FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HORACE MANN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HORACE MANN SCHOOL (EIN 13-1740455)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-25
IRS object ID
202201159349301720
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-25T13:50:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Avenue of the Americas 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131740455EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Horace Mann SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID ROBERTS CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHORABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7184323400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 West 246th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBronxCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10471ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS M KELLYPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone7184323400PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstThomasPersonFirstNm
Person LastKellyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron Shapiro DirectorPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS KELLYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WEST 246TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$193,527,572GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HORACEMANN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CONTINUOUS EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR BOYS, GIRLS, AND OTHERS WHO IDENTIFY DIFFERENTLY, FROM NURSERY THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee595TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers660TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,341,990PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,008,929CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,597,005PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$103,169,949CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,768,286PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,916,293CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$87,895PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$149,777CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,795,176PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$137,244,948CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,461,222PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,270,549CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$64,378,706PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,778,091CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$360,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$144,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,574,566CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,387,295PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,781,823CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$109,587,223PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$115,974,463CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,207,953PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,270,485CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$411,987,049TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$475,824,158TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$164,934,013TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$196,299,550TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$247,053,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$279,524,608NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHORACE MANN SCHOOL PREPARES A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS TO LEAD GREAT AND GIVING LIVES. WE STRIVE TO MAINTAIN A SAFE, SECURE, AND CARING ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH MUTUAL RESPECT, MATURE BEHAVIOR, AND THE LIFE OF THE MIND CAN THRIVE. WE RECOGNIZE AND CELEBRATE INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE COMMON GOOD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$101,813,194ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,270,549GrantAmt
Revenue$103,169,949RevenueAmt
DescHORACE MANN SCHOOL IS AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION CONDUCTING PROGRAMS AT THE NURSERY, LOWER, MIDDLE, AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS. DURING THE 2021-2022 SCHOOL YEAR, THE STUDENT BODY CONSISTED OF 1,801 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$101,813,194TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document126IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee595EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID ROBERTS CFOPersonNm
Phone7184323400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WEST 246TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10471ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Thomas Kelly
Head of School60.00.0Yes (X)$1,428,491$0$361,833
Edward L Sinclair Jr
Chief Financial Officer50.00.0Yes (X)$638,168$0$72,506
Canh Oxelson
Exec. Dir. College Counseling40.00.0$390,404$0$86,732Yes (X)
Lisa Moreira
Dir. Of Inst. Research/Enroll.40.00.0$335,817$0$117,770Yes (X)
Jessica Levenstein
Head of Upper Division40.00.0$318,038$0$110,071Yes (X)
Deena Neuwirth
Head of Lower Division40.00.0$300,337$0$118,913Yes (X)
Gordon Jensen
Director of Facilities40.00.0$352,448$0$48,676Yes (X)
Melissa Parento
Director of Development40.00.0$282,296$0$98,059Yes (X)
Adam Kenner
Director of Technology40.00.0$272,275$0$82,564Yes (X)
Javaid Khan
Head of Middle Division40.00.0$272,204$0$75,250Yes (X)
Glenn Sherratt
Director of John Dorr40.00.0$297,624$0$44,902Yes (X)
Marines Arroyo
Head of Nursery Division40.00.0$231,089$0$69,750Yes (X)
Laurence Grafstein
Chair8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Mark
Vice-Chair8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Eizenstat
Treasurer8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amanda R Salzhauer
Secretary8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Glenn August
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Bennett
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Benton
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Samantha Cooper Brand
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven C Bussey
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Eisenhofer
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Drew Figdor
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Winston C Fisher
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lawrence Otis Graham
Trustee (Deceased 2/21)8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Irfan Hussain
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Klein
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Justin D Lerer
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Howard W Lutnick
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea Madaio
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Monica M Mandelli
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Crystal McCrary
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Avinash Mehrotra
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Mong
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea L Olshan
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert O Owens
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael A Pruzan
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Ross
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Shapiro
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vinayak Singh
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Goodstein Wallace
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mariko Zeitlin
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sara Zion
Trustee8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,119,191TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,287,026TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K189IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HUNTER ROBERTS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
55 WATER STREETNEW YORKNY10041CONSTRUCTION$1,334,244
LUCADAMO AND SONS INC
215 SOUTH THIRTEENTH AVEMT VERNONNY10550GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,629,576
FLIK INTERNATIONAL CORP
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD SERVICE$3,091,238
ACCENT MAINTENANCE
151 DIXON AVEAMITYVILLENY11701CLEANING SERVICE$614,007
VP BUSES LLC
150 S MACQUESTEN PARKWAYMT VERNONNY10550TRANSPORTATION$2,297,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,213,007FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,361,667GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$22,434,255AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,387,302NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,008,929TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611110$99,674,655$99,674,655
OTHER FEES611110$3,368,430$3,368,430
AUXILIARY REVENUES611110$126,864$126,864
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$103,169,949TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,325,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,325,414ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,696,115SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,105,236SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,590,879SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,590,879TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,590,879ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$110,165FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,213,007ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$177,388FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$67,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$67,223ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$217,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$217,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$217,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,244,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$103,169,949RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$9,066,070ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,270,549TotalAmt
Program Services$12,270,549ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,362,224TotalAmt
Program Services$3,205,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,061,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,921FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,445,398TotalAmt
Program Services$42,993,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,147,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,304,689FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,851,425TotalAmt
Program Services$3,576,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,298FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,808,904TotalAmt
Program Services$7,729,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$818,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$261,035FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,310,140TotalAmt
Program Services$3,012,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,754FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,719TotalAmt
Management And General$549,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,077TotalAmt
Management And General$104,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$144,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,197TotalAmt
Management And General$113,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,240,178TotalAmt
Program Services$2,476,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$667,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,704FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,028,337TotalAmt
Program Services$3,323,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,023FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,035,301TotalAmt
Program Services$724,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,636FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,484,705TotalAmt
Program Services$3,991,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,847FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,661,391TotalAmt
Program Services$2,647,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,138TotalAmt
Program Services$249,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,078,814TotalAmt
Program Services$2,078,814ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,489,828TotalAmt
Program Services$8,445,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$948,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,898FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,860TotalAmt
Management And General$775,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$2,713,809$2,713,809
OTHER$4,231,469$2,373,291$1,628,537$229,641

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,974,463TotalAmt
Program Services$101,813,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,586,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,574,566FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,630BOYAmt
EOY$612,498EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,472,786BOYAmt
EOY$19,387,075EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,511,658BOYAmt
EOY$20,380,415EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$775,373BOYAmt
EOY$365,445EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,397BOYAmt
EOY$82,877EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,552BOYAmt
EOY$321,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$283,022,355LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$87,013,253LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,523,200BOYAmt
EOY$196,009,102EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,336,481BOYAmt
EOY$178,472,506EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,491,972BOYAmt
EOY$59,634,360EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$558,017EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,987,049BOYAmt
EOY$475,824,158EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,249,161BOYAmt
EOY$8,807,359EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,965,834BOYAmt
EOY$59,242,853EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,928,184BOYAmt
EOY$20,885,168EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,353,395BOYAmt
EOY$40,423,261EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,437,439BOYAmt
EOY$66,940,909EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,934,013BOYAmt
EOY$196,299,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,805,839BOYAmt
EOY$238,597,387EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,247,197BOYAmt
EOY$40,927,221EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,053,036BOYAmt
EOY$279,524,608EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,987,049BOYAmt
EOY$475,824,158EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,270,485ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$34,988,140NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$23,787,053OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,741,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$273,688ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,077,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$651,007GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$484,002OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,958,275EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,498,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$737,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$558,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$623,768GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$430,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,741,600EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,002,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$496,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$465,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$692,849GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$385,013OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$387,867AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,498,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,865,257BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$641,936ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,498,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$624,868GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$378,038OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,002,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,194,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$287,936ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,361,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$591,744GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$387,562OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,865,257EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,538,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,538,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$254,393,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,723,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$176,669,687BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,407,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,889,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,517,363BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$683,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$400,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$283,831BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$196,009,102TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$59,634,360BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$59,634,360TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT$32,428,665
SETTLEMENT PAYABLE$23,250,000
ACCRUED RETIREMENT BONUSES$9,411,617
BOND ISSUANCE PREMIUM$1,059,349
LEASE LIABILITY$376,843
OTHER$414,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$66,940,909TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$159,849,342TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$34,988,140NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$34,988,140RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$124,861,202RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$113,197InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,270,549OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,383,746RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$137,244,948TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$126,840,717TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,250,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,250,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$103,590,717ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$113,197InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,270,549OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,383,746ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$115,974,463TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE NET INVESTMENT INCOME GENERATED FROM THE INVESTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS USED AT THE RATE OF 4.5% PER YEAR TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES OF THE SCHOOL. USES INCLUDE FINANCIAL AID, STUDENT ASSISTANCE, SCHOOL LIBRARIES, MAINTENANCE OF FACILITIES AND FACULTY ENRICHMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID: $12,270,549
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2dLegal Settlement: $23,250,000
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFINANCIAL AID: $12,270,549
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3The school publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy through its website homepage.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES NEW YORK STATE NON-PUBLIC-SCHOOL AID.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$59,634,360RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$59,634,360SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$59,634,360TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCCS FUNDRAISINGPersonNm
ActivityCAMPAIGN MANAGEMENTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$9,937,865GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$144,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$9,793,865NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$9,937,865TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$144,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$9,793,865TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PA BenefitEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,177,846GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,093,076CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$84,770GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$155,117FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$11,275EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,759OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Alumni CouncilEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$121,350GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$119,931CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$1,419GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$18,244GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$18,244GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$3,237OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,317,440GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,213,007CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$104,433GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$155,117FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$11,275EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,996OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$177,388DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$72,955NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient278RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,270,549CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHORACE MANN SCHOOL MAKES EVERY EFFORT TO ENSURE THAT EVERY STUDENT WHO IS OFFERED ADMISSION AND WISHES TO ENROLL AND/OR CURRENTLY ATTENDS HAS THE FINANCIAL ABILITY TO DO SO. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE DETERMINES AWARDS ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. GRANTS CONSIST OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDED TO 278 STUDENTS IN AMOUNTS REPRESENTING PORTIONS OF ANNUAL TUITION AS DETERMINED BY THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE SCHOOL. THE MAJORITY OF RECIPIENTS HAVE NO RELATIONSHIP TO THE SCHOOL OTHER THAN THEIR STATUS AS STUDENTS; A SMALL NUMBER OF ENROLLED CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES ALSO APPLY FOR AND ARE FOUND ELIGIBLE FOR NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID BEYOND THE EMPLOYEE PERQUISITE. THE AMOUNTS ARE BASED ON THE SCHOOL'S INTERNAL CALCULATIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS OF THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES METHODOLOGY BUILT AND MAINTAINED BY NAIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Thomas Kelly
Head of School$1,071,472$250,000$107,019$361,833$1,790,324
Edward L Sinclair Jr
Chief Financial Officer$568,270$5,000$64,898$28,500$710,674$44,006
Jessica Levenstein
Head of Upper Division$312,092$5,000$946$28,500$428,109$81,571
Deena Neuwirth
Head of Lower Division$294,414$5,000$923$28,500$419,250$90,413
Glenn Sherratt
Director of John Dorr$294,379$2,500$745$23,426$342,526$21,476
Javaid Khan
Head of Middle Division$267,204$5,000$27,641$347,454$47,609
Marines Arroyo
Head of Nursery Division$227,902$2,500$687$23,543$300,839$46,207
Canh Oxelson
Exec. Dir. College Counseling$385,404$5,000$28,500$477,136$58,232
Gordon Jensen
Director of Facilities$322,715$5,000$24,733$28,500$401,124$20,176
Lisa Moreira
Dir. Of Inst. Research/Enroll.$309,257$5,000$21,560$26,928$453,587$90,842
Melissa Parento
Director of Development$277,403$4,000$893$28,146$380,355$69,913
Adam Kenner
Director of Technology$266,395$5,000$880$27,901$354,839$54,663

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO THOMAS KELLY, HEAD OF SCHOOL, LISA MOREIRA, DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH AND ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT, and Gordon Jensen, Director of Facilities. HOUSING IS PROVIDED ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER PURSUANT TO CONTRACTUAL PROVISION AND IS NONTAXABLE. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE NON-TAXABLE BY VIRTUE OF BEING A WORKING CONDITION FRINGE UNDER IRC SECTION 132.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B:Thomas Kelly participated in a 457(f) plan and accrued $333,333 during calendar year 2020.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7:THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S BONUS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD CHAIR BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES' BONUSES WERE APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED ON PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP12008EFC5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-11-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,213,326IssuePriceAmt
PurposePREVIOUSLY REFUND PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$17,328,158RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$38,213,326TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$764,267IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$189,319OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Line 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Rebate Computation was performed on 11/13/2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution37ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,198,102NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution273ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$173,445NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ENTIRE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. THE FORM 990 WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B (SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTIONS) WAS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B WAS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ASSISTANT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ANNUALLY OBTAINS COPIES OF ALL OF THE SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. IN ADDITION TO THE VOTING BOARD MEMBERS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENTS ARE ALSO ANNUALLY SIGNED BY MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL WHO ARE KEY EMPLOYEES. IF AT ANY TIME DURING HIS OR HER TERM OF SERVICE, A TRUSTEE OR AN OFFICER HAS ANY INTEREST WHICH MAY POSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE OR SHE SHALL PROMPTLY DISCLOSE THE MATERIAL FACTS OF THAT INTEREST IN WRITING TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. WHEN ANY MATTER IN WHICH A TRUSTEE OR AN OFFICER HAS AN INTEREST COMES BEFORE THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR DECISION OR APPROVAL, THAT INTEREST SHALL BE IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OR THE COMMITTEE BY THAT TRUSTEE OR OFFICER, AND THE TRUSTEE OR OFFICER SHALL RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION AND/OR VOTE RELATING THERETO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ADURING THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTING AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, REVIEWS RELEVANT COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND FORMALLY MEETS AND APPROVES RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THEY DOCUMENT THIS REVIEW CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. THIS PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN MAY 2020 FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2021 AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN MAY 2021 FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2022. ADDITIONALLY, IN MAY 2019, THE SCHOOL HIRED AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO HELP DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S 457(F) PLAN THAT BECAME EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BDURING THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTING AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, REVIEWS RELEVANT COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND FORMALLY MEETS AND APPROVES RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THEY DOCUMENT THIS REVIEW CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. THIS PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN MAY 2020 FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2021 AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN MAY 2021 FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2022
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON EMMA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9POSTRETIREMENT Actuarial gain/loss: $661,795 Postretirement interest cost: -$1,198,848 Legal Settlement: -$23,250,000

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN DORR NATURE LAB OF HORACE MANN SCHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 W 246TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN066085965EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd