall Marusyk | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marion Crowe | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Guy D'Aloisio | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pauline Port | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bernard St Lewis | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Anne Ferguson | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dane Bedward | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michel Piche | |||||||||
| Director | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,674,867 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 50 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher Scientific | ||||||||||
| 112 Colonnade Road | Ottawa | ON | CA | K2E 7L6 | Research supply | $1,751,407 | ||||
| VWR International | ||||||||||
| box 1137 Commerce Court | Toronto | ON | CA | M5W 6B5 | Research Supply | $1,084,698 | ||||
| Hamilton Storage Technologies | ||||||||||
| research supplies_equipment | $509,706 | 3 Forge Parkway | Franklin | MA | 02038 | |||||
| Cedarlane Corporation | ||||||||||
| 4410 Pateta Court | Burlington | ON | CA | L7L 5Z1 | Research supplies | $504,213 | ||||
| Life Technologies | ||||||||||
| 5250 Mainway | Burlington | ON | CA | L7L 5Z1 | Research supplies | $370,012 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $11,145,644 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $83,109,998 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,881,509 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $99,137,151 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $721,686 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $721,686 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | amortization of deferred capital contributions | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,023,596 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,023,596 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,023,596 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $102,882,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,745,282 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,975,274 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,975,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,058,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,058,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| research project costs | $74,966,964 | $74,966,964 | $0 | $0 |
| Scientific programs | $17,291,087 | $17,291,087 | $0 | |
| Hospital Services | $3,077,945 | $3,077,945 | $0 | |
| technology_ethics trans programs | $1,229,298 | $1,229,298 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $898,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,498,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,522,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,975,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,911,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,520,212 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,345,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,007,824 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,792 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,559,046 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,829,108 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,469,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,729,938 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,178,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,129,063 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,920,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,403,830 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,258,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,080,615 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,428,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,627,515 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,598,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,017,681 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,286,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,725,811 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,634,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,678,019 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,634,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,678,019 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,920,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,403,830 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,615,782 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,659,228 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Research Organization | Yes (X) | MedicalResearchOrganizationInd |
Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Ottawa Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| City | Ottawa | CityNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,562,714 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,099,764 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,462,950 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,996,332 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,729,344 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,266,988 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,729,938 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to The Ottawa Hospital | $464,474 |
| Deferred capital contributions | $15,553,207 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,017,681 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $102,882,433 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $102,882,433 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $102,882,433 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $104,498,215 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $104,498,215 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $104,498,215 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part I, Line 6 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART XIII supplemental financial information 2022 Year end Total net assets =29,680,397 CDN (23,678,019 US) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 3 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 1492 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | Research | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $104,498,215 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Office | 3 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1492 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Spent | $104,498,215 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Activities per region Region Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Expenditures $104,498,215 Investments $0 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Duncan Stewart | ||||||||||||||
| Director & CEO | $416,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $416,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Debra Lynkowski | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $193,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $193,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marisa Akow | ||||||||||||||
| Finance & Operations | $141,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $141,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Rashmi Kothary | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scientist | $283,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $283,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Dean Fergusson | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scientist | $243,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $243,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Michael Rudnicki | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scientist | $239,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $239,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr David Moher | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scientist | $183,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Jeremy Grimshaw | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scientist | $247,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $247,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr John Bell | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scientist | $207,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $207,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr William Stanford | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scientist | $186,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $186,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Lynn Megeney | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scientist | $178,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $178,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Catherine Tsilfidis | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Scientist | $153,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | After completion, the form 990 is reviewed by the Senior Financial Analyst with the Managing Director of Finance & Operations. Any inquires are sent to the Chief Operating Officer. The final return is signed by the Chief Operating Officer or the Chief Executive Officer upon final review. A copy of the Form 990 is given to members of the govering body upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All OHRI staff are required to report at least annually on any potential conflicts, but must also report on any potential conflicts as they become aware of such conflicts in their activities. With an electronic reporting system that feeds into the central databases of OHRI, the organization has the ability to check online in real-time to determine if all staff who should report have done so in compliance with the policy. In the event of an identified conflict (real or perceived), the policy outlines the review and adjudication process. Issues of non-compliance are addressed with the direct supervisor of any staff member who has not completed the required report. Any continued non-compliance will result in disciplinary action determined in conjunction with the direct supervisor and the appropriate Program,Division, or Department head. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The compensation for the CEO and Scientific Director of OHRI was initially set when the position was filled years ago.It was based on input from an external consultant that assisted in the international search for the CEO and a review of comparable positions in the Province of Ontario. The salaries of inviduals who earn $100k (Canadian) or greater in government positions or at Institutions that receive more than $1M per year are published annually on a public website. The CEO and Scientific Director's salary is reviewed annually by the Board Compensation Committee which is chaired by an independent Board member. Key positions: Other key positions at OHRI are reviewed with input from The Ottawa Hospital VP of Human Resources. All scientists, senior scientists and Program Directors at OHRI undergo formal, extensive performance reviews on an annual basis. Input is also sought on a more in depth basis involving representatives from the Hospital and University every 3-5 years depending on the scientist's seniority. All promotions include three external references (Senior Scientist or Faculty Members in North America). To repeat, all salaries over $100K (Canadian) are available on public websites, which facilitates comparisons. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The financial statements are published on the website. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | Wages are paid to several officers as shown in Section VII. Wages are also paid to senior scientists who are considered key employees of the organization and are highly compensation employees. Wages are not reported on Form W-2 or Form 1099 because this expense is paid through the Canadian wage system. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | exchange from Canadian to US dollars Other changes in net assets explanation Canadian to US dollars $1,659,228 |
Comments