FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646661)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-08
IRS object ID
202531289349301883
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-08T09:36:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646661EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8608687334PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 GREEN HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06793ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER W COWELLPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8608687334PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEMILY GUMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 GREEN HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06793ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,209,063GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FREDERICKGUNN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A SECONDARY EDUCATION IN AN ATMOSPHERE CONDUCIVE TO LEARNING AND SOCIAL INTERACTION WITH OTHERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee168TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$17,586TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,931,632PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,047,091CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,233,415PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,386,004CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$456,310PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$910,388CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$468,673PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$466,315CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,090,030PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,809,798CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,234,897PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,229,542CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,057,322PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,383,520CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,159,119CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,373,836PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,209,392CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,666,055PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,822,454CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$423,975PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,987,344CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$113,170,907TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,526,063TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,451,192TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,874,862TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,719,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,651,201NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FREDERICK GUNN SCHOOL CULTIVATES INDEPENDENT CRITICAL THINKERS EMPOWERED TO BE A FORCE FOR GOOD. WE EDUCATE HIGHLANDERS TO BE AMBITIOUS CITIZENS WHO ARE ALWAYS LEARNING AND COURAGEOUS IN CHARACTER LIKE OUR FOUNDERS FREDERICK AND ABIGAIL GUNN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,228,436ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,229,542GrantAmt
Revenue$23,589,970RevenueAmt
DescTHE PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL ARE THOSE ASSOCIATED WITH COLLEGE PREPARATORY INSTITUTIONS. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE PROVIDING STUDENTS A SECONDARY EDUCATION, DORMITORY SERVICES AND A SCHOOL STORE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,228,436TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee168EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER COWELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8608687334PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 GREEN HILL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06793ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
EMILY GUM AS OF 0723
TRUSTEE - HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$286,728$0$79,817
ROBERT M TIRSCHWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MCMANUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA WEISBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD N TAGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BELLINGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS R KING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH SCHEEL COOK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERMAN HOTCHKISS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BAIRD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OMAR SLOWE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANJI WALCOTT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH GLYNN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE HOLME ELSBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK M DORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRYSTALYNN SCHLEGEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEIGH FERNANDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE PENNELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA REMLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL TROIANO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAMIEN MARSHALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON C DEVEAUX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN S LINEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BOGARDUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BARDEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM GERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W COWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$269,217$0$46,969
SEAN BROWN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.00$190,724$0$129,315Yes (X)
DOUGLAS DAY
CHIEF ENROLLMENT STRATEGY & MARKETING50.00$138,900$0$384Yes (X)
BRIAN DANIELS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY50.00$124,608$0$29,715Yes (X)
SETH LOW
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$124,867$0$128,457Yes (X)
ROBERT DALY
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES50.00$128,482$0$7,251Yes (X)
SUZANNE DAY
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS50.00$145,172$0$36,249Yes (X)
PETER WE BECKER UNTIL 0623
TRUSTEE - HEAD OF SCHOOL0.00$224,150$0$76,632Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,632,848TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$534,789TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SASAKI ASSOCIATES
110 CHAUNCY ST SUITE 200BOSTONMA02111ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN SERVICES$727,525
MERITAIN HEALTH
PO BOX 223881PITTSBURGPA15201HEALTH ADMINISTRATION SERVICES$556,992
ARC ARCHITECTURAL RESOURCES CAMBRIDGE
501 BOYLSTON ST STE 4101BOSTONMA02116ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN SERVICES$432,813
MICHAEL AESIF CONTRACTING & CARPENTRY LL
523 HINMAN RDWATERTOWNCT06795CONTRACTING SERVICES$295,344
COLLIERS PROJECT LEADERS USA NE LLC
101 CRAWFORDS CORNER RD STE 3400HOLMDELNJ07733CONSTRUCTION PROJECT SERVICES$239,990
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,047,091AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,050,452NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,047,091TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$23,386,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,386,004RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,386,004TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$745,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$16,828UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$762,271ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,976RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,976RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$99,976ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,564,210SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,399,265SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$164,945SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$758UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$165,703ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$203,966$203,966
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME611110$116,619$116,619
REFUNDS/REBATES611110$45,754$45,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$366,339OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,809,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,589,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$17,586UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,190,323ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,229,542TotalAmt
Program Services$6,229,542ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,447TotalAmt
Program Services$155,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$477,979FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,246,656TotalAmt
Program Services$5,730,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,683,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$832,324FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,953TotalAmt
Program Services$389,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,617FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,827,765TotalAmt
Program Services$1,321,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,145FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,699TotalAmt
Program Services$413,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,071FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,374TotalAmt
Management And General$60,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,661TotalAmt
Management And General$63,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,510TotalAmt
Management And General$138,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,647TotalAmt
Program Services$84,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,276TotalAmt
Management And General$154,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,272FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,540TotalAmt
Program Services$226,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,177FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,705,945TotalAmt
Program Services$1,364,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,297FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,341TotalAmt
Program Services$20,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,555FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,952TotalAmt
Program Services$5,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,656FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,881TotalAmt
Program Services$679,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,498,927TotalAmt
Program Services$1,999,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,946FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,140TotalAmt
Program Services$362,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ACADEMIC, ATHLETIC, ETC$2,333,696$1,582,917$493,022$257,757
FOOD SERVICE$1,683,299$1,683,299
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$804,713$648,145$117,770$38,798
CUSTODIAL$410,490$328,392$61,573$20,525

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,822,454TotalAmt
Program Services$23,228,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,434,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,159,119FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,793,061BOYAmt
EOY$6,888,609EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,671,260BOYAmt
EOY$1,842,957EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,314BOYAmt
EOY$36,834EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,304BOYAmt
EOY$56,820EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,228BOYAmt
EOY$407,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,703,577LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,203,964LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,261,005BOYAmt
EOY$81,499,613EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,755,523BOYAmt
EOY$26,300,247EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,791,712BOYAmt
EOY$7,492,129EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,170,907BOYAmt
EOY$124,526,063EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,522,870BOYAmt
EOY$2,537,594EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,368,130BOYAmt
EOY$7,829,343EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,219,235BOYAmt
EOY$10,226,182EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,340,957BOYAmt
EOY$18,281,743EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,451,192BOYAmt
EOY$38,874,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,442,988BOYAmt
EOY$62,505,764EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,276,727BOYAmt
EOY$23,145,437EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,719,715BOYAmt
EOY$85,651,201EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,170,907BOYAmt
EOY$124,526,063EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,987,344ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,944,142NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,226,399CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,984,857CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,560,292CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,931,632CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,047,091CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,750,271TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,226,399CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,984,857CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,560,292CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,931,632CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,047,091CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,750,271TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,651,653SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,098,618PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$485,016CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$431,170CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$524,024CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$653,152CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$862,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,955,609TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,045,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$225,682CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$126,129CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$162,373CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,560,140TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$48,266,020TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$105,126,201GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.58220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.59620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,045,956. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 225,682. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 126,129. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 162,373.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,651,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,793,124ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,585,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$426,324GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,044,678OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,559,391EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,987,683BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,081,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,990,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$418,620GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$989,381OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,651,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,275,257BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,605,247ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,351,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$373,570GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,167,556OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,987,683EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,763,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,745,870ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,134,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$351,754GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,016,303OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,275,257EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,707,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$345,164ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$265,914InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$446,372GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,109,137OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,763,175EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$732,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$732,618BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,348,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,846,342DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,502,389BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,159,525OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,286,551DepreciationAmt
Book Value$872,974BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,462,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,071,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,391,632BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$81,499,613TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$7,492,129BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,492,129TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,385,888TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,944,142NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,944,142RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,441,746RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$138,510InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,229,542OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,368,052RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,809,798TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,454,402TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,454,402ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$138,510InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,229,542OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,368,052ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,822,454TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL BE USED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE OPERATION OF THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING INSTRUCTION, PLANT OPERATIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN GRANTED AN EXEMPT STATUS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC), SECTION 501 (A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2024 OR 2023. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2020 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 6,229,542.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 6,229,542.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNOTICE OF THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE HOMEPAGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,155,792RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,155,792SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,155,792TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient155RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,229,542CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE AWARDED IN AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER. INDIVIDUALS AWARDED ASSISTANCE ARE REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN CERTAIN LEVELS OF ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE BASED ON THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES. THE SCHOOL MONITORS THE INDIVIDUALS TO INSURE THEY MEET THOSE STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EMILY GUM AS OF 0723
TRUSTEE - HEAD OF SCHOOL$286,346$0$0$0$382$0$24,005$0$55,812$0$366,545$0$0$0
SEAN BROWN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$190,724$0$0$0$0$0$20,269$0$109,046$0$320,039$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W COWELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$269,217$0$0$0$0$0$24,156$0$22,813$0$316,186$0$0$0
PETER WE BECKER UNTIL 0623
TRUSTEE - HEAD OF SCHOOL$222,306$0$0$0$1,844$0$41,269$0$35,363$0$300,782$0$0$0
SETH LOW
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$124,867$0$0$0$0$0$13,583$0$114,874$0$253,324$0$0$0
SUZANNE DAY
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$145,172$0$0$0$0$0$13,600$0$22,649$0$181,421$0$0$0
BRIAN DANIELS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$124,608$0$0$0$0$0$13,173$0$16,542$0$154,323$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPERSONAL RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED AS A MANDATORY CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, AS EMPLOYER, SUBJECT TO THE UNDERSTANDING THAT IT WILL BE USED FOR SCHOOL FUNCTIONS. THE CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER AND ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL ARE ALSO PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL. A LOCAL CLUB PROVIDES MEMBERSHIP FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL, SOLELY FOR THE PURPOSES OF SCHOOL RELATED BUSINESS. THE SCHOOL BEARS THE COST OF CLEANING ASSISTANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE HOUSE FOR SCHOOL ENTERTAINMENT, MEETINGS AND OTHER FUNCTIONS. THE SCHOOL TREATS ALL OF THESE ITEMS AS NONTAXABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN833672347BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2022-04-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,419,498IssuePriceAmt
PurposePRIOR BOND REFUNDING AND LOAN REFUNDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$10,419,498TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$208,389IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,211,109OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: CONNECTICUT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/23/2022ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,050,452NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST A MAJORITY OF THE ENTIRE BOARD, MAY CREATE AND DISBAND FROM TIME TO TIME SUCH STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD AS THE BOARD IN ITS DISCRETION SHALL DETERMINE. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD CHAIR, ACTING INDIVIDUALLY, OR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST A MAJORITY OF THE ENTIRE BOARD, MAY APPOINT AD HOC COMMITTEES COMPOSED OF ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES AS THE BOARD CHAIR OR THE BOARD, AS THE CASE MAY BE, MAY DEEM PROPER. THE BOARD CHAIR, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, SHALL DESIGNATE A CHAIR FOR EACH BOARD COMMITTEE (BOTH STANDING AND AD HOC) AND WILL, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE RESPECTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIR, APPOINT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, AND, AS EX OFFICIO MEMBERS, SUCH OTHER MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL COMMUNITY AS DEEMED NECESSARY, TO EACH COMMITTEE. THE BOARD CHAIR SHALL REPORT TO THE FULL BOARD AS TO THE CREATION AND COMPOSITION OF ANY AD HOC COMMITTEES CREATED BY ACTION OF THE BOARD CHAIR. STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL SERVE FOR A TERM OF ONE YEAR OR UNTIL THEIR RESPECTIVE SUCCESSORS ARE DESIGNATED. ALL AD HOC COMMITTEES SHALL TERMINATE UPON PRESENTATION OF THEIR CONCLUSIONS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD, UNLESS OTHERWISE DIRECTED BY THE BOARD CHAIR OR THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE ENTIRE BOARD. ALL COMMITTEES, BOTH STANDING AND AD HOC, SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL SUCH AUTHORITY AS SHALL BE PROVIDED IN ANY BOARD RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING SUCH COMMITTEE OR AS OTHERWISE DIRECTED BY THE BOARD CHAIR OR A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. ALL COMMITTEES MAY MEET IN PERSON OR BY TELECONFERENCE. ALL COMMITTEES SHALL MAINTAIN RECORDS OF THEIR PROCEEDINGS AND SHALL REPORT AT BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS THE RESULT OF THEIR FINDINGS AND THEIR PROCEEDINGS, INCLUDING ANY RECOMMENDED ACTIONS, PROVIDED THAT AD HOC COMMITTEES TASKED WITH A MATTER OR PROJECT THAT WOULD OTHERWISE FALL UNDER THE GENERAL JURISDICTION OR SCOPE OF RESPONSIBILITY OF A STANDING COMMITTEE SHALL FIRST REPORT TO, AND COORDINATE ITS FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS WITH, SUCH STANDING COMMITTEE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SHALL SERVE AS AN EX OFFICIO MEMBER OF ALL COMMITTEES BUT SHALL NOT BE ENTITLED TO VOTE UPON ANY MATTER IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS A PERSONAL INTEREST OR WHICH PERTAINS DIRECTLY TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A TAX ADVISOR OF A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE. THEN A DRAFT FORM 990 WITH SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTIONS, REDACTED, IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR COMMENT BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANUALLY KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE CFO AND THE AUDIT RISK COMMITTEE REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BY A BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE UTILIZED INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND DATA REFLECTING COMPENSATION FOR HEADS OF SCHOOL AT COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL ARE SET BY THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL, UTILIZING DATA REFLECTING COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE SCHOOLS, OFTEN IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WITH OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS. THE BOARD GOES THROUGH A CONTRACT PROCESS PERIODICALLY, AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS CURRENTLY UNDER A CONTRACT. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD CHAIR. THEN COMMUNICATION IS MADE TO THE BOARD BY THE BOARD CHAIR ANUALLY VIA EMAIL. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.