FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL (EIN 94-1218745)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-04
IRS object ID
202201249349302320
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-04T15:07:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112657 ALCOSTA BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAMONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945834600ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941218745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD DIYANNIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8316258300PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEDWARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastDIYANNIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATY BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-26PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD DIYANNIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,162,314GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STEVENSONSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTEVENSON IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NONDENOMINATIONAL PRE-K TO 12 (CONTINUE ON SCH 0)BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:1. TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN SCHOOL AND LIFE BEYOND SCHOOL;2. TO FOSTER THEIR PASSION FOR LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT;3. TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee250TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,090TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,284NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,764,992PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,336,911CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,964,435PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,956,944CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$675,875PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,007,441CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$95,907PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,274,336CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,501,209PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,575,632CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,843,750PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,700,744CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,474,766PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,454,607CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,202,066CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,662,846PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,322,426CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,981,362PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,477,777CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$519,847PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,097,855CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$122,648,077TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$141,974,107TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,777,617TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,531,874TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,870,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,442,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS:1. TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND LIFE BEYOND SCHOOL;2. TO FOSTER THEIR PASSION FOR LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT;3. TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,167,426ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,700,744GrantAmt
Revenue$26,956,944RevenueAmt
DescSTEVENSON SCHOOL IS A PRIVATE PRE-K THROUGH 12 BOARDING SCHOOL LOCATED TWO CAMPUSES ON THE MONTEREY PENINSULA. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2021, THE SCHOOL SERVED 747 STUDENTS AND GRADUATED 109 STUDENTS IN THE CLASS OF 2021.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,167,426TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee250EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDWARD F DIYANNI CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID D COLBURN
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS F MORAN
VICE BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA B CHAPMAN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID S ROSEN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADELEINE DEININGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R HORNBERGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL L JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER KIRK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT WH MA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN A MERKSAMER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER NIELSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN PACKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANIE SKINNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN C ZAHM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM ORRADRE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SUSAN SWICK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$443,944$0$155,389
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO40.00Yes (X)$263,392$0$91,699
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
HEAD OF LOWER-MIDDLE40.00$186,181$0$139,766Yes (X)
DANIEL GRIFFITHS
HEAD OF UPPER DIVISION40.00$169,514$0$132,701Yes (X)
AMY ELMORE
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$161,155$0$125,963Yes (X)
NATHAN GAULT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$184,484$0$45,138Yes (X)
ERIK OLSEN
DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00$152,108$0$136,118Yes (X)
ALLYN WENZEL
DIRECTOR OF TECH40.00$133,657$0$54,076Yes (X)
MARTHA ALLEN
COLLEGE COUNSELING DIRECTOR40.00$119,553$0$10,326Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,813,988TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$891,176TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ME SOUZA CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 1882MONTEREYCA93942CONSTRUCTION$1,584,129
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DINING
PO BOX 50196LOS ANGELESCA900740196DINING SERVICES$981,164
ASTRTURF CORPORATION
4647 E WEATHERMAKER AVE STE 102FRESNOCA93703CONSTRUCTION$194,250
BUILDING AUTOMATION SOLUTIONS
374 REED STGREETSANTA CLARACA95050CONSTRUCTION$167,596
AMS NET INC
PO BOX 4933HAYWARDCA94540IT SERVICES$159,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,335,640GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,001,271AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$375,211NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,336,911TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION, ROOM, & BOARDDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,956,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,956,944RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,956,944TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,245,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,090UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,233,942ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,335,808SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,543,243SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,156OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,792,565SecuritiesAmt
Other-$30,156OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,762,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,762,409ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$19,746GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$13,283CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,463ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EMPLOYEE RETENTION CRE900099$1,140,746$1,140,746
MISCELLANEOUS900099$108,796$108,796
CONCESSIONS900099$18,331$18,331
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,267,873OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,575,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,956,944RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,090UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,270,687ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,700,744TotalAmt
Program Services$6,700,744ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,135,616TotalAmt
Program Services$7,363,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,938,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$834,142FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,500TotalAmt
Program Services$12,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$646FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,258,185TotalAmt
Program Services$2,111,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,039,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,919FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,306TotalAmt
Program Services$674,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,491FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,846TotalAmt
Management And General$135,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,875TotalAmt
Management And General$88,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,546TotalAmt
Management And General$142,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,980TotalAmt
Management And General$61,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,311TotalAmt
Program Services$81,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,751FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,653TotalAmt
Program Services$590,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,924,651TotalAmt
Program Services$1,779,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,247FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,632TotalAmt
Program Services$332,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,596FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,058,396TotalAmt
Program Services$2,827,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,584FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,101TotalAmt
Program Services$712,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,711FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER OPERATING$598,230$6,384$556,047$35,799
INSTRUCTIONAL$473,094$396,998$76,096
FOOD SERVICES$415,052$383,708$27,193$4,151
TRAINING/ENRICHMENT$134,745$74,654$58,062$2,029

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,314TotalAmt
Program Services$118,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,477,777TotalAmt
Program Services$24,167,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,108,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,202,066FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,114BOYAmt
EOY$811,048EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,386,792BOYAmt
EOY$7,101,199EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,645,638BOYAmt
EOY$1,492,926EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,405BOYAmt
EOY$316,408EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,393BOYAmt
EOY$296,046EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,832,483LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,746,034LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,773,082BOYAmt
EOY$67,086,449EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,147,232BOYAmt
EOY$48,281,842EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,945,507BOYAmt
EOY$15,118,275EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,469,914BOYAmt
EOY$1,469,914EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,648,077BOYAmt
EOY$141,974,107EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,135,098EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,394,432BOYAmt
EOY$6,192,446EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,317,145BOYAmt
EOY$28,329,141EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$700,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,335,640BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,006,171BOYAmt
EOY$2,175,189EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,777,617BOYAmt
EOY$38,531,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,400,931BOYAmt
EOY$70,878,603EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,469,529BOYAmt
EOY$32,563,630EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,870,460BOYAmt
EOY$103,442,233EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,648,077BOYAmt
EOY$141,974,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,097,855ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,473,918NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$113,610AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,653,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,373,092ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,050,728InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$714,310OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,363,501EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,151,239BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,416,037ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,032,041OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,653,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,549,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$330,265ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$923,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$651,988OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,151,239EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,251,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$248,548ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,870,903InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$732,728OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,638,203EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,819,120BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$198,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,836,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$602,440OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,251,480EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60430PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.39570TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,638,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,638,792BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,795,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,905,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,889,799BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,256,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,648,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,607,751BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,316,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,222,683DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,094,167BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,825,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,969,713DepreciationAmt
Book Value$855,940BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$67,086,449TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS$1,542,717C
REAL ESTATE HELD FOR INVESTMENT$3,880,692F
INVEST. MEASURED AT NET ASSET VALUE$9,184,677F
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$510,189F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,118,275TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$1,843,824
AGENCY FUNDS$132,618
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$198,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,175,189TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,206,260TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,473,918NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,473,918RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,732,342RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$142,546InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,700,744OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,843,290RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,575,632TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,634,487TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,634,487ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$142,546InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,700,744OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,843,290ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,477,777TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ART AND RARE BOOK COLLECTION IS USED FOR DECORATION IN KEY BUILDINGS AROUND CAMPUS AND TO FURTHER STUDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY'S KNOWLEDGE AND APPRECIATION OF THE CULTURE, HISTORY, AND TRADITIONS OF THE SCHOOL, IT'S NAMESAKE, AND THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED.
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF SEVERAL INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY ENRICHMENT, AND GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 6,700,744.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 6,700,744.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS INCLUDED IN REVENUE RULING 2019-22.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient294RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$6,700,744NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENTS ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED BY THE SCHOOL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE. APPLICANTS COMPLETE A FINANCIAL AID FORM PREPARED BY SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES OF NAIS("SSS"). THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO SSS AND SSS THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE SCHOOL REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID RECOMMENDED FOR EACH APPLICANT. FINANCIAL AID AT THE SCHOOL IS AWARDED BASED ON A FAMILY'S DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. A STUDENT SHOULD NEVER BE AWARDED AID IN EXCESS OF HIS/HER NEED, AS ASSESSED BY THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE AFTER UTILIZING ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT$443,944$0$0$0$0$0$46,313$0$109,076$0$599,333$0$0$0
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO$263,392$0$0$0$0$0$21,473$0$70,226$0$355,091$0$0$0
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
HEAD OF LOWER-MIDDLE$186,181$0$0$0$0$0$10,401$0$129,365$0$325,947$0$0$0
DANIEL GRIFFITHS
HEAD OF UPPER DIVISION$169,514$0$0$0$0$0$10,401$0$122,300$0$302,215$0$0$0
ERIK OLSEN
DEAN OF STUDENTS$152,108$0$0$0$0$0$8,673$0$127,445$0$288,226$0$0$0
AMY ELMORE
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT$161,155$0$0$0$0$0$9,873$0$116,090$0$287,118$0$0$0
NATHAN GAULT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$184,484$0$0$0$0$0$10,148$0$34,990$0$229,622$0$0$0
ALLYN WENZEL
DIRECTOR OF TECH$133,657$0$0$0$0$0$8,091$0$45,985$0$187,733$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS EXCLUDED UNDER SECTION 119(D) AND INCLUDED IN THE REPORTING OF NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS: KEVIN HICKS $67,000 MOLLY BUNNELL BOZZO $56,000 DANIEL GRIFFITHS $59,000 ERIK OLSON $55,000 AMY ELMORE $46,000 ALLYN WENZEL $33,000
PART I, LINE 4BKEVIN HICKS, THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTRIBUTION FOR 2020 WAS $19,500.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUTHORITY
A3522736012016-09-22$14,250,000CURR REFUNDING ISSUE 2001,2011000
CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUTHORITY
B3522736012016-09-22$14,250,000CURR REFUNDING ISSUE 2001,2011000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$85,430$14,250,000$100,000$14,150,0002000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$85,430$14,250,000$100,000$14,150,0002000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
GK BAUM
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)
GK BAUM
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORNELIA HOLDENPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF KEVIN HICKSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$92,869TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$373,677NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIES/EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,534NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS AND NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELEGATED THE REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, MEMBERS OF WHICH HAVE PRACTICAL AND/OR PROFESSIONAL EXPERTISE IN NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT, ACCOUNTING, AND FEDERAL TAX LAW GOVERNING EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. PRIOR TO THE ORGANIZATION SUBMITTING FORM 990 TO THE IRS, THE COMMITTEE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT THE COMMITTEE HAD, TO THE BEST OF ITS ABILITY, DETERMINED THAT THE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETE, ACCURATE, AND CORRECT, AND A COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION (APPROVED 10/10/2008) AT ARTICLE IX, SECTION 4 PROVIDE: "NO TRUSTEE OF THIS CORPORATION NOR ANY OTHER CORPORATION, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, OR OTHER ENTITY IN WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THIS CORPORATION'S TRUSTEES ARE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR HAVE A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST, SHALL BE INTERESTED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH THIS CORPORATION, UNLESS (A) THE MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING THAT TRUSTEE'S FINANCIAL INTEREST IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION OR REGARDING SUCH COMMON DIRECTOR RELATIONSHIP OR OFFICER RELATIONSHIP ARE FULLY DISCLOSED IN GOOD FAITH AND NOTED IN THE MINUTES, OR ARE KNOWN TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S CONSIDERATION OF SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION; (B) SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS AUTHORIZED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD BY A VOTE SUFFICIENT FOR THAT PURPOSE WITHOUT COUNTING THE VOTES OF THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES; (C) BEFORE AUTHORIZING OR APPROVING THE TRANSACTION, THE BOARD CONSIDERS AND IN GOOD FAITH DECIDES AFTER REASONABLE INVESTIGATION THAT THE CORPORATION COULD NOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORT UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES; AND (D) THE CORPORATION FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT ENTERS INTO THE TRANSACTION, WHICH IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME THE TRANSACTION IS ENTERED INTO." EACH OF THE REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO BOARD DISCLOSURE, AUTHORIZATION, INVESTIGATION AND BENEFIT ANALYSIS AS DESCRIBED IN THE FOREGOING BYLAW PROVISION ARE COMPLIED WITH IN ALL INSTANCES REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND PERMANENTLY NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONITORS KEY PRINCIPALS AND PERSONNEL INVOLVED IN ALL CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO BY THE SCHOOL. ANY SITUATIONS WHICH ARE OR MIGHT BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT, BOARD CHAIRMAN AND GENERAL COUNSEL FOR APPROPRIATE CONSIDERATION, DISPOSITION, DISCLOSURE AND APPROVAL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 18, 2011, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL APPROVED A RESOLUTION PROHIBITING THE SCHOOL FROM ENTERING INTO ANY NEW TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES WHEN SERVING IN OFFICE (AND CONCLUDING EXISTING TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES PRIOR TO 6-30-11) IN WHICH A TRUSTEE HOLDS ANY MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST EXCEPT FOR COMPENSATION CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS WITH EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL WHO ARE ALSO TRUSTEES, CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL WITHOUT ANY FEE PAID OR ECONOMIC BENEFIT PROVIDED IN RETURN AND PURCHASE AND LEASE AGREEMENTS FOR GOODS OR PROPERTY PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515A: THE COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS AND SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. IN THIS REGARD, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE IN KEY OPERATING AREAS AGAINST ESTABLISHED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES AND DISCUSSES THE RESULTS WITH THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE RECEIVES A "SAFE HARBOR LETTER" FROM AN INDEPENDENT AND HIGHLY REGARDED COMPENSATION EXPERT WHOSE DATABASE OF INFORMATION INCLUDES APPLICABLE COMPARABILITY DATA FOR OTHER PEER SCHOOLS. THE COMMITTEE ANALYZES AND DISCUSSES THIS DATA AS WELL AS THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING PERFORMANCE, DOCUMENTS THEIR CONCLUSIONS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD AS TO THE PROPER LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. 15B: COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (E.G. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION, HEADS UP UPPER AND MIDDLE AND LOWER DIVISIONS) IS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT. IN MAKING HIS DECISION ON COMPENSATION, THE PRESIDENT UTILIZES BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA RECEIVED FROM INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, ETC. THIS INFORMATION HELPS HIM DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THIS GROUP OF EMPLOYEES. LASTLY, HE THEN REVIEWS EACH EMPLOYEES PERFORMANCE AND MAKES A FINAL DETERMINATION. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION DATA FOR KEY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THIS DATA INDEPENDENTLY TO ENSURE THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT'S SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.