FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC (EIN 21-0672684)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202531349349303783
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T10:19:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210672684EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2RESEARCH INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8567574828PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 HADDON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENISE L BUSCHERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8567574828PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JEAN-PIERRE ISSAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 HADDON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,105,229GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CORIELL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGENERATE WORLD CLASS BIOMATERIALS AND CONDUCT GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee136TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,510,168PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,141,077CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,786,182PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,813,715CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$104,954PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$147,488CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,087PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,949CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,412,391PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,105,229CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,900CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,030,292PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,853,540CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,266,445PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,308,126CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,296,737PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,194,566CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,115,654PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,910,663CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,676,741TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,636,721TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,863,084TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,999,544TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,813,657NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,637,177NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCORIELL'S MISSION IS TO ACCELERATE SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY BY GENERATING, BANKING, STORING AND DISTRIBUTING WORLD-CLASS BIOMATERIALS, AND CONDUCTING GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH IN GENETICS AND EPIGENETICS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,571,468ExpenseAmt
Grant$32,900GrantAmt
Revenue$23,813,715RevenueAmt
DescTHE CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH IS A GLOBALLY RECOGNIZED LEADER IN BIOBANKING AND BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH. CORIELL IS HOME TO ONE OF THE WORLD'S MOST IMPORTANT BIOBANKS WHICH DISTRIBUTES BIOLOGICAL SAMPLES AND OFFERS RESEARCH AND BIOBANKING SERVICES TO SCIENTISTS AROUND THE WORLD. CORIELL IS THE TRUSTED STEWARD OF WORLD-RENOWNED COLLECTIONS FOR THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH, DISEASE FOUNDATIONS AND COMMERCIAL CLIENTS. IN ADDITION, AS A LEADER IN GENOMIC AND EPIGENOMIC RESEARCH, CORIELL IS UNCOVERING WAYS OR GENETIC MAKEUP AFFECTS OUR HEALTH, ESPECIALLY IN REGARD TO CANCER AND AGING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$191,184ExpenseAmt
DescON MARCH 1, 2023, THE INSTITUTE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH ROWAN UNIVERSITY, OF NEW JERSEY (ROWAN) AND THE COOPER HEALTH SYSTEM (COOPER), TO CREATE, COLLECTIVELY, THE CAMDEN CANCER RESEARCH CENTER (THE CENTER). THE AGREEMENT IS INTENDED TO CREATE A COLLABORATIVE JOINT VENTURE AMONG CAMDEN BASED INSTITUTIONS TO FURTHER EFFORTS TO FIND NEW TREATMENTS AND IMPROVE CURE RATES FOR CANCER PATIENTS, BOTH IN THE COMMUNITIES PRIMARILY SERVED BY THE CENTER AND FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT LARGE. ADDITIONALLY, THE CENTER INTENDS TO DEVELOP THE INFRASTRUCTURE AND RESEARCH INITIATIVES THAT WILL ENABLE THE CENTER TO OBTAIN NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE (NCI) CONSORTIUM DESIGNATION IN COLLABORATION WITH ONE OR MORE NCI DESIGNATED CANCER CENTERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$18,762,652TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee136EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEATHER WHITE CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone8567579738PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 HADDON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR JEAN-PIERRE ISSA
PRESIDENT/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$718,898$0$54,762
ROBERT KIEP III
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC MASER ESQ
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN APATHY MBA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARNAUD BASTIEN MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOU BEZICH MPP
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER DRISCOLL ESQ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON ESQ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK GIORDANO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENEROSA GRANA MD FACP
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HEWITT PHD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PICCONE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE REBOLI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIRUNA SASU PHD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROLAND SCHWARTING MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH SOMBERG MD MBA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIO TILLIS PHD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD VINER MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSTANTINE DEAN STOIOS
CFO/SVP (UNTIL 09/23)40.000.00Yes (X)$179,500$0$45,620
DENISE BUSCHER
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$164,411$0$18,215
NAHID TURAN
CHIEF BIOBANKING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$200,468$0$51,833
JAROLAV JELINEK
CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER40.000.00$201,562$0$38,768Yes (X)
LEO JOSE
CIO & VP, INNOVATION40.000.00$221,182$0$23,428Yes (X)
COURTNEY DIRKS
SR DIR., PUB. RELATIONS (UNTIL 04/24)40.000.00$196,188$0$56,605Yes (X)
RUTHSABEL O'LEXY
DIR., RESEARCH OFFICE (UNTIL 04/24)40.000.00$161,922$0$16,589Yes (X)
RYAN CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR, FINANCE40.000.00$151,911$0$40,770Yes (X)
JIAN HUANG
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.000.00$146,073$0$43,067Yes (X)
JOHN LU
APPLICATION DEVELOPER40.000.00$136,389$0$33,612Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,478,504TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$423,269TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIFTEEN AD LLC
28 N 3RD ST 4RPHILADELPHIAPA19106ARCHITECTURE SERVICES$1,488,946
VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE
333 BOSTWICK AVENUE NEGRAND RAPIDSMI49503NCI P50 SUBAWARD - RESEARCH/LAB WORK$505,862
PENNONI ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 827328PHILADELPHIAPA19182ENGINEERING SERVICES$318,110
ARCHER & GREINER
1025 LAUREL OAK ROADVOORHEESNJ08043LEGAL SERVICES$308,122
SCHEER PARTNERS INC
15245 SHADY GROVE RD 210ROCKVILLEMD20850PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES$273,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$1,579FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$8,021,863GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$117,635AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,141,077TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GOVT FEES & CONTRACTS621500$19,784,913$19,784,913
NON-GOVERNMENT REPOSITORY SERVICE621500$3,425,851$3,425,851
INVESTIGATOR DIRECTED SCIENCE621500$602,951$602,951
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,813,715TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$147,488ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,949ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,949OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,105,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,813,715RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$150,437ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,900TotalAmt
Program Services$32,900ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,834,352TotalAmt
Management And General$1,834,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,154,197TotalAmt
Program Services$6,685,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,467TotalAmt
Program Services$451,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,717TotalAmt
Program Services$1,691,717ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,807TotalAmt
Program Services$504,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,430TotalAmt
Management And General$163,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,560TotalAmt
Management And General$89,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,012TotalAmt
Management And General$115,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,766,318TotalAmt
Program Services$2,841,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$924,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,941TotalAmt
Program Services$804,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,275,511TotalAmt
Program Services$3,046,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,228,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,076TotalAmt
Program Services$73,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,347TotalAmt
Program Services$974,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LAB SUPPLIES$1,655,479$1,655,025$454
GENOTYPING SUPPLIES$452$452

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,194,566TotalAmt
Program Services$18,762,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,431,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,277EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,792BOYAmt
EOY$4,872,858EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,045,757BOYAmt
EOY$3,649,087EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,785,356BOYAmt
EOY$1,546,391EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$306,220EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,095BOYAmt
EOY$61,130EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,083BOYAmt
EOY$485,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,341,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,969,793LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,598,687BOYAmt
EOY$10,372,200EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,197,156BOYAmt
EOY$3,634,129EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,111,615BOYAmt
EOY$8,707,644EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,676,741BOYAmt
EOY$33,636,721EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,138,788BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,967EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,237BOYAmt
EOY$51,271EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,675,500BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,635,306EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,863,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,999,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,191,772BOYAmt
EOY$21,791,875EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,621,885BOYAmt
EOY$8,845,302EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,813,657BOYAmt
EOY$30,637,177EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,676,741BOYAmt
EOY$33,636,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,910,663ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$347,979NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$435,122OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,005,217CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,087,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,217,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,510,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,141,077CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,961,520TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,005,217CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,087,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,217,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,510,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,141,077CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,961,520TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$134,577SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,826,943PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$67,021CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,936CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$92,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$453,961TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$918CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$532,774CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,949CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$625,432TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,040,913TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$95,135,474GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.92880PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87100PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 918. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 532,774. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 77,704. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 11,087. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 2,949.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$115,012FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$115,012FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$24,076,554FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$24,191,566FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$66,438CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$67,900CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$67,400CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$115,012CurrentYearAmt
Total$316,750TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,197,157BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$436,973InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,634,130EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,387,810BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$309,347InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,197,157EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,188,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$350,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$150,302InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,387,810EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,837,972BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$855,673ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$494,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,188,112EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,002,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$167,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,837,972EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.30300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22470PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.47230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$245,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$245,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,290,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,641,654DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,648,590BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,725,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,655,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,972BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,009,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,672,517DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,336,843BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$71,795BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,372,200TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
USE OF RESEARCH FACILITY$5,710,635
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS$522,841
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS ASSETS$4,185
PREPAID CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS$32,863
