HARDING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARDING UNIVERSITY (EIN 71-0236896)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-12
IRS object ID
202201329349304840
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-12T02:39:00-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710236896EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5012794018PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTamara H HallPersonNm
Person TitleVice President of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTamara HPersonFirstNm
Person LastHallPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTamara H HallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958404PTIN
Phone5012794655PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid BurksPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HU Box 12256AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$174,161,667GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.harding.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHardings mission is to provide a quality education that will lead to an understanding and philosophy of life consistent with Christian ideals.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2646TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$292,044TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,260,806PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,781,502CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,702,208PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$93,892,791CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,210,679PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$55,292,186CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$242,363PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$195,188CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$129,416,056PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$174,161,667CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$185,674PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$142,440CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,839,071PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,822,212CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$82,207PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$119,374CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,893,272CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,360,711PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$45,068,333CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$117,467,663PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$112,152,359CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,948,393PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$62,009,308CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$414,672,023TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$470,222,822TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$66,450,764TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,992,255TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$348,221,259NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$410,230,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHardings mission is to provide a quality education that will lead to an understanding and philosophy of life consistent with Christian ideals through the integration of faith, learning and living, as well as the development of Christian scholarship, ethics, lasting relationships, wellness and promotion of global citizenship.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$98,247,302ExpenseAmt
Revenue$96,236,109RevenueAmt
DescHIgher EducationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$98,247,302TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5995IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2646EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTamara H HallPersonNm
Phone5012794018PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1915 E Market Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Bruce McLarty
President formerYes (X)Yes (X)$277,798$0$31,179
David Collins
Exec Vice President$160,073$0$57,317040.00Yes (X)
Michael McGalliard
Dean CAH/Assoc Provost HS$139,243$0$72,170040.00Yes (X)
Jeffrey Mercer
Dean College of Pharmacy$156,570$0$50,322040.00Yes (X)
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Asst Provost Ctr for Health Sciences$174,940$0$23,257040.00Yes (X)
Grady Weston
Assoc Dean/Chair Pharm Sci$155,022$0$42,496040.00Yes (X)
Tamara Hall
Secretary/TreasurerYes (X)$140,240$0$47,026040.00001.00
Jeffrey Morgan
Athletic Director$120,364$0$58,504040.00Yes (X)
Marty Spears
Provost$141,446$0$32,268040.00Yes (X)
David Burks
PresidentYes (X)$50,216$0$19,884040.00001.00
Tim Bewley
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Craig Cheatham
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
James H Cone Jr
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
W Harrell Freeman
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Charles A Ganus
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Richard H Gibson
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
James D Holsombake
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Stephanie Howell
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Lindy Ingram
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Michael Justus
Board member$0$0$0001.00001.00Yes (X)
Lundy L Neely
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Roy A Reaves
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Harold R Redd
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
John D Reese
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Erica Rivera
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
John O Simmons
Board member$0$0$0001.00001.00Yes (X)
Rebecca R Tubb
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
David Waldron
Board member$0$0$0001.00001.00Yes (X)
Robert C Walker
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Rodney Waller
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Joe Wild
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Howard Wright
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Robert Brackett
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Robert Diles
Board member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,515,912TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$434,423TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK Services
1101 Market St 24th FloorPhiladelphiaPA19107Dining/Catering Services$3,799,786
Chartwells Food Service
2 International DrPort ChesterNY10573Dining/Catering Services$3,158,410
ARAMARK Facility Serv
24818 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Janitorial Services$2,235,108
Connell Construction
1600 W Pleasure AveSearcyAR72143Construction$1,882,568
Anthology Inc
PO Box 850001OrlandoFL32885Software Licencsing$734,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,991,098GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,790,404AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,569,688NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,781,502TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition Fees611710$70,485,653$70,485,653
Housing721310$10,438,688$10,438,688
Food service722210$7,767,598$7,721,275$46,323
Bookstore income451211$2,661,218$2,604,572$56,646
Sales and services611710$564,422$564,422

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,975,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,786,137RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$189,075UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$93,892,791TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,501,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,501,368RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,994RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,994RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$133,994RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,956,954SecuritiesAmt
Other-$166,136OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,956,954SecuritiesAmt
Other-$166,136OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,790,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,161,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,236,109RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$292,044UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,440TotalAmt
Program Services$142,440ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,583,203TotalAmt
Program Services$45,085,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,454,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,042,817FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,452,340TotalAmt
Program Services$3,082,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,741FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,443,967TotalAmt
Program Services$8,258,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,095,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,982FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,342,702TotalAmt
Program Services$3,017,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,857FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,876TotalAmt
Management And General$138,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,376TotalAmt
Management And General$120,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,374TotalAmt
Fundraising$119,374FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,297,697TotalAmt
Program Services$7,742,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$259,559FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,357TotalAmt
Program Services$362,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,729FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,472,380TotalAmt
Program Services$4,561,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$772,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,613FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,071,544TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,020,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,773,045TotalAmt
Program Services$5,730,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,608TotalAmt
Program Services$1,451,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,117FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,248TotalAmt
Program Services$174,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,280FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$794,934TotalAmt
Program Services$794,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,716,862TotalAmt
Program Services$11,175,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,167,288TotalAmt
Program Services$859,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,367FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other expenses - Food$723,050$681,968$25,700$15,382
Other expenses - Purchase for resale$2,126,042$2,126,042
Other expenses - Equipment and furnishings$869,176$827,624$35,908$5,644
Other expenses - Other$1,959,850$1,122,169$826,871$10,810

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,152,359TotalAmt
Program Services$98,247,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,011,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,893,272FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,070BOYAmt
EOY$1,808,812EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,248,954BOYAmt
EOY$4,403,820EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,113,170BOYAmt
EOY$16,293,115EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,986,008BOYAmt
EOY$13,111,967EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,885,102BOYAmt
EOY$1,561,120EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,108BOYAmt
EOY$1,386,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$404,682,458LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$199,370,018LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,982,534BOYAmt
EOY$205,312,440EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,194,649BOYAmt
EOY$133,133,856EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,384,428BOYAmt
EOY$93,210,923EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,672,023BOYAmt
EOY$470,222,822EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,590BOYAmt
EOY$2,714,688EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,771,611BOYAmt
EOY$5,882,433EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,021,240BOYAmt
EOY$21,606,790EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,151,616BOYAmt
EOY$8,455,109EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,898,707BOYAmt
EOY$20,583,235EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,450,764BOYAmt
EOY$59,992,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,285,234BOYAmt
EOY$187,543,717EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,936,025BOYAmt
EOY$222,686,850EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,221,259BOYAmt
EOY$410,230,567EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,672,023BOYAmt
EOY$470,222,822EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$62,009,308ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$200,876DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$41,710DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$4,273,950DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,223,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,037,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,240,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,881,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$215,620,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,714,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,219,243ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,055,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,765,788GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$166,223,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$142,705,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,760,783ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,280,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,031,922GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$152,714,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,722,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,973,604ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,118,086InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,994,634GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$114,780AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$142,705,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,174,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,312,160ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,112,345InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,648,162GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$227,749AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$128,722,899EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,558,998OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,558,998BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$285,374,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$112,343,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$173,031,351BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,681,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,730,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,951,343BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,980,836OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,194,129DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,786,707BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,086,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,102,587DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,984,041BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$205,312,440TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
managed funds$85,933,364
investments in real estate$6,079,040
other investments$1,198,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$93,210,923TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
payroll deductions payable$1,663,138
accrued liabilities$4,585,328
deposits and other liabilities$3,189,623
reserve for split interest agreements$4,776,932
refundable grants$5,194,000
lease payable$1,174,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,583,235TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$177,284,328TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,122,661OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,122,661RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$174,161,667RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$174,161,667TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,239,291TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,086,932OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,086,932ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$112,152,359ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$112,152,359TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
V 4The Universitys endowment is intended to further the mission of Harding through scholarships and departmental support.
X 2As of June 30, 2021, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure on the financial statements. With few exceptions, the University is no longer subject to US federal, state, and local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2017.
XI 2dEffects of wholly-owned affiliated entity with revenues of 3,122,661.
XII 2dEffects of wholly-owned affiliated entity with expenses of 3,086,932.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference6aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVarious funding has been received by the University from federal agencies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland322Program servicesEducational programs$1,945,740
South America12Program servicesEducational programs$96,712
Sub-Saharan Africa12Program servicesEducational programs$51,773
East Asia and the Pacific11Program servicesEducational programs$23,796
Europe Including Iceland and Greenlandinvestments$245,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices6SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees27SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office6TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,363,021SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,363,021TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt
Wilson-Bennet
104 S AppleSearcyAR72143phonathonfalse$35,847
PhilanthroCorp
111 S Tejon Ste 520Colorado SpringsCO80903mailout teleconferencefalse$42,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$77,847TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Trinity International University
2065 Half Day RdDeerfieldIL60015$10,000Mission work
Sunset International Bible Institute
3723 34th StLubbockTX794102895$80,421Mission work
College Church of Christ
712 E Race StSearcyAR72143$31,710Mission work
Elmore Church of Christ
PO Box 95ElmoreAL360250095$15,000Mission work
Gadsden Church of Christ
PO Box 967GadsdenAL359020967$5,309Mission work
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bruce McLarty
President former$265,564$12,233$18,814$12,366$308,977
Tamara Hall
Secretary/Treasurer$140,240$14,899$32,127$187,266
David Collins
Exec Vice President$153,514$6,559$15,946$41,371$217,390
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Asst Provost Ctr for Health Sciences$174,919$22$17,721$5,535$198,197
Michael McGalliard
Dean CAH/Assoc Provost HS$139,243$8,717$63,453$211,413
Jeffrey Mercer
Dean College of Pharmacy$156,570$13,803$36,518$206,891
Grady Weston
Assoc Dean/Chair Pharm Sci$147,595$7,427$15,629$26,867$197,518
Jeffrey Morgan
Athletic Director$120,364$12,886$45,618$178,868
Marty Spears
Provost$141,446$14,986$17,282$173,714

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Public Educational and Residental Housing Fee
A521595697812254NW62017-08-30$6,095,046Refunding 10-20-2011 issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residental Housing Fee
B521595697812254PKO2019-12-26$7,879,085Refunding 4-1-2012 issue and 3-1-2013 issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residental Housing Fee
C521595697812254QB92020-12-22$9,999,756Refunding 12-10-2014 issue and Student Housing improvementsfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$1,365,000$6,095,046$297,075$102,162Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$630,000$7,879,085$388,500$127,802Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$999,756$368,513$156,889Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$3,097,953

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Don Lois Shores
Board memberOperating cashYes (X)$250,000$250,000falsefalseYes (true)
Shores Unitrust
Board memberOperating cashYes (X)$500,000$500,000falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$750,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
Family members of interested partie
Family members of interested parties$105,092Tuition discounts
Substantial contributor
Substantial contributor$6,968Tuition discounts
Family members of interested partie
Family members of interested parties$92,923Merit-based scholarships
Substantial contributor
Substantial contributor$142,859Merit-based scholarships

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVarious family membersPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionRelated to interested partiesRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$797,402TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,495,676NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Building construction1$24,615Book value
Yes (X)Products8$12,546Book value
Yes (X)Gift in kind2$5,951Book value
Yes (X)Loan Forgiveness3$30,900Book value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart 1 Line 32aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUse of Realtors to sell donated Real Estate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section Section B, Line Line 11BBoard members received a copy of Harding Universitys completed Form 990 for reveiw via e-mail.
Form 990, Part VI, Section Section B, Line Line 12CBoard members and officers complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. Depending on potential conflict or conditions, restrictions are enforced to reduce or eliminate conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section Section B, Line Line 15AComparable data is made available to the board for determination of the organizations top management officials salary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section Section C, Line Line 19Harding Universitys governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding Place IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S BentonAddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710780709EIN
Primary ActivitiesRetirement CommunityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
HU CRUT - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716169914investmentARHU TTEETrust$862,8811.00000false
HU CRUT - 2
36 Gloucester StLittle RockAR72227716172992investmentARTrust$2,7680.80000falseN/A
HU CRUT - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716154181investmentARHU TTEETrust$500,0001.00000false
HU CRUT - 4
2719 E Race AveSearcyAR72143716168109investmentARTrust$165,7941.00000falseN/A
HU CRUT - 5
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171792investmentARHU TTEETrust$1,216,5561.00000false
HU CRUT - 6
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716146015investmentARHU TTEETrust$219,5751.00000false
HU CRUT - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149266098581investmentARHU TTEETrust$151,5571.00000false
HU CRUT - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716179445investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716130150investmentARHU TTEETrust$278,6271.00000false
HU Trust - 2
Box 12241SearcyAR72149716161353investmentARTrust$120,0001.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171178investmentARHU TTEETrust$200,6511.00000false
HU Trust - 4
Box 10772SearcyAR72149206126036investmentARHU TTEETrust0.60000false
HU Trust - 5
400 West CapitolLittle RockAR72201716185442investmentARTrust$2,071,2521.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 6
401 North Arkansas AveRussellvilleAR72801716098252investmentARTrust$883,7431.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716178640investmentARTrustfalseN/A
HU Trust - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149237380574investmentARTrustfalseN/A
HU CRUT - 9
Box 10772SearcyAR72149477059457investmentARHU TTEETrust$511,0851.00000false
HU CRUT - 10
Box 10772SearcyAR72149816730335investmentARHU TTEETrust$503,8551.00000false
HU CRUT - 11
Box 10772SearcyAR72149826911929investmentARHU TTEETrust$160,2681.00000false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (true)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Harding Place
d$2,940,556cost
Harding Place
j$158,528cost
Harding Place
q$1,567,980cost
Harding Place
nmailing list
Harding Place
c$400,000cost
Harding Place
idepreciated value

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.