FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050693)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-15
IRS object ID
202201369349300105
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-15T23:18:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050693EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COPPER STATE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6235803000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115458 N 28TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SKILTONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6235806000PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSKILTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT SCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115458 N 28TH AVAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,257,962GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COPPERSTATECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS, PROMOTE THRIFT TO MEMBERS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee236TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$159,102TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,638,356PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,719,656CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,657,322PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,428,295CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,295,678PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,147,951CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,634,201PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,388,862CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,134,061PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,860,732CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,768,262PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,249,594CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$472,584PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$898,357CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$529,568,174TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$599,418,560TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$484,656,910TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$555,944,905TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,911,264NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,473,655NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionVALUE STATEMENTS: VISION - OUR VISION IS TO ELEVATE THE FINANCIAL STRENGTH OF ARIZONA FAMILIES THROUGH EVERY SEASON OF LIFE. MISSION - OUR MISSION IS TO ENABLE OUR MEMBER-FAMILIES TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY. VALUE PROPOSITION - STRENGTHENING ARIZONA FAMILIES THROUGH FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED CREDIT IN 2021 TO 8,058 MEMBERS FOR $236,555,826. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, 19,401 MEMBERS HAD $390,946,510 IN OUTSTANDING LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROMOTE THRIFT TO 42,867 MEMBER WITH TOTAL DEPOSITS OF $529,756,266 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS, ATM/DEBIT CARDS, CREDIT CARDS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6281IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee236EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SKILTONPersonNm
Phone6235806000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115458 N 28TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY HARTRIM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
PAUL WATERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
ANDREW ROBERTS
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
ERICA GIBBONS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$3,450$0$0
ROGER ZOLLINGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
CHRIS URNESS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
MELANIE MERRILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
DENNIS MCDONALD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,350$0$0
TILLIE JONES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
STEVE WOLFE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$3,950$0$0
JANET BURGETT MARTIN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$4,750$0$0
ALBERT DUBOWA
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,750$0$0
DAVID MATSON
COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$2,600$0$0
HARSHAD DESAI
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
LUPE HARRINGER
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
FRANK MARTINSON
COMMITTEE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,650$0$0
ROBERT SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$428,502$0$30,461Yes (X)
DAVID SKILTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00$168,998$0$14,732Yes (X)
ANTHONY ROCHA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR50.00$221,132$0$14,550Yes (X)
AMY SINGPRADITH
CHRO50.00$127,283$0$29,110Yes (X)
GREGORY ALBANO
SENIOR VP/ CIO50.00$166,572$0$478,726Yes (X)
GREGORY REILEY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER50.00$159,999$0$20,866Yes (X)
TERESA TROSTEL
CHIEF RISK OFFICER50.00$131,297$0$21,570Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,451,083TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$610,015TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX753208457CORE DATA SYSTEM SERVICES$914,932
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 122223DALLASTX753212223ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER$750,290
FIS- FIDELITY INFO SERVICES
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL601974535DEBIT CARD PROCESSING SERVICER$571,762
HYLAND SOFTWARE
PO BOX 643543DALLASTX752846261ONLINE STORAGE$276,001
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICING AND SALES$245,321
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$14,736,400$14,736,400
FEES, CHARGES, & OTHER522100$7,824,154$7,824,154
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$159,102$159,102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,719,656TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,322,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,322,017ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,196,789SecuritiesAmt
Other$19,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,095,677SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,334OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,112SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,166OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,278RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,147,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,666,832RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$159,102UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,322,017ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,993TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,746,574TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,049TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,888TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,358TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,901TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,599TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,518TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,970,477TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,778TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,723TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,158TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,249TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,130,376TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,288TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,720TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,017TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$1,426,672
LOAN SERVICING$797,385
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$447,817
COLLECTIONS$434,065

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,989TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,249,594TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,708,456BOYAmt
EOY$2,924,886EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,798,585BOYAmt
EOY$38,689,420EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,023BOYAmt
EOY$764,753EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,638,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,638,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,540,405BOYAmt
EOY$389,218,477EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$579,761BOYAmt
EOY$805,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,384,192LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,887,765LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,819,547BOYAmt
EOY$21,496,427EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,150,766BOYAmt
EOY$120,435,730EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,920,593BOYAmt
EOY$2,940,693EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,105,783BOYAmt
EOY$1,742,537EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,107,255BOYAmt
EOY$12,762,339EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,568,174BOYAmt
EOY$599,418,560EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,862,216BOYAmt
EOY$16,188,638EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,794,694BOYAmt
EOY$529,756,267EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,656,910BOYAmt
EOY$555,944,905EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,911,264BOYAmt
EOY$43,473,655EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,911,264BOYAmt
EOY$43,473,655EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,568,174BOYAmt
EOY$599,418,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$898,357ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,335,966NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,137,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,137,173BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,487,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$925,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,561,621BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$259,765OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$206,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,810BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,499,973OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,755,150DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,744,823BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,496,427TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$529,756,267Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$529,756,267TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,147,951TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,147,951RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,147,951TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,249,594TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,249,594ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,249,594TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GREGORY ALBANO
SENIOR VP/ CIO$162,140$0$4,432$0$0$0$460,489$0$18,237$0$645,298$0$0$0
ROBERT SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO$342,357$0$80,390$0$5,755$0$17,470$0$12,991$0$458,963$0$0$0
ANTHONY ROCHA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$35,001$0$541$0$185,590$0$5,807$0$8,743$0$235,682$0$0$0
DAVID SKILTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$162,363$0$6,635$0$0$0$8,254$0$6,478$0$183,730$0$0$0
GREGORY REILEY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$154,415$0$5,584$0$0$0$8,018$0$12,848$0$180,865$0$0$0
AMY SINGPRADITH
CHRO$114,546$0$5,309$0$7,428$0$5,940$0$23,170$0$156,393$0$0$0
TERESA TROSTEL
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$127,208$0$4,089$0$0$0$6,654$0$14,916$0$152,867$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO, ROBERT SCOTT, PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION ISSUED A LOAN TO ROBERT SCOTT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PURCHASING AN INSURANCE POLICY THAT WILL BE USED TO FUND HIS DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE LOANS RELATED TO THIS ARRANGEMENT ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L. GREGORY ALBANO PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DURING 2021, THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED $451,936 TOWARD THE FUTURE BENEFIT OBLIGATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JANE DOBBS
FORMER CEO/PRESIDENTFUNDING OF 457 (F)Yes (X)$2,700,000$2,700,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT SCOTT
CEO/PRESIDENTFUNDING OF 457 (F)Yes (X)$4,938,000$4,938,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,638,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EMPLOYEES OF ARIZONA STATE GOVERNMENT, SAFEWAY AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND PEOPLE WHO LIVE, WORK OR WORSHIP NEAR THE CREDIT UNION'S BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT A BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO GOVERN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED AT A MEETING OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE POSTED ELECTRONICALLY ON THE BOARD'S PORTAL FOR THEM TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIP OR ASSOCIATION THAT COULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WE REQUIRE THIS BE DISCLOSED IN AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS SUBMITTED TO AND SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND THEIR COMPENSATION IS MEASURED AGAINST TRADE ORGANIZATIONS THAT GATHER AND COMPILE SUCH DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN OUR LOBBIES AND QUARTERLY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE, OTHER DOCUMENTS WOULD BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 120,548. EDUCATION AND PROMOTION 19,968. OTHER LOSSES/FRAUD 13,618. MERGER EXPENSE 855.
990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.