FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GECU: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GECU (EIN 74-0650998)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202201369349316400
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T18:05:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010592228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATE & APPLEBY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 MONTANA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740650998EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GECUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGECUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9157789221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 AIRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A RASCONPersonNm
Person TitleEVP-CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9157789221PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastRASCONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD DE SANTOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01385749PTIN
Phone9155328000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-13PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A RASCONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 AIRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$233,347,855GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2742GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE PROVIDER OF CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1152TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,063,493TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$148,530,427PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$139,483,788CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,283,941PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,647,833CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$73,458,755PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$78,983,141CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$224,273,123PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$222,114,762CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,987,430PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,030,992CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$142,086,699PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$102,168,089CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$201,074,129PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$164,199,081CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,198,994PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$57,915,681CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,522,965,036TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,723,377,510TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,174,775,135TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,317,394,498TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$348,189,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$405,983,012NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS AND OUR COMMUNITY WITH CONVENIENT, SUPERIOR FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT PAVE THE WAY FOR FINANCIAL FREEDOM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescGECU IS A MEMBER-OWNED, COOPERATIVE, NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER INCORPORATED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE TEXAS CREDIT UNION ACT TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS, PROVIDE CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES TO IMPROVE ITS MEMBERS' ECONOMIC CONDITION. GECU OFFERS PERSONAL, AUTO, BUSINESS AND HOME LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2021, TOTAL NUMBER OF OUTSTANDING LOANS WAS 199,041 WITH AN OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF $2,522,155,299. GECU ALSO PROVIDES VARIOUS DEPOSIT ACCOUNT OPTIONS INCLUDING CHECKING, SAVINGS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2021, TOTAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WERE 661,159 AND OUTSTANDING DEPOSITS WERE $3,217,253,802.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document324271IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1152EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A RASCONPersonNm
Phone9157741968PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 AIRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GREGORY J WATTERS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$700$0$0
JOSE I QUINONEZ
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$475$0$0
GUADALUPE GINER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$575$0$0
RICARDO SOTO
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$525$0$0
TERESA QUEZADA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$525$0$0
GRACE VAUGHN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
JOHN RUNKLES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$575$0$0
CRYSTAL D LONG
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,081,060$0$51,833Yes (X)
TERESA MONTOYA
SR. VP - CHIEF MARKETING O40.00$322,594$0$108,476Yes (X)
CECILIA A DAVILA
SR. VP - CHIEF OPERATIONS40.00$754,578$0$103,759Yes (X)
DARLENE PALMORE
SR. VP - CHIEF COMPLIANCE40.00$763,975$0$93,452Yes (X)
HAZEL KENNEDY
SR. VP - CHIEF LENDING OFF40.00$775,169$0$99,470Yes (X)
ROY TOMPKINS
SR. VP - CHIEF COMMERCIAL40.00$414,543$0$100,565Yes (X)
FERNANDO ORTEGA
SR. VP - CHIEF INFORMATION40.00$326,421$0$116,675Yes (X)
DAVID RASCON
SR. VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL O40.00$350,347$0$117,202Yes (X)
YOUNG VASQUEZ
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$188,339$0$40,728Yes (X)
LETICIA RAMOS
VP - MORTGAGE40.00$229,675$0$50,718Yes (X)
MIKE SARABIA
VP - INTERNAL AUDIT40.00$195,915$0$50,906Yes (X)
DANIEL VASQUEZ
VP - CAREER AND TALENT DEV40.00$214,439$0$40,805Yes (X)
AIDE ARCE
VP - PROJECT MANAGEMENT OF40.00$154,450$0$43,953Yes (X)
ROBERT ECKHART
VP - INFORMATION SECURITY40.00$156,404$0$38,444Yes (X)
JOSE A FLORES GUERRERO
VP - INFORMATION SYSTEMS40.00$161,420$0$14,097Yes (X)
MICHELLE RODRIGUEZ
VP - TRAINING & TALENT DEV40.00$122,416$0$27,985Yes (X)
RAYMOND STALLINGS
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG40.00$212,447$0$47,383Yes (X)
JEFFREY D THOMAS
VP - BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE40.00$190,268$0$21,424Yes (X)
JACQUE VALDEZ
VP - BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$196,083$0$37,568Yes (X)
STEVEN WANTUCK
VP - UNDERWRITING & DEALER40.00$206,724$0$29,278Yes (X)
AMANDA M WILLIAMS
VP - PAYMENT & REMOTE SERV40.00$130,324$0$33,833Yes (X)
ENRIQUE ZARAGOZA
VP - COMMUNICATION40.00$160,846$0$22,962Yes (X)
JORGE MACIAS
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$146,323$0$10,487Yes (X)
ALBERT ARELLANO
CREDIT RISK ANALYST SUPERVISOR40.00$133,922$0$19,252Yes (X)
JENNY TURNER
COLLECTIONS VICE PRESIDENT40.00$131,143$0$25,357Yes (X)
JULIETA VASQUEZ
LOAN OFFICER40.00$122,869$0$36,728Yes (X)
JOSIE MARQUEZ
VP - CONTOLLER40.00$122,852$0$28,980Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,969,421TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,412,320TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730FINANCIAL SERVICES$13,618,712
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE DISCCHICAGOIL60693IT SERVICES$8,021,088
MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL INC
2000 PURCHASE STPURCHASENY10577CARD SERVICES$5,503,405
SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP
290 DAVIDSON AVESOMERSETNJ08873COMPUTER SOFTWARE, HARDWARE AND IT$1,716,966
HORIZONTAL INTEGRATION INC
1660 HIGHWAY 100 SOUTH STE 200ST LOUISMN55416IT SERVICES$1,291,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K79CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST ON LOANSDesc
Business522291BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$139,483,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$139,483,788RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$139,483,788TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,757,282TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,757,282ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,562,166SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,561,478OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,477,968SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,755,125OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$84,198SecuritiesAmt
Other$806,353OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$890,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$890,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$58,967,167$58,621,836$345,331
OTHER, NET522100$14,905,761$12,187,599$2,718,162
INSURANCE PRODUCTS524298$5,110,213$5,110,213
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$78,983,141OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$222,114,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$216,293,987RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,063,493UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,757,282ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,425,362TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,216,586TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,201,792TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,036,638TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,150,614TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,616TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,450TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,750,460TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,126,409TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,220,048TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,854,160TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,570TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,596TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,798,327TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,063,313TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,687TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OFFICE OPERATIONS$38,273,017
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$7,132,501
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$645,935

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,199,081TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,956,954BOYAmt
EOY$436,499,921EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,258,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,261,709EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,517,993,768BOYAmt
EOY$2,522,155,299EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,325,534BOYAmt
EOY$5,797,120EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$151,929,184LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$79,342,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,865,199BOYAmt
EOY$72,586,297EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,676,908BOYAmt
EOY$563,196,101EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,888,114BOYAmt
EOY$121,881,063EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,522,965,036BOYAmt
EOY$3,723,377,510EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,538,952BOYAmt
EOY$27,563,569EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,436,262BOYAmt
EOY$1,804,206EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,785,609BOYAmt
EOY$70,772,921EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,022,014,312BOYAmt
EOY$3,217,253,802EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,174,775,135BOYAmt
EOY$3,317,394,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,834,261BOYAmt
EOY$16,834,261EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,355,640BOYAmt
EOY$389,148,751EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,189,901BOYAmt
EOY$405,983,012EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,522,965,036BOYAmt
EOY$3,723,377,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$57,915,681ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$99,045NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$23,525OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,409,311OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,409,311BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,812,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,664,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,147,677BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,834,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,339,648DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,495,050BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,872,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,338,725DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,534,259BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,586,297TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SECURITIES HELD TO MATURITY$482,157,394C
EQUITY SECURITIES$55,209,389F
SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE$9,031,518F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$16,797,800C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$563,196,101TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$3,217,253,802Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,217,253,802TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$222,114,762TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$222,114,762RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$222,114,762TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$164,199,081TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$164,199,081ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$164,199,081TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES MORTGAGE LOANS AND HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE AUDIT REPORT DOES NOT DISCLOSE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRYSTAL D LONG
PRESIDENT/CEO$754,105$0$326,955$0$0$0$40,189$0$11,644$0$1,132,893$0$0$0
HAZEL KENNEDY
SR. VP - CHIEF LENDING OFF$696,360$0$78,809$0$0$0$93,371$0$6,099$0$874,639$0$0$0
CECILIA A DAVILA
SR. VP - CHIEF OPERATIONS$676,193$0$78,385$0$0$0$92,115$0$11,644$0$858,337$0$0$0
DARLENE PALMORE
SR. VP - CHIEF COMPLIANCE$686,367$0$77,608$0$0$0$93,452$0$0$0$857,427$0$0$0
ROY TOMPKINS
SR. VP - CHIEF COMMERCIAL$337,364$0$77,179$0$0$0$88,921$0$11,644$0$515,108$0$0$0
DAVID RASCON
SR. VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL O$283,023$0$67,324$0$0$0$99,956$0$17,246$0$467,549$0$0$0
FERNANDO ORTEGA
SR. VP - CHIEF INFORMATION$264,717$0$61,704$0$0$0$99,429$0$17,246$0$443,096$0$0$0
TERESA MONTOYA
SR. VP - CHIEF MARKETING O$264,200$0$58,394$0$0$0$91,230$0$17,246$0$431,070$0$0$0
LETICIA RAMOS
VP - MORTGAGE$190,023$0$39,652$0$0$0$39,074$0$11,644$0$280,393$0$0$0
RAYMOND STALLINGS
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG$174,678$0$37,769$0$0$0$35,980$0$11,403$0$259,830$0$0$0
DANIEL VASQUEZ
VP - CAREER AND TALENT DEV$180,798$0$33,641$0$0$0$34,706$0$6,099$0$255,244$0$0$0
MIKE SARABIA
VP - INTERNAL AUDIT$160,754$0$35,161$0$0$0$33,660$0$17,246$0$246,821$0$0$0
STEVEN WANTUCK
VP - UNDERWRITING & DEALER$170,037$0$36,687$0$0$0$23,179$0$6,099$0$236,002$0$0$0
JACQUE VALDEZ
VP - BRANCH OPERATIONS$161,527$0$34,556$0$0$0$31,469$0$6,099$0$233,651$0$0$0
YOUNG VASQUEZ
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES$169,928$0$18,411$0$0$0$34,179$0$6,549$0$229,067$0$0$0
JEFFREY D THOMAS
VP - BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE$159,044$0$31,224$0$0$0$9,780$0$11,644$0$211,692$0$0$0
AIDE ARCE
VP - PROJECT MANAGEMENT OF$126,670$0$27,780$0$0$0$26,707$0$17,246$0$198,403$0$0$0
ROBERT ECKHART
VP - INFORMATION SECURITY$129,004$0$27,400$0$0$0$27,041$0$11,403$0$194,848$0$0$0
ENRIQUE ZARAGOZA
VP - COMMUNICATION$132,925$0$27,921$0$0$0$8,293$0$14,669$0$183,808$0$0$0
JOSE A FLORES GUERRERO
VP - INFORMATION SYSTEMS$132,613$0$28,807$0$0$0$7,998$0$6,099$0$175,517$0$0$0
AMANDA M WILLIAMS
VP - PAYMENT & REMOTE SERV$106,732$0$23,592$0$0$0$22,430$0$11,403$0$164,157$0$0$0
JULIETA VASQUEZ
LOAN OFFICER$90,336$0$32,533$0$0$0$19,482$0$17,246$0$159,597$0$0$0
JORGE MACIAS
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$72,006$0$74,317$0$0$0$4,388$0$6,099$0$156,810$0$0$0
JENNY TURNER
COLLECTIONS VICE PRESIDENT$124,616$0$6,527$0$0$0$25,357$0$0$0$156,500$0$0$0
ALBERT ARELLANO
CREDIT RISK ANALYST SUPERVISOR$124,766$0$9,156$0$0$0$7,849$0$11,403$0$153,174$0$0$0
JOSIE MARQUEZ
VP - CONTOLLER$112,731$0$10,121$0$0$0$22,881$0$6,099$0$151,832$0$0$0
MICHELLE RODRIGUEZ
VP - TRAINING & TALENT DEV$107,354$0$15,062$0$0$0$21,886$0$6,099$0$150,401$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPANTS IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: CRYSTAL LONG - $ 502,268 TERESA MONTOYA - $ 344,902 FERNANDO ORTEGA - $ 227,054 ROY TOMPKINS - $ 226,606 JEFFREY D. THOMAS - $ 34,048 RAYMOND W. STALLINGS$ 40,615 ROBERT J. ECKHART - $ 42,219 YOUNG VASQUEZ - $ 35,238 CECILIA DAVILA - $ 105,606 HAZEL KENNEDY - $ 124,586 SHARON PALMORE - $ 142,144 LETICIA RAMOS - $ 157,896 DAVID SOLIS - $ 104,376 DANIEL VASQUEZ - $ 54,056ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A STATE CHARTERED COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE OPENING OF SHARE ACCOUNTS AT THE INSTITUTION. MEMBERS VOTE AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION IS A STATE CHARTERD COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE OPENING OF SHARE ACCOUNTS AT THE INSTITUTION. MEMBERS VOTE AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT REPRESENTATIVS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAS DISCUSSED IN 7A, MEMBERS HOLD ELECTIONS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THOSE BOARD MEMBERS WHOSE TERMS ARE ENDING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. UPON COMPLETION OF THEIR REVIEW THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION INFORMS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THEM UPON THEIR REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY OFFICER, DIRECTOR, ADVISORY DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION OR ITS DISREGARDED ENTITY MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST PRIOR TO DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION OF ANY LOAN, INVESTMENT OR ANY OTHER MATTER AFFECTING THAT INDIVIDUAL AND THE INDIVIDUAL CAN NOT PARTICIPATE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN SUCH DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE INSTITUTION AND ITS DISREGARDED ENTITY USES HRN, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, TO SUPPLY COMPARATIVE MARKET DATA. OTHER REPUTABLE SOURCES SUCH AS CUNA, D. HILTON AND CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVE SOCIETY ARE ALSO USED. A REPORT IS PREPARED FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW. THE BOARD WILL SET THE SALARY, BONUS AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GECU DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH OFFICE EACH MONTH AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FROM ANY OFFICER OR MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED HOLDING LOSS ON POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS -23,525.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE WITH REGARDS TO THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE CURRENT TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROSPERUS TITLE & ESCROW LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 AIRWAY BLVD STE 108AddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN825443576EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE TITLE INSURANCE, SETTLEMENT SERVICES AND VARIOUS LOAN CLOSINGSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$552,559TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,727,948EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GECUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GECU FOUNDATION
1225 AIRWAY BLVDEL PASOTX79925208801986FUNDING OF A SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS AND SUPPORT OTHER CHARITABLE CAUSESTX501(C)(3)LINE 12D, III-O0
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
6801 VISCOUNT BLVD STE AEL PASOTX79925300181693PROVIDE FINANCIAL LITERACY, HOUSING COUNSELING AND DOWN PAYMENT ASSISTANCETX501(C)(3)LINE 12D, III-O0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
L
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
N$280,535AMOUNTS PAID
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
O$412,307AMOUNTS PAID