ALASKA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALASKA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY (EIN 92-0023588)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202531349349311863
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T16:27:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 C STREET STE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANCHORAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920023588 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alaska Pacific University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % SHEILA KING | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ALAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9075648204 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4101 University Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anchorage | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 995084672 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANELLE VANASSE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9075648204 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rachael Mohns EA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01966977 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9072788878 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Janelle Vanasse President | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4101 University Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anchorage | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 995084672 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,236,568 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.alaskapacific.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 347 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,744,578 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,291,656 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,722,616 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,799,582 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $160,516 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $150,986 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,929,996 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,994,344 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,557,706 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,236,568 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,086,334 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,060,383 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $453,720 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $323,748 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $336,588 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,278,480 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,005,391 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,818,534 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,389,522 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $739,172 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,847,046 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $164,121,632 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $167,717,678 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,081,239 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,530,239 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $153,040,393 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $160,187,439 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | APU PROVIDES A WORLD-CLASS, HANDS-ON, CULTURALLY-RESPONSIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE IN COLLABORATION WITH OUR STUDENTS, COMMUNITIES, AND TRIBAL PARTNERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,896,908 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,076,796 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,235,584 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AND SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDING INSTRUCTIONAL LABS, RESEARCH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAMS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,256,775 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,688,906 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT AND AUXILIARY SERVICES INCLUDING HOUSING, CAFETERIA, AND STUDENT-FOCUSED ACTIVITIES | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,983,587 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,983,587 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID - 459 STUDENTS WERE SERVED | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,137,270 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 347 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHEILA KING | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9075648204 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4101 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Anchorage | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99508 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Roberts | ||||||||
| Chair | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $333,930 | $34,629 | |
| Bradley Harris | ||||||||
| Faculty Professor | 40.0 | 0.0 | $271,771 | $0 | $23,932 | Yes (X) | ||
| Janelle Vanasse | ||||||||
| President | 40.0 | 1.1 | Yes (X) | $239,631 | $0 | $28,414 | ||
| Jason Hart | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $172,201 | $22,820 | |
| Dr Virginia Hilton Hallock | ||||||||
| Provost | 40.0 | 0.0 | $162,990 | $0 | $19,167 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marianne Murray | ||||||||
| Faculty - Assoc. Professor/Dir | 40.0 | 0.0 | $150,103 | $0 | $27,986 | Yes (X) | ||
| Erik Flora | ||||||||
| Director Nordic Ski Center | 40.0 | 0.0 | $138,618 | $0 | $27,972 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nathan Wolf | ||||||||
| Assistant Professor | 40.0 | 0.0 | $153,336 | $0 | $13,001 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sheila King | ||||||||
| CFO (July 2023-June 2024) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $134,130 | $0 | $27,589 | ||
| Mia Heavener | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $137,527 | $20,016 | ||
| Liz La quen naay Medicine Crow | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Anderson | ||||||||
| Secretary | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edna Apatiki | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Margie Nelson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matt Carle | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Trigg Davis | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 1.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LeeAnn Garrick | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Roy Agloinga | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Don Keil Jr | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cory Lepore Jr | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lucy Anasuk Nelson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joe Williams Jr | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tina Woods | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.75 | 0.2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eric Stockett | ||||||||
| CFO (June 2024) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,250,579 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $643,658 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $245,526 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olgoonik Construction Services LLC | |||||
| 3201 C Street | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99503 | Construction Service | $3,732,609 |
| Nana Management Services | |||||
| 800 E Dimond Blvd STE 3-450 | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99515 | Hospitality Mgmt | $892,456 |
| Circle Plumbing Heating Inc | |||||
| 1321 E 69th Ave | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99518 | Construction Service | $458,170 |
| AMAC LLC | |||||
| 13340 Floral Lane | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99516 | Construction Service | $369,680 |
| BDO USA | |||||
| 3601 C Street ste 600 | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99503 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $151,543 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $786,921 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,328,440 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,176,295 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $37,500 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,291,656 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $9,235,584 | $9,235,584 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 900099 | $1,450,976 | $1,450,976 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $1,113,022 | $1,113,022 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,799,582 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $147,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $147,879 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,124,908 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,124,908 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,124,908 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,124,908 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,107 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,107 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,107 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,869,436 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,869,436 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,869,436 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,236,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,924,490 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,020,422 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,076,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,076,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,983,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,983,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,748 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $323,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,322 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTION & ACADEMIC SUPPORT | $12,820,112 | $12,820,112 | ||
| STUDENT & AUXILIARY SERVICES | $6,256,775 | $6,256,775 | ||
| INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | $2,920,182 | $2,583,594 | $336,588 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,389,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,137,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,915,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $336,588 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,398 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,642,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,243,488 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,189,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,250,020 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $624,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,006,034 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,101 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $234,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $147,071,200 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,426,411 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,918,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,644,789 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,458,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,328,333 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,121,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,717,678 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,667,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,712,225 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,868,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,779,514 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,513,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,081,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,530,239 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,378,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,457,826 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,661,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,729,613 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,040,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,187,439 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,121,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,717,678 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,847,046 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,300,000 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,347,261 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,775,663 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,381,353 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $108,497 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $516,174 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,879,606 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,938,348 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $725,869 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $881,566 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $92,104 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,106,418 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,347,261 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,488,243 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $230,071 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,183,279 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $83,657 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $513,030 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,938,348 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,785,127 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $645,371 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,784,863 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $78,593 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $648,525 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,488,243 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,067,137 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $320,357 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$96,356 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $42,771 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $463,240 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,785,127 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.19080 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.74260 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06660 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $77,720,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,106,578 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $100,826,578 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,669,614 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,363,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,305,648 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,630,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,678,247 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $347,346 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,960,901 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,199,420 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,715,099 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $484,321 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,067,341 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,067,341 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $136,644,789 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $23,328,333 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $23,328,333 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $38,500 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $38,500 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,552,981 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,300,000 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,300,000 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,252,981 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,983,587 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,983,587 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,236,568 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,405,935 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,405,935 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,983,587 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,983,587 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,389,522 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO GROW AND MANAGE FUNDRAISING-RELATED FINANCIAL INTERESTS OF APU, HOLD RESTRICTED PROPERTY, AND SUPPORT THE CARDINAL NEWMAN PROFESSORSHIP CHAIR. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY APPLIES THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RECOGNITION STANDARDS. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS WHICH WOULD REQUIRE DISCLOSURE OR ADJUSTMENT IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B: | RECLASSIFICATION OF INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID $ 2,983,587 |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B: | RECLASSIFICATION OF INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID $ 2,983,587 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3: | The policy is displayed in the online University Application form when voluntary demographic information is requested. It is stated in both the paper and electronic copies of the Student Handbook distributed to all APU Students, and in the APU Course Catalog. It is stated in electronic and paper financial aid assistance materials and as a matter of course in student employment recruiting. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A: | THE UNIVERSITY Receives federal, state and local government grants and contracts to pursue service and research projects for the benefit of students attending various education programs. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APU Foundation | |||||||
| 4101 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | Anchorage | AK | 99508 | 920150193 | 501(c)(3) | $2,045,489 | Support Investment |
| Cardinal Newman Professorship Foundation | |||||||
| 4101 University Drive | Anchorage | AK | 99508 | 920152797 | 501(C)(3) | $31,307 | Support Investment |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarship to Students | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 459 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,983,587 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: | ALL ASSISTANCE IS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO TUITION AND FEES INCURRED AT THE UNIVERSITY AND NOT PAID DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS. MONITORING CONSISTS OF RECORD KEEPING FOR INTERNAL USE AND REVIEW OF ELIGIBILITY. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART III, LINE 1: | THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID IN CONFORMANCE WITH ESTABLISHED POLICIES ON THE BASIS OF BOTH NEED AND SCHOLASTIC MERIT. TUITION DISCOUNTING IS BASED ON CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY APU'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AWARDS TO STUDENTS WITH NEED ARE BASED ON THE STUDENT'S FINANCIAL INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL AID FILED WITH THE FEDERAL PROCESSOR. THE APU APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION CONTAINS INFORMATION UTILIZED FOR SCHOLARSHIP AWARD. AID IS DETERMINED AND AWARDED ON AN EQUAL BASIS TO RECIPIENTS WITH SIMILAR ATTRIBUTES. PART III(B) NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS: RECIPIENTS HAVE RECEIVED ONE OR MORE AWARDS FOR WHICH THEY ARE ELIGIBLE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Roberts | ||||||||
| Chair | $333,930 | $14,979 | $19,650 | $368,559 | ||||
| Jason Hart | ||||||||
| Treasurer | $172,201 | $13,888 | $8,932 | $195,021 | ||||
| Mia Heavener | ||||||||
| Trustee | $137,527 | $11,105 | $8,911 | $157,543 | ||||
| Janelle Vanasse | ||||||||
| President | $239,631 | $7,638 | $20,776 | $268,045 | ||||
| Sheila King | ||||||||
| CFO (July 2023-June 2024) | $134,130 | $8,391 | $19,198 | $161,719 | ||||
| Bradley Harris | ||||||||
| Faculty Professor | $271,771 | $4,626 | $19,306 | $295,703 | ||||
| Erik Flora | ||||||||
| Director Nordic Ski Center | $138,618 | $6,366 | $21,606 | $166,590 | ||||
| Dr Virginia Hilton Hallock | ||||||||
| Provost | $162,990 | $9,874 | $9,293 | $182,157 | ||||
| Nathan Wolf | ||||||||
| Assistant Professor | $153,336 | $3,632 | $9,369 | $166,337 | ||||
| Marianne Murray | ||||||||
| Faculty - Assoc. Professor/Dir | $150,103 | $8,259 | $19,727 | $178,089 | ||||
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp | |
| Securities Publicly Traded | SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp | |
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp | |
| Drugs And Medical Supplies | DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp | |
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Airline Vouchers | Desc |
| Contribution | 30 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $37,500 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 1: | INNOVATIVE TEACHING AND LEARNING WHERE STUDENTS RECEIVE PERSONAL ATTENTION AND ACQUIRE LEADERSHIP CAPABILITIES, MORAL CHARACTER, AND SELF-DIRECTION THROUGH ACTIVE LEARNING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6, 7A AND 7B: | THE UNIVERSITY HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBER, WITH ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM (ANTHC) BEING THAT SOLE INITIAL MEMBER. ANTHC HAS POWER OVER APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF TRUSTEES AND BOARD OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | THE FINANCE, FACILITIES AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 AFTER WHICH A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | AT THE ANNUAL MEETING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES AND COLLECTED AT MEETING'S END. NON-ATTENDEES ARE PROVIDED THE FORM ELECTRONICALLY AND REQUESTED TO RETURN. BYLAWS REQUIRE 100% COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A: | TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL PAY IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY ANALYSIS (IPEDS), RESUME AND EXPERIENCE AND IS SUBJECT TO INDEPENDENT ATTORNEY REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE AS A MATTER OF PUBLIC RECORD ON STATE OF ALASKA CORPORATIONS DIVISION WEBSITE. FINANCIAL AND TAX DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S INTRANET SITE, WWW.ALASKAPACIFIC.EDU. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APU FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 4101 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99508 | 920150193 | See Part VII | AK | 501(c)(3) | Line 12A | APU | Yes (true) |
| CARDINAL NEWMAN PROFESSORSHIP FOUND | ||||||||||
| 4101 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99508 | 920152797 | See Part VII | AK | 501(c)(3) | Line 12A | APU | Yes (true) |
| DEWOLF KELLOGG TRUST | ||||||||||
| 4101 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99508 | 237437974 | See Part VII | AK | 501(c)(3) | Line 12A | APU | Yes (true) |
| ALASKA NATIVE TRIbAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM | ||||||||||
| 4000 AMBASSADOR DRIVE | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99508 | 920162721 | SEE PART VII | AK | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ANTHC | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium | ||
| J | $5,085,618 | Cash |
| Alaska Pacific University Foundation | ||
| B | $2,045,489 | Cash |
| Alaska Pacific University Foundation | ||
| C | $673,424 | Cash |
| Cardinal Newman Professorship Foundation | ||
| C | $108,497 | Cash |
| Alaska Pacific University Foundation | ||
| Q | $92,519 | Cash |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Schedule R, Part II, Column B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALASKA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS SUPPORT FOR ALASKA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY. CARDINAL NEWMAN PROFESSORSHIP FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS TO PROVIDE FOR CARDINAL NEWMAN PROFESSOR CHAIR AT ALASKA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY. DEWOLF KELLOGG TRUST'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS TO HOLD AND MANAGE DONATED LAND FOR BENEFIT OF ALASKA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY. ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS AN ALASKA NATIVE MEDICAL CENTER. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments