UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 87-0036944)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202531329349305703
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T16:08:50-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870036944EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUTAHBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W UNIVERSITY PARKWAY MS 111AddressLine1Txt
CityOremCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84058ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKyle ReyesPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8018637407PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKyle ReyesPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$26,370,130GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.uvu.edu/advancement/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo assist Utah Valley University (UVU) in fulfilling its objectives: to aid and advance the services of UVU, to raise funds for student scholarships, and to raise funds for University program development.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$75,827TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,996,458PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,000,555CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,600,851PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,842,274CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$115,181PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,670CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,712,490PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,861,499CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,983,768PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,412,492CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$836,131CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,204,563PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,200,171CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,188,331PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,612,663CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$31,524,159PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,751,164CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$189,965,669TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$190,363,586TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,520,036TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,541,786TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$188,445,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$188,821,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo assist Utah Valley University (UVU) in fulfilling its objectives: to aid and advance the services of UVU, to raise funds for student scholarships, and to raise funds for University program development.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,115,695ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,115,695GrantAmt
DescUniversity institutional and educational program enhancement. See also Schedule I, Part II.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,296,797ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,296,797GrantAmt
DescFunds provided to University that were used to award 1,215 scholarships to 1,112 students; these scholarships paid for approximately 15,568 University credit hours. See also Schedule I, Part II.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$53,105ExpenseAmt
DescAnnuity paymentsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,465,597TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH G MARTINPersonNm
Phone8018635346PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W UNIVERSITY PARKWAY MS109AddressLine1Txt
CityOremCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84058ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Astrid Tuminez
University President4.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$563,367$107,107
Kyle Reyes
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$206,175$62,075
Candice Gardner
AVP-Major Gifts40.000.00$0$137,765$66,515Yes (X)
Christine Denniston
AVP-Strategic Engagement40.000.00$0$154,780$22,793Yes (X)
Daniel Dimond
Sr Director - Development40.000.00$0$115,388$49,971Yes (X)
Matthew Potts
Director-Development-Athletic40.000.00$0$108,638$53,427Yes (X)
Megan Densley
Sr Director-Data & Analytics40.000.00$0$103,361$49,944Yes (X)
Elizabeth Sowards
Director-Foundation Accountin40.000.00Yes (X)$0$61,821$31,734
Ryan Napierski
Board Chair until Jul 20234.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan Savage
Board Chair start Aug 20234.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frantz Belot
Brd 1st Vice-Chair until Feb2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trina Limpert
Brd 1st Vice-Chair start May2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Sunderland
Brd 2nd Vice-Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zac Whitlock
Student Body Pres until Apr1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mckinley Barney
Student Body Pres start May1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kara North
Alumni President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Woodbury
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arturo Soza
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Epperson
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Gardner
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Blair
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Bae
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chelsey Curtis
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Rogers
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shauna Smith
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Murphy
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Harding
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Kahlert
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,451,295TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$443,566TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$1,896,602FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$15,103,953AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,105,781NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,000,555TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,124,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,124,245ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,065,666SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,347,637SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,718,029SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,718,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$75,827UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,793,856ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$86,530FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,896,602ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$160,994FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$74,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$74,464ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterco & Other RevDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$93,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$93,134RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$93,134OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,861,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$93,134RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$75,827UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,843,637ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,412,492TotalAmt
Program Services$26,412,492ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,825TotalAmt
Management And General$403,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,177TotalAmt
Management And General$109,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,777TotalAmt
Management And General$24,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$310,755FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,514TotalAmt
Management And General$243,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,720TotalAmt
Management And General$251,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,376TotalAmt
Fundraising$525,376FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,623TotalAmt
Management And General$208,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Annuity payments$53,105$53,105
Memberships$70,021$70,021
Repairs and Maintenance$33$33

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,612,663TotalAmt
Program Services$26,465,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,310,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$836,131FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,553,973BOYAmt
EOY$66,959,834EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,416,540BOYAmt
EOY$23,004,601EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,889,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,164,858EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,041,309BOYAmt
EOY$84,892,362EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,433,374BOYAmt
EOY$7,406,579EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,169,064BOYAmt
EOY$5,425,065EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,462,115BOYAmt
EOY$1,510,287EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,965,669BOYAmt
EOY$190,363,586EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,520,036BOYAmt
EOY$1,541,786EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,520,036BOYAmt
EOY$1,541,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,671,468BOYAmt
EOY$7,858,293EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,774,165BOYAmt
EOY$180,963,507EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,445,633BOYAmt
EOY$188,821,800EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,965,669BOYAmt
EOY$190,363,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,751,164ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,127,331NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,233,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,573,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,193,349CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,996,458CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,000,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,996,599TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$300,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$300,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$600,000TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,200,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,050,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,220,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,470,000TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,533,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,873,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,393,349CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,046,458CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,220,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$144,066,599TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$22,741,652SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$121,324,947PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,811,664CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,681,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,010,489CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,040,619CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,124,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,668,738TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,590CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$74,464CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,776TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$161,757,113TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$574,662GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75350PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNet income from fundraising events reported on Form 990, Part VIII.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,599,692BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,054,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,740,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,044,757OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,414,904AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$109,935,240EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,136,334BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,623,987ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,807,303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,606,169OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,361,763AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$98,599,692EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,203,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,592,006ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,607,790InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,232,572OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,034,196AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$84,136,334EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,188,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,272,268ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,473,117InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,995,226OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$734,955AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,203,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,069,512BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,102,730ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,620AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,188,102EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24400BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment in The Green LLCDesc
Book Value$7,406,579BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,406,579TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Note Rec-UVU Geneva Property$3,889,024C
NR-UVU Thanksgiving Point Prop$1,536,041C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$5,425,065TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Split-int agreements rem trusts$1,461,721
Deferred annuity payments$80,065
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,541,786TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,149,824TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,127,331NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$160,994OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,288,325RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,861,499RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,861,499TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,773,657TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$160,994OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$160,994ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,612,663ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,612,663TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4)Endowed funds are intended to support scholarships, professorships, and University programs.
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Reclass direct fundraising expenses
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Reclass direct fundraising expenses

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$10,851,334RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$10,851,334SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$10,851,334TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Method of accounting for expenditures (Part I, line 3, col f)Investment balances as of year end are shown at net assets value (NAV), which does not have a readily determinable value, but is based on information provided by investment managers, such as audited financial statements.
General Explanation AttachmentPart IV, Line 1:The Foundation has directly invested in foreign corporations and filed the required Forms 926 for the tax year.Part IV, Line 3:The Foundation has directly investment in foreign corporations. However, the Foundation does not meet the requirements to file Form 5471 for the tax year.Part IV, Line 4:The Foundation invests in partnerships that hold direct or indirect interests in passive foreign investment companies. The investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621 or do not report any unrelated business income. Under these facts, it is not necessary to file an dadditional Form 8621.Part IV, Line 5:The Foundation has directly invested in foreign partnerships. However, the Foundation does not meet the requirements to file Form 8865 for the tax year.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Schol BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,845,764GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,788,639CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$57,125GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$158,259RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,735OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Cul Art GalaEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$48,875GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$23,670CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$25,205GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$88,493GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$84,293CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$4,200GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,983,132GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,896,602CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$86,530GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$158,259RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,735OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$160,994DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$74,464NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Utah Valley University
800 W University PkwyOremUT84058870280648501c3$23,379,921Support UVU programs
Utah Valley University
800 W University PkwyOremUT84058870280648501c3$2,296,797Scholarship funding for UVU students
Utah Valley University
800 W University PkwyOremUT84058870280648501c3Support UVU programs$735,774FMVBooks supplies equip etc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are awarded by a committee of UVU staff on the basis of merit, need, and pre-specified criteria; cash grants for UVU instructional programs are monitored by University departments and Foundation donor relations personnel.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Astrid Tuminez
University President$364,339$86,838$112,190$71,256$35,851$670,474
Kyle Reyes
CEO$204,565$600$1,010$29,717$32,358$268,250
Candice Gardner
AVP-Major Gifts$130,638$4,600$2,527$33,320$33,195$204,280
Christine Denniston
AVP-Strategic Engagement$152,170$1,600$1,010$21,835$958$177,573
Daniel Dimond
Sr Director - Development$110,898$3,600$890$17,006$32,965$165,359
Megan Densley
Sr Director-Data & Analytics$95,852$1,600$5,909$14,671$35,273$153,305
Matthew Potts
Director-Development-Athletics$94,329$4,600$9,709$15,286$38,141$162,065

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceRelated organization compensation method (Part I, line 3)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Universitys Human Resources department determines the salary of the Foundatoins CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,618NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$44,799NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Intellectual Property IntellectualPropertyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$163,501NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$370,007NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$200NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$112,311NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Scientific Specimens ScientificSpecimensGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$34,932NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment3$334,990FMV
Yes (X)Furniture1$1,500FMV
Yes (X)Supplies10$2,923FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Officer directors etc family relationship Part VI line 2Board members Nathan Savage and Josh Woodbury have a business relationshipBoard members Chelsey Curtis and Heather Kahlert have a business relationship
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation Audit and Finance Committee prior to submission.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAll Foundation directors who are officers, directors, or employees are required to disclose any conflicts of interest upon appointment, annually in a disclosure statement, and immediately when a conflict or potential conflict arises. The Audit and Finance Committee reviews the conflict of interest disclosures and makes determinations as to whether an actual conflict exists. Directors must not use their position on the Board for personal economic gain, and directors must recuse themselves from the discussion and vote on a matter that involves any business entity as to which they are officers, agents, directors, or employees or in which they own a substantial interest.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aTop management salaries are paid by the University. Salaries are determined by survey and average market, reviewed annually.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bTop management salaries are paid by the University. Salaries are determined by survey and average market, reviewed annually.
Form 990 availability to public Part VI line 18All documents not on website are available upon request.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19All documents not on website are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Utah Valley UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W University PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityOremCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84058ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870280648EIN
Primary ActivitiesUniverityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.