CATALYST SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CATALYST SCHOOLS (EIN 20-4069346)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-18
IRS object ID
202201089349300945
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-18T19:26:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 S Patterson BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204069346EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Catalyst SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCATABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732957001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16727 S California AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60629ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGordon HannonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7732957001PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGordonPersonFirstNm
Person LastHannonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren O CrimPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368385PTIN
Phone9372980201PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGordon HannonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16727 S California AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60629ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,109,090GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.catalystschools.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCatalyst Schools operate tuition-free public grade schools and high school committed to providing quality education for students and families in low income communities of Chicago.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee410TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,519,479PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,287,919CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,454,468PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,721,584CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$54,024PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,116CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$122,397PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,471CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,150,368PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,109,090CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,617,500PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,513,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$21,369CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,669,427PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,422,622CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,286,927PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,936,038CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$863,441PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,173,052CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,724,861TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,990,346TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,498,671TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,591,104TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,226,190NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,399,242NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCatalyst Schools operate tuition-free public grade schools and high school committed to providing quality education for students and families in low income communities of Chicago.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,695,607ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$16,028,334RevenueAmt
DescCatalyst Maria Charter School is a Kindergarten through 12th grade school in the Chicago Lawn neighborhood. The school operates two classrooms at each grade level, Kindergarten through 8th with approximately 34 students per class (68 students per grade) and approximately 456 9th - 12th grade students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,906,115ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,693,250RevenueAmt
DescCatalyst Schools partner with urban communities to offer college-preparatory K-12 education. Each child is given a rigorous academic program suited to his or her needs. In addition, Catalyst helps each child develop positive character traits that will help him or her be an asset and change agent in the community. Catalyst's goal is to provide a quality educational choice to families who experience the effects of economic difficulty and who have not been adequately served by existing educational institutions so their children will ultimately graduate from college. Catalyst has two campuses.Circle Rock Elementary School is a Kindergarten through 8th grade school in the Austin neighborhood and opened in fall 2007 in a building leased from a former private school which was purchased in fiscal year 2018. The school operates two classrooms at each grade level with approximately 28 students per class (56 students per grade).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$327,952ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Kehrein Center for the Arts (Center) is an auditorium on the Catalyst Circle Rock campus and started operations in fiscal year 2020. The Center is used for student activities in addition to being available to the public for cultural activities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,929,674TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee410EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGordon HannonPersonNm
Phone7732957001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16727 S California AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60629ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Colleen Reardon
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Williams
Director1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Brown
Director1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Burns
Academic Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven D'Souza
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Hinton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yuan-Ying Hsu
Finance Committee Chair & Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Hurd
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ariel Murray
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Velia Soto
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrence Toth
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claiborne Wade
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monica Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Hannon
CEO40.00Yes (X)$192,742$0$35,036
Michele Nunez
Director of Finance and Compliance40.00Yes (X)$117,725$0$12,783
Dawn Sandoval
High School Principal40.00$152,619$0$26,244Yes (X)
Elizabeth A Jamison-Dunn
Principal40.00$131,756$0$24,631Yes (X)
Edmund Siderewicz
Dir. of External Relations & Mission40.00$131,570$0$16,883Yes (X)
Michael Kasang
Director of Administration40.00$114,853$0$20,905Yes (X)
Philip Smith
Director of Operations40.00$115,974$0$12,161Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$957,239TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$148,643TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maria Kaupas CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12740 W 68th StAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60629ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesRestorative Justice Professional ServiceServicesDesc
Compensation$109,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$767,965GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$519,954AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$123,156NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,287,919TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Government Fees for Services900099$22,674,656$22,674,656
Student Fees900099$46,928$46,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,721,584TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,116ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,471ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$91,471OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,109,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,721,584RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$99,587ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,781TotalAmt
Program Services$362,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,884,661TotalAmt
Program Services$14,327,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$557,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,736TotalAmt
Program Services$360,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,444,934TotalAmt
Program Services$1,381,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,304TotalAmt
Program Services$411,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,546TotalAmt
Management And General$32,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,168TotalAmt
Management And General$112,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,433TotalAmt
Program Services$167,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,294TotalAmt
Program Services$925ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$21,369FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,144TotalAmt
Program Services$289,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$732,861TotalAmt
Program Services$709,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,535TotalAmt
Program Services$1,082,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,156TotalAmt
Program Services$123,156ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$918,518TotalAmt
Program Services$918,518ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,361TotalAmt
Program Services$134,361ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Education Admin.$909,201$907,191$2,010
Student Services$353,188$353,188
Extra Curriculars$229,022$229,022
Professional Developmen$129,158$124,906$4,252

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,037TotalAmt
Program Services$46,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,936,038TotalAmt
Program Services$21,929,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$984,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,369FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,583,391BOYAmt
EOY$4,651,390EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,330BOYAmt
EOY$613,620EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,027BOYAmt
EOY$155,176EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,783,317LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,213,227LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,337,113BOYAmt
EOY$17,570,090EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,070EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,724,861BOYAmt
EOY$23,990,346EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,354,252BOYAmt
EOY$2,359,301EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,710BOYAmt
EOY$29,865EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,346,744BOYAmt
EOY$9,201,938EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,965BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,498,671BOYAmt
EOY$11,591,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,210,940BOYAmt
EOY$12,378,992EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,250BOYAmt
EOY$20,250EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,226,190BOYAmt
EOY$12,399,242EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,724,861BOYAmt
EOY$23,990,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,173,052ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,969,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,969,855BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,095,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,781,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,313,982BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,227,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$808,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$419,198BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,490,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,623,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$867,055BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,570,090TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,304,815TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$195,725DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$195,725RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,109,090RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,109,090TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,131,763TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$195,725DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$195,725ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,936,038ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,936,038TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCatalyst is organized exclusively for charitable, educational and religious purposes and is exempt from federal taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Net unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2021 and 2020, was not significant. Catalyst follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, Catalyst may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of Catalyst and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes also addresses de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, and accounting in interim periods. Catalyst files forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3At the Catalyst Schools, we believe every child possesses inherent value and potential regardless of background, educational level, or life circumstances. The Organization provides a link on the front page of its website which leads to the organization's nondiscrimination policy.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The Organization receives assistance from local, state and federal government sources.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gordon Hannon
CEO$181,412$0$11,330$0$0$0$21,273$0$18,065$0$232,080$0$0$0
Dawn Sandoval
High School Principal$146,819$0$5,800$0$0$0$20,897$0$7,676$0$181,192$0$0$0
Elizabeth A Jamison-Dunn
Principal$125,956$0$5,800$0$0$0$17,784$0$9,416$0$158,956$0$0$0
Edmund Siderewicz
Dir. of External Relations & Mission$120,240$0$11,330$0$0$0$5,456$0$17,045$0$154,071$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCatalyst Schools paid bonuses during 2020, some of which are reported on Part II, column (B)(ii). These bonuses were determined based on performance and were approved by the discretion of either the Principals, CEO, or Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescImputed InterestDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$123,156NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRepresents the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by the Treasurer and the Finance Committee of the Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Catalyst Board Manual and Catalyst Employee Handbook addresses the Board members/employees responsibilities to raise any possible conflict of interest. The Catalyst Code of Ethics, Conflict of Interest, and Whistleblower policies are acknowledged annually by employees and Board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the CEO and other officers is reviewed by the Board annually. Comparability data is reviewed for all employees. Minutes are kept documenting the discussions setting officer compensation. All compensation is ultimately reviewed by the Board as part of the annual budget process. A Board vote is taken on the approval of the annual budget, which is documented on the finance committee board minutes and posted on Catalyst Schools' website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.