FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-1557840)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202201339349306205
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T13:35:17-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361557840EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH PARK UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732445597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDebra WilburnPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7732445597PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMary SurridgePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$130,914,050GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.northpark.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNorth Park University is an accredited institution of higher education. The University offers over 65 undergraduate majors and concentrations of study, pre-professional programs, and certificates. The University also has a variety of graduate degree programs offered through the School of Business and Non-Profit Management, School of Nursing, School of Education, and School of Music. The University's School of Professional Studies offers an undergraduate degree completion program as well as a graduate degree in Counseling.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1298TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,648,452PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,109,486CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,011,062PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,624,286CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,692,098PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,580,959CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$182,737PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$179,928CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$92,534,349PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,494,659CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,454,829PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,535,003CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,344,392PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,937,261CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$864,369CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,813,267PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,473,955CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$97,612,488PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$92,946,219CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,078,139PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,548,440CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$307,400,947TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$342,334,574TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$93,879,233TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,165,007TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$213,521,714NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$248,169,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of North Park University, as an intentionally Christian University of the Evangelical Covenant Church, is to prepare students for lives of significance and service through education in the liberal arts, professional studies, and theology.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$82,189,063ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,535,003GrantAmt
Revenue$94,494,659RevenueAmt
DescNorth Park University provided undergraduate and graduate degree programs to approximately 2,922 students during the year. Of this total, approximately 1,759 students were undergraduates and 1,163 were graduate and adult students. The university offered 45 undergraduate degree majors plus 25 concentrations and pre-professional programs. The university also offered graduate degree programs in business administration, nursing, education, clinical mental health counseling, music, and theology. In addition, the university also provided residential living for approximately 705 students.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$82,189,063TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3582IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1298EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncYes (1)SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDebra WilburnPersonNm
Phone7732445597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Mary Surridge
NPU President, Ex-Officio400Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$279,449$0$25,748
John Wenrich
ECC President, Ex-Officio400Yes (X)$0$127,768$97,431
Scott Stenmark
Exec. VP and CFO400Yes (X)Yes (X)$178,672$0$22,159
Craig Johnson
Provost400Yes (X)$169,389$0$7,494
Anthony Scola
VP Enrollment Mgmt./Marketing400Yes (X)$149,862$0$17,318
Ann Hicks
Dean SBNM / Prof. Accounting400Yes (X)$119,988$0$17,004
John Born
AVP Athletics & Sport Mgmt.400Yes (X)$115,833$0$16,866
David Kersten
Dean of Seminary400Yes (X)$113,560$0$16,458
Anne McCullah
Director of Finance400Yes (X)$80,843$0$18,420Yes (X)
Debra Wilburn
Director of Finance400Yes (X)$46,944$0$1,749
Peggy Bley
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virgil Applequist
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Carstenbrock
Vice Chair50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Crawford
Member-At-Large50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marvin Curtis
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Dennis
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Dolezal
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Dwight
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Edin
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebekah Eklund
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arriel Gray Jr
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Hamilton
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Harper
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Helwig
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn Helwig
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Ivanoff
Conf of Superintendents Liaison, Ex-Officio55Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Jimenez
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul T Johnson
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanna Kanakis
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary C Miller
Secretary50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi DeYoung Moore
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Oleniczak
Liaison to the ECC Executive Board55Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Olson
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Otfinoski
Chair50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Stein
ECC Executive Board Liaison, Ex-Officio55Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Trautman
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristian Werling
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Wittrock
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Wolff
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Youngberg
Treasurer50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,254,540TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$127,768TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$240,647TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK Corp
1101 Market StPhiladelphiaPA19107Food Service Provider$1,876,270
Sentinel Technologies
PO Box 85080ChicagoIL60680IT Solutions$729,520
Imperial Service Systems
PO Box 2938Glen EllynIL60138Facility Maint/Cleaning Svc$855,966
Indianapolis Star
PO Box 677553DallasTX75267News / Advertising$588,906
Chicago Commercial Construction
9101 S Baltimore AveChicagoIL606174417Construction$491,556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,000,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,109,486AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$127,454NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,109,486TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition feeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$69,490,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,490,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$119,852RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,018ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,624,286TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,290,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,290,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$236,303RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,375RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$179,928RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179,928RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,653,325SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,363,016SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,290,309SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,290,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,290,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,494,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,371,155RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,018ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,535,003TotalAmt
Program Services$30,535,003ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,984TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,099,758TotalAmt
Program Services$24,990,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,446,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$663,216FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,834TotalAmt
Program Services$576,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,667FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,569,959TotalAmt
Program Services$3,276,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,245FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,953,726TotalAmt
Program Services$1,767,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,929FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,853,742TotalAmt
Program Services$1,853,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,092TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,989TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,827,701TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,827,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,522TotalAmt
Program Services$1,354,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,937FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,403TotalAmt
Program Services$299,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,308FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,492,756TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,492,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,447,597TotalAmt
Program Services$3,447,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,310TotalAmt
Program Services$175,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,852TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,029,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,919TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,792,700TotalAmt
Program Services$6,792,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,509TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther ExpenseDesc
Total$744,808TotalAmt
Program Services$1,014,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$270,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,524,055TotalAmt
Program Services$6,105,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,013FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,946,219TotalAmt
Program Services$82,189,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,892,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$864,369FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,059,515BOYAmt
EOY$8,855,178EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,884,679BOYAmt
EOY$5,103,527EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,481,719BOYAmt
EOY$6,763,328EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,358,970EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$198,619,987LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$84,117,690LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,890,598BOYAmt
EOY$114,502,297EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,715,986BOYAmt
EOY$163,882,513EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,131,840BOYAmt
EOY$40,174,295EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,554,969BOYAmt
EOY$1,694,466EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,400,947BOYAmt
EOY$342,334,574EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,047,940BOYAmt
EOY$8,178,379EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,731BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,769EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,925,000BOYAmt
EOY$80,575,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,292BOYAmt
EOY$170,321EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,375,270BOYAmt
EOY$3,577,538EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,879,233BOYAmt
EOY$94,165,007EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,133,054BOYAmt
EOY$161,023,499EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,388,660BOYAmt
EOY$87,146,068EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,521,714BOYAmt
EOY$248,169,567EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,400,947BOYAmt
EOY$342,334,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,548,440ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$33,099,413NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,326,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,210,873ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,702,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,921,258GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,195,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$188,297AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$94,935,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,526,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,594,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$905,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,851,839GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$893,851OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$143,351AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$76,326,518EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,873,615BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,431,669ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,050,507InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,813,312GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$898,907OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$116,798AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,526,774EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,875,698BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$764,899ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,050,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,925,980GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$807,020OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$84,825AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$76,873,616EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,046,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,040,166ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,416,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,813,630GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$788,690OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,293AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,875,698EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$28,207,163InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$28,207,163BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$155,014,887InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,659,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,355,330BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$14,059,429InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,229,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,830,406BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,338,508InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$229,110DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,109,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,502,297TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
National Convenant Property Bonds$4,140,547F
FEG Alternative Funds$34,928,830F
Faculty Mortgages (Secured)$68,767F
Other$1,036,151F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$40,174,295TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post Retirement Benefit$2,215,000
Perkins and Student Nursing Loans$1,259,733
Advance Payments/Deposits$613,644
Amortized Bond Costs-$510,839
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,577,538TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,051,440TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$33,099,413NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$33,099,413RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,952,027RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,827,701InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$30,714,931OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$32,542,632RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,494,659TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,403,587TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,403,587ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,827,701InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,714,931OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$32,542,632ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$92,946,219TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4- The endowment fund consists of approximately 715 individual funds established by donors for a variety of purposes. There are endowment funds for student scholarship support, faculty chairs, lectureships, and other operating support of the university.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 1- Part X includes a contra-liability amortized bond costs. Due to GAAP standards, amortized bond costs are now required to be recorded as a contra-liability rather than an asset.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2- As of June 30, 2021, the university had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b- Institutional financial aid is netted from revenue per GAAP ($25,705,799). Non-institutional pass-thru student finanical aid from federak & state sources is not reported in GAAP ($8,925,920).
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bInstitutional financial aid is netted from revenue per GAAP ($25,705,799). Non-institutional pass-thru student financial aid from federal & state sources is not reported in GAAP ($8,925,920). All other reclassifications (-3,916,788).

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3On our website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6- The university receives federal financial aid which is awarded to students. Such aid includes Federal Loans, Pell grants, SEOG grants, Federal Work Study, Perkins and Student Nursing Loans. The university is entitled to an administrative cost allowance for management of Federal Title IV student assistance programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesStudent Recruitment$68,807
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Program ServicesStudent Recruitment$60,346
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$129,153TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Univ. funded financial aid awarded to trad. UGs1722$17,629,915$0Applied to students' accts.N/A
Univ. funded financial aid awarded to Grad/Adults700$2,733,113$0Applied to students' accts.N/A
Univ. funded financial aid awarded to Seminarians332$1,246,055$0Applied to student's acctsN/A
Fed. financial aid passed through to students904$4,938,076$0Applied to student's acctsN/A
State grants passed through to students891$3,987,844$0Applied to student's acctsN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation- Grants represent financial aid awarded to students from both institutional funds as well as amounts passed through from Federal and State aid programs. Students applying for financial aid must complete the Federal FAFSA form. Institutional aid is awarded according to institutional policy and is based on both academic ability and financial need. Federal and State aid is awarded consistent with applicable Federal and State rules and regulations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anne McCullah
Director of Finance$80,843$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,420$0$99,263$0$0$0
Scott Stenmark
Exec. VP and CFO$178,672$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,159$0$200,831$0$0$0
Mary Surridge
NPU President, Ex-Officio$279,449$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,748$0$305,197$0$0$0
Debra Wilburn
Director of Finance$46,944$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,749$0$48,693$0$0$0
Craig Johnson
Provost$169,389$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,494$0$176,883$0$0
Anthony Scola
VP Enrollment Mgmt./Marketing$149,862$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,318$0$167,180$0$0$0
David Kersten
Dean of Seminary$101,560$0$0$0$0$0$12,000$0$16,458$0$130,018$0$0$0
Ann Hicks
Dean SBNM / Prof. Accounting$119,988$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,004$0$136,992$0$0$0
John Born
AVP Athletics & Sport Mgmt.$115,833$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,866$0$132,699$0$0$0
John Wenrich
ECC President, Ex-Officio$0$127,768$0$0$0$0$0$25,723$0$71,708$0$225,199$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a- University President resides in university owned housing. President is provided membership to local health club.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3- Compensation for the university president is set by the board of trustees based on a recommendation from the compensation committee of the board. The compensation committee consists of a five members of the executive committee of the board. The committee gathers input from independent sources, including comparative university data. The President's compensation is then approved by the full board of trustees as well as by the sponsoring church denomination via executive committee. The university chairperson (on behalf of the board) signs the president's annual statement of salary and benefits.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Illinois Finance Authority
A86109196745200BMY12005-04-19$33,000,000Capital Improvements and Debt Refinancing000
Illinois Finance Authority
B8610919672012-10-17$30,000,000Capital Improvements and Debt Refinancing000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$33,000,000$0$0$0$449,298$0$0$32,550,702$0$0200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$250,000$0$30,000,000$0$0$0$302,454$0$0$29,697,546$0$0201400Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.0000300.00003Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B00000.004200.0042Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-04/19/2005 33,000,000 Illinois Finance Authority- 04/19/2005, 33,000,000, Illinois Finance Authority - proceeds were spent within the allowable period.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-10/17/2012 30,000,000 Illinois Finance Authority- 10/17/2012, 30,000,000, Illinois Finance Authority - proceeds were spent within the allowable period.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJack SurridgePersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of key employeeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$12,000TransactionAmt
TransactionEnrollment Management AdvisorTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$127,454NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPublished PricesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bIRS form 990 is reviewed by the audit committee of the Board. After that review, the form 990 is made available to all trustees prior to its being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cUpon election or appointment to the board, each trustee and/or officer is required to make disclosure to the board of trustees of any related party transactions with the university. Thereafter, disclosures are updated annually. The university uses a standard disclosure form. The terms of any related party transactions are reviewed by a committee of the board comprised of independent trustees. Independent trustees are those who have no related party transactions. Approval of any allowable related party transactions requires a majority vote of the committee. The committee then reports its recommendations to the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the university president is set by the board of trustees based on a recommendation from the compensation committee of the board. The committee gathers input from independent sources, including comparative university data. The president's compensation is then approved by the university trustees as well as by the sponsoring church denomination. The university chairperson, on behalf of the full board, then signs the president's annual statement of salary and benefits. Compensation for officers and other senior employees is based on a number of factors including seniority, comparable data for similar positions at other universities, etc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Audited financial statements, federal A133 audits, IRS form 990 and 990T, and conflict of interest policy statements are available upon request by calling the University Comptroller's office at 773-244-5597.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Evangelical Covenant ChurchBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18303 W Higgins RdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167730EIN
Primary ActivitiesChurch DenominationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(b)(1)(A)(i)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Covenant Trust CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18303 W Higgins RdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363583163EIN
Primary ActivitiesTrust ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.3OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Evangelical Covenant Church
p$254,919
Evangelical Covenant Church
c$1,000,000
Covenant Trust Company
b$33,333Additional paid-in capital