HARDING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARDING UNIVERSITY (EIN 71-0236896)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202541359349302399
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T08:38:13-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710236896EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5012794018PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTamara H HallPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5012794018PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael D WilliamsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HU Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$128,859,823GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.harding.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWith Christ as Lord, Harding University transforms learners for global impact by engaging minds and nuturing faith within a deeply connected community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2754TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$376,640TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$37,389NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,265,143PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,634,073CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,034,128PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$102,500,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$214,264PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,725,400CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,513,535PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$128,859,823CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$247,173PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$260,537CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,334,078PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,594,239CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$73,654PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$47,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,776,906CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,932,432PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,457,050CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$125,587,337PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$130,359,326CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,073,802PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,499,503CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$475,682,750TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$476,835,961TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$71,101,666TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$73,754,380TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$404,581,084NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$403,081,581NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLed by our Christ-centered mission, Harding University aspires to be known around the world for educating and inspiring students to relentlessly pursue Gods truth, excellence and love.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$116,111,445ExpenseAmt
Revenue$102,499,712RevenueAmt
DescHigher EducationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$116,111,445TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6311IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2754EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTamara HallPersonNm
Phone5012794018PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1915 E Market Ave Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Michael Williams
President040.00001.00Yes (X)$288,056$0$49,365
Jean-Noel Thompson
Executive Vice President040.00001.00Yes (X)$168,642$0$70,475
Michael McGalliard
Dean CAH/Assoc Provost HS040.00$155,119$0$62,325Yes (X)
Paul Simmons
Head Football Coach040.00$133,704$0$53,654Yes (X)
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Dean College of Pharmacy040.00$163,481$0$23,835Yes (X)
Tamara Hall
Secretary/Treasurer040.00001.00Yes (X)$145,545$0$41,504
Debbie Knight
Prof/CHS IPE/Co-Curr Co040.00$108,887$0$76,123Yes (X)
Marty Spears
Provost040.00$152,455$0$31,604Yes (X)
Rayanne Story
Assoc Pro/Associate Dean Pharmacy040.00$120,452$0$57,753Yes (X)
Timothy Bewley
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Cheatham
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Cochran
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Cone
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Crews
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Emerson
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harrell Freeman
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Ganus
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Justus
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harold Redd
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Reese
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Simmons
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Swaid Swaid
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Waldron
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Walker
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rodney Waller
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Weeks
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Wild
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Howard Wright
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Holsombake
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robin Maynard
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,436,341TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$466,638TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells Food Service
2 International DrPort ChesterNY10573Residential Food Service$6,586,560
Flynco
7711 Distribution DrLittle RockAR72209Construction$5,635,585
Aramark Facility Services
24818 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Janitorial$1,919,786
Quality Roofing Contractors
PO Box 610SenathMO63876Construction$806,624
Harvey Sheetmetal Inc
7914 Highway 70North Little RockAR72117Construction$778,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,994,655GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,639,418AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,110,915NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,634,073TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition Fees611710$70,273,165$70,273,165
Housing721310$12,954,047$12,954,047
Food Service722320$10,687,598$10,612,991$74,607
Bookstore455000$2,978,867$2,952,970$25,897
Sales Services611710$1,209,791$1,209,791

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,396,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,120,746RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$276,136UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$102,500,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$582,879TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$582,879RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,581,816SecuritiesAmt
Other-$439,295OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,581,816SecuritiesAmt
Other-$439,295OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,142,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,859,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,706,589RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$376,640UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,537TotalAmt
Program Services$260,537ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,930,052TotalAmt
Program Services$46,504,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,604,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$820,866FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,373,206TotalAmt
Program Services$3,005,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,312FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,974,706TotalAmt
Program Services$9,845,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,061,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,386FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,316,275TotalAmt
Program Services$2,969,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,019FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,317TotalAmt
Management And General$124,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,063TotalAmt
Management And General$76,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$47,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,017,022TotalAmt
Program Services$10,604,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,784FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,774TotalAmt
Program Services$123,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,957FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,700,196TotalAmt
Program Services$6,540,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$947,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,433FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,977,284TotalAmt
Program Services$1,145,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,827,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,796FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,297,864TotalAmt
Program Services$6,297,864ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,757,153TotalAmt
Program Services$5,471,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,365FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,482TotalAmt
Program Services$557,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,654FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,134,986TotalAmt
Program Services$2,005,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,160,003TotalAmt
Program Services$11,852,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,037,175TotalAmt
Program Services$1,722,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,367FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food$2,501,096$2,373,861$92,702$34,533
Purchase for Resale$2,166,837$2,166,837
Equipment Furnishings$1,121,105$808,089$313,016

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,923,693TotalAmt
Program Services$1,854,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$927,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,934FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,359,326TotalAmt
Program Services$116,111,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,470,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,776,906FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,660,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,947,599EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,629,238BOYAmt
EOY$2,740,338EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,769,820BOYAmt
EOY$10,958,537EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,098,241BOYAmt
EOY$12,717,859EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,321BOYAmt
EOY$1,524,873EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,205BOYAmt
EOY$1,540,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$410,183,768LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$190,305,536LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,372,824BOYAmt
EOY$219,878,232EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,572,499BOYAmt
EOY$114,063,897EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,733,077BOYAmt
EOY$111,464,183EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,682,750BOYAmt
EOY$476,835,961EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,413,373BOYAmt
EOY$4,015,734EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,686,359BOYAmt
EOY$5,923,624EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,368,346BOYAmt
EOY$16,825,396EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,883,588BOYAmt
EOY$46,239,626EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,101,666BOYAmt
EOY$73,754,380EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,873,649BOYAmt
EOY$180,314,045EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,707,435BOYAmt
EOY$222,767,536EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,581,084BOYAmt
EOY$403,081,581EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,682,750BOYAmt
EOY$476,835,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,499,503ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$76,998DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$3,187,260DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$212,023,311BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,717,067ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,589,114InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,053,368GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$217,276,124EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$219,637,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,322,675ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$913,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,850,232GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$212,023,311EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$215,620,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,615,111ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,808,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,407,102GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$219,637,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,223,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,037,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,240,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,881,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$215,620,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,714,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,219,243ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,055,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,765,788GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$166,223,072EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,423,995OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,423,995BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$314,969,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$127,824,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$187,145,337BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,570,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,720,482DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,850,383BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,828,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,829,347DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,999,519BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,390,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,931,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,458,998BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$219,878,232TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Managed funds$103,929,081
Investments in Real Estate$6,432,590
Other Investments$1,102,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$111,464,183TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Payroll Deductions Payable$1,519,281
Accrued Liabilities$1,438,801
Deposits Other Liabilities$2,399,064
Reserve or Split Interest Agreements$3,476,498
Refundable Grants$2,088,230
Leases Payable$1,064,017
Unsecured Lines of Credit$34,253,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$46,239,626TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$132,373,725TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,513,902OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,513,902RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$128,859,823RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$128,859,823TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$133,927,842TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,568,516OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,568,516ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$130,359,326ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$130,359,326TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2As of June 30, 2024, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. With few exceptions, the University is no longer subject to U.S. federal, state, and local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2020.
XI 2dEffects of wholly-owned affiliated entity with revenues of 3,513,902.
XII 2dEffects of wholly-owned affiliated entity with expenses of 3,568,516.
V 4The Universitys endowment is intended to further the mission of Harding through scholarships and departmental support.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference6aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVarious funding has been received by the University from federal agencies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland322Program ServicesEducational Programs$4,102,347
South America12Program ServicesEducational Programs$370,653
Sub-Saharan Africa12Program ServicesEducational Programs$414,735
East Asia and the Pacific11Program ServicesEducational Programs$592,706
Europe Including Iceland and GreenlandInvestments
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices6SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees27SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office6TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,480,441SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,480,441TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PhilanthroCorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 S Tejon St Ste 520AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityMailout TeleconferenceActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$42,000RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$42,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
World Bible School
PO Box 2169Cedar ParkTX78630$112,978BookMission Work
College Church of Christ
712 E Race StSearcyAR72143$56,398BookMission Work
West Side Church of Christ
709 W ArchSearcyAR72143$40,000BookMission Work
Cloverdale Church of Christ
3000 E Park AveSearcyAR72143$30,000BookMission Work
Truth for Today
PO Box 2044SearcyAR72145$10,000BookMission Work
Gadsen Church of Christ
PO Box 967GadsenAL35902$5,778BookMission Work
Sunset International Bible Institute
3723 34th StLubbockTX79410$5,383BookMission Work
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Michael Williams
President$288,056$29,000$20,365$337,421
Jean-Noel Thompson
Executive Vice President$168,642$3,300$67,175$239,117
Michael McGalliard
Dean CAH/Assoc Provost HS$155,119$9,260$53,065$217,444
Paul Simmons
Head Football Coach$133,704$12,813$40,841$220,108$32,750
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Dean College of Pharmacy$163,481$16,035$7,800$187,316
Tamara Hall
Secretary/Treasurer$145,545$15,476$26,028$187,049
Debbie Knight
Prof/CHS IPE/Co-Curr Co$108,887$11,505$64,618$185,010
Marty Spears
Provost$152,455$16,049$15,556$184,060
Rayanne Story
Assoc Pro/Associate Dean Pharmacy$120,452$12,799$44,954$178,205

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Public Educational and Residential Housing Fac
A521595697812254NW62017-08-30$6,095,046Refunding 10-20-2011 issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential Housing Fac
B521595697812254PK02019-12-26$7,879,085Refunding 04-01-2012 issue Refunding 03-01-2013 issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Education and Residential Housing Facilities
C521595697812254QB92020-12-22$9,999,756Refunding 12-10-2014 issuefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,835,000$6,095,046$322,399$102,162Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,540,000$7,879,085$421,619$127,802Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$1,425,000$9,999,756$395,410$156,889Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Don Lois Shores
Board MemberOperating cashYes (X)$250,000$250,000falsefalseYes (true)
Shores Unitrust
Board MemberOperating cashYes (X)$500,000$500,000falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$750,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
Substantial Contributor
Substantial Contributor$6,170Tuition Discount
Family member of Interested Persons
Family member of Interested Persons$32,543Tuition Discount
Substantial Contributor
Substantial Contributor$185,141Merit-based scholarship
Family member of Interested Persons
Family member of Interested Persons$45,084Merit-based scholarship

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVarious Family MembersPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionRelated to officer, trusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$359,502TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution26ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$487,025NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,600,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Other-Equipment1$8,500Book Value
Yes (X)Other-Product/Service4$15,390Book Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUse of realtors to sell donated real estate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11BBoard members received a copy of Harding Universitys completed Form 990 for review via electronic document portal. The review process includes multi-level reviews by Accounting team, Assistant VP of Finance, CFO, and external review by accounting firm and bond counsel as appropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CBoard members and officers complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. Depending on potential conflict or conditions, restrictions are enforced to reduce or eliminate conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15AComparable data is made available to the board for determination of the organizations top management officials salary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Harding Universitys governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding Place IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S BentonAddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710780709EIN
Primary ActivitiesRetirement CommunityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HU CRUT - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716169914investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 2
36 Gloucester StLittle RockAR72227716172992investmentARNATrust0.80000false
HU CRUT - 4
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716154181investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 5
2719 E Race AveSearcyAR72143716168109investmentARNATrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 6
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171792investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716146015investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149266098581investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716130150investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171178investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 5
400 West CapitolLittle RockAR72201716185442investmentARNATrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 6
401 North Arkansas AveRussellvilleAR72801716098252investmentARNATrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716178640investmentARNATrustfalse
HU Trust - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149237380574investmentARNATrustfalse
HU CRUT - 11
Box 10772SearcyAR72149477059457investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 12
Box 10772SearcyAR72149816730335investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 13
Box 10772SearcyAR72149826911929investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 14
Box 10772SearcyAR72149966399375investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 15
Box 10772SearcyAR72149936401960investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Harding Place
d$3,075,114Cost
Harding Place
j$171,212Cost
Harding Place
q$1,717,000Cost
Harding Place
c$400,000Cost
Harding Place
nMailing List

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.