SOUTH SIDE ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH SIDE ACADEMY INC (EIN 27-2472489)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202541349349306639
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T13:19:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN881478669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13320 WEST MARKET STREET STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRLAWNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44333ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272472489EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH SIDE ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3307429090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 OAK HILL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityYOUNGSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44507ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHANIE ATAYAPersonNm
Person TitleFISCAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3307429090PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonARIANA N JORDANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01441395PTIN
Phone3305648500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHANIE ATAYAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 OAK HILL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityYOUNGSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,053,891GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHSIDEEDU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE HIGH SCHOOL OPPORTUNITY FOR AT-RISK AND DROP-OUT YOUTH BETWEEN THE AGES OF 16 AND 22. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS A COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATION, WORK TRAINING, AND EMPLOYMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,884,029PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,040,219CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,672CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,884,029PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,053,891CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$252,198PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$321,183CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,607,342PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,448,615CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,859,540PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,769,798CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,489PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$284,093CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,825,635TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,535,985TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,112,434TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,538,691TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,286,799NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,002,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE HIGH SCHOOL OPPORTUNITY FOR AT-RISK AND DROP-OUT YOUTH BETWEEN THE AGES OF 16 AND 22. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS A COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATION, WORK TRAINING, AND EMPLOYMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,479,913ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO 170 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,479,913TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY A FOSTER CPAPersonNm
Phone3305648520PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13320 W MARKET STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRLAWNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44333ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
WILLIAM MULLANE
PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$875$0$0
BARBARA TAYLOR
VICE PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE STEWART
SECRETARY0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$750$0$0
REV KENNETH SIMON
TREASURER0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$875$0$0
CONSTANCE LONGMIRE
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$375$0$0
REV LEWIS MACKLIN II
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$703$0$0
WENDY RYDAROWICZ
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE ATAYA
FISCAL OFFICER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A FOSTER CPA
FISCAL OFFICER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,578TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUCATIONAL EMPOWERMENT GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1526 S MAIN ST SUITE 509AddressLine1Txt
CityAKRONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesEDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENTServicesDesc
Compensation$2,158,730CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,040,219GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$3,040,219TotalContributionsAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,672ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,672OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,053,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,672ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,203TotalAmt
Program Services$3,203ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422TotalAmt
Program Services$422ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,558TotalAmt
Program Services$317,558ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,100,966TotalAmt
Program Services$2,100,966ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,764TotalAmt
Program Services$21,764ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,440TotalAmt
Management And General$165,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,000TotalAmt
Program Services$36,000ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,392TotalAmt
Management And General$7,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,778TotalAmt
Management And General$96,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$20,275TotalAmt
Management And General$20,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,769,798TotalAmt
Program Services$2,479,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,498BOYAmt
EOY$585,890EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,927BOYAmt
EOY$292,218EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,957BOYAmt
EOY$1,161,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$766,155LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$431,624LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,724BOYAmt
EOY$334,531EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,529BOYAmt
EOY$162,104EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,825,635BOYAmt
EOY$2,535,985EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,812BOYAmt
EOY$314,893EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,221BOYAmt
EOY$445,949EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,301,401BOYAmt
EOY$2,777,849EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,112,434BOYAmt
EOY$3,538,691EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,324,889BOYAmt
EOY-$1,164,810EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,090BOYAmt
EOY$162,104EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,286,799BOYAmt
EOY-$1,002,706EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,825,635BOYAmt
EOY$2,535,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$284,093ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$296,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$114,248DepreciationAmt
Book Value$181,802BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,413BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$382,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$250,566DepreciationAmt
Book Value$132,316BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$334,531TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET OBEP ASSETDesc
Book Value$162,104BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$162,104TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NET PENSION$2,494,190
LONG TERM PORTION OF LEASE$91,420
NET OPEB$192,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,777,849TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,046,499TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,046,499RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,392InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,392RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,053,891TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,762,406TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,762,406ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,392InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,392ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,769,798TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3A STATEMENT READING "ALL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS ARE AVAILABLE WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX OR DISABILITY" IS ALWAYS INCLUDED. THIS STATEMENT IS PUBLISHED IN THE PARENT/STUDENT HANDBOOK, BOARD POLICY BOOK AND ON THE WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.
LINE 6THE SCHOOL CURRENTLY PARTICIPATES IN THE STATE FOUNDATION PROGRAM AND CASINO TAX DISTRIBUTIONS. REVENUES RECEIVED FROM THESE PROGRAMS ARE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING REVENUES IN THE ACCOUNTING PERIOD IN WHICH ALL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS HAVE BEEN MET. THE SCHOOL ALSO PARTICIPATES IN THE FEDERAL CHARTER SCHOOL PROGRAM THROUGH THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE SCHOOL CONTRACTS WITH EDUCATIONAL EMPOWERMENT GROUP, LLC (EEG, LLC). FOR MOST OF ITS FUNCTIONS. EEG, LLC IS RESPONSIBLE AND ACCOUNTABLE TO THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND OPERATION OF THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO PAY EEG, LLC A MONTHLY CONTINUING FEE OF 15 PERCENT OF THE SCHOOL'S "QUALIFIED GROSS REVENUES AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL COSTS INCURRED IN PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AT THE SCHOOL. WHILE CONTROL OVER THE MANAGEMENT DUTIES OF THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN DELEGATED TO EEG, LLC BY VIRTUE OF THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, THE GOVERNING AUTHORITY STILL HAS THE OVERALL RESPONSIBILITY TO OVERSEE THE ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND SCHOOL TREASURER TO BE REVIEWED AND SIGNED BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE GOVERNING AUTHORITY REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON WRITTEN OR VERBAL REQUEST, DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, FOR THE END OF THE YEAR UNAUDITED FINANCIALS, A PUBLIC NOTICE IS PLACED IN THE LOCAL PAPERS STATING THAT THE UNAUDITED FINANCIALS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITY OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS IS THE POLICY PUT IN PLACE SINCE INCEPTION.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.