FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS (EIN 44-0536051)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-04-15
IRS object ID
202211059349301046
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-15T17:35:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440536051EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JENNY CLEMONSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9139066000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP662112672ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLOTTE KERNERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9139066000PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHARLOTTEPersonFirstNm
Person LastKERNERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR SHAWN MARTINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP662112672ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,521,825GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1077GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AAFP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF AAFP IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES BY SERVING THE NEEDS OF MEMBERS WITH PROFESSIONALISM AND CREATIVITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee460TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,397,316TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$31,479,970PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$33,542,990CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,590,277PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,786,138CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,175,384PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,558,538CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,013,419PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,733,911CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,259,050PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,621,577CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$292,247PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$251,827CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,157,424PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,929,402CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,486,326PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,281,277CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$92,935,997PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$87,462,506CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,676,947PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,840,929CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,975,881TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,712,707TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,011,430TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,200,660TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,964,451NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,512,047NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES BY SERVING THE NEEDS OF MEMBERS WITH PROFSSIONALISM AND CREATIVITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE PROMOTION OF COMMON BUSINESS INTEREST OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS THROUGH CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, CONFERENCES, AND OTHER METHODS OF ENHANCING THE PRACTICE OF FAMILY MEDICINE.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document576IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee460EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNY CLEMONSPersonNm
Phone9139066000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DOUGLAS HENLEY
CEO/EVP TO 8/2040.01.0Yes (X)$788,074$0$44,045
RONALD SHAWN MARTIN
CEO/EVP40.01.0Yes (X)$590,662$0$83,100
TODD DICUS
COO/DEVP40.01.0$517,349$0$98,117Yes (X)
HARRY C KNIGHT
SVP - TO 11/2040.00.0$402,805$0$72,479Yes (X)
SHANNON SCOTT
CSO/DEVP40.01.0$376,128$0$88,630Yes (X)
JULIE WOOD
SVP40.00.0$359,623$0$94,393Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE KERNER
CFO40.01.0Yes (X)$312,026$0$69,460
STEVEN E WALDREN
VP40.00.0$291,388$0$73,968Yes (X)
AMY MULLINS
MED DIR - QS40.00.0$272,045$0$84,347Yes (X)
KAREN MITCHELL
DIV DIR40.00.0$274,978$0$79,502Yes (X)
JACK WESTFALL
DIRECTOR40.00.0$289,856$0$46,360Yes (X)
HEATHER PALMER
VP8.032.0$254,213$0$77,720Yes (X)
HEATHER LEITH
SVP40.01.0$266,242$0$51,300Yes (X)
STEPHANIE QUINN
SVP40.00.0$263,408$0$53,556Yes (X)
ADA DENISE STEWART
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$239,229$0$0Yes (X)
GARY L LEROY
BOARD CHAIR40.00.0Yes (X)$206,723$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN CULLEN
BOARD CHAIR TO 10/2027.00.0Yes (X)$174,431$0$0Yes (X)
STERLING RANSONE
PRESIDENT-ELECT24.00.0Yes (X)$77,332$0$0Yes (X)
DALE CULVER
CFO TO 2/2040.00.0Yes (X)$43,450$0$28,180
WINDEL STRACENER
DIRECTOR TO 10/2015.00.0$29,104$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS GINGRICH
DIRECTOR15.00.0$16,500$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN FURR
DIRECTOR15.00.0$14,056$0$0Yes (X)
BRENT SUGIMOTO
DIRECTOR TO 10/2015.00.0$13,778$0$0Yes (X)
ERICA SWEGLER
DIRECTOR TO 10/2015.00.0$13,349$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET MILLER
DIRECTOR TO 10/2015.00.0$13,133$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW CARROLL
DIRECTOR15.00.0$12,929$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY THIBERT
DIRECTOR TO 10/2015.00.0$12,850$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN I SCHWARTZSTEIN
SPEAKER18.00.0Yes (X)$10,601$0$0Yes (X)
RUSSELL KOHL
VICE SPEAKER15.00.0Yes (X)$10,051$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES ELLZY
DIRECTOR15.00.0$9,750$0$0Yes (X)
MARGOT SAVOY
DIRECTOR15.00.0$8,667$0$0Yes (X)
TOCHI IROKU-MALIZE
DIRECTOR15.00.0$5,800$0$0Yes (X)
DANIELLE CARTER
DIRECTOR15.00.0$2,250$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER BRULL
DIRECTOR15.00.0$2,250$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA CICCOTELLI
DIRECTOR15.00.0$2,200$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA ASKARI
DIRECTOR15.00.0$1,000$0$0Yes (X)
TODD SHAFFER
DIRECTOR15.00.0$900$0$0Yes (X)
MARY CAMPAGNOLO
DIRECTOR15.00.0$800$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,099,882TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,045,157TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K84IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QUADGRAPHICS
500 1ST AVEPITTSBURGHPA15264PRINTING SERVICES$1,557,258
ON SERVICES
PO BOX 74007063CHICAGOIL60674MEDIA SERVICES$473,423
VML LLC
250 RICHARDS RDKANSAS CITYMO60693MKT/COMM CONSULTING$477,185
DANIEL J EDELMAN INC
111 N CANAL ST STE 1100CHICAGOIL60606PR SERVICES$1,138,901
FONTEVA INC
4420 FAIRFAX DR STE 500ARLINGTONVA08628SOFTWARE CONSULTANTS$1,155,495
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K36CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$31,483,242MembershipDuesAmt
Related Organizations$2,059,748RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$33,542,990TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Publications541800$6,853,372$1,546,850$5,306,522
Subscription Income561499$3,270,227$3,270,227
Courses & Program561499$14,440,322$14,440,322
Exhibit Income561499$1,063,325$1,063,325
_

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,158,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,158,892RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,786,138TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,196,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,196,744ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,647,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$90,794UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,556,768ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$290,202RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$290,202RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$290,202ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,550,840SecuritiesAmt
Other$74OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$114,630SecuritiesAmt
Other$74,490OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,436,210SecuritiesAmt
Other-$74,416OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,361,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,361,794ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,311,752GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$711,128CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$600,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$600,624RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$195,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$195,523ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$195,523OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,621,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,080,240RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,397,316UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,601,031ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,827TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,428,584TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,497,249TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,377,529TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,143,454TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,482,586TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,668TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,702TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,683,744TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,630TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,181,916TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,491TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,468,592TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,402,798TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,639,620TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,348TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,577,090TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,817TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,395TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,446TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Production$3,901,545
PENSION TERMINATION COSTS$9,183,255
Gifts & Contributions$619,282
Dues$655,596

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,342TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,462,506TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,564BOYAmt
EOY$3,001,326EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,549BOYAmt
EOY$84,843EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,342,093BOYAmt
EOY$5,753,729EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,641,296BOYAmt
EOY$3,176,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,815,293LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,081,391LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,931,574BOYAmt
EOY$1,733,902EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,405,299BOYAmt
EOY$21,701,509EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,678,282BOYAmt
EOY$62,148,082EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,000BOYAmt
EOY$550,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,178,224BOYAmt
EOY$3,563,203EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,975,881BOYAmt
EOY$101,712,707EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,931,548BOYAmt
EOY$13,757,891EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,156,784BOYAmt
EOY$25,763,286EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,230BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,779,868BOYAmt
EOY$2,679,483EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,011,430BOYAmt
EOY$42,200,660EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,522,020BOYAmt
EOY$58,891,521EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,431BOYAmt
EOY$620,526EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,964,451BOYAmt
EOY$59,512,047EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,975,881BOYAmt
EOY$101,712,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,840,929ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,702,192NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,686,333OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFP PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11133 CONNECTICUT NW SAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562512251EIN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$31,483,242DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$3,683,744NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$864,972NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$4,548,716NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$4,407,654AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$141,062CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$485,770OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$428,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,390BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,329,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,653,011DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,676,512BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,733,902TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN POOLED FUNDDesc
Book Value$62,148,082BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$62,148,082TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred Compensation Plan 457Desc
Amt$2,679,483Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,679,483TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,571,985TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,702,192NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$5,362,846OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,065,038RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$80,506,947RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$114,630InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$114,630RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,621,577TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,789,495TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,441,619OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,441,619ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,347,876ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$114,630InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$114,630ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$87,462,506TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION REVENUES $ 7,871,963 COST OF GOODS SOLD 711,128 ELIMINATIONS (3,220,245) ------------ $ 5,362,846
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION REVENUES $ 3,950,736 COST OF GOODS SOLD 711,128 ELIMINATIONS (3,220,245) ------------ $ 1,441,619

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
NORTH AMERICAPROGRAM SERVICESSEE PART V$228,714
EUROPE (ICELAND AND GREENLAND)PROGRAM SERVICESSEE PART V$391,895
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESSEE PART V$60
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANPROGRAM SERVICESSEE PART V$126,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$747,525SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$747,525TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACTIVITIES CONDUCTED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES ARE TO SUPPORT PROGRAM SERVICES AND ARE NOT CONSIDERED GRANT FUNDS. ACTIVITIES ARE GENERALLY MILESTONE RELATED, PER A CONTRACT OR FEE FOR SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ANNALS OF FAMILY MEDICINE
11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYLEAWOODKS66211010576305501(C)(3)$178,277SUPPORT
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FND
11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYLEAWOODKS66211446013671501(C)(3)$26,300MATCHING GRANT FUNDS
UNITED WAY OF GREATER KC
801 W 47TH STREET SUITE 500KANSAS CITYMO64112440545812501(C)(3)$26,000MATCHING CONTRIB.
PRIMARY CARE COLLABORATIVE
601 NW 13TH STREET SUITE 430NWASHINGTONDC20005262012436501(C)(3)$7,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AAFP PROVIDES SUPPORT AND GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ARE RECOGNIZED PUBLIC CHARITIES AND RECOGNIZED PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS PRIMARILY ASSOCIATED WITH THE FAMILY MEDICINE DISCIPLINE, MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE FIELD THAT THE AAFP MAINTAINS CONTACT WITH THE GRANTEES THROUGH ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES PERFORMANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
GARY L LEROY
BOARD CHAIR$206,723$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$206,723$0
ADA DENISE STEWART
PRESIDENT$239,229$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$239,229$0
JOHN CULLEN
BOARD CHAIR TO 10/20$174,431$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$174,431$0
DOUGLAS HENLEY
CEO/EVP TO 8/20$426,129$0$76,000$0$285,945$0$43,271$0$774$0$832,119$0$40,665
CHARLOTTE KERNER
CFO$289,361$0$20,000$0$2,665$0$38,400$0$31,060$0$381,486$0
RONALD SHAWN MARTIN
CEO/EVP$530,637$0$50,000$0$10,025$0$80,439$0$2,661$0$673,762$0$8,229
HEATHER PALMER
VP$247,971$0$5,000$0$1,242$0$50,654$0$27,066$0$331,933$0
STEVEN E WALDREN
VP$281,629$0$7,500$0$2,259$0$50,066$0$23,902$0$365,356$0$1,449
KAREN MITCHELL
DIV DIR$272,604$0$0$0$2,374$0$53,490$0$26,012$0$354,480$0$52
AMY MULLINS
MED DIR - QS$271,235$0$0$0$810$0$53,321$0$31,026$0$356,392$0
JACK WESTFALL
DIRECTOR$287,921$0$0$0$1,935$0$29,825$0$16,535$0$336,216$0
TODD DICUS
COO/DEVP$415,934$0$75,000$0$26,415$0$75,397$0$22,720$0$615,466$0$19,557
JULIE WOOD
SVP$324,446$0$25,000$0$10,177$0$62,777$0$31,616$0$454,016$0$8,197
HARRY C KNIGHT
SVP - TO 11/20$338,877$0$15,000$0$48,928$0$43,045$0$29,434$0$475,284$0$17,118
SHANNON SCOTT
CSO/DEVP$344,416$0$25,000$0$6,712$0$61,564$0$27,066$0$464,758$0$5,902
STEPHANIE QUINN
SVP$262,893$0$0$0$515$0$26,250$0$27,306$0$316,964$0
HEATHER LEITH
SVP$257,502$0$7,500$0$1,240$0$51,300$0$0$0$317,542$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL. THE AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE DIRECTOR'S FORM 1099 NOR THE OFFICER'S FORM W-2. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED SPOUSAL TRAVEL. THE AMOUNT IS INCLUDED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE DIRECTOR'S FORM 1099 AND THE OFFICER'S AND KEY EMPLOYEE'S FORM W-2.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ADOUGLAS HENLEY M.D. $182,850
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BACCRUED PAID DOUGLAS HENLEY, M.D. $ 6,671 $ 40,665 R SHAWN MARTIN $ 26,739 $ 8,229 TODD DICUS $ 21,697 $ 19,557 SHANNON SCOTT $ 7,864 $ 5,902 CHARLOTTE KERNER $ 2,100 $ NONE HARRY CLIF KNIGHT $ 6,445 $ 17,118 JULIE WOOD $ 9,077 $ 8,197 STEVEN WALDREN $ 1,520 $ 1,449 KAREN MITCHELL $ NONE $ 52 DALE CULVER $ NONE $ 1,016 THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN IS A NONQUALIFIED PLAN FOR THOSE WHO EXCEED THE IRS MAXIMUM RETIREMENT COMPENSATION. THE INTENT IS TO MATCH THE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS HAD THE MAXIMUMS NOT BEEN IN PLACE. SECTION 457F COMPENSATION IS TAXED IN THE YEAR OF THE VESTING, BUT THE RECIPIENT CANNOT ACCESS THE FUNDS UNTIL RETIREMENT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE UNIFORMED SERVICES MEMBERSHIP CLASSIFICATION AND ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS WERE UPDATED TO INCLUDE ALL BRANCHES OF THE ARMED SERVICES AS CURRENTLY DEFINED BY UNITED STATES LAW. EXTENDED THE MEMBER CONSTITUENCY REPRESENTATION SEATS REMAIN THROUGH THE 2025 ANNUAL MEETING OF THE CONGRESS OF DELEGATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS. THE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDE ACTIVE, INACTIVE, LIFE, HONORARY, RESIDENT, STUDENT, SUPPORTING, INTERNATIONAL AND TRANSITIONAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT WAS FILED. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE COMMISSION ON FINANCE AND INSURANCE PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. AFTER THIS REVIEW, COMMENTS AND/OR CORRECTIONS WERE PROVIDED TO THE ACCOUNTANT. THE FORM 990 IS THEN FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY PROVIDING A COPY OF THE POLICY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES AND EMPLOYEES. THE ABOVE MENTIONED INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATEMENT AND THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE INFORMATION FORM. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE PERSONAL OR PRIVATE INTEREST OR ENGAGED IN A PROHIBITED ACTION, THE BOARD MAY DO ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COUNSEL THE INTERESTED PERSON, EXCLUDE THE INTERESTED PERSON FROM FURTHER DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING ON THE MATTER, AND SUCH OTHER ACTIONS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THE ACADEMY BY-LAWS AND AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY ON THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE POLICY COVERS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IT CONTAINS A SEPARATE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS, USE OF DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING FOR EACH PERSON COVERED BY THE POLICY. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN DEFINED PENSION OBLIGATION $ 12,686,333

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ACADEMY 1740 INC
11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYLEAWOODKS66211431485548TITLE HOLDINGMO501(C)(2)N/AAAFPYes (true)
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYS FDN
11400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYLEAWOODKS66211446013671GRANTSKS501(C)(3)7AAFPYes (true)
AMER ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS PAC
1133 CONNECTICUT NW STE 1100WASHINGTONDC20036562512251PACIL527N/AAAFPYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFP POOLED INV FDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431695097EIN
Primary ActivitiesASSET MGMTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDED FROM TAXPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,075,886ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$36,874,366ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.57626OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFP INSURANCE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111400 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLEAWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431226253EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE ADMINPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FDN
C$2,059,748FMV
ACADEMY 1740 INC
D$15,414,217FMV
AAFP POOLED INVESTMENT FUND
A$2,026,100FMV
AAFP POOLED INVESTMENT FUND
S$33,800,000FMV
AAFP INSURANCE SERVICES
A$90,794FMV
ACADEMY 1740 INC
K$3,035,758FMV
AAFP POOLED INVESTMENT FUND
R$13,000,000FMV
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FND
Q$1,584,211FMV