CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD (EIN 06-0293500)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-02-14
IRS object ID
202200459349300515
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-14T08:45:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060293500EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8602860243PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 SEABURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG SCOTTPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8602860243PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRAIGPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCOTTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEABURYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG SCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 SEABURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,786,761GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SEABURYLIFE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1876FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee498TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$141,855PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,454,453CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,707,943PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,746,201CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,549,234PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$856,583CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$702,438PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$612,590CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,101,470PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,669,827CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,914,142PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,980,973CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,060,010PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,838,759CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,974,152PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,819,732CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,872,682PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$850,095CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$142,696,505TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$139,201,300TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$150,930,119TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$144,521,493TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$8,233,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$5,320,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPLEMENTAL SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,655,562ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,688,692RevenueAmt
DescCHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. OPERATES A HEALTH CARE AND INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND MEMORY CARE COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY. CHURCH HOME IS AFFILIATED WITH THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF CONNECTICUT AND ALSO OPERATES A HOME FOR RETIRED CLERGY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,655,562TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee498EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID GREENBLATT CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8602860243PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 SEABURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CRAIG SCOTT
TREASURER0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JONATHAN A DIXON
CHAIR0.300.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R WADSWORTH
SECRETARY0.300.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV ERL G PURNELL
VICE CHAIR0.300.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SHERRILL
DIRECTOR0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONIQUE R POLIDORO
DIRECTOR0.300.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSS MEZZANOTTE
DIRECTOR0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BURNETT
DIRECTOR AS OF 11/20200.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA BECKER
DIRECTOR0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR BARNES
DIRECTOR AS OF 11/20200.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSS TONKIN
DIRECTOR AS OF 11/20200.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD THERIAULT
DIRECTOR0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARNIE W MUELLER
DIRECTOR0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADFORD BABBITT
DIRECTOR0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HEWEY
RESIDENT DIRECTOR0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA BERRY
RESIDENT DIRECTOR0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV ANNE FRALEY
BISHOP'S REPRESENTATIVE0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV IAN T DOUGLAS
ECCLESIASTICAL AUTHORITY, EX OFFICIO0.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS E ANDERSEN
DIRECTOR THRU 11/20200.300.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE J BERNASCONI
PRESIDENT/CEO40.000.60Yes (X)$386,178$0$31,650
RUSLAN KUZMENKO
VP OF FINANCE/CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$164,755$0$29,790
MICHAEL OAKES
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$147,075$0$26,703
HEATHER STANTON
VP OF RESIDENT AND MEMBER SERVICES40.000.00Yes (X)$103,658$0$26,997
CHRISTINE DUPONT
VP OF MARKETING40.000.00Yes (X)$112,904$0$26,941
GWYNNE DEVEAU
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00Yes (X)$130,466$0$6,523
JACOB BOMPASTORE
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES40.000.00Yes (X)$149,409$0$26,629
AUDREY BROWN
REGISTERED NURSE40.000.00$115,714$0$13,927Yes (X)
JOAN REDFIELD
MDS COORDINATOR40.000.00$108,038$0$26,202Yes (X)
DAVID GREENBLATT
CONTROLLER40.000.00$115,997$0$13,673Yes (X)
AMY NERI
DIRECTOR OF NURSING SERVICES40.000.00$122,374$0$23,117Yes (X)
MARINA SOLOVEYCHIK
REGISTERED NURSE40.000.00$122,634$0$24,164Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,779,202TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$276,316TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HEALTHPRO THERAPY SERVICES
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615REHAB SERVICES$1,282,056
INFINITY GROUP
20 CHURCH STREETHARTFORDCT06103CONSTRUCTION$1,078,179
SFCS
305 SOUTH JEFFERSON STREETROANOAKEVA24011ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$191,590
USA HAULING AND RECYCLING
PO BOX 1000EAST WINDSORCT06088TRASH REMOVAL$126,283
USL OF BLOOMFIELD
PO BOX 7654BLOOMFIELDCT06002LANDSCAPING$101,062
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$244,308RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,208,620GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,525AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,454,453TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REV.623000$16,805,741$16,805,741
HEALTH CENTER REV.623000$8,669,538$8,669,538
AMORT. OF DEFERRED REVENUE900099$3,579,961$3,579,961
ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES623000$2,719,730$2,719,730
SEABURY AT HOME SERVICE REVENUE621610$1,639,844$1,639,844

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,331,387TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,331,387RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,746,201TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$788,662TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$788,662ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,570RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,570RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,570ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,855SecuritiesAmt
Other$63,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$116,934OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,855SecuritiesAmt
Other-$53,934OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,921ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$505,870$505,870
ADMISSIONS900099$150$150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$506,020OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,669,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,746,201RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,469,173ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,935,960TotalAmt
Program Services$909,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,026,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,585,448TotalAmt
Program Services$10,991,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$593,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,475TotalAmt
Program Services$341,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,120,070TotalAmt
Program Services$2,005,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,020TotalAmt
Program Services$862,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,365TotalAmt
Management And General$128,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,210TotalAmt
Management And General$92,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,280TotalAmt
Management And General$90,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,338TotalAmt
Program Services$108,338ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,041TotalAmt
Management And General$293,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,887TotalAmt
Program Services$244,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,519TotalAmt
Program Services$1,236,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,660TotalAmt
Program Services$4,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,023,729TotalAmt
Program Services$3,948,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,713,630TotalAmt
Program Services$7,573,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,360TotalAmt
Program Services$719,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$1,958,710$1,826,331$132,379
REAL ESTATE TAXES$1,625,177$1,596,252$28,925
FOOD$1,033,050$1,030,994$2,056
REPAIRS$739,856$726,433$13,423

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,717,947TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,819,732TotalAmt
Program Services$35,655,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,164,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,638,949BOYAmt
EOY$3,355,662EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,124BOYAmt
EOY$4,052,283EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$62,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,027,265BOYAmt
EOY$2,367,095EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,500BOYAmt
EOY$136,052EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,781BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$173,642,381LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,176,513LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,096,197BOYAmt
EOY$97,465,868EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,766,475BOYAmt
EOY$22,785,773EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,295BOYAmt
EOY$435,218EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,689,919BOYAmt
EOY$6,838,964EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,696,505BOYAmt
EOY$139,201,300EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,192,810BOYAmt
EOY$2,322,636EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,929,960BOYAmt
EOY$27,254,746EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,631,483BOYAmt
EOY$80,596,866EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,175,866BOYAmt
EOY$34,347,245EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,930,119BOYAmt
EOY$144,521,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$14,702,772BOYAmt
EOY-$12,985,780EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,469,158BOYAmt
EOY$7,665,587EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,233,614BOYAmt
EOY-$5,320,193EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,696,505BOYAmt
EOY$139,201,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$850,095ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,070,566NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$992,760OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$121,979CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,220,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$193,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$141,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,454,453CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,132,497TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,850,386CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,719,795CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,663,731CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,707,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,746,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,688,056TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,972,365CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,940,377CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,857,359CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,849,798CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,200,654CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,820,553TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$167,820,553PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$393,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$758,402CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$805,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,025,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$895,232CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,878,025TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$393,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$758,402CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$805,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,025,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$895,232CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,878,025TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$348,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$255,143CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$610,428CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$506,020CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,781,440TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,714,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,953,922CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,723,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,485,915CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,601,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$173,480,018TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96740PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97080PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02240InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02040InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION FOR OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME: 2014: $106,932 2015: $130,565 2016: $348,673 2017: $255,143 2018: $61,176 2019: $610,428 2020: $506,020ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$602BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$789AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$1,022DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$369EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,058,710BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,767,158InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,002OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,765,866EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,266,352BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$842,563InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$50,205OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,058,710EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,205,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$603,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,842OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,266,352EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,986,718BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$317,294ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$732,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,830,226OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,205,786EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,497,451BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,537,331InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,048,064OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,986,718EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15329BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84671PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,385,745OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,385,745BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$158,744,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,775,054DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,969,812BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,918,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,230,667DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,688,228BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$592,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$170,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$422,083BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$97,465,868TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED BOND INTEREST$336,592
ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$236,855
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$353,052
CAPITAL LEASES$161,669
ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS PAYABLE$33,259,077
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,347,245TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,642,873TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,070,566NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$992,760OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,063,326RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,579,547RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$90,280InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$90,280RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,669,827TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,729,452TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,729,452ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$90,280InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$90,280ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,819,732TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. SERVED AS A CUSTODIAN FOR RESIDENTS' FUNDS WHICH ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BALANCE SHEET.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INCORPORATED, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 992,760.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (1)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RENEE J BERNASCONI
PRESIDENT/CEO$296,277$0$81,913$0$7,988$0$31,650$0$0$0$417,828$0$0$0
RUSLAN KUZMENKO
VP OF FINANCE/CFO$149,762$0$14,993$0$0$0$8,227$0$21,563$0$194,545$0$0$0
JACOB BOMPASTORE
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES$135,756$0$13,653$0$0$0$7,630$0$18,999$0$176,038$0$0$0
MICHAEL OAKES
COO$133,625$0$13,450$0$0$0$5,282$0$21,421$0$173,778$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7THE BONUSES PAID TO THE CEO/PRESIDENT ARE FIXED/CONTRACTUAL AND THE BONUSES PAID TO THE OTHERS ARE DISCRETIONARY AND BASED ON PERFORMANCE.
PART I, LINE 8THE CEO/PRESIDENT IS IN HER INITIAL CONTRACT PERIOD EFFECTIVE JUNE 1, 2019 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2022.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY
A27386612474442PAV72015-04-08$35,270,619REFINANCE SERIES 2010 BONDS000
CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B06080618620774YJ402016-04-21$76,904,570HEALTHCARE FACILITY EXPANSION ISSUE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$6,825,619$35,270,619$2,496,682$705,412$16,542,642$15,510,9632016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$24,389,570$76,904,570$2,596,191$1,538,091$72,540,333$256,839201800Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/31/2021 ISSUER NAME: CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/21/2021
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11:(A) ISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY THE AMOUNT OF $14,251,527 WAS USED TO REFUND A PRIOR ISSUE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SEABURY, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. AND THE BOARD OF SEABURY, INC. ELECTS THE BOARD OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEABURY, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC. AND THE BOARD OF SEABURY, INC. ELECTS THE BOARD OF CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS APPROVE CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS, AND THE APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AFTER FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REVIEWING THE POLICY AT BOARD ORIENTATION AND AT BOARD MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING A REVIEW OF LIKE ORGANIZATIONS, FORM 990 REPORT FOR TOP PAID EMPLOYEES, AND USE OF ASSOCIATION COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING CEO COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPARABLE DATA. THIS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE RETAINED IN SEABURY'S LIBRARY, ARE GIVEN TO OUR PROSPECTS, AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 992,760.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
200 SEABURY DRIVEBLOOMFIELDCT06002061458630SUPPORT CHURCH HOME OF HARTFORD, INCORPORATEDCT501(C)(3)LINE 12A, ISEABURY INCYes (1)
SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED
200 SEABURY DRIVEBLOOMFIELDCT06002205096169TO PROVIDE HOME HEALTH SERVICES TO THE ELDERLYCT501(C)(3)LINE 10SEABURY INCYes (1)
SEABURY INC
200 SEABURY DRIVEBLOOMFIELDCT06002842187536TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONSCT501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEABURY AT POWDER FOREST LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 SEABURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474481221EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED
D$345,574FMV
SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED
J$47,489FMV
SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED
L$1,579,575FMV
SEABURY AT HOME INCORPORATED
Q$60,270FMV
SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
C$244,308AMOUNT GIFTED
SEABURY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
Q$57,509FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.