PEGASUS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEGASUS FOUNDATION (EIN 75-1721049)
Tax period
2020-09-01 to 2021-08-31
Filed
2022-07-14
IRS object ID
202211959349301116
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-14T07:56:18-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Six Flags Dr Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751721049EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEGASUS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEGABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2148712440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12719 ROUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR SEEMEE ALIPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDR SEEMEEPersonFirstNm
Person LastALIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR SEEMEE ALIPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$3,336,419GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DALLASINSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE DALLAS INSTITUTE OF HUMANITIES AND CULTURE IS A NONPROFIT EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO ENRICH AND DEEPEN THE PRACTICAL LIFE OF THE CITY WITH THE WISDOM AND IMAGINATION OF THE HUMANITIES. THE INSTITUTE ACCOMPLISHES ITS MISSION THROUGH EVENTS, CONFERENCES, AND GENERAL COURSES OF STUDY FOR OUR COMMUNITY, THROUGH PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS FOR EDUCATORS, AND THROUGH PUBLICATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,128,383PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,744,461CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$561,852PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,141CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$69,925PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$99,518CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,760,160PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,895,120CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$820,197PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$720,798CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$94,753CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$879,438PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$870,484CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,749,635PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,641,282CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,010,525PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$253,838CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,025,313TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,722,824TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$684,027TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$172,477TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,341,286NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,550,347NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE DALLAS INSTITUTE OF HUMANITIES AND CULTURE IS A NONPROFIT EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO ENRICH AND DEEPEN THE PRACTICAL LIFE OF THE CITY WITH THE WISDOM AND IMAGINATION OF THE HUMANITIES. THE INSTITUTE ACCOMPLISHES ITS MISSION THROUGH EVENTS, CONFERENCES, AND GENERAL COURSES OF STUDY FOR OUR COMMUNITY, THROUGH PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS FOR EDUCATORS, AND THROUGH PUBLICATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$678,022ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,225RevenueAmt
DescCowan Center for Education: Year-round classes, conferences, and special events to strengthen educators and encourage retention in the field. Educators of all disciplines as well as administrators are offered a transformative experience of liberal learning through major classics of world cultures during the Cowan Centers Summer Institutes. Currently, trademarked Cowan Academies are operating in several Fort Worth ISD schools.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$346,554ExpenseAmt
Revenue$27,722RevenueAmt
DescGeneral Studies: Classes, groups, and events for diverse audiences, enriching the lives of participants through the study of humanities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$95,886ExpenseAmt
DescFestival of Ideas: Program focused on helping shape the city of the future by igniting, uniting, and energizing the people of Dallas through the power of ideas. The vision of the festival is to be the leading ideas festival in the nation that fosters and executes action, creating a lasting legacy for the city of Dallas and its citizens.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$191,247TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$50,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,378TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,311,709TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLANE GORMAN TRUBITT LLCPersonNm
Phone2148717500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 HOWELL ST 700AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LARRY ALLUMS-thru 1220
Executive Dir.50.000.00Yes (X)$108,626$0$19,602
DR SEEMEE ALI -from 1020
President50.000.00Yes (X)$31,250$0$2,212
KATE JUETT
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTIN MOORE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALBERT C BLACK JR
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEEDIE ROSE
LIFE MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TREVOR BRICKMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEKHA SINGH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REX CUMMING
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CASEY WOODS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATRICE ELLIS-KIRK
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID GRIFFIN
Chairman3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN WILSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN DIGGS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH R MANNES
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY CAIN ROBERTSON
LIFE MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WESLEY NUTE JR
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY FERGUSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY REGARD
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAINA SANGA
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAPHAEL MCINTYRNE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL THOMAS
LIFE MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAGGIE THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$139,876TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,814TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AZTEC CONSTRUCTION & DESIGN
1393 CRAMPTON STDALLASTX75207CONSTRUCTION$295,453
DSGN ASSOCIATES INC
115 GREENBRIAR LANEDALLASTX75208ARCHITECT$122,826
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$39,594MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$138,815GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,566,052AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,744,461TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PUBLICATIONS900099$14,816$14,816
TUITION AND PROGRAM FEES900099$36,325$36,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,141TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,121ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,461,696SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,441,299SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,397SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,397ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,895,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,141RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$99,518ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt
Program Services$50,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,538TotalAmt
Program Services$195,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,782FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,977TotalAmt
Program Services$296,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,839FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,269TotalAmt
Program Services$12,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$611FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,537TotalAmt
Program Services$37,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,861FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,477TotalAmt
Program Services$34,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,739FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,346TotalAmt
Program Services$16,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$814FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,589TotalAmt
Management And General$36,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,304TotalAmt
Program Services$171,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,921FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,208TotalAmt
Program Services$34,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,059FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,673TotalAmt
Program Services$27,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,387FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,477TotalAmt
Program Services$3,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,731TotalAmt
Program Services$52,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,629FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,400TotalAmt
Program Services$9,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$456FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,605TotalAmt
Program Services$137,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,864FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,791TotalAmt
Program Services$8,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,597FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & HOSPITALITY$77,174$74,733$1,953$488
honoraria-SPEAKER'S FEES$67,468$67,468
DEVELOPMENT$64,317$25,456$91$38,770
AUDIO & VISUAL$24,747$24,747

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,654TotalAmt
Program Services$30,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$757FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,641,282TotalAmt
Program Services$1,311,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,753FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,802BOYAmt
EOY$158,660EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,430EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,097BOYAmt
EOY$51,394EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325BOYAmt
EOY$6,054EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,749,076LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,735,162LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,158,427BOYAmt
EOY$4,013,914EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,644,710BOYAmt
EOY$7,306,283EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,952BOYAmt
EOY$179,089EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,025,313BOYAmt
EOY$11,722,824EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,666BOYAmt
EOY$21,527EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,250BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,296BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,815BOYAmt
EOY$150,950EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$684,027BOYAmt
EOY$172,477EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,396,215BOYAmt
EOY$5,921,602EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,945,071BOYAmt
EOY$5,628,745EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,341,286BOYAmt
EOY$11,550,347EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,025,313BOYAmt
EOY$11,722,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$253,838ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$955,223NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,489,577CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,267,985CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,139,977CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,128,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,744,461CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,770,383TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,489,577CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,267,985CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,139,977CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,128,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,744,461CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,770,383TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,041,775SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,728,608PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$117,660CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,359CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$151,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$99,515CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$577,802TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,348,185TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,888,948GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.56640PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.63890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,154,629BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,421InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$90,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,290,050EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,105,975BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$143,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$95,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,154,629EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,156,397BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,578InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$65,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,105,975EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,104,333BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$102,064InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$50,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,156,397EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,076,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,198ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$60,609InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$50,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,104,333EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,359,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,359,580BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,250,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,622,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,628,544BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$138,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$112,985DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,790BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,013,914TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,813,754TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$955,223NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$955,223RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,858,531RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$36,589InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,589RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,895,120TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,604,693TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,604,693ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$36,589InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,589ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,641,282TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE ANNUAL HIETT PRIZE AWARD.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) and has been determined not to be a private foundation under Section 509(a)(1). Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made. However, should the Organization engage in activities unrelated to the purpose for which it was created, taxable income could result. The Organization has not incurred any material federal income tax for the year ended August 31, 2021.GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization, and has concluded that as of August 31, 2021, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHIETT PRIZEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$50,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRIOR TO DISBURSING FUNDS, ALL DOCUMENTATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED FOR COMPLETENESS AND APPROPRIATENESS FOR THE GRANT PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES FERRARAPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF BOD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$57,958TransactionAmt
TransactionARCHITECTURAL SER.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 3: Ceased Conducting or Significant Changes To ServicesTHE ORGANIZATION DISCONTINUED THE FESTIVAL OF IDEAS AND THE FWISD CONTRACT WITH THE COWAN CENTER WAS NOT RENEWED.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Hiett Prize Event: Among the nations largest awards in the Humanities, the $50,000 Hiett Prize is awarded annually to a young person in the early stages of a career in the humanities whose work shows great promise. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: MLK Symposium: Program held in January to explore Martin Luther King, Jr.s achievements and legacy. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: Publications: The Organization publishes books and monographs that bring the disciplines of the imagination depth psychology, literary criticism, art, architecture, cultural criticism to focus on the resuscitation of culture. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 7: Center for the City What makes a city?: Program focused on the questions influencing and shaping our city and nation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtJOE MANNES (BOARD MEMBER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE) IS THE BROTHER-IN-LAW OF GAIL THOMAS (LIFE BOARD MEMBER). SEEMEE ALI (PRESIDENT) IS MARRIED TO MICHAEL MCSHANE (INTERIM DEPUTY DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC HUMANITIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NON-PROFIT 501(C)(3) CENTER FOR CREATIVE THOUGHT WHOSE WORK IS WHOLLY SUPPORTED BY ANNUAL GIFTS FROM INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS. INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS ARE CLASSIFIED INTO SEVERAL LEVELS OF MEMBERSHIP BY THE AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE STAFF FOR REVIEW. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES, THEN FORWARDS TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsEVERY AUGUST, EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE PREVIOUS 12 MONTHS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE DALLAS INSTITUTE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.