FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEW ENGLAND LIFE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW ENGLAND LIFE CARE INC (EIN 22-3195337)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-03
IRS object ID
202202769349300040
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-03T15:51:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223195337EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England Life Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002906558PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Southborough DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth PortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael GallagherPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002906558PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichaelPersonFirstNm
Person LastGallagherPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-30PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael SouzaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Southborough DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth PortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$127,825,851GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nelifecare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDelivery of home health care services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee573TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$778,166PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,522,423CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$111,813,145PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$122,200,956CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$34,177PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$102,472CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$112,625,488PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$127,825,851CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,458,735PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,256,223CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,726,767PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$73,837,180CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,185,502PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$116,093,403CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,439,986PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,732,448CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,432,649TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,238,020TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,866,590TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,936,513TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,566,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,301,507NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCollaborate with not-for-profit member hospitals to bring integrated, superior quality, pre- and post-acute care services to all patients regardless of their ability to pay and to demonstrably improve the health of the community while reducing the overall cost of care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$88,003,184ExpenseAmt
Revenue$112,052,987RevenueAmt
DescNew England Life Care (NELC) provided home health services and products to ambulatory and homebound patients in Maine, Massachusetts, Vermont, and New Hampshire. NELC had an average of over 4,345 patients on census per day in 2021. Services included nutritional support and specialty drug administration. NELC received the certificate from the Joint Commission, dated February 8, 2020, providing accreditation for the next three years.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,143,721ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,147,969RevenueAmt
DescAdvanced Compounding Solutions (ACS) is a member owned cooperative division of NELC whose primary focus is patient safety while adding value to its owners. We provide a wide variety of commonly used compounded medications, in bulk packaging and offer best in class quality, safety, and service standards. Our ownership structure allows us to offer our members many other value added benefits. Access to information, input to drug availability management and quality control with a dedicated quality control team to better manage risk are some of the core values. Advanced Compounding Solutions, wants to become the indispensable care partner and do our part to improve the health of the community.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$98,146,905TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee573EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael GallagherBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7819324347PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Southborough DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth PortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gregory Walker
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vincent T McDermott
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Hoey
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alice Shakman
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce P King
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Longworth MD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Pauly
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer McCarthy
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn A Britton MD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Whitney
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Harvey-McPherson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick F Jordan III
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Healy
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Galvin
Past Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Souza
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$605,512$0$9,750
Michael Gallagher
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$301,198$0$18,205
Robert Calway
Chief Operating Officer40.000.00$336,254$0$15,337Yes (X)
Brian Treptow
Chief Information Officer40.000.00$215,588$0$8,795Yes (X)
Jeni Shields
Exec. Reg. Dir. Acct. Mgmt.40.000.00$203,962$0$8,789Yes (X)
Janice Donovan
Reg. Dir. of Nursing40.000.00$186,132$0$15,463Yes (X)
Erica Sievert
Reg. Dir. of Pharmacy40.000.00$184,969$0$14,847Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,033,615TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$91,186TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K81IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
East Coast Critical LLC
PO Box 231RevereMA02151Courier Services$1,755,198
Alliance Builders Inc
800 Turnpike St Suite 300North AndoverMA01845Building Construction$956,829
Dyna Labs LLC
2327 Chouteau AvenueSt LouisMO63103Lab Services$741,133
Medix2
7839 Solution CenterChicagoIL606777008Staffing$676,694
Revitalized LLC
PO Box 613SaunderstownRI02874Staffing$578,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,522,423GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$5,522,423TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Rev.621610$112,559,807$112,559,807
Compounding Sales446110$10,147,969$10,147,969
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$1,301,138$1,301,138
Bad Debt Provision621610-$1,807,958-$1,807,958
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$122,200,956TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,149ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$53,323OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$53,323OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,323ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,825,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$122,200,956RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$102,472ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934,665TotalAmt
Management And General$934,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,784,888TotalAmt
Program Services$24,213,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,570,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,677TotalAmt
Program Services$536,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,160,777TotalAmt
Program Services$2,632,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,528,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,579,216TotalAmt
Program Services$1,863,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,198TotalAmt
Management And General$122,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,000TotalAmt
Management And General$84,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,459,333TotalAmt
Program Services$1,988,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,279TotalAmt
Program Services$3,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,828,375TotalAmt
Program Services$9,231,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$596,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,754,583TotalAmt
Program Services$136,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,617,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,157,402TotalAmt
Program Services$1,807,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,204TotalAmt
Program Services$617,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,749TotalAmt
Program Services$3,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,081TotalAmt
Program Services$129,081ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,424TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,085TotalAmt
Program Services$84,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$53,596,863$53,596,863
Miscellaneous$1,033,604$133,190$900,414

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,093,403TotalAmt
Program Services$98,146,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,946,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,419,592BOYAmt
EOY$10,647,477EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,773,100BOYAmt
EOY$11,799,902EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,577,552BOYAmt
EOY$19,841,161EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,513,028BOYAmt
EOY$3,775,928EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,479BOYAmt
EOY$1,097,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,530,657LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,246,253LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,517,727BOYAmt
EOY$8,284,404EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,171BOYAmt
EOY$792,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,432,649BOYAmt
EOY$56,238,020EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,525,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,615,765EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,365,835BOYAmt
EOY$2,968,845EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,975,755BOYAmt
EOY$351,903EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,866,590BOYAmt
EOY$13,936,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,566,059BOYAmt
EOY$42,301,507EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,566,059BOYAmt
EOY$42,301,507EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,432,649BOYAmt
EOY$56,238,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,732,448ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,816,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$994,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,822,591BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,523,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,252,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,271,159BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,190,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,190,654BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,284,404TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCARES Act FundingDesc
Amt$351,903Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$351,903TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,825,851TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$127,825,851RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$127,825,851TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$116,093,403TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$116,093,403ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$116,093,403TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Souza
President & CEO$422,330$0$171,182$0$12,000$0$9,750$0$0$0$615,262$0$0$0
Robert Calway
Chief Operating Officer$284,734$0$51,520$0$0$0$8,872$0$6,465$0$351,591$0$0$0
Michael Gallagher
Chief Financial Officer$259,078$0$42,120$0$0$0$9,750$0$8,455$0$319,403$0$0$0
Brian Treptow
Chief Information Officer$204,300$0$11,288$0$0$0$0$0$8,795$0$224,383$0$0$0
Jeni Shields
Exec. Reg. Dir. Acct. Mgmt.$172,029$0$31,933$0$0$0$6,168$0$2,621$0$212,751$0$0$0
Janice Donovan
Reg. Dir. of Nursing$166,798$0$19,334$0$0$0$8,329$0$7,134$0$201,595$0$0$0
Erica Sievert
Reg. Dir. of Pharmacy$163,492$0$21,477$0$0$0$9,505$0$5,342$0$199,816$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aDuring 2021, Janice Donovan received a severance payment in the amount of $32,564.
Part I, Line 5The Organization's bonus compensation structure compensates individuals for achieving specific goals with the overarching criteria that the Organization must achieve its net revenue and net income goals for the calendar year.
Part I, Line 6The Organization's bonus compensation structure compensates individuals for achieving specific goals with the overarching criteria that the Organization must achieve its net revenue and net income goals for the calendar year.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Each hospital that the Organization provides services for owns an equity share in New England Life Care, Inc. There is a single class of membership in the Corporation. Any nonprofit hospital located in Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, or Vermont authorized to provide services under Internal Revenue Code section 501(e) is qualified for membership and may be elected to membership at any annual or special meeting of the members by a two-thirds majority vote of the entire membership of the Corporation. No member may hold more than one membership in the Corporation. The Corporation shall have no capital stock; however, membership certificates of the Corporation shall be required. No later than the 15th day of the ninth month after the end of each fiscal year, the Corporation shall allocate or pay all of its net earnings to its members on the basis of patronage of the Corporation's services performed for each member, subject to cash reserve requirements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThere is a single class of membership in the Corporation. Application for new membership is submitted in writing to the Board of Directors and Board Secretary. Upon a majority approval by the Board, the application is submitted to the full membership for ratification. No Member may hold more than one membership in the corporation. Each Member shall be entitled to vote on each matter submitted to a vote of the membership. A majority of the Members must vote in the affirmative to accept a new member application.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAll Board Members are comprised of directors from Member Organizations. The Board of Directors shall consist of not less than seven and not more than fifteen directors. Each director shall serve for a 2 year term. A Member Hospital may nominate a representative to the Board of Directors to fill an open Board position. The composition of the Board of Directors shall be determined periodically by a resolution of the Board of Directors. A director filling a newly created directorship shall be elected by an affirmative vote of a majority of the directors. Vacancies on the Board caused by resignations, removal, disqualification or death of a director may be filled by a new director elected by an affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe Organization has no formal board sub-committee to handle this function.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Organization's CEO and CFO formally review the annual Form 990 with the board chairman and respond to questions from the board chairman and other board members once they have reviewed a copy of the draft document.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll employees execute a formal disclosure document on an annual basis. Any apparent conflict is reported to the compliance officer, to legal counsel, and, if appropriate, to the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO and CFO compensation is reviewed and approved by the NELC board. All other NELC officers, and key employee compensation matters are administered internally with board oversight within the budget process and via board review of the employee compensation disclosed on the annual Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New England Life Care, Inc. 600 Southborough Drive South Portland, ME 04106 EIN 22-3195337 New England Life Care, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Members' Capital Contributions 3,000.
Schedule A, Part 1, Line 3:New England Life Care is a cooperative hospital service organization described in IRC section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), and is comprised of a number of member hospitals. However, the Organization is not licensed in the State of Maine as a hospital. Accordingly, Schedule H is not being attached, as the Organization does not meet the definition of a hospital for purposes of Schedule H.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2a:Inception to date, NELC has provided $25,328,544 of uncompensated free care (Charity Care) to patients. Charity care services provided in 2021 amounted to $1,311,195.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NELC LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 Constitution Way Suite JAddressLine1Txt
CityWoburnCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464810145EIN
Primary ActivitiesHome Health ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England Life Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd