OTTAWA HOSPITAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OTTAWA HOSPITAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 98-0454111)
Tax period
2021-04-01 to 2022-03-31
Filed
2022-08-10
IRS object ID
202212249349301741
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-10T14:25:14-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980454111EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA HOSPITAL RESEARCH INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOTTABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6137985555PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 Parkdale AveAddressLine1Txt
CityOttawaCityNm
Province Or StateONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1Y 4E9ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDebra LynkowskiPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6132223163PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-08SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDebra LykowskiPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1501 Smyth RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOttawaCityNm
Province Or StateONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1H 8L6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,882,433GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ohri.caWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscNPOOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2021FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionThe Ottawa Hospital Research Institute is an independent health research facility closely affiliated with The Ottawa Hospital and the University of Ottawa, committed to the excellence in the creation of scientific knowledge that contributes to the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of human disease.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers76TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$82,840,248PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$99,137,151CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,565,584PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$721,686CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,714,829PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,023,596CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,120,661PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$102,882,433CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,653,445PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,975,274CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$83,568,338PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$100,522,941CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,221,783PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$104,498,215CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,898,878PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,615,782CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$140,920,641TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,403,830TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$117,286,068TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$127,725,811TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,634,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,678,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Missionsee schedule 0MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$100,522,941ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$102,882,433RevenueAmt
DescThe Ottawa Hospital Research Institute is an independent health research facility closely affiliated with The Ottawa Hospital and the University of Ottawa, committed to the excellence in the creation of scientific knowledge that contributes to the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of human disease.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescNADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescNADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$100,522,941TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld Compliance0BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarisa AkowPersonNm
Phone6137985555PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1501 Smyth RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityOttawaCityNm
Province Or StateONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1H 8L6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Duncan Stewart
Director & CEO00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$416,834
Dr Rashmi Kothary
Senior Scientist00$0$0$283,316Yes (X)
Dr Jeremy Grimshaw
Senior Scientist00$0$0$247,775Yes (X)
Dr Dean Fergusson
Senior Scientist00$0$0$243,428Yes (X)
Dr Michael Rudnicki
Senior Scientist00$0$0$239,439Yes (X)
Dr John Bell
Senior Scientist00$0$0$207,528Yes (X)
Debra Lynkowski
COO00Yes (X)$0$0$193,061
Dr William Stanford
Senior Scientist00$0$0$186,566Yes (X)
Dr David Moher
Senior Scientist00$0$0$183,521Yes (X)
Dr Lynn Megeney
Senior Scientist00$0$0$178,326Yes (X)
Catherine Tsilfidis
Senior Scientist00$0$0$153,858Yes (X)
Marisa Akow
Finance & Operations00Yes (X)$0$0$141,215
Greg Kane
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Lafferty
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard Jasmin
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Cosenzo
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Meadows
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Robertson
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Marusyk
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marion Crowe
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Guy D'Aloisio
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pauline Port
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard St Lewis
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Ferguson
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dane Bedward
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michel Piche
Director00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,674,867TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
Fisher Scientific
112 Colonnade RoadOttawaONCAK2E 7L6Research supply$1,751,407
VWR International
box 1137 Commerce CourtTorontoONCAM5W 6B5Research Supply$1,084,698
Hamilton Storage Technologies
research supplies_equipment$509,7063 Forge ParkwayFranklinMA02038
Cedarlane Corporation
4410 Pateta CourtBurlingtonONCAL7L 5Z1Research supplies$504,213
Life Technologies
5250 MainwayBurlingtonONCAL7L 5Z1Research supplies$370,012
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$11,145,644RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$83,109,998GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,881,509AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$99,137,151TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$721,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$721,686RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descamortization of deferred capital contributionsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,023,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,023,596RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,023,596OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,882,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,745,282RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,975,274TotalAmt
Management And General$3,975,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,058,942TotalAmt
Program Services$3,058,942ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
research project costs$74,966,964$74,966,964$0$0
Scientific programs$17,291,087$17,291,087$0
Hospital Services$3,077,945$3,077,945$0
technology_ethics trans programs$1,229,298$1,229,298$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,705TotalAmt
Program Services$898,705ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,498,215TotalAmt
Program Services$100,522,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,975,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,911,364BOYAmt
EOY$27,520,212EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,345,161BOYAmt
EOY$11,007,824EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,679BOYAmt
EOY$16,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,559,046LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,829,108LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,469,716BOYAmt
EOY$15,729,938EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,178,720BOYAmt
EOY$97,129,063EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1BOYAmt
EOY$1EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,920,641BOYAmt
EOY$151,403,830EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,258,830BOYAmt
EOY$2,080,615EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,428,813BOYAmt
EOY$109,627,515EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,598,425BOYAmt
EOY$16,017,681EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,286,068BOYAmt
EOY$127,725,811EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,634,573BOYAmt
EOY$23,678,019EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,634,573BOYAmt
EOY$23,678,019EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,920,641BOYAmt
EOY$151,403,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,615,782ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,659,228OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Medical Research OrganizationYes (X)MedicalResearchOrganizationInd

Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Ottawa HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CityOttawaCityNm
CountryCACountryCd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,562,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,099,764DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,462,950BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,996,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,729,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,266,988BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,729,938TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to The Ottawa Hospital$464,474
Deferred capital contributions$15,553,207
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,017,681TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,882,433TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$102,882,433RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$102,882,433TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,498,215TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$104,498,215ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$104,498,215TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part I, Line 6FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART XIII supplemental financial information 2022 Year end Total net assets =29,680,397 CDN (23,678,019 US)ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)RegionTxt
Offices3OfficesCnt
Employee1492EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedResearchSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$104,498,215RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1492TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$104,498,215TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationActivities per region Region Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Expenditures $104,498,215 Investments $0ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Duncan Stewart
Director & CEO$416,834$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$416,834$0$0$0
Debra Lynkowski
COO$193,061$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$193,061$0$0$0
Marisa Akow
Finance & Operations$141,215$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$141,215$0$0$0
Dr Rashmi Kothary
Senior Scientist$283,316$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$283,316$0$0$0
Dr Dean Fergusson
Senior Scientist$243,428$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$243,428$0$0$0
Dr Michael Rudnicki
Senior Scientist$239,439$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$239,439$0$0$0
Dr David Moher
Senior Scientist$183,521$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$183,521$0$0$0
Dr Jeremy Grimshaw
Senior Scientist$247,775$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$247,775$0$0$0
Dr John Bell
Senior Scientist$207,528$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$207,528$0$0$0
Dr William Stanford
Senior Scientist$186,566$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$186,566$0$0$0
Dr Lynn Megeney
Senior Scientist$178,326$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$178,326$0$0$0
Catherine Tsilfidis
Senior Scientist$153,858$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$153,858$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bAfter completion, the form 990 is reviewed by the Senior Financial Analyst with the Managing Director of Finance & Operations. Any inquires are sent to the Chief Operating Officer. The final return is signed by the Chief Operating Officer or the Chief Executive Officer upon final review. A copy of the Form 990 is given to members of the govering body upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll OHRI staff are required to report at least annually on any potential conflicts, but must also report on any potential conflicts as they become aware of such conflicts in their activities. With an electronic reporting system that feeds into the central databases of OHRI, the organization has the ability to check online in real-time to determine if all staff who should report have done so in compliance with the policy. In the event of an identified conflict (real or perceived), the policy outlines the review and adjudication process. Issues of non-compliance are addressed with the direct supervisor of any staff member who has not completed the required report. Any continued non-compliance will result in disciplinary action determined in conjunction with the direct supervisor and the appropriate Program,Division, or Department head.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation for the CEO and Scientific Director of OHRI was initially set when the position was filled years ago.It was based on input from an external consultant that assisted in the international search for the CEO and a review of comparable positions in the Province of Ontario. The salaries of inviduals who earn $100k (Canadian) or greater in government positions or at Institutions that receive more than $1M per year are published annually on a public website. The CEO and Scientific Director's salary is reviewed annually by the Board Compensation Committee which is chaired by an independent Board member. Key positions: Other key positions at OHRI are reviewed with input from The Ottawa Hospital VP of Human Resources. All scientists, senior scientists and Program Directors at OHRI undergo formal, extensive performance reviews on an annual basis. Input is also sought on a more in depth basis involving representatives from the Hospital and University every 3-5 years depending on the scientist's seniority. All promotions include three external references (Senior Scientist or Faculty Members in North America). To repeat, all salaries over $100K (Canadian) are available on public websites, which facilitates comparisons.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The financial statements are published on the website.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aWages are paid to several officers as shown in Section VII. Wages are also paid to senior scientists who are considered key employees of the organization and are highly compensation employees. Wages are not reported on Form W-2 or Form 1099 because this expense is paid through the Canadian wage system.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9exchange from Canadian to US dollars Other changes in net assets explanation Canadian to US dollars $1,659,228

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.