LAKE ERIE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LAKE ERIE COLLEGE (EIN 34-0733165)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202531339349304028
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-13T11:10:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 340677006 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MALONEY NOVOTNY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441142540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340733165 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKE ERIE COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAKE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4403523361 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 391 WEST WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44077 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER SCHULLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4403523361 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER B ANDERSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00226559 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2163630100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER SCHULLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 391 WEST WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44077 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,589,929 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LEC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1856 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LAKE ERIE COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EXCELLENT, INCLUSIVE, AND HIGHLY PERSONALIZED EDUCATION GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION. GUIDED BY HOPE AND CARE, OUR STUDENTS ARE EMPOWERED TO LEAD LIVES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE AND PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS AS GLOBAL CITIZENS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 527 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,880,758 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,242,588 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,749,138 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,021,262 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $415,750 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,391,107 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,045,646 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,654,957 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,739,400 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,144,868 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,080,078 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,144,909 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,115,853 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,819,777 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,770,669 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,639,255 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,060,446 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,593,609 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,405,489 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $71,073,372 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $68,440,927 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $35,547,403 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $35,574,896 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,525,969 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,866,031 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LAKE ERIE COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EXCELLENT, INCLUSIVE, AND HIGHLY PERSONALIZED EDUCATION GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION. GUIDED BY HOPE AND CARE, OUR STUDENTS ARE EMPOWERED TO LEAD LIVES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE AND PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS AS GLOBAL CITIZENS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $35,740,490 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,144,868 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $31,021,262 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COLLEGE PROVIDED INSTRUCTIONAL COURSES TO ITS 926 UNDERGRADUATE AND 310 GRADUATE STUDENTS IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COURSES AND WORKSHOPS. IT ALSO PROVIDED STUDENT SERVICES FOR ADMISSIONS, REGISTRATION, ADVISING, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT INCLUDING LIBRARY RESOURCES, A LEARNING CENTER, ANIMAL CARE AND SUPPORT, AND FACULTY AND CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT. AS NECESSARY AUXILIARY OPERATIONS, THE COLLEGE OPERATED RESIDENCE HALLS, DINING SERVICES, A BOOKSTORE, AND THE EQUESTRIAN CENTER, WHICH INCLUDES A HORSE ARENA, CLASSROOMS AND BOARDING FACILITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $35,740,490 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 145 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 527 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNIFER SCHULLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4403757220 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 391 WEST WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44077 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL HAAG | ||||||||
| TREASURER (STARTING 10/28/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RIC SELBY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARILYN SCHUTZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL NIEMI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT LEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB ZAPPITELLI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD HARMON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN SERBIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD PURTILL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DORIS BRAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAROLD ANDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JD INGALLS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEN YORKO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JESSE STYLES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PAGANINI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN WATSON | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR (STARTING 10/28/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN MALECEK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA WARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE BRYAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY STILLWAGON | ||||||||
| BOARD PAST CHAIR (ENDING 10/28/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAM MORSE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON BAUMBERGER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR (STARTING 10/28/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT SCHULICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANA MISKOVSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE PERRY | ||||||||
| BOARD PAST CHAIR (STARTING 10/28/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUE ELLIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CASEY OBRIEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (ENDING 10/28/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANA DENNIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (ENDING 10/28/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON DECARLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (ENDING 10/28/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH ABRAHAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (ENDING 10/28/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER SCHULLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $208,469 | $0 | $6,700 | |||
| JENNIFER KINNAIRD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/PROVOST | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $172,677 | $0 | $24,421 | |||
| ROGER CHRISTIANSON | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,276 | $0 | $12,356 | |||
| VANESSA MAJEWSKI | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $60,335 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA HESS | ||||||||
| DEAN, EQUESTRIAN STUDIES | 40.00 | $107,783 | $0 | $24,575 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHNATHAN TEDESCO | ||||||||
| DEAN, NATURAL SCIENCES & MATH | 40.00 | $128,096 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER SAMPLE | ||||||||
| ADMISSIONS COORD & CLINICAL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $103,515 | $0 | $19,621 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEAN KRAMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PHYSICIAN ASSIST | 40.00 | $121,070 | $0 | $21,180 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLYN KNOX | ||||||||
| ASST PROF & ADMISSIONS CORDINATOR | 40.00 | $109,853 | $0 | $36,356 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN POSLER | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $224,127 | $0 | $40,538 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,344,201 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $185,747 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METZ & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 2 WOODLAND DRIVE | DALLAS | PA | 18612 | DINING SERVICES | $1,191,906 |
| ABM INDUSTRY GROUPS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 74008829 | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | CAMPUS HOUSEKEEPING | $445,373 |
| RAINFOREST VILLAGE | |||||
| 251 W WALNUT STREET 101 | PAINESVILLE | OH | 44077 | OFF-CAMPUS HOUSING | $272,294 |
| MUNOZ LANDSCAPING | |||||
| PO BOX 824 | PAINESVILLE | OH | 44077 | CAMPUS GROUNDKEEPING | $242,950 |
| GETZLER HENRICH | |||||
| 295 MADISON AVE 20TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $153,697 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,454,536 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,788,052 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $226,373 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,242,588 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $26,827,446 | $26,827,446 |
| AUXILIARY OPERATIONS AND OTHER | 611310 | $4,193,816 | $4,193,816 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,021,262 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $280,726 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $280,726 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,459 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $119,459 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,925,894 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,868,768 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $66,204 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,057,126 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$66,204 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $990,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $990,922 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,654,957 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,021,262 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,391,107 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,144,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,144,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $853,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $514,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,600 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,726,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,905,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $451,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $370,748 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $895,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $701,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,985 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $577,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,221 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $380,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,908,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,537,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,268,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,511 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,119 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $949,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $680,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,906 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,029 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,407,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $471,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $880,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,772 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $904,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,699 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,901,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,525,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $150,649 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,147,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $917,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,760 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTED DINING SVCS | $1,844,398 | $1,843,818 | $53 | $527 |
| BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS | $151,069 | $151,069 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,019,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $585,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $315,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $118,571 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,060,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,740,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,204,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,115,853 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $528,055 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,830 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,566,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,992,852 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,072,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,043,407 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,650 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,615 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,881,239 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,419,862 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,398,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,461,377 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,075,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,958,381 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $663,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $395,193 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,834,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,690,567 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,073,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,440,927 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,908,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,723,614 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $729,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $526,851 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,873,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,605,068 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,895,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $842,651 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,141,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $876,712 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,547,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,574,896 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,630,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$6,202,992 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,156,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,069,023 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,525,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,866,031 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,073,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,440,927 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,405,489 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$445,814 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $191,365 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,270,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,319,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,192,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,880,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,242,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,904,739 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,270,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,319,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,192,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,880,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,242,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,904,739 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,138,989 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $24,765,750 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $336,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $427,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $668,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $392,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $400,185 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,225,347 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $402,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $442,671 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $35,572,757 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $153,416,782 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.69620 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.73070 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 34,301. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 59,210. OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6,189. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 342,971. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,886,142 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $882,461 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $284,261 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,714,991 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,769,351 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,120,145 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $31,050 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,015,947 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $312,447 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $968,553 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,886,142 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,308,484 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,721,067 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,972,622 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $684,094 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,252,690 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,120,145 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,928,599 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,289,174 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,501,495 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $222,345 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $188,439 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,308,484 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,613,591 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $609,224 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $103,868 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $193,402 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $204,682 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,928,599 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01690 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.98310 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,510,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,510,212 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,102,722 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,760,445 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,342,277 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $786,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $771,828 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,147 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,481,330 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,887,589 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$2,406,259 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,461,377 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| FUNDS HELD IN TRUST | $24,587,127 |
| BOND DEBT RESERVE | $2,103,440 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $26,690,567 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $35,366 |
| STUDENT LOANS | $733,501 |
| GIFT ANNUITIES | $107,845 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $876,712 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,255,640 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$445,814 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $191,365 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$254,449 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,510,089 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $16,144,868 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,144,868 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,654,957 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,915,578 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,915,578 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,144,868 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,144,868 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,060,446 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE COLLEGE INVESTS DONOR AND BOARD-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN AN EFFORT TO PROTECT PRINCIPAL AND EARN INCOME TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, OPERATIONS, AND OTHER DONOR-RESTRICTED EXPENDITURES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE- THE COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS TAX EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE SUCH RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE COLLEGE'S INCOME TAX RETURNS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS VARIOUS STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS AND FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 191,365. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT WAS SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE IN PART IX OF FORM 990 16,144,868. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT RECORDED AS AN EXPENSE FOR 990 16,144,868. |
| FUNDS HELD BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - PART V, LINE 3A(I): | THE COLLEGE IS THE BENEFICIARY OF CERTAIN TRUSTS THAT ARE HELD IN PERPETUITY BY AN OUTSIDE TRUSTEE. THE MARKET VALUE OF THESE TRUSTS WAS $24,587,127 AT JUNE 30, 2024. THESE ASSETS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO BE REFLECTED AS "ENDOWMENT FUNDS" IN PART V. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | LAKE ERIE COLLEGE'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN MEDIA BROCHURES AND MEDIA ADVERTISEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | LAKE ERIE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT'S TITLE IV STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 744 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $16,144,868 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - ALL GRANT-RELATED REVENUES AND EXPENSES AWARDED TO THE COLLEGE ARE ACCOUNTED FOR IN SEPARATE AND DISTINCT RESTRICTED FUNDS WITHIN THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL SYSTEM. WITHIN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE, A GRANT FILE IS ESTABLISHED FOR EACH RESTRICTED GRANT FUND WHICH CONTAINS THE GRANTOR-APPROVED BUDGET AND AWARD LETTER AMONG OTHER PERTINENT INFORMATION RELATED TO THE GRANTS, SUCH AS POLICIES OF THE GRANTOR. A FULL-TIME STAFF ACCOUNTANT IS ASSIGNED TO MONITOR THE EXPENDITURE OF THE GRANT FUNDS IN TERMS OF THE GRANT BUDGET, FUNDS AVAILABILITY AND ALLOWABILITY. FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE PREPARED BY THE STAFF ACCOUNTANT AND REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE GRANTING AGENCY. LAKE ERIE COLLEGE'S OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID MAINTAINS RECORDS TO COMPLY WITH GRANTOR'S CRITERIA FOR AWARDING FUNDS TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS. STUDENT INFORMATION IS REVIEWED AND MAINTAINED IN A POWERFAIDS DATABASE AND STUDENT FILES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN POSLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $224,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,538 | $0 | $264,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER SCHULLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $208,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,700 | $0 | $215,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER KINNAIRD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/PROVOST | $172,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,421 | $0 | $197,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN OFFICERS - THE COLLEGE PROVIDES THE MANOR HOUSE TO THE PRESIDENT TO LIVE IN. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF BUSINESS AT MANOR HOUSE. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES CUSTODIAL SERVICES FOR THE CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE OF THE PROPERTY. THE HOUSING AND CUSTODIAL SERVICES ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273866124 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 74443DFP1 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-12-05 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $24,885,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | LAKE ERIE COLLEGE-PROJECT SERIES A | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $24,885,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,757,354 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $519,275 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $21,570,000 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $1,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $38,399 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $201,373 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | HORSES | Desc |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $25,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | WRITTEN POLICY | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 5 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW - A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE PRESIDENT, AND THE PRESIDENT'S CABINET FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE COLLEGE'S FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE ON FILE IN THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. ANY MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. THE DECISION ON THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE PERSON WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - THE COLLEGE CONTRACTS WITH AN EMPLOYMENT RECRUITING AGENCY TO FILL THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER CABINET POSITIONS. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE DETERMINED BY INDEPENDENT FIRMS BASED ON MARKET STUDIES OF SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY-SIZED COLLEGES. THESE COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE BY INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE EMPLOYEES FOR WHOM THE DECISIONS ARE BEING MADE. EMPLOYEES FILLING ANY CABINET-LEVEL POSITIONS ARE GIVEN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - AS A RECIPIENT OF FEDERAL FUNDS, THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND OMB A-133 AUDIT REPORT ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE FEDERAL AUDIT CLEARINGHOUSE. THE COLLEGE ALSO MAKES ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO PROSPECTIVE GRANTING ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, UPON REQUEST. THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS CONFLICT POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IT DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS AND FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 191,365. |