HOLLENBECK PALMS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOLLENBECK PALMS (EIN 71-0876594)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-15
- IRS object ID
- 202201059349300945
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-15T13:50:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2210 EAST ROUTE 66 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91740 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710876594 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLLENBECK PALMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3232636195 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 573 SOUTH BOYLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90033 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MORRIS SHOCKLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3232636195 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MORRIS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SHOCKLEY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TINA HENTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00630282 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6268577300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MORRIS SHOCKLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 573 SOUTH BOYLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,206,410 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOLLENBECKPALMS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE VERY FIRST NON-PROFIT, LICENSED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN CALIFORNIA, HOLLENBECK PALMS PROVIDES FOR AND SERVES ITS ELDERLY RESIDENTS WITH GREAT COMPASSION, HONEST DIGNITY AND GENUINE LOVE THROUGH RESIDENTIAL, ASSISTED AND SKILLED NURSING LIVING. WE OFFER A REWARDING AND GRATIFYING LIFESTYLE, FULL OF ACTIVITIES, PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, AND ALL LEVELS OF CARE THEY MAY NEED AT VARIOUS STAGES OF THEIR LIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 191 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $326,015 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,453,587 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,803,684 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,618,615 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,955,946 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,116,762 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $227,809 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $162,702 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,313,454 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,351,666 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,933,493 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,188,118 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $167,561 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,891,130 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,710,181 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,824,623 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,898,299 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$511,169 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,453,367 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $83,559,690 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $91,601,425 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,945,222 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $40,867,722 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,614,468 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,733,703 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HOLLENBECK PALMS IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING A RESIDENCE FOR THOSE IN THE LATER YEARS OF THEIR LIVES THAT ENCOMPASSES A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT OF COMFORT, SAFETY, AND ENJOYMENT; THAT ATTENDS TO THEIR PHYSICAL, MENTAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS; AND THAT IS QUICK TO RESPOND TO AND ASSIST IN THOSE NEEDS WHETHER IMMEDIATE OR LONG TERM, AND TO DO SO WITH GREAT COMPASSION, HONESTY, DIGNITY AND GENUINE LOVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,619,853 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,650,973 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOLLENBECK PALMS PROVIDES CARE FOR THE AGING, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL, ASSISTED LIVING, AND SKILLED NURSING CARE LIVING ARRANGEMENTS FOR THEIR MEMBERS. DURING THE YEAR, SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 200 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,619,853 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 191 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNNY YOUNG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3232636195 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 573 SOUTH BOYLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90033 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS SHOCKLEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $219,549 | $0 | $28,224 | ||
| GARY ZUPPARDO | |||||||
| CHIEF ENGINEER | 40.00 | $173,035 | $0 | $20,640 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHNNY YOUNG | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,834 | $0 | $25,181 | ||
| IVANIA RAMIREZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $155,208 | $0 | $2,845 | Yes (X) | ||
| ZHANA DUBIN | |||||||
| ADMISSIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $137,020 | $0 | $14,012 | Yes (X) | ||
| AKHERE OSEZUA | |||||||
| ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $138,142 | $0 | $10,470 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSE ALEJANDRINO | |||||||
| RN CHARGE NURSE | 40.00 | $123,063 | $0 | $3,111 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA MURPHY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL A JOHNSTON | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CASEY ADAMS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD S GARLOCK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM KUMAGAI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSAMOND FLORES | |||||||
| RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHERINE A KIRCHHOFF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,086,851 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $104,483 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE WATERS CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 6767 FOREST LAWN DR 300 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90068 | CONSTRUCTION | $3,300,678 |
| SODEXO AMERICA LLC | |||||
| 600 CITY PARKWAY WEST SUITE 610 | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | FOOD SERVICES | $2,203,543 |
| TEAM REHAB INC | |||||
| 6531 SILENT HARBOR DR | HUNTINGTON BEACH | CA | 92648 | THERAPY | $471,056 |
| SKILLED NURSING PHARMACY | |||||
| 16666 E JOHNSON DRIVE | CITY OF INDUSTRY | CA | 91745 | PHARMACY | $241,418 |
| GSSI INC | |||||
| 639 N MARINE AVE | WILMINGTON | CA | 90744 | SECURITY SERVICES | $183,629 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,149,466 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,304,121 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $40,494 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,453,587 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLED NURSING/RESIDENTIAL | 623000 | $9,757,530 | $9,757,530 |
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID | 623000 | $4,861,085 | $4,861,085 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,618,615 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $849,145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $849,145 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,732 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,732 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $77,612 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $77,612 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,612 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,122,361 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,854,744 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,267,617 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,267,617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,267,617 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $32,358 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,358 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $32,358 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,351,666 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,650,973 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,247,106 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,047 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,060,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,951,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,000,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,079 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,234 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,877,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,587,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,498 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $515,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,051 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,777 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $135,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,129 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,185 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,527,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,784,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $742,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $649 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,854 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,430 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $794,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $670 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,179,883 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,179,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,556,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,527,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,038 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $282 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| VARIOUS MEDICAL EXPENSE | $1,758,356 | $1,758,356 |
| FOOD EXPENSE | $936,553 | $936,553 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,898,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,619,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,110,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $167,561 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,946,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,989,955 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,924,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,815,865 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,982 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,374,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,556,804 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,570 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,735 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,454,895 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,953,395 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,679,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,501,500 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,931,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,149,031 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,298,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,101,983 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,559,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,601,425 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,565,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,387,883 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,100,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,689,697 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,964,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,179,967 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,104,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,826,945 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,479,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,730,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,783,230 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,945,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,867,722 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,876,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,735,421 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,737,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,998,282 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,614,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,733,703 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,559,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,601,425 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,453,367 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,504,167 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,161,701 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $193,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $241,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $235,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $326,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,453,587 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,450,978 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,498,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,134,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,261,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,803,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,618,615 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,317,220 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,692,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,376,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,497,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,129,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,072,202 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $73,768,198 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $70,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $952,516 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,140,281 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $70,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $952,516 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,140,281 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $72,627,917 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,485,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,436,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,552,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,116,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,247,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,837,787 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,485,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,436,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,552,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,116,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,247,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,837,787 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $137,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $131,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $143,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,361 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $507,880 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,315,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,945,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,192,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,309,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,351,669 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,113,865 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.78000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.80190 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.20230 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.18890 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ICE CREAM AND GUEST MEALS AND ROOM - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 32,349. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 32,534. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 27,142. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 22,338. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,714. BAZAAR - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 26,020. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 9,406. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 10,992. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6,084. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 4,451. BEAUTY AND BARBER SHOP - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 47,449. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 54,550. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 42,496. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 32,974. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 12,957. MISCELLANEOUS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 31,673. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 34,930. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 62,385. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,197. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 13,239. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,737,479 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $683,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $300,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,121,288 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,759,362 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $152,116 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $173,999 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,737,479 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,604,960 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $154,402 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,759,362 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,361,530 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $243,430 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,604,960 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,087,491 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $274,039 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,361,530 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.24780 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.75220 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,412 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $32,412 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,181,245 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,986,596 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,194,649 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,709,675 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,966,799 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,742,876 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,531,563 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,531,563 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,501,500 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CORPORATE BONDS | $5,540,224 | F |
| MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES | $497,204 | F |
| MUNICIPAL BONDS | $899,884 | F |
| ANNUITY AND LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES | $162,840 | F |
| OIL INTEREST | $1,831 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,101,983 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSIGNED ASSETS, NET | Desc |
| Amt | $3,783,230 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,783,230 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,927,349 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,504,167 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,161,701 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,665,868 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,261,481 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $90,185 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $90,185 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,351,666 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,808,114 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,808,114 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $90,185 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $90,185 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,898,299 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PALMS' ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE LIFE CARE MEMBERSHIP FOR SENIORS WHOSE LIMITED RESOURCES PREVENT THEIR ENTRY INTO THE PALMS WITHOUT SUCH ASSISTANCE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE PALMS IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. THE PALMS IS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS LISTED IN INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE PUBLICATION 78 AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIED TO RECEIVE DONATIONS. THE PALMS MAINTAINS ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS THROUGH DEVOTING ITS RESOURCES TO MEET THE PRIMARY NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS. THESE NEEDS ARE FOR HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND FINANCIAL SECURITY. THE PALMS HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND THE CERTAINTY AS TO WHETHER THOSE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED IN THE EVENT OF AN AUDIT BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AT THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVELS. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITIONS EVALUATED ARE RELATED TO THE PALMS' CONTINUED QUALIFICATION AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND WHETHER THERE ARE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED THAT WOULD BE TAXABLE. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON POTENTIAL AUDIT OR EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO DISCLOSURES OF UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED. THE PALMS FILES INFORMATIONAL RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA STATE PURPOSES IS GENERALLY THREE AND FOUR YEARS, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY 1,161,701. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS SHOCKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $219,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,377 | $0 | $8,847 | $0 | $247,773 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY ZUPPARDO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ENGINEER | $173,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,434 | $0 | $18,206 | $0 | $193,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNNY YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $140,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,205 | $0 | $9,976 | $0 | $166,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IVANIA RAMIREZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $155,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $158,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZHANA DUBIN | ||||||||||||||
| ADMISSIONS DIRECTOR | $137,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,692 | $0 | $12,320 | $0 | $151,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 680164610 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2016-12-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $20,435,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | RETIRE SERIES 2007 BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $4,020,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $20,435,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $304,908 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $20,130,092 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2017 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $40,494 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 2 STOCK DONATIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE GOVERNING BODY HAS DELEGATED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF MIKE DAVIS AND EDWARD GARLOCK, THE AUTHORITY TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL AND DISCLOSURE PROCESS, MONITOR ACCOUNTING POLICIES, AND THE HIRING AND PERFORMANCE OF THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GOVERNING BODY HAS DELEGATED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING IS DONE REGULARLY BY THE OFFICERS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS ISSUES ARISE. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, ANY INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE TRUSTEES. AFTER DISCLOSURE AND DISCUSSION, THE TRUSTEES WILL DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND IF SO, DETERMINE THE PROPER COURSE OF ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, BASED ON COMPARABLE SALARIES IN THE LOCAL AREA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL AND CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,150,405. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 303,600. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 500. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,454,505. PROGRAM ACTIVITIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 31,205. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 31,205. REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 55,215. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,219. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 26. TOTAL EXPENSES 56,460. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 548,085. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 437,387. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 123. TOTAL EXPENSES 985,595. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY 1,161,701. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |