CINCINNATI ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CINCINNATI ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND (EIN 31-0538511)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 202202239349301950
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-11T11:36:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 311119890 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Barnes Dennig & Co LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 East Fourth Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310538511 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cincinnati Association for the Blind | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CINC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5132218558 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2045 Gilbert Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Teri Shirk | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5132218558 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Teri | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Shirk | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Paula Hume | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00537516 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5132418313 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cincinnati Association for the Blind | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | and Visually Impaired | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Teri Shirk | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2045 Gilbert Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,895,722 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cincyblind.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1911 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Empowering people who are blind or visually impaired with opportunities to seek independence. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 215 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 655 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,896,637 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,951,980 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,119,636 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,290,067 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $508,743 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $712,664 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,911,352 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,421,761 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,436,368 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,376,472 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $42,446 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $93,749 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,446,439 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,530,670 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $274,343 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,938,710 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,856,457 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,427,595 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,480,876 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,008,773 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $895,596 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,328,815 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,537,282 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,821,495 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,921,697 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,507,320 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,615,585 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Empowering people who are blind or visually impaired with opportunities to seek independence. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,413,144 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,049,450 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Cincinnati Association for the Blind & Visually Impaired (CABVI) Industries Program is a nationally recognized operation and has been producing top-quality goods for the United States armed forces since 1911. The Industries Program, operated through the Ability One Program under the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (JWOD), provides employment to people who are blind or visually impaired. In 2021, CABVI provided 63,677 hours of work to Industries Program employees with vision loss. Principal products include: rolled paper and tape products, standard and custom signage, kitchen gadgets, and the packaging of sticky notes and batteries. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,017,997 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,383,198 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The CABVI Base Supply Center (BSC) is operated under the authority of the JWOD Act and the U.S. Air Force. The BSC sells products manufactured by more than 90 agencies nationally and provides manufacturing and retail jobs for individuals who are blind or severely disabled. The products sold are included on the Federal Procurement List and their use by Federal employees provides and sustains employment of people who have disabilities. In 2021, 36% of products sold were manufactured by AbilityOne agencies. In 2021, the BSC provided 4,181 employment hours for individuals who are blind. CABVI also operates a Communications Center providing service employment for people who are blind. The Center operates CABVI's social enterprise, VIE Ability, selling office supplies to businesses, individuals, and other not-for-profits throughout the tri-state region. In 2021, VIE Ability was awarded the State of Ohio's state-wide office supply contract, creating two new positions for people with vision loss. In total, VIE Ability provided 7,401 employment hours for individuals who are blind. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,862,760 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $76,208 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $745,049 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Established in 1911, CABVI provides counseling, rehabilitation, information and employment services to people who are blind, visually impaired, or print impaired in the Greater Cincinnati area. Initially, CABVI employed men who made brooms and mops.In the 1960s, CABVI initiated several rehabilitation services, including low vision, rehabilitation teaching, orientation and mobility, and social services. In the 1980s, computer access and early childhood intervention services were established. Today, CABVI is a comprehensive multi-service vision rehabilitation organization serving 4,151 persons who are blind or visually impaired in 2021. In 2021, 93% of CABVI clients reported increased independence after receiving services. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,288,976 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,541 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,368,818 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2011, CABVI added a new service line of employment for people who are blind, providing contract close-out services under the Ability One program. In 2013, CABVI's contract for close-out services was expanded and doubled the number of employees providing professional-level, contract close-out work. Currently, CABVI has two teams performing contract close-out duties for Air Force Material Command at Wright Patterson Air Force Base and for Marine Corps System Command in Quantico, Virginia. In 2021, CABVI provided 40,456 employment hours to individuals who are blind. To date, 26 of CABVI's blind contract closeout specialists have been hired into careers with the federal government or into professional positions with other organizations. CABVI also provides broadcast and other information services, making printed materials accessible to individuals who are blind. In 2021, 12,909 listeners were served by CABVI's Radio Reading Services and 266 listeners were provided information via Personalized Talking Print Service. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,288,976 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $8,541 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,368,818 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,582,877 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 22 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 215 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Teri Shirk | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5132218558 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2045 Gilbert Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy G Powell | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dennis W Dern | |||||||
| Interim CEO & Immediate Past Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $43,402 | $0 | $3,129 | Yes (X) | |
| Stephanie A Smith | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patricia D Laub | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Glen G Vogel | |||||||
| Interim Board Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Henry L Daniels | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kim Ravenhall | |||||||
| Vice Chair/Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robin Chadwick | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary L Rust | |||||||
| Immediate Past Chair -exited 4/30/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Simon Sotelo | |||||||
| Trustee -exited 4/30/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John P Burns | |||||||
| Trustee -exited 4/30/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James G Powell | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Hale W Thurston PhD | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Angelene Jamison-Hall PhD | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kelly Schlafman | |||||||
| Vice Chair/Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Roger G Caldwell | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patti Weller Bresler | |||||||
| Trustee -Started 4/30/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Lichstein PhD | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brenda D Gumbs | |||||||
| Vice Chair -exited 4/30/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tim Smith | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| D Mark Meyers PhD | |||||||
| Trustee -exited 4/30/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Luke B Lindsell MD | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John W Tolos | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Kendrick | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joe Sgro | |||||||
| Trustee -Started 4/30/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lee Cassiere | |||||||
| Trustee -Started 4/30/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Norma Rashid | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Benjamin M Rosensweet | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer M DuBois | |||||||
| VP Administration/CFO | 55.00 | $160,932 | $0 | $18,979 | Yes (X) | ||
| Teri Shirk | |||||||
| President/CEO - Started 3/21 | 55.00 | $178,493 | $0 | $24,259 | Yes (X) | ||
| Aaron Bley | |||||||
| VP of Community Relations/CDO | 55.00 | $131,335 | $0 | $9,625 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rachel Doellman | |||||||
| VP of Community Relations | 55.00 | $106,524 | $0 | $12,970 | Yes (X) | ||
| Terry McMillan | |||||||
| Manufacturing Operations Manager | 55.00 | $100,976 | $0 | $7,901 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $721,662 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $76,863 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Industries for the Blind | |||||
| 3000 Potomac Ave | Alexandria | VA | 22301 | Management Fee | $325,141 |
| Turner Construction Company | |||||
| 250 W Court Street | Cincinnati | OH | 45202 | Construction | $120,553 |
| Brandience | |||||
| 3251 Riverside Dr | Cincinnati | OH | 45226 | Marketing | $115,131 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $90,512 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,861,468 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $60,870 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,951,980 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Client Service Fees | 624100 | $3,214,867 | $3,214,867 |
| Fullfillment - VIE | 624100 | $75,200 | $75,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,290,067 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $705,164 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $705,164 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,500 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $216,872 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $51,559 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $165,313 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $165,313 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $21,717,556 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $16,467,691 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,249,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,249,865 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,583 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,583 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,376,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,546,515 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $877,977 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,275 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,440,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,591,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $143,862 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $341,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,289 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $555,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,492 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $579,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $316 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,239 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $461,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,346 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,255 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,731 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,135 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $700,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,681 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and Maintenance | $449,440 | $383,277 | $56,440 | $9,723 |
| Miscellaneous | $8,887 | $8,836 | $51 | |
| Membership Dues | $7,008 | $4,459 | $2,383 | $166 |
| Bad Debt | -$29,773 | -$29,773 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,480,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,582,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,623,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $274,343 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $835,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $517,512 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $624,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,672 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,273,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,618,044 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,946,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,612,613 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,323 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,431,824 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,476,568 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,315,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,955,256 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,396,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,276,032 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,796,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,202,830 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,328,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,537,282 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,350,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,263,684 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $877,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $658,013 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,593,600 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,821,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,921,697 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,776,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,524,086 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,731,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,091,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,507,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,615,585 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,328,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,537,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $895,596 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,969,924 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $242,745 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,600,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,868,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,126,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,896,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,951,980 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,444,524 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $58,756 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $258,756 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,650,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,918,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,176,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,946,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,010,736 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,703,280 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,788,701 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,914,579 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $552,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $577,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $591,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $532,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $705,164 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,959,690 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $353,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,583 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $498,233 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,161,203 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $122,000,847 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.62950 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.56010 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $48,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $48,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | We contract with Capital Partners with the primary goal of advocating along with other Ohio blindness organizations to the state legislature for funding of vision rehabilitation programs and early intervention services. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,668,463 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $235,624 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $96,962 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,807,125 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,527,352 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,125 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $227,442 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $96,456 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,668,463 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,291,867 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $331,941 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $96,456 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,527,352 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,482,257 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,678 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$107,246 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $95,822 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,291,867 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,298,125 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $269,454 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $95,322 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,482,257 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $455,476 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $455,476 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,172,499 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,118,212 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,054,287 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,026,215 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,947,585 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,078,630 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $777,634 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $410,771 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $366,863 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,955,256 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Radio Reading Services Endowment Fund | $102,108 | F |
| Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts | $3,100,722 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,202,830 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,647,897 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,969,924 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $58,756 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $242,745 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,271,425 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,376,472 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,376,472 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,539,632 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $58,756 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $58,756 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,480,876 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,480,876 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Organization's permanent endowment funds are to be used for: early childhood intervention services, rehabilitation services, telecommunication programming, or any other mission-related activity of the agency. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is exempt from income taxes under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of Ohio law. However, the Organization is subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. The Organization is not aware of any activities that are subject to tax on unrelated business income, excise or other taxes. The Organization's IRS Form 990 is subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities. The Organization believes it has appropriate support for any tax position taken and, therefore, does not have any uncertain income tax positions that are material to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in value of perpetual trusts 242,745. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Dining In The Dark | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $177,318 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $177,318 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $46,567 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Yes You Can 5k | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $39,554 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $39,554 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $4,992 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $216,872 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $216,872 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $51,559 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $51,559 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $165,313 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low vision or other equipment | 211 | $88,570 | FMV | Provision of low vision, computer access, and other independent living aids for individuals who are blind or visually impaired, meet the requirements of the grant, and are unable to pay. |
| Funds designated to provide low vision or other equipment | 45 | $5,179 | FMV | Provision of low vision, computer access, and other independent living aids for individuals who are blind or visually impaired, meet the requirements of the grant, and are unable to pay. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | The Organization provides low vision and other equipment to individuals that cannot afford to purchase the necessary equipment. The Organization evaluates the equipment need and evaluates the individual's ability to pay, the determination is reviewed and equipment is provided, if appropriate. |
| Form 990, Schedule I Part III Line 1 | The purpose of the grant is to provide needed specialized equipment to people who are blind or visually impaired to enable greater independence. |
| Form 990, Schedule I Part III Line 2 | The purpose of the grant is to provide needed specialized equipment to people who are blind or visually impaired to enable greater independence. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teri Shirk | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO - Started 3/21 | $178,143 | $0 | $350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,204 | $0 | $15,055 | $0 | $202,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer M DuBois | ||||||||||||||
| VP Administration/CFO | $146,682 | $0 | $14,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,612 | $0 | $8,367 | $0 | $179,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The CEO's bonus is determined by the Board Compensation Committee. The Executive Team's bonus plan was developed by an outside compensation consultant and is based on the agency's performance against its operations budget as well as other performance metrics related to the delivery of services. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $60,870 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Audit/Finance Committee will review the 990 on behalf of CABVI's Board of Trustees. All board members will be given a copy of the public portions of the 990. The non-public portions will be made available at the offices of CABVI during normal business hours to ensure the confidentiality of our donors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually, Board trustees complete disclosures of conflicts of interest and financial interest. The Board Chair and CEO review the disclosure forms for any potential conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation Subcommittee of the Board Governance Committee meets at least annually to review executive compensation using comparable data. In January, the Compensation Sub-Committee presents its recommendations to the Board and the full Board votes on the CEO's compensation. This was reviewed and documented in the Board meeting minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization has provided a copy of the 990 to the Better Business Bureau. All other documents are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of perpetual trusts 242,745. |
| Form 990, Part XII, line 2c | The Audit/Finance Committee is responsible for the oversight of the audit. This process has not changed in the current year. |
Comments