LEW WENTZ FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEW WENTZ FOUNDATION (EIN 73-6091750)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-28
- IRS object ID
- 202201189349301605
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-28T12:03:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 736091750 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lew Wentz Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEWW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4053251434 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Asp Avenue No 208 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norman | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73019 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Matt Hamilton | PersonNm |
| Person Title | University Trustee | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4053251434 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Matt | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Hamilton | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-19 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Matt Hamilton | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Asp Avenue No 208 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norman | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $643,664 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1926 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Foundation provides institutional loans to qualified students in order to pursue education at the University of Oklahoma. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $319,674 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $373,167 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,098,312 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $270,497 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,417,986 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $643,664 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $433,730 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $993,534 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $433,730 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $993,534 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $984,256 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$349,870 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,442,896 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,923,902 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $453 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,846 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,442,443 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,921,056 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | None | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $901,663 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $373,167 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation provides loans to qualified students in order to pursue their education at the University of Oklahoma. Fewer loans were awarded in the fiscal year due to COVID relief money given to students. During the year, $1,461,486 of new loans were awarded to a little over 300 students. Effective March 13, 2020 through October 13, 2020 the University did not accrue interest or services for all outstanding institutional loans due to the financial impact of COVID-19. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $901,663 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Quincy Garner | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4053251434 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Asp Ave Room 208 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norman | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Hamilton | |||||||
| Chairman, University Trustee | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $201,296 | $64,620 |
| Phil Albert | |||||||
| Regent Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William Lissau | |||||||
| Bank Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeff Northcut | |||||||
| Settlor Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carol Burr | |||||||
| Alumni Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bradley Burnett | |||||||
| Secretary-Treasurer | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $174,447 | $50,790 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $375,743 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $115,410 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Oklahoma | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 660 Parrington Oval | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norman | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Administrative Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $157,944 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Loan Interest | 611600 | $361,972 | $361,972 |
| Other Program Income | 900099 | $11,195 | $11,195 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $373,167 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $270,497 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $270,497 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $643,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $373,167 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $270,497 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,487 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense | $628,604 | $628,604 | |
| Loan Write Off at Death | $8,643 | $8,643 | |
| Collection Costs | $8,311 | $8,311 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,930 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $993,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $901,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $761,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $418,968 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,162,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,973,018 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,519,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,508,379 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,537 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,442,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,923,902 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,846 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,846 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,442,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,921,056 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,442,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,921,056 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,442,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,923,902 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$349,870 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,828,483 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Oklahoma | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 736017987 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $1,461,486 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $1,461,486 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (1) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Test | Yes (X) | ActivitiesTestInd |
| Activities Further Exempt Prps | Yes (1) | ActivitiesFurtherExemptPrpsInd |
| Activities Engaged Org Invlmnt | Yes (1) | ActivitiesEngagedOrgInvlmntInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 12g(vi): | The Organization is supporting the University of Oklahoma by granting loans to qualified students in order to pursue an education at the University of Oklahoma. By providing loans, the Foundation is furthering the purposes of the University. During the year, $1,461,486 of new loans were awarded. |
| Part IV, Section A, Line 2: | The Foundation is a supporting organization to the University of Oklahoma. The University of Oklahoma is a governmental affiliate exempt from tax under 115 and does not have an IRS determination letter. |
| Part IV, Section D, Line 3: | The University of Oklahoma operates the Foundation through an administrative agreement. The University provides services to the Foundation including loan approval, loan disbursement, loan collection, and accounting services for loans made by the Foundation. In order to assure the responsiveness of the Foundation to the needs of the University, one member of the board is a member of the Board of Regents of the University of Oklahoma and another member of the board is the University President. In addition, the Director of Financial Aid is designated by the University President to serve as the Secretary-Treasurer. |
| Part IV, Section E, Line 2a: | The activities of the Foundation further the exempt purposes of the University by providing loans to students to further their education at the University. All activities of the Foundation are related to the administration of the loans provided. |
| Part IV, Section E, Line 2b: | If not for the Foundation making loans to students to pursue their education at the University, the University would need to provide additional financial aid to its students. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Student Loans | $10,287,006 | C |
| Net accrued interest receivable on student loans | $221,373 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $10,508,379 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,407,660 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,828,483 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,828,483 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $579,177 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $64,487 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $64,487 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $643,664 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $929,047 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $929,047 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $64,487 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $64,487 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $993,534 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Hamilton | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman, University Trustee | $0 | $200,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,218 | $0 | $48,133 | $0 | $16,486 | $0 | $265,915 | $0 | $0 |
| Bradley Burnett | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary-Treasurer | $0 | $172,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,513 | $0 | $29,733 | $0 | $21,057 | $0 | $225,237 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization does not pay compensation. Compensation paid to Matt Hamilton and Bradley Burnett is paid by the related organization for services rendered to the related organization. The related organization uses procedures to ensure reasonableness of compensation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | All Board of Trustees positions are designated in the Trust document as follows: The University Trustee: The President of the University of Oklahoma or a designee recommended by the President and approved by the Foundation's Board of Trustees. The Bank Trustee: The President of the Bank of America in Oklahoma City, OK or a designee recommended by the President and approved by the Foundation's Board of Trustees. The Alumni Trustee: A member of the Alumni Association of the University of Oklahoma to be selected by the Executive Board of the Alumni Association The Settlor's Trustee: An individual appointed by the Settlor (if living), otherwise the other trustees on the Foundation board will appoint the replacement. The Regent's Trustee: A member of the Board of Regents of the University of Oklahoma and selected by the Board of Regents of the University of Oklahoma. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The organization does not have committees that can act on behalf of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A draft of the Form 990 is provided to the board of trustees for review prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Organization does not have any employees or pay any compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents and financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A: | Compensation listed in Part VII to Matt Hamilton and Bradley Burnett is for services provided to the related organization, not for services provided to Lew Wentz Foundation. The related organization uses procedures to ensure reasonableness of compensation. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Prog Service Charges from the University of OK: Program service expenses 273,059. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 273,059. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Oklahoma | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 660 Parrington Oval | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norman | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 731377584 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Education | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | Governmental | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments