FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE STOREHOUSE OF COLLIN COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE STOREHOUSE OF COLLIN COUNTY (EIN 27-1883333)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202541329349306524
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T14:40:40-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Front St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271883333EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4693851813PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 MIRA VISTA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPLANOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75093ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCANDACE WINSLOWPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerCANDACE WINSLOWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 MIRA VISTA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPLANOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,466,164GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THESTOREHOUSECC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of The Storehouse Community Center is to feed, clothe and care as neighbors in one community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2338TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,489,431PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,372,220CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$48,727PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$51,478CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,538,158PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,423,698CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,709,652PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,862,602CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,403,022PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,746,743CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$407,347CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$496,628PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$651,112CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,609,302PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,260,457CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$71,144PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$163,241CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,873,852TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,133,107TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$207,455TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$253,674TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,666,397NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,879,433NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of The Storehouse Community Center is to feed, clothe and care as neighbors in one community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,544,032ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,901,890GrantAmt
DescOur Seven Loaves food pantry provides assistance to individuals and families in need based on The Emergency Food Assistance Program (TEFAP) guidelines. In FY24, (July 1, 2023 June 30, 2024) 3,621,172 meals were served to 299,457 adults, children and seniors residing in North Texas, including from Dallas, Denton, and Collin Counties.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,220,173ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,881,648GrantAmt
DescOur Josephs Coat clothing closet distributes new and gently used clothing to our clients, whom we call neighbors. In FY24, 90,325 items of clothing were distributed to 3,223 households.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$459,728ExpenseAmt
Grant$74,614GrantAmt
DescThe Academy offers language, job and life skills to our neighbors with the ultimate vision to help a neighbor find living wage employment. In FY24, 1,535 neighbors enrolled in classes provided by The Academy.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$240,195TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$4,450TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,464,128TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROCHELLE ROSSPersonNm
Phone4693851813PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 MIRA VISTA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPLANOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75093ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CANDACE WINSLOW
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$135,000$0$0
JEFF MORTON
COO40.000.00$134,187$0$0
PEGGY NEILL
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE MURASHIGE
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICKY DEARING
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FORREST POOL
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN GETRIDGE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER RAPKOCH
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE WALKER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARTEMIO PAGAN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL MYERS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERK SMITH
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELE THATCHER
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BUD FARNHAM
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM URREGO
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADRIENNE MOSLEY
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICENTE GARCIA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH JARVIE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DULARI MEHTA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$269,187TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$11,372,220AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,701,170NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,372,220TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,137ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,807SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,466SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$659SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$659ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,423,698TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,478ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,859,602TotalAmt
Program Services$8,859,602ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,187TotalAmt
Program Services$228,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,189FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,448TotalAmt
Program Services$740,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,680FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,881TotalAmt
Program Services$242,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,545FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,227TotalAmt
Program Services$72,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,708FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,978TotalAmt
Program Services$46,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,227FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,903TotalAmt
Program Services$111,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,687FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,995TotalAmt
Program Services$11,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,406FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,848TotalAmt
Program Services$16,848ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,427TotalAmt
Program Services$24,427ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,356TotalAmt
Management And General$29,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$189,071$101,954$60,212$26,905
Bank fees$18,534$5,560$12,974

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,260,457TotalAmt
Program Services$10,464,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$407,347FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,483BOYAmt
EOY$631,532EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,327BOYAmt
EOY$31,357EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,826BOYAmt
EOY$285,826EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,898BOYAmt
EOY$5,457EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$254,296LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$170,802LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,895BOYAmt
EOY$83,494EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,037,423BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,441EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,873,852BOYAmt
EOY$2,133,107EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,930BOYAmt
EOY$229,972EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,525BOYAmt
EOY$23,702EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,455BOYAmt
EOY$253,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,576,840BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,811EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,557BOYAmt
EOY$347,622EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,666,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,879,433EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,873,852BOYAmt
EOY$2,133,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$163,241ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$49,795NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,748,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,302,947CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,316,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,489,431CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,372,220CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,228,740TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,748,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,302,947CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,316,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,489,431CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,372,220CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,228,740TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$41,228,740PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,727CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,137CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,844TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$610CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$229CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$2,839TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,336,423TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99740PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99830PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,037,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,018InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,095,441EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$490,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$499,923ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,037,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,860InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$490,140EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$254,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$170,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,494BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,494TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCEDesc
Amt$23,702Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,702TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,712,493TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$49,795NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$239,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$288,795RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,423,698RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,423,698TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,499,457TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$239,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$239,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,260,457ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,260,457TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code and has not been classified as a private foundation as defined in the Code. Income generated from activities unrelated to the Organizations exempt purposes is subject to tax under Code Section 511. The Organization had no unrelated business income for the year ended June 30, 2024. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal income tax.GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2024, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
CLOTHING3223$1,957,339THRIFT VALUECLOTHING
FOOD299457$6,897,863PRICE PER POUNDFOOD
EDUCATION1535$285COSTEDUCATION SUPPLIES, EQUIPMENT
CASE MANAGEMENT6272$4,115COSTFURNITURE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEIGHBORS SELF-QUALIFY AS TO EARNINGS AND CAN EARN NO MORE THAN 180% OF THE POVERTY LEVEL. FOR EXAMPLE, THE POVERTY LEVEL FOR A FAMILY OF FOUR IS $31,200 PER YEAR SO WE WILL SERVE ANY FAMILY OF FOUR WHOSE EARNINGS ARE LESS THAN $56,160 ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,876,545NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,824,425NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenues$1.57/lb.MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descgift cardsDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$200NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: The Academy offers language, job and life skills to our neighbors with the ultimate vision to help a neighbor find living wage employment. In FY24, 1,535 neighbors enrolled in classes provided by The Academy. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Our Seven Loaves food pantry provides assistance to individuals and families in need based on The Emergency Food Assistance Program (TEFAP) guidelines. In FY24, (July 1, 2023 June 30, 2024) 3,621,172 meals were served to 299,457 adults, children and seniors residing in and near Collin County.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Ligia Urrego is the Director of The Academy and she is married to William Urrego who serves on the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE TAX RETURN IS PROVIDED ON THE WEBSITE OF THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER; WWWW.THESTOREHOUSECC.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN PLACE. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY REVIEW AND SIGN THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH OUTLINES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. DURING THE YEAR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY ARISE MUST BE DISCLOSED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW COMPARABILITY DATA FOR THE POSITIONS WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS WITH SIMILAR DEMOGRAPHICS. NO INCREASE WAS GIVEN TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IN FY24.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bCOMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS RECOMMENDED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A AND 2AST. ANDREW METHODIST CHURCH, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, PAYS ALL EMPLOYEES AND ISSUES W-2'S AND 1099'S. THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER REIMBURSES THE CHURCH FOR ALL PAYROLL EXPENSES.