COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCIL OF NEWTOWN INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCIL OF NEWTOWN INC (EIN 51-0244585)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202201369349310920
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T14:28:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232939378PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUTCHINSON GILLAHAN & FREEH PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 CALIFORNIA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityQUAKERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP189512483ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510244585EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCILBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF NEWTOWN INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2159683878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1226 N LINCOLN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE KNOBLOCHPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHELLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastKNOBLOCHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHERI H FREEH CPACGMAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00207833PTIN
Phone2155381371PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELLE KNOBLOCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1226 N LINCOLN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,380,814GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PICKERINGMANOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNURSING HOME/RETIREMENT HOMEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee201TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,325,155PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$595,050CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,900,094PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,318,692CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$414,991PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$323,484CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$74,335PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$81,309CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,714,575PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,318,535CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,224,242PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,339,176CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$115,479CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,348,236PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,319,286CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,572,478PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,658,462CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$142,097PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,339,927CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,311,651TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,977,392TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,910,147TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,923,417TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,401,504NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,053,975NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNURSING HOME/RETIREMENT HOMEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,225,465ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,318,692RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME - SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR 47 PATIENTS & PERSONAL CARE UNITS FOR 22 PATIENTS. AN INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY WITH 24 APARTMENTS & 10 COTTAGES PROVIDING ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS IF NEEDED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,225,465TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee201EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WOODHEADPersonNm
Phone2159683878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1226 N LINCOLN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHELLE KNOBLOCH
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$119,248$0$0
DAVID WOODHEAD
DIRECTOR OF40.00Yes (X)$112,206$0$0
JOHN CALLAGHAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID CALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY CALLAHAN
FIRST VICE-P2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLI CURRO
RECORDING SE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WARREN DALLAS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DUGGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK B FABIAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY FIDLER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY HUNTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS J WALSH III
2ND VICE-PRE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN PARRY
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENO PERUZZI
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARJORIE TORONGO
CHAIRWOMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE WHITE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$231,454TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONTRACT PHARMACY SERVICES
CONTRACT PHARMACY SERVICES125 TITUS AVEWARRINGTONPA18976MEDICATIONS$2,495,473
REHABCARE GROUP INC
REHABCARE GROUPSRS DIVISIONST LOUISMO63150THERAPY$586,886
CURA HOSPITALITY
CURA HOSPITALITYP0 BOX 743676ATLANTAGA30374DIETARY$533,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$204,842GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$390,208AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$21,108NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$595,050TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT AND RESIDENT REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$5,318,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,318,692RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,318,692TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$323,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$323,484ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$118,889FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$62,279FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$18,986$18,986
EMPLOYEE MEALS$5,713$5,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$24,699OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,318,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,343,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$323,484ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,399,189TotalAmt
Program Services$3,703,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$641,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,609FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,978TotalAmt
Program Services$36,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$524FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,525TotalAmt
Program Services$472,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,843FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,484TotalAmt
Program Services$280,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,744FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,677TotalAmt
Management And General$68,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,728TotalAmt
Management And General$5,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,000TotalAmt
Management And General$26,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,223TotalAmt
Program Services$355,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,564FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,775TotalAmt
Management And General$86,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,234TotalAmt
Program Services$11,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,328FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,399TotalAmt
Program Services$45,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,867FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,246TotalAmt
Program Services$509,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,589TotalAmt
Program Services$2,589ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,993TotalAmt
Program Services$3,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,494TotalAmt
Program Services$309,494ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,185TotalAmt
Program Services$227,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT CARE EXPENSESDesc
Total$1,266,743TotalAmt
Program Services$1,266,743ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,658,462TotalAmt
Program Services$7,225,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,317,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,479FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,110,210BOYAmt
EOY$2,792,279EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,468BOYAmt
EOY$398,523EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,815BOYAmt
EOY$84,119EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,347,085LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,843,802LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,381,421BOYAmt
EOY$24,503,283EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,124,451BOYAmt
EOY$15,177,479EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,786BOYAmt
EOY$21,209EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,311,651BOYAmt
EOY$42,977,392EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,849BOYAmt
EOY$1,064,092EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$979,738BOYAmt
EOY$831,200EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,183BOYAmt
EOY$28,125EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,858,377BOYAmt
EOY$11,000,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,910,147BOYAmt
EOY$12,923,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,336,858BOYAmt
EOY$17,600,380EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,064,646BOYAmt
EOY$12,453,595EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,401,504BOYAmt
EOY$30,053,975EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,311,651BOYAmt
EOY$42,977,392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,339,927ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$992,398NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,354,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,210,496CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,218,899CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,325,155CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$595,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,704,493TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,356,356CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,251,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,360,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,025,889CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,462,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,456,253TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,711,249CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,461,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,579,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,351,044CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,057,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,160,746TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,490CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$252,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85,260CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,144CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$488,613TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,146,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,849,416CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,161,805CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,358,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,043,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,559,386TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,160,130CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,101,556CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,247,065CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,403,760CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,135,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,047,999TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$20,112,747PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$490,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$914,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,321,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$414,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$323,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,465,123TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$490,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$914,662CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,321,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$414,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$323,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,465,123TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,201,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,376,343CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,900,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,766,035CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,380,814CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,625,869TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.46100PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.47450PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,804,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,611,788ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,244,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,433,083OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,227,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,361,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$536,548ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$382,379InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,476,259OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,804,336EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,744,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,087,666ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,453,745InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,924,561OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,361,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,093,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,303,896ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,058,843InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$711,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,744,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,450,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,598,855ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,117,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,072,829OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,093,604EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12470BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84870PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02660TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,881OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$77,881BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,442,702OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,136,294DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,306,408BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$675,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$558,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,552BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$149,405DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,442BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,503,283TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,304,534TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$992,398NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$62,279OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,054,677RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,249,857RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$68,678OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$68,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,318,535TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,652,063TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$62,279OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$62,279ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,589,784ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$68,678OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$68,678ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,658,462TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY HOLDS THREE ESCROW ACCOUNTS - PERSONAL CARE, APARTMENT, AND RESIDENT CARE. THE APARTMENT AND PERSONAL CARE ESCROWS ARE RELEASED WHEN THE RESIDENT PERMANENTLY LEAVES THE PERSONAL AND RESIDENT FACILITIES. THE RESIDENT CARE ESCROW FUNDS ARE RELEASED WHEN FUNDING IS NEEDED FOR INDIVIDUAL RESIDENT CARE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND IS INTENDED TO BE USED IN PART ON FUTURE EXPANSION PROJECTS. THE PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO USED FOR PURPOSES DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 62,279
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINVESTMENT FEES NETTED ON FS 68,678
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 62,279
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BINVESTMENT FEES 68,678

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1OTHER FUND RAISEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$118,889GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$118,889GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$62,279OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$118,889GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$118,889GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$62,279OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$62,279DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$56,610NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST NATL BANK & TRUST OF NEWTOWNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionSEE PART V BELOWTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOHN PARRY AND JOHN CALLAGHAN WHO ARE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK & TRUST OF NEWTOWN. THE BANK CURRENTLY HAS A LINE OF CREDIT WITH NO BALANCE OUTSTANDING, A CONSTRUCTION LOAN WITH A 9,000,000 BALANCE OUTSTANDING, A PPP LOAN OF 2,000,000 (EXPECTED TO BE FORGIVEN THROUGH CARES ACT), A DEPOSIT RELATIONSHIP AND ACTS AS TRUSTEE FOR ALL OF THE ENDOWMENT ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2MARJORIE TORONGO FRANK B. FABIAN CHAIRWOMAN BOARD MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP MARY CALLAHAN DAVID CALLAHAN VICE-PRES. BOARD MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW IS DONE BY THE ORGANIZATIONS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICTS POLICY IS BASED UPON A WRITTEN AGREEMENT WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION'S HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION AND HIRING PROCESS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, TOP MANAGEMENT, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DONE THROUGH A COMMITTEE FROM THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE INTERVIEWS THE APPLICANT AND DETERMINES IF THE INDIVIDUAL IS QUALIFIED. SALARIES ARE DECIDED BY THE COMMITTEE FROM INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM SALARY SURVEYS OF OTHER NON-PROFIT FIRMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE COMMENT FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 62,279 INVESTMENT FEES NETTED ON FS -68,678 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -62,279 INVESTMENT FEES 68,678

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.