FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2167804)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-07
IRS object ID
202210979349300911
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-07T10:04:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARTY MICKEY VP OF FINANCEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8479475580PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CAPITOL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60090ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTY MICKEYPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8479475580PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARTYPersonFirstNm
Person LastMICKEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNIVINE MEGAHED PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 S MICHIGAN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$119,708,253GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNLU IS AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO INSPIRE & EMPOWER LEARNERS TO PREPARE FOR & ADVANCE IN MEANINGFUL LIVES AND PRODUCTIVE CAREEERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1736TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,403,033PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,399,171CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,624,032PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$97,324,028CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$891,323PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,606,069CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$694,571PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$755,978CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$106,612,959PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$119,085,246CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,188,223PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,579,936CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,915,335PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$65,735,007CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,270,004CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,265,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,783,373CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$103,368,591PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$109,098,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,244,368PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,986,930CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,711,059TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,373,354TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,081,984TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,781,895TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,629,075NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$90,591,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY IS AN INCLUSIVE, INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT INSPIRE AND EMPOWER ALL LEARNERS AS THEY PREPARE FOR AND ADVANCE IN MEANINGFUL LIVES AND PRODUCTIVE CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$85,056,742ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,579,936GrantAmt
Revenue$98,080,006RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - THE UNIVERSITY SERVED 10,063 STUDENTS IN ITS VARIOUS PROGRAMS OF INSTRUCTION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,379,624ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICE - THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A NUMBER OF EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS FOR THE GENERAL COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$99,436,366TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document118IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1736EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTY MICKEY VP OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone8479475580PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CAPITOL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60090ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
NIVINE MEGAHED
PRESIDENT50.00.0Yes (X)$521,037$0$147,124
SAIB OTHMAN
RPVOST50.00.0Yes (X)$240,447$0$40,821
MARTY MICKEY
TREASURER AND VP, FINANCE50.00.0Yes (X)$190,455$0$78,196
AARTI DHUPELIA
VP, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION50.00.0$219,119$0$49,075Yes (X)
ROBERT MULLER
DEAN, NATIONAL COLEEGE OF EDU.50.00.0$217,754$0$29,532Yes (X)
RICHARD YACONIS
VP, ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING50.00.0$202,600$0$41,169Yes (X)
CAROLE WOOD
VP, ADVANCEMENT50.00.0$222,056$0$12,391Yes (X)
MICHAEL GRAHAM
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00.0$198,331$0$24,531Yes (X)
THOMAS BERGMANN
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES50.00.0$192,492$0$27,862Yes (X)
IGNACIO LOPEZ
DEAN, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS & IT50.00.0$170,250$0$35,730Yes (X)
MICHAEL CARR
DEPUTY PROVOST50.00.0$158,197$0$40,412Yes (X)
STEPHEN NEER
VICE PROVOST ADVIS & UN. REG.50.00.0$156,577$0$27,634Yes (X)
JOHN MAZARIEGOS
ASSOC VP OF INFORMATION TECH50.00.0$145,027$0$34,658Yes (X)
DIANE TRAUSCH
SEC. & DIR. OF BOARD RELATIONS50.00.0Yes (X)$92,833$0$8,556
THOMAS J FORMOLO
TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE L COLLINS
TRUSTE, VICE CHAIR OF BOARD4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUAN C AVILA
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PENNY BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE CHAVEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER B CHERECWICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET FROETSHER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACK D FURST
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY R KULWIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
J MICHAEL LOCKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
R TIGHE MAGNUSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD H MALONE
TRUSTEE0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAY NIXON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
OLIVER R MERRILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOUISE L PERRIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
IAN G ROSS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIO TRICOCCI
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,927,175TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$597,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K51IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HELIX EDUCATION INC
PO BOX 894SALT LAKE CITYUT84110ONLINE EDU SERVICES$1,582,998
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303ENROLLMENT SERVICES$1,242,753
SENTINEL TECHNOLOGIES
PO BOX 85080CHICAGOIL60680IT SERVICES$1,155,510
FACEBOOK
15161 COLLECTION CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693ADVERTISING SERVICES$616,983
ELLUCIAN COMPANY
62578 COLLECTION CENTERS DRCHICAGOIL60693IT SERVICES$593,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$16,755,265GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,643,906AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,399,171TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$95,697,130$95,697,130
SALES AND SERVICES OF EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES611710$1,025,448$1,025,448
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES721000$601,450$601,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$97,324,028TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$942,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$942,580ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$542,084RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$623,007RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$80,923RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$80,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$80,923RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,663,489SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,663,489SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,663,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,663,489ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$836,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$836,901RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$836,901OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,085,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,080,006RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,606,069ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,579,936TotalAmt
Program Services$5,579,936ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,978,317TotalAmt
Program Services$1,177,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$593,495FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,044,527TotalAmt
Program Services$46,381,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,617,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,045,659FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,270TotalAmt
Program Services$1,701,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,637FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,043,323TotalAmt
Program Services$6,452,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,396FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,811,570TotalAmt
Program Services$3,492,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,613FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,258TotalAmt
Management And General$294,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,817TotalAmt
Management And General$94,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,500TotalAmt
Management And General$46,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,372TotalAmt
Management And General$141,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,751,740TotalAmt
Program Services$6,671,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$943,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,522FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,114TotalAmt
Program Services$470,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,136FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,382,039TotalAmt
Program Services$7,323,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,275FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,530,503TotalAmt
Program Services$8,741,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,022FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,684TotalAmt
Program Services$12,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,360TotalAmt
Program Services$146,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$920FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,925TotalAmt
Program Services$255,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,040FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,652,139TotalAmt
Program Services$2,419,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,274FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,829TotalAmt
Program Services$423,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,375FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$7,208,093$7,033,206$125,283$49,604
SKOKIE RESTORATIO$1,175,000$1,154,415$20,585$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,098,316TotalAmt
Program Services$99,436,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,391,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,270,004FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,488,551BOYAmt
EOY$17,467,536EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,569BOYAmt
EOY$252,006EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,983,450BOYAmt
EOY$7,828,461EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,112,212BOYAmt
EOY$1,042,081EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,835BOYAmt
EOY$1,099,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,242,206LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,193,325LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,308,206BOYAmt
EOY$56,048,881EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,027,985BOYAmt
EOY$42,690,971EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,251BOYAmt
EOY$1,943,433EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,711,059BOYAmt
EOY$128,373,354EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,766,060BOYAmt
EOY$7,768,674EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,218,616BOYAmt
EOY$5,052,776EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,149,863BOYAmt
EOY$24,102,037EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,445BOYAmt
EOY$858,408EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,081,984BOYAmt
EOY$37,781,895EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,109,776BOYAmt
EOY$71,118,419EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,519,299BOYAmt
EOY$19,473,040EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,629,075BOYAmt
EOY$90,591,459EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,711,059BOYAmt
EOY$128,373,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,986,930ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,598,660NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$376,794OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$46,500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$46,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2020-21, THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF THE PUBLIC STRATEGIES FIRMS OF CONLON & DUNN AND CHRISTOPHER DUNN & ASSOCIATES, TO ASSIST IN ARRANGING MEETINGS WITH VARIOUS LEGISLATORS IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS FOR THE PURPOSE OF INFORMING SUCH LEGISLATORS ABOUT PROPOSED EDUCATION LEGISLATION FOR WHICH THE UNIVERSITY INCURRED $46,500.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,585,380BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,607,481ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,974,369InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,267,936GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$44,899,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,099,479BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$116,821InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,679,340GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,585,380EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,458,085BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,381,839InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,762,184GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,099,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,561,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,078ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,828,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,966,468GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,458,085EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,506,613BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,559,371ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,194,104InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$698,686GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,561,402EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.61000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,598,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,598,774BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,148,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,307,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,841,552BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,731,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,290,854DepreciationAmt
Book Value$440,728BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,602,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,364,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,238,029BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,160,087OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,230,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,929,798BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$56,048,881TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADVANCE FROM GOVERNMENT - PERKDesc
Amt$858,408Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$858,408TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,585,605TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,598,660NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$623,007OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,221,667RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$113,363,938RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$141,372InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,579,936OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,721,308RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$119,085,246TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,000,015TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$623,007OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$623,007ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$103,377,008ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$141,372InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,579,936OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,721,308ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$109,098,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1GOF THE $44,899,294 ENDING ENDOWMENT FUND BALANCE AT JUNE 30, 2021, $27,461,122 OF THIS AMOUNT IS UNRESTRICTED QUASI-ENDOWMENT. SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT ASSETS INCLUDE ASSETS THAT ARE CHARACTERIZED AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED AND QUASI-ENDOWMENT. SPENDING OF INCOME FROM THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT IS RESTRICTED TO THOSE DESIGNATIONS AS PROVIDED BY THE DONOR OF THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS. SPENDING OF INCOME FROM THE QUASI-ENDOWMENT IS DESIGNATED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND HELPS TO FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY. SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES OF $623,007 RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S RENTAL INCOME WERE INCLUDED IN THE EXPENSE SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 4BSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS OF $5,579,936 WAS INCLUDED IN THE INCOME SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY CUSTOMARILY DRAWS THE MAJORITY OF ITS STUDENTS FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES IT SERVES AND IT FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S CATALOG AND ADMISSION AND APPLICATION INFORMATION. FURTHER, THE UNIVERSITY'S PROMOTION ACTIVITIES AND RECRUITING EFFORTS ARE REASONBLY DESIGNED TO INFORM STUDENTS OF ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS OF THE PROGRAMS, IT HAS AVAILABLE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT AID PROGRAMS PROVIDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEANProgram ServicesCONTRIBUTION REVENUE$1,021
SOUTH AMERICAProgram ServicesCONTRIBUTION REVENUE$685
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICProgram ServicesCONTRIBUTION REVENUE$1,388
NORTH AMERICAProgram ServicesCONTRIBUTION REVENUE$20,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$23,375SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$23,375TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING FISCAL YEAR 2021, THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED CONSIDERATION TOTALING $459,051 FROM HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS IN MEXICO, CHILE, PANAMA AND MALAYSIA UNDER AGREEMENTS WHEREBY EACH INSTITUTION UTILIZED CERTAIN CULINARY CURRICULUM OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED CERTAIN OVERSIGHT OVER THE CULINARY INSTRUCTION AT EACH INSTITUTION. IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH AGREEMENTS, THE UNIVERSITY INCURRED PERSONNEL AND TRAVEL EXPENSES BY CERTAIN MEMEBERS OF ITS CULINARY FACULTY TO VALIDATE THE APPROPRIATE UTILIZATION OF SUCH CURRICULUM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2389RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,579,936CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach fiscal year the president's leadership team determines the amount of scholarships and discounts for the year. Awards are based on different criteria and are tracked within the approved budget. Student aid is handled by the student finance office and credited directly to the student's account. Each student applies for SCHOLARSHIPS by filling out the free application for federal student aid (FAFSA). The award is based on information provided in this application. Students can also apply for grants and scholarship based on eligibility.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
NIVINE MEGAHED
PRESIDENT$448,432$50,000$22,605$117,772$29,352$668,161
SAIB OTHMAN
RPVOST$218,309$22,000$138$12,375$28,446$281,268
CAROLE WOOD
VP, ADVANCEMENT$201,966$20,000$90$12,100$291$234,447
AARTI DHUPELIA
VP, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION$197,343$20,000$1,776$36,986$12,089$268,194
ROBERT MULLER
DEAN, NATIONAL COLEEGE OF EDU.$199,358$18,000$396$12,342$17,190$247,286
RICHARD YACONIS
VP, ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING$183,204$19,000$396$11,470$29,699$243,769
MICHAEL GRAHAM
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$179,870$18,000$461$10,955$13,576$222,862
THOMAS BERGMANN
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$176,234$16,000$258$10,828$17,034$220,354
MARTY MICKEY
TREASURER AND VP, FINANCE$170,197$20,000$258$36,070$42,126$268,651
IGNACIO LOPEZ
DEAN, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS & IT$158,190$12,000$60$9,067$26,663$205,980
MICHAEL CARR
DEPUTY PROVOST$145,059$13,000$138$9,217$31,195$198,609
STEPHEN NEER
VICE PROVOST ADVIS & UN. REG.$142,487$14,000$90$8,470$19,164$184,211
JOHN MAZARIEGOS
ASSOC VP OF INFORMATION TECH$141,967$3,000$60$7,995$26,663$179,685

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE UNIVERSITY HAS A MEMBERSHIP IN A LOCAL SOCIAL CLUB THAT IS IN THE PRESIDENT'S NAME WHICH IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF HELPING PROMOTE AND CONDUCT BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS USED 100 PERCENT FOR BUSINESS AND THE PRESIDENT USES THE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN RULES FOR DOCUMENTING THE BUSINESS USE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BTHE UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY HAS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN PLACE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT WHEREBY THE UNIVERSITY MAKES AN ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION INTO THE PLAN WHERE THE FUNDS ARE INVESTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PLAN GUIDELINES. FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2020, THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $100,000 INTO THE PLAN. $100,000 OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J PART II COLUMN C. THE PLAN CURRENTLY PROVIDES THAT IF THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT REMAINS EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR THREE YEARS AND ACHIEVES CERTAIN OBJECTIVES, THE BALANCE IN THE PLAN AT THE END OF SUCH THREE YEAR PERIOD VESTS AND IS PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT AT THAT TIME. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PLAN IN THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 6/30/2021. SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B TO RETAIN TALENT WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE TEAM, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES RETENTION CONTRACTS FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS. THE CONTRACTS STATE IF THE OFFICER MEETS AGREED UPON OBJECTIVES AND IS STILL WORKING WITH THE UNIVERSITY AT THE END OF A THREE YEAR PERIOD, A RETENTION BONUS IS PAID. IN JULY 2019, RETENTION CONTRACTS WERE APPROVED FOR AARTI DHUPELIA AND MARTY MICKEY FOR THE UPCOMING THREE-YEAR PERIOD. IN CONNECTION THEREWITH, THESE OFFICERS WILL EARN $75,000 AT THE END OF THE THREE YEAR PERIOD (JUNE 30, 2022), IF THEY ACHIEVE THE OBJECTIVES UNDER THE PLAN. $25,000 OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J PART II COLUMN C FOR THESE EMPLOYEES.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-05-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$26,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,120,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$26,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$125,000CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$17,624,383RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$301,331IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,449,286CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BONDS ISSUED ON MAY 7, 2019 WERE USED TO (I) REFUND ALL OF THE THEN OUTSTANDING BONDS FROM THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY VARIABLE RATE DEMAND REVENUE BONDS, NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY SERIES 1999A&B (THE SERIES 1999 BONDS); (II)FINANCE, REFINANCE AND REIMBURSE CERTAIN COSTS OF THE CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF THE UNIVERSITY'S EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AT 18 S. MICHIGAN, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS; AND PAY CERTAIN EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY $26,500,000 SERIES 2019 BONDS AND THE REFUNDING OF THE SERIES 1999 BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PREPARATION AND REVIEW PROCESS FOLLOWED BY THE UNIVERSITY WITH RESPECT TO THE FORM 990 IS AS FOLLOWS: THE 990 INFORMATION IS PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND THEN THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. A DRAFT COPY IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UNDER WHICH THE UNIVERSITY'S TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE UNIVERSITY. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS DISCLOSED, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSION REGARDING THE PERTINENT ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY AND AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE ALL CURRENT AND FUTURE COMPENSATION MATTERS FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO BASE PAY, BONUS OR INCENTIVE PAY, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND FRINGE BENEFITS. THE BOARD SETS COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR VICE PRESIDENTS AND DEANS AND REGULARLY REVIEWS UPDATED COMPENSATION RANGES AND VICE PRESIDENT AND DEAN SALARIES. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DURING ITS 2020 AUGUST EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24B THE UNIVERSITY PAID THE LANDLORD FOR ITS SKOKIE LEASE $1,175,000 TO AVOID THE RESPONSIBILITY TO PERFORM ANY RESTORATION WORK ON THE LEASED PREMISES PRIOR TO THE LEASE EXPIRATION AS WAS REQUIRED BY THE LEASE AGREEMENT. THE UNIVERSITY MOVED OUT OF THE SPACE COVERED BY THE LEASE IN MARCH 2021. ALL COSTS AND EXPENSES PERTAINING TO THIS LEASE HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE 2021 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS THE UNIVERSITY HAD VACATED THE LEASED SPACE PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2021, AND WAS NO LONGER RECEIVING ANY BENEFIT FROM IT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP $376,794

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCRTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NLUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd