AMERICAN ARMED FORCES MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ARMED FORCES MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0213841)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-02
IRS object ID
202541229349300529
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-02T09:37:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882730877PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 SOUTH 10TH ST STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530213841EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN ARMED FORCES MUTUAL AIDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7037074600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 SHERIDAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL J MEESEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7037074600PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBREE-ANN WEIDNERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01319397PTIN
Phone8046735700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL J MEESEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 SHERIDAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$440,646,229GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AAFMAA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1879FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,719,547PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$79,369,522CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$47,081,557PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$36,385,967CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,437,367PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,649,764CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$125,238,471PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$127,405,253CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$82,179,651PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$93,833,225CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,841,751PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,383,038CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,551,133PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,990,430CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$126,572,535PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$144,206,693CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,334,064PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,801,440CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,299,077,223TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,275,946,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$85,970,264TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,714,347TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,213,106,959NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,185,232,321NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAAFMAA'S MISSION IS TO HELP ENSURE THE FINANCIAL SECURITY AND INDEPENDENCE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE AMERICAN ARMED FORCES COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING INSURANCE AND OTHER BENEFITS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescAAFMAA'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS TO PROVIDE LIFE INSURANCE FOR THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO QUALIFY UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(23) DEFINITION, WHICH MEANS THEY MUST BE PRESENT OR PAST MEMBERS OF THE UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES OR THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS. IN ADDITION, AAFMAA PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO MEMBERS WITH MILITARY BENEFITS, RETIREMENT PLANNING, VETERANS ADMINISTRATION (VA) CLAIM PROCESSING, AND DOCUMENT STORAGE IN BOTH ITS PHYSICAL AND DIGITAL VAULTS. IT ALSO PROVIDES SURVIVOR ASSISTANCE FOR FAMILIES OF MILITARY MEMBERS TO ENSURE THAT SURVIVING FAMILY MEMBERS OBTAIN THEIR LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS, SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS, VA BENEFITS, AND ALL OTHER APPROPRIATE ENTITLEMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAAFMAA WEALTH MANAGEMENT & TRUST LLC, A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY FORMED IN 2012 AS A NORTH CAROLINA TRUST COMPANY AND REGULATED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA COMMISSIONER OF BANKS, PROVIDES FINANCIAL PLANNING, INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, AND TRUST SERVICES TO THOSE QUALIFIED FOR AAFMAA SERVICES UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(23).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAAFMAA MORTGAGE SERVICES LLC, A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY FORMED IN 2016 AND REGULATED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA COMMISSIONER OF BANKS, OFFERS VETERAN ADMINISTRATION (VA), FEDERAL HOUSING ADMINISTRATION (FHA), CONVENTIONAL, AND OTHER RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE PRODUCTS TO THOSE QUALIFIED FOR AAFMAA SERVICES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(23).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1858IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7037074600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 SHERIDAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT MYERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL J MEESE
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$347,267$0$38,921
GEN DENNIS J REIMER
CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MG WILLIAM M MATZ
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LTG JOHN A DUBIA
DIRECTOR/CHAIR MEMBERSHIP2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MG JOHN G FERRARI
DIRECTOR/CHAIR FINANCE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CW3 ROBIN H BOUDIETTE JR
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIG GEN JONATHAN D GEORGE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CMSGT LEWIS E MONROE III
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COL ELISABETH J STRINES
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LTG GUY C SWAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BGEN DAVID G REIST
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MG RODNEY O ANDERSON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LTG KEITH C WALKER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD T QUINN
COO & SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$339,030$0$45,388
MARK MATSUURA
CFO & TREASURER40.000.00Yes (X)$235,738$0$21,864
CHARLENE G WILDE
SR VICE PRESIDENT & ASST SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$179,252$0$13,681
JAMES J HAVENER
PRESIDENT, AMS40.000.00$402,608$0$37,704Yes (X)
STEPHEN C MANNELL
PRESIDENT, AWMT40.000.00$399,709$0$17,555Yes (X)
ROBERT GREENBAUM
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER, AMS40.000.00$320,196$0$51,830Yes (X)
DANIEL J MCLAUGHLIN
CFO, AWMT40.000.00$311,649$0$16,122Yes (X)
CHARLES B BETANCOURT
COO, AP40.000.00$293,889$0$13,217Yes (X)
AMARISH PATHAK
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFFICER, AMS40.000.00$278,708$0$12,533Yes (X)
JOHN J SHIVAR
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, AWMT40.000.00$267,226$0$21,714Yes (X)
MITCHELL KR TURNER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.000.00$223,403$0$43,782Yes (X)
KEVIN KINCAID
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.000.00$215,512$0$52,363Yes (X)
STEVEN J SCHNIPPEL
CONTROLLER, AP40.000.00$212,647$0$14,932Yes (X)
NIRA P SERPA
CONTROLLER40.000.00$190,091$0$42,310Yes (X)
CLIFTON BROWN
VP, INSURANCE OPERATIONS40.000.00$180,796$0$21,790Yes (X)
SHARON GROSSMAN
CONTROLLER, AMS40.000.00$150,705$0$31,140Yes (X)
STACEY DANIELS
EVP & COO, AMS (THRU 1/17/24)40.000.00$152,163$0$2,700Yes (X)
COREY K RIGGS
SALES MANAGER, AMS40.000.00$304,537$0$48,633Yes (X)
JOSHUA M SCHNELLE
SR. RELATIONSHIP MANAGER, AWMT40.000.00$260,533$0$30,797Yes (X)
PAUL E JABLANSKY
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER, AWMT40.000.00$257,782$0$30,060Yes (X)
ANTHONY E NEMANIC
SR. RELATIONSHIP MANAGER, AWMT40.000.00$249,371$0$31,471Yes (X)
PETER ST DENIS
PORTFOLIO MANAGER, AWMT40.000.00$221,216$0$9,936Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,994,028TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$650,443TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K66IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
METROSTAR SYSTEMS INC
1856 OLD RESTON AVE SUITE 100RESTONVA20190IT SERVICES$3,791,425
SAPIENS AMERICAS CORP
PO BOX 17182PALATINEIL60055IT SERVICES$1,878,815
SILVERBACK STRATEGIES INC
1310 N COURTHOUSE RD STE 870ARLINGTONVA22201MARKETING$601,615
AMERICAN PARA PROF SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 2487HICKSVILLENY11801UNDERWRITING$359,363
JOURNEYTEAM LLC
121 WEST ELECTION RD STE 300DRAPERUT84020IT SERVICES$257,991
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUM REVENUE524113$49,098,171$49,098,171
AMORTIZATION OF RESERV524113$20,535,935$20,535,935
PROGRAM RELATED INVEST523000$9,215,226$9,215,226
LOAN FEES524113$461,503$461,503
MEMBERSHIP FEE FOR SVC524113$58,687$58,687
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$79,369,522TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,482,169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,482,169ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,118,034RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,483,098RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,634,936RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,634,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,634,936ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$284,661,676SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$290,755,648SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,230OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,093,972SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,230OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,096,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,096,202ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWEALTH MGMT INCOMEDesc
Business523940BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,014,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,014,828RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,014,828OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,405,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,384,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,020,903ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,833,225TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,200,133TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,449,577TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,944TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,596,407TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,977TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,754TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,735TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,501,188TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,266TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,689,170TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,762,411TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,921,130TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,036,982TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,205TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,766TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,101,248TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,010,039TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,257TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BAD DEBT ON LOANS$2,788,576
MEMBERSHIPS/SPONSORSHIP$190,274
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$110,433

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,996TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,206,693TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,944BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,611EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,789,874BOYAmt
EOY$24,169,765EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,583,295BOYAmt
EOY$8,549,548EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,031,572BOYAmt
EOY$206,307,964EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,271BOYAmt
EOY$423,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$390,415,846LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$71,527,289LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,692,609BOYAmt
EOY$318,888,557EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,000,211BOYAmt
EOY$517,662,669EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,272,246BOYAmt
EOY$185,945,828EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,327,201BOYAmt
EOY$12,724,198EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,299,077,223BOYAmt
EOY$1,275,946,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,587,692BOYAmt
EOY$7,221,398EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,788,490BOYAmt
EOY$3,887,312EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,666,293EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,594,082BOYAmt
EOY$75,939,344EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,970,264BOYAmt
EOY$90,714,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,213,106,959BOYAmt
EOY$1,185,232,321EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,213,106,959BOYAmt
EOY$1,185,232,321EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,299,077,223BOYAmt
EOY$1,275,946,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$16,801,440ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,630,584NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$23,703,782OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$146,818,062InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$146,818,062BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$237,101,718InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,530,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,121,341DepreciationAmt
Book Value$168,510,429BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,870BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$706,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$662,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,313BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,275,147InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$971,530OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$743,794DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,502,883BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$318,888,557TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MEZZANINE REAL ESTATE LOANS$7,500,000C
MORTGAGE LOANS$134,041,589C
POLICY LOANS$44,404,239C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$185,945,828TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER AND TENANT DEPOSITS$1,745,022
DEATH BENEFITS PAYABLE$35,711,219
LEASE LIABILITIES$610,950
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,264,468
SETTLEMENT OPTIONS PAYABLE$36,607,685
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$75,939,344TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,198,141TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,630,584NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$19,359,683OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,729,099RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$108,927,240RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,501,188InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,976,825OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,478,013RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$127,405,253TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,368,997TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$10,976,825OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$10,976,825ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$117,345,822ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,501,188InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,359,683OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,860,871ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$144,206,693TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:AAFMAA IS A TAX-EXEMPT, NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(23) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC"). THE INCOME AND EXPENSES OF AAFMAA, ALONG WITH ITS LLCS, ARE REPORTED ON ITS CONSOLIDATED FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL RETURN. ALTHOUGH AAFMAA IS TAX-EXEMPT, IT STILL EVALUATES UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION STANDARD. IF THAT THRESHOLD IS MET, THE TAX POSITION IS THEN MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, AAFMAA HAS EVALUATED ITS MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT NO ACCRUALS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED ON ITS STATUTORY-BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN FS -19,359,683.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES IN FS 10,976,825.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES IN FS -10,976,825.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN FS 19,359,683.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES J HAVENER
PRESIDENT, AMS$328,140$0$74,468$0$0$0$15,525$0$22,179$0$440,312$0$0$0
STEPHEN C MANNELL
PRESIDENT, AWMT$332,409$0$67,300$0$0$0$15,525$0$2,030$0$417,264$0$0$0
MICHAEL J MEESE
PRESIDENT$347,267$0$0$0$0$0$34,500$0$4,421$0$386,188$0$0$0
GERALD T QUINN
COO & SECRETARY$339,030$0$0$0$0$0$15,525$0$29,863$0$384,418$0$0$0
ROBERT GREENBAUM
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER, AMS$270,550$0$49,646$0$0$0$14,893$0$36,937$0$372,026$0$0$0
COREY K RIGGS
SALES MANAGER, AMS$39,286$0$265,251$0$0$0$14,096$0$34,537$0$353,170$0$0$0
DANIEL J MCLAUGHLIN
CFO, AWMT$263,949$0$47,700$0$0$0$14,008$0$2,114$0$327,771$0$0$0
CHARLES B BETANCOURT
COO, AP$161,280$0$132,609$0$0$0$13,217$0$0$0$307,106$0$0$0
JOSHUA M SCHNELLE
SR. RELATIONSHIP MANAGER, AWMT$51,586$0$208,947$0$0$0$12,157$0$18,640$0$291,330$0$0$0
AMARISH PATHAK
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFFICER, AMS$261,208$0$17,500$0$0$0$12,533$0$0$0$291,241$0$0$0
JOHN J SHIVAR
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, AWMT$195,752$0$71,474$0$0$0$11,334$0$10,380$0$288,940$0$0$0
PAUL E JABLANSKY
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER, AWMT$224,082$0$33,700$0$0$0$7,881$0$22,179$0$287,842$0$0$0
ANTHONY E NEMANIC
SR. RELATIONSHIP MANAGER, AWMT$52,221$0$197,150$0$0$0$11,491$0$19,980$0$280,842$0$0$0
KEVIN KINCAID
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$201,639$0$13,873$0$0$0$22,557$0$29,806$0$267,875$0$0$0
MITCHELL KR TURNER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$223,403$0$0$0$0$0$10,512$0$33,270$0$267,185$0$0$0
MARK MATSUURA
CFO & TREASURER$235,738$0$0$0$0$0$10,787$0$11,077$0$257,602$0$0$0
NIRA P SERPA
CONTROLLER$190,091$0$0$0$0$0$9,040$0$33,270$0$232,401$0$0$0
PETER ST DENIS
PORTFOLIO MANAGER, AWMT$193,716$0$27,500$0$0$0$9,936$0$0$0$231,152$0$0$0
STEVEN J SCHNIPPEL
CONTROLLER, AP$145,955$0$66,692$0$0$0$9,340$0$5,592$0$227,579$0$0$0
CLIFTON BROWN
VP, INSURANCE OPERATIONS$180,796$0$0$0$0$0$18,370$0$3,420$0$202,586$0$0$0
CHARLENE G WILDE
SR VICE PRESIDENT & ASST SECRETARY$179,252$0$0$0$0$0$8,231$0$5,450$0$192,933$0$0$0
SHARON GROSSMAN
CONTROLLER, AMS$141,205$0$9,500$0$0$0$7,140$0$24,000$0$181,845$0$0$0
STACEY DANIELS
EVP & COO, AMS (THRU 1/17/24)$44,778$0$0$0$107,385$0$0$0$2,700$0$154,863$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2024, STACEY DANIELS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $107,385. THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS WERE CONSISTENT WITH OUR PRACTICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION:THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO AID ITS MEMBERS AND FAMILIES BY PROVIDING INSURANCE AND OTHER BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO: (I) ALL ACTIVE DUTY, GUARD, RESERVE OR RETIRED OR HONORABLY DISCHARGED MEMBERS OF THE UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES; (II) ATTENDEES AT ARMED FORCES SERVICE ACADEMIES; (III) RESERVE OFFICERS' TRAINING CORPS (ROTC) CADETS UNDER CONTRACT; OR (IV) AS FURTHER RESTRICTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM TIME-TO-TIME FOR ANY OR ALL STATES, DISTRICTS, OR POSSESSIONS. MEMBERSHIP ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS MAY VARY AMONG JURISDICTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE AAFMAA CONSTITUTION SPECIFIES THAT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FROM AND BY THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, EACH OF WHOM ARE ELECTED FOR FOUR-YEAR TERMS (WITH ROUGHLY ONE-FOURTH OF THE DIRECTORS BEING ELECTED EACH YEAR). BETWEEN ANNUAL MEETINGS, THE AAFMAA CONSTITUTION SPECIFIES THAT ANY VACANCY MAY BE FILLED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD. ANY PERSON SO APPOINTED BY THE BOARD WOULD ONLY SERVE UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING, UNLESS HE OR SHE IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS AT THAT MEETING. IN PRACTICE, SUGGESTIONS FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD CAN COME FROM ANY MEMBER. THEY ARE CONSIDERED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF MEMBERS, WHO WOULD THEN NOMINATE PERSONS TO BE VOTED UPON BY THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING (OR BY PROXY).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE AAFMAA CONSTITUTION MAY ONLY BE ALTERED OR AMENDED BY A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT OR PROPERLY REPRESENTED BY PROXY OR BALLOT OR OTHER MEANS GENERALLY AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION, EXCEPT FOR AN AMENDMENT WHICH ONLY CHANGES THE DOMICILE OR NAME OF THE ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AAFMAA CONTROLLER, TREASURER, VP HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE PRESIDENT REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAAFMAA MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STANDARD AND POLICY FOR DIRECTORS, CONSISTENT WITH THE VIRGINIA NONSTOCK CORPORATION ACT. TO RETAIN THEIR LIABILITY PROTECTION AND INDEMNIFICATION, DIRECTORS MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTION" AS A "NON-DISINTERESTED DIRECTOR". ANY DIRECTOR WHO BECOMES NON-DISINTERESTED MUST ADVISE THE OTHER DIRECTORS THAT HE OR SHE IS NON-DISINTERESTED WITH RESPECT TO THE APPLICABLE MATTER AND RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM VOTING IN ANY BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING ON ANY ACTION REGARDING AAFMAA AND THE APPLICABLE MATTER. THIS POLICY IS PROVIDED TO DIRECTORS AT EVERY DECEMBER BOARD MEETING THROUGH A MEMORANDUM FROM AAFMAA'S GENERAL COUNSEL. WITHIN THE MEMORANDUM THE GENERAL COUNSEL PROVIDES SPECIFIC GUIDANCE ON THE POLICY SO THAT DIRECTORS CAN RELY ON IT AS LEGAL ADVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS BASED ON AN EXTERNAL, INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN SIMILAR SIZE ORGANIZATIONS. IT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD CHAIR. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE PROCESS INCLUDES ANNUAL, WRITTEN REVIEWS AND PAY INCREASES DEPENDING UPON PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS. PAY INCREASES ARE WITHIN RANGES INITIALLY ESTABLISHED BY EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. RANGES ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY FOR INFLATION BUT NOT ANNUALLY FOR COMPARABILITY. RATINGS ARE COMPLETED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY AND FILED IN INDIVIDUAL PERSONNEL RECORDS. THIS PROCESS APPLIES TO ALL, NOT JUST OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ASSOCIATION'S ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS ONLY. THE ASSOCIATION'S ANNUAL REPORT (INCLUDING AUDITED FINANCIAL INFORMATION) IS MADE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN RESERVE -23,703,782.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (33 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190900927867REAL ESTATEVA$4,634,936$396,084,183AMERICAN ARMED FORCES MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION
AAFMAA WEALTH MANAGEMENT & TRUST LLC
639 EXECUTIVE PLACE STE 202FAYETTEVILLENC28305460886762WEALTH MANAGEMENTNC$7,986,182$22,974,634AMERICAN ARMED FORCES MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN MORTGAGE SERVICES LLC
639 EXECUTIVE PLACE STE 202FAYETTEVILLENC28305475054706MORTGAGE SERVICESNC$12,680,432$157,672,943AMERICAN ARMED FORCES MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION
AP ANNAPOLIS ADMIRAL LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190364738654REAL ESTATEVA$2,785,878$19,945,064AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP ASSET SERVICES LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190854382990REAL ESTATEVA$1,174,035$1,227,043AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP BALTIMORE RAVEN LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190883150696REAL ESTATEDE$0$7,536,479AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP CHANTILLY MEADOWS LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190473039055REAL ESTATEVA$3,532,242$20,112,591AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP CHANTILLY RIDGEWOOD LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190814425536REAL ESTATEVA$3,053,004$12,679,630AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP CHANTILLY VICTORY LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190844072304REAL ESTATEVA$4,059,135$39,880,372AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP DC EQVITABLE LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190331950437REAL ESTATEDC$244,846$10,458,515AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP DC SCHAEFFER LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190332047469REAL ESTATEDC$73,092$30,520,658AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP DC SQUARE 4268 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190853593312REAL ESTATEVA$2,650,661$35,674,703AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP DC TOMATO'S LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190331996550REAL ESTATEDC$1,249,136$56,285,834AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP FAIR LAKES FEDERAL LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190853587501REAL ESTATEVA$123,719$7,414,672AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP FAYETTEVILLE EXECUTIVE LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190800857637REAL ESTATEVA$407,648$3,516,041AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP LORTON TERMINAL LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190920257505REAL ESTATEDE$0$6,772,597AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT CERRITO LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190465078635REAL ESTATEVA$569,626$3,818,895AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT ENTREPRENEUR LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190844841900REAL ESTATEVA$84,737$1,265,088AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT MONTANAS LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190465088283REAL ESTATEVA$338,090$3,373,299AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT POINTE 34100 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190811060240REAL ESTATEVA$366,455$4,439,434AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT POINTE 34130 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190811216654REAL ESTATEVA$339,127$3,442,046AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT POINTE 34160 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190811122512REAL ESTATEVA$215,300$1,434,164AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT POINTE 34190 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190811176730REAL ESTATEVA$130,179$1,672,384AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT POINTE 34220 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190811241422REAL ESTATEVA$81,706$854,804AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT POINTE 34250 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190811198784REAL ESTATEVA$291,976$2,389,523AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT POINTE 34280 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190811183197REAL ESTATEVA$150,027$1,998,489AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT POINTE INDUSTRIAL LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190843271153REAL ESTATEVA$864,653$10,746,287AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT RETAIL LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190474063055REAL ESTATEVA$850,209$6,093,341AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT VILLAGE LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190462529759REAL ESTATEVA$748,667$6,175,411AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT VILLAGE5 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190832701479REAL ESTATEVA$204,081$2,983,706AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PALM DESERT VILLAGE6 LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190832714113REAL ESTATEVA$307,293$3,282,922AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP PG KENILWORTH LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190332060284REAL ESTATEMD$184,599$6,573,558AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC
AP RESTON CAMPUS LLC
1856 OLD RESTON AVENUE STE 300WRESTONVA20190264249351REAL ESTATEVA$1,688,675$20,171,376AAFMAA PROPERTY LLC

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
2700 LR HOLDINGS LLC
4421 EAST WEST HWYBETHESDAMD20814882823965REAL ESTATEMDAP BALTIMORE RAVEN LLCEXCLUDED-$415,931$7,086,202000.97060
8219 TERMINAL RD HOLDINGS LLC
4421 EAST WEST HWYBETHESDAMD20814883589640REAL ESTATEMDAP LORTON TERMINAL LLCEXCLUDED$394,898$7,612,569000.91110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line12700 LR HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$456,150InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.