RESTRICTED CASH$2,437,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,707,644TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES ON HAND$10,127
HOLDING ACCOUNTS$432
DUE TO COLLABORATION PARTIES$1,624,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,635,306TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,670,361TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$347,979NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$652,275DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$435,122OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$565,132RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,105,229RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,105,229TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,846,841TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$652,275DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$652,275ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,194,566ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,194,566TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE SHORT AND LONG TERM GOALS OF THE INSTITUTE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2024 AND 2023.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESALES OF BIOMATERIALS$567,415
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESALES OF BIOMATERIALS$1,369,426
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESALES OF BIOMATERIALS$51,230
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESALES OF BIOMATERIALS$104,348
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESALES OF BIOMATERIALS$17,534
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAM SERVICESALES OF BIOMATERIALS$25,310
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESALES OF BIOMATERIALS$5,646
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00GRANTRESEARCH SUB-AWARD$32,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,173,809SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,173,809TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceRESEARCH SUB-AWARDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$32,900CashGrantAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS FUNDS FOR THE SUB-AWARD WERE MONITORED THROUGH THE USE OF REPORTS PROVIDED BASED UPON THE WORK PERFORMED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR JEAN-PIERRE ISSA
PRESIDENT/CEO$555,730$0$160,000$0$3,168$0$23,100$0$31,662$0$773,660$0$0$0
COURTNEY DIRKS
SR DIR., PUB. RELATIONS (UNTIL 04/24$176,549$0$19,254$0$385$0$13,001$0$43,604$0$252,793$0$0$0
NAHID TURAN
CHIEF BIOBANKING OFFICER$194,622$0$5,206$0$640$0$14,180$0$37,653$0$252,301$0$0$0
LEO JOSE
CIO & VP, INNOVATION$215,495$0$5,000$0$687$0$15,190$0$8,238$0$244,610$0$0$0
JAROLAV JELINEK
CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER$191,686$0$5,000$0$4,876$0$13,754$0$25,014$0$240,330$0$0$0
CONSTANTINE DEAN STOIOS
CFO/SVP (UNTIL 09/23)$178,718$0$0$0$782$0$13,015$0$32,605$0$225,120$0$0$0
RYAN CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR, FINANCE$146,669$0$5,000$0$242$0$10,580$0$30,190$0$192,681$0$0$0
JIAN HUANG
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR$145,390$0$0$0$683$0$10,412$0$32,655$0$189,140$0$0$0
DENISE BUSCHER
CFO$161,028$0$2,000$0$1,383$0$11,224$0$6,991$0$182,626$0$0$0
RUTHSABEL O'LEXY
DIR., RESEARCH OFFICE (UNTIL 04/24)$155,416$0$6,226$0$280$0$10,831$0$5,758$0$178,511$0$0$0
JOHN LU
APPLICATION DEVELOPER$129,735$0$5,550$0$1,104$0$9,247$0$24,365$0$170,001$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AJEAN PIERRE ISSA, JAROSLAV JELINEK, NAHID TURAN, JOHN LU AND RUTHSABEL O'LEXY RECEIVED TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS RELATED TO SERVICE AWARDS AND BONUSES RECEIVED. ALL AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. JAROSLAV JELINEK AND NAHID TURAN HAVE DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS TO BE UTILIZED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY AND FOLLOWING ALL NORMAL PURCHASING/TRAVEL POLICIES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE ACCOUNTS CANNOT BE USED FOR PERSONAL EXPENSES.
PART I, LINE 7THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES BONUSES FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED UPON VARIOUS PERFORMANCE CRITERIA. PERFORMANCE CRITERIA ARE BASED ON VARIOUS OBJECTIVES, SOME OF WHICH ARE BASED ON BUSINESS/ FINANCIAL GOALS. OVERALL, THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES ARE OPERATIONAL IN NATURE WITH CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO FINANCIAL OUTCOMES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2ON MARCH 1, 2023, THE INSTITUTE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH ROWAN UNIVERSITY, OF NEW JERSEY (ROWAN) AND THE COOPER HEALTH SYSTEM (COOPER), TO CREATE, COLLECTIVELY, THE CAMDEN CANCER RESEARCH CENTER (THE CENTER). THE AGREEMENT IS INTENDED TO CREATE A COLLABORATIVE JOINT VENTURE AMONG CAMDEN BASED INSTITUTIONS TO FURTHER EFFORTS TO FIND NEW TREATMENTS AND IMPROVE CURE RATES FOR CANCER PATIENTS, BOTH IN THE COMMUNITIES PRIMARILY SERVED BY THE CENTER AND FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT LARGE. ADDITIONALLY, THE CENTER INTENDS TO DEVELOP THE INFRASTRUCTURE AND RESEARCH INITIATIVES THAT WILL ENABLE THE CENTER TO OBTAIN NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE (NCI) CONSORTIUM DESIGNATION IN COLLABORATION WITH ONE OR MORE NCI DESIGNATED CANCER CENTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHERE ARE 9 BOARD MEMBERS ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, THE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE NON-EMPLOYED VOLUNTARY BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO PERFORMS AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. AFTER INTERNAL REVIEW, THE CFO WILL PROVIDE THE DRAFT FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING THE REVIEW BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THE FORM IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL CORIELL TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CEO ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH TRUSTEE MUST COMPLETE AND RETURN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CEO ON A TIMELY BASIS. HE OR SHE MUST TIMELY INFORM THE CEO AND/OR THE COMMITTEE OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR OF ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT LEAD TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF THE EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH OFFICER, EXECUTIVE, AND APPROPRIATE EMPLOYEE. THESE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THE COMPLETED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CFO AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. REPORTED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SHARED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY BOARD MEMBER WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15USING COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCED FROM AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION, A BOARD OF TRUSTEES' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND ESTABLISHES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DETERMINED BY TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. ALL COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, BASED ON PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS AND REVIEWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,755,050. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 367,248. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,122,298. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 86,371. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 557,649. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 644,020.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 32,220. CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUTURE BUILDING OCCUPANCY -167,342. CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS -300,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORIELL LIFE SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 HADDON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461794812EIN
Primary ActivitiesGENETIC DATA STORAGE AND INTERPRETATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$875,346ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$398,625ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.39880OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd