FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-0478780)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-12
IRS object ID
202202859349301030
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-12T12:33:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380478780EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2482634100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124333 LAHSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARGARET LAMBPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2482634102PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARGARETPersonFirstNm
Person LastLAMBPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK C TRACY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRENEE DEMARCOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124333 LAHSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,451,115GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PEOPLEDRIVENCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED, FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES AND COST SAVINGS THEREBY HELPING OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee89TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$242,713TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,264,370PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,135,884CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$773,774PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,072,518CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$146,507PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$242,713CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,184,651PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,451,115CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,405,841PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,088,219CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,400,811PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,497,284CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,806,652PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,585,503CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,377,999PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,865,612CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$321,328,525TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$342,686,404TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$292,485,341TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$313,542,124TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,843,184NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,144,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION IS TO PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF THE MEMBERSHIP BY FOSTERING THRIFT AND ENCOURAGING THE PRUDENT USE OF CREDIT. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING CONVENIENT, COMPETITIVELY PRICED, QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A WORK ENVIRONMENT THAT PROVIDES A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING CAREER FOR EMPLOYEES AND ENCOURAGES VOLUNTEER MEMBER PARTICIPATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 21,511 MEMBERS WITH LOANS, REGULAR SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND IRA ACCOUNTING TOTALING 64,543 ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDED 4,382 LOANS DURING 2021 INCLUDING VEHICLE, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, SIGNATURE, CREDIT CARD, INDIRECT, BUSINESS AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLE LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ATM, DEBIT CARDS, BILL PAYMENT, MONEY ORDERS, ONLINE BANKING, OVERDRAFT/COURTESY PAY, FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND EDUCATION, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2405IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee89EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARGARET M LAMBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2482634100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124333 LAHSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHELLE RHODES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS W PARADOWSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL DOMINO
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONNIE WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE WILSON
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE KOEPF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA HUNTER
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET LAMB
CFO40.00$188,030$0$27,038Yes (X)
RENEE D DEMARCO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$331,760$0$170,430Yes (X)
EMILY ROBERTS
COO40.00$152,542$0$31,887Yes (X)
JEFFREY DESHANE
VP LENDING40.00$137,312$0$31,887Yes (X)
BRIAN HOWELL
CIO40.00$151,436$0$22,502Yes (X)
SCOTT SULLIVAN
VP MARKETING40.00$111,223$0$18,513Yes (X)
LYNN ANGLEBRANDT
VP HR40.00$103,713$0$18,758Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,176,016TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$321,015TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARMON MANAGEMENT LLC
417 COPPERSMITH DRIVEMASONMI48854GENERAL CONTRACTING$736,088
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 PRCHARD LAKE RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$678,826
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM SERVICES$251,625
STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC
51 POPLAR AVEMEMPHISTN38137REVENUE ENHANCEMENT$216,840
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$7,612,080$7,612,080
FEES AND CHARGES522100$4,523,804$4,523,804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,135,884TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,072,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,072,518ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE AND INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$242,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$242,713UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$242,713OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,451,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,135,884RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$242,713UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,072,518ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,258TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,996,346TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,196TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,939TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,480TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,300TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,533TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,203TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,277TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,788TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,931TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,219TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OFFICE OPERATIONS$2,367,035
MEMBER SERVICES$667,164
LOAN SERVICING$529,290
MISCELLANEOUS$138,988

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$208,444TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,585,503TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,446,408BOYAmt
EOY$7,857,812EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,819,868BOYAmt
EOY$16,536,715EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,442,841EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,906,531BOYAmt
EOY$175,607,211EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$889,737BOYAmt
EOY$818,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,867,578LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,131,595LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,020,292BOYAmt
EOY$11,735,983EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,634,771BOYAmt
EOY$111,860,031EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,376,057BOYAmt
EOY$4,455,877EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,116BOYAmt
EOY$235,083EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,009,935BOYAmt
EOY$12,136,027EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,328,525BOYAmt
EOY$342,686,404EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,287,619BOYAmt
EOY$2,346,252EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,772,960BOYAmt
EOY$311,195,872EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,485,341BOYAmt
EOY$313,542,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,843,184BOYAmt
EOY$29,144,280EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,843,184BOYAmt
EOY$29,144,280EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,328,525BOYAmt
EOY$342,686,404EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,865,612ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,248,144NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$683,628OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,368,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,368,977BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,204,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,869,479DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,335,001BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,294,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,262,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,032,005BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,735,983TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$311,195,872Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$311,195,872TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,451,115TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,451,115RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,451,115TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,585,503TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,585,503ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,585,503TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RENEE D DEMARCO
PRESIDENT/CEO$295,874$0$20,000$0$15,886$0$153,743$0$16,687$0$502,190$0$0$0
MARGARET LAMB
CFO$177,189$0$8,000$0$2,841$0$17,314$0$9,724$0$215,068$0$0$0
EMILY ROBERTS
COO$142,748$0$9,000$0$794$0$13,935$0$17,952$0$184,429$0$0$0
BRIAN HOWELL
CIO$142,642$0$8,000$0$794$0$6,974$0$15,528$0$173,938$0$0$0
JEFFREY DESHANE
VP LENDING$130,518$0$6,000$0$794$0$13,935$0$17,952$0$169,199$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS PROVIDED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICIAL FAMILY (CURRENTLY 7 BOARD MEMBERS) AND IS GOVERNED BY THE OFFICIAL FAMILY CONFERENCE POLICY WHICH STATES THAT IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT SPOUSES AND GUESTS DO NOT PLAY A SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS ROLE THE REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL EXPENSES OF THE SPOUSE OR GUEST WILL BE TREATED AS INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BRENEE DEMARCO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F). THE BENEFIT EXPENSE ACCRUED DURING 2021 WAS $125,040. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO, MARGARET LAMB, AND CIO, BRIAN HOWELL THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE PROMISSORY NOTE SIGNED BY THE PARTICIPATING EXECUTIVE IS SECURED BY THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S BEHALF. THAT IS, THE EXECUTIVE'S LOAN FUNDS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME UP TO THE PREMIUMS PAID INTO THE POLICIES. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE LOAN ORIGINATION VALUE PLUS THE STATED INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS AFTER REPAYMENT OF THE LOAN ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MARGARET LAMB
KEY EMPLOYEECASD LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$899,999$881,1440Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRIAN HOWELL
KEY EMPLOYEECASD LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$578,053$561,6970Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,442,841TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO, MARGARET LAMB, AND THE CIO, BRIAN HOWELL, THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE PROMISSORY NOTE SIGNED BY THE PARTICIPATING EXECUTIVE IS SECURED BY THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S BEHALF. THAT IS, THE EXECUTIVE'S LOAN FUNDS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME UP TO THE PREMIUMS PAID INTO THE POLICIES. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE LOAN ORIGINATION VALUE PLUS THE STATED INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS AFTER REPAYMENT OF THE LOAN ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH OUR CREDIT UNION IS ALSO A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL NOT BE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED. A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICIALS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPEASE SALARY SURVEY ALONG WITH EACH EMPLOYEE'S JOB PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS USED TO DETERMINE WAGE INCREASES FOR NON-UNION STAFF. UNION STAFF COMPENSATION IS GOVERNED BY THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF THE CREDIT UNION EACH MONTH IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 214,203.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EPROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES -208,444.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN ASSUMPTIONS ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 683,628.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B:THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED ON A FISCAL YEAR END AND TAX REPORTING IS REQUIRED ON A CALENDAR YEAR END.