QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-6025795)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-12-19
IRS object ID
202313539349300816
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-12-19T08:49:52-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010727068PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Targeted Services PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1709 Clay Street Suite 102AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356025795EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Questa Education Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlQUESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2604076494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDerek Lamle CPAPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-12-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDerek LamlePersonFirstNm
Person LastCPAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatricia Oppor CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234243PTIN
Phone2602033121PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEmily E Pichon JDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,683,364GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.questafoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionQuesta Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indianas workforce.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers92TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,380,243PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,650,391CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$136,665PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$215,205CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$740,475PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$199,987CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,257,383PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,065,583CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$143,730PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$156,492CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$498,416PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$574,732CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$56,947CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$803,412PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,522,807CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,445,558PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,254,031CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,811,825PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$811,552CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,051,912TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,624,759TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$134,790TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$300,817TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,917,122NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,323,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionQuesta Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indianas workforce.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,934,990ExpenseAmt
Revenue$39,148RevenueAmt
DescQuesta Education Foundation administers the following loan and scholarship programs:During fiscal year 2023, Questa Foundation provided over $1,974,632 in Questa Scholars loans to 439 students from Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciuscko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties attending college. Students in the Questa Scholars Program are typically eligible to borrow up to $20,000 over four years ($2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year) for college. Students who graduate college and meet certain residency and employment requirements in northeast Indiana for 1 - 5 years after college typically become eligible to have 50% - 100% of the principal loan balance forgiven over the five years. Please see Schedule O for further information.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$163,916ExpenseAmt
Grant$156,492GrantAmt
Revenue$176,057RevenueAmt
DescQuesta Education Foundation administers the following grant and scholarship programs: The Venette and Mabel Sites Grant assists current students with financial need who graduated from public Allen County high schools who are in the Questa Scholars Program. Grants are applied to a student's current Questa loan balance and assist with paying down a student's debt. Awards are made based upon academic performance and financial need. Fifty-seven (57) students received $83,000 in Sites scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Please see Schedule O for further information on additional scholarships and grants.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,098,906TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document96IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRyan ShepherdPersonNm
Phone2604076494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Elizabeth Bushnell PhD
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$119,000$0$5,437
Emily E Pichon JD
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ian Boyce CFP
Vice Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Todd Jones CIC
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Derek Lamle CPA
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JoAnne Alvarez EdD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allyn P Decker PhD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shenita Bolton M ED
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erin LaCross DNP RN
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pete Van Baalen
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edmond O'Neal
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dave Haist JD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Cashman
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Solms
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Denice Beights
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Phil Downs PhD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brok Lahrman
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stepanie Veit
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$119,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,437TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,650,391AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,650,391TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Loan administration fees522291$176,057$176,057
Loan interest & late fees522291$39,148$39,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$215,205TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$211,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$211,278ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,606,490SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,617,781SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$11,291SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,291ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,065,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$215,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$199,987ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,492TotalAmt
Program Services$156,492ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,652TotalAmt
Program Services$68,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,598FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,165TotalAmt
Program Services$306,465ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$6,700FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,062TotalAmt
Program Services$84,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,759FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,853TotalAmt
Program Services$38,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$797FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,514TotalAmt
Program Services$14,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,910TotalAmt
Management And General$39,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,810TotalAmt
Management And General$3,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,305TotalAmt
Program Services$67,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$232FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,233TotalAmt
Program Services$21,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$365FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,046TotalAmt
Program Services$35,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$371FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,754TotalAmt
Program Services$26,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,588TotalAmt
Program Services$2,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$538FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,374TotalAmt
Program Services$31,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,335TotalAmt
Management And General$1,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Loan Forgiveness$1,141,891$1,141,891
Bad Debt Expense$98,947$98,947
Miscellaneous Expense$9,100$3,190$5,323$587

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,254,031TotalAmt
Program Services$2,098,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,947FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,083,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,907,219EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,488BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,955EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,402,209BOYAmt
EOY$3,485,382EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,532BOYAmt
EOY$34,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$593,915LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$277,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,041BOYAmt
EOY$316,324EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,388,206BOYAmt
EOY$8,619,204EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,613BOYAmt
EOY$1,007,987EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,051,912BOYAmt
EOY$16,624,759EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,934BOYAmt
EOY$39,013EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,856BOYAmt
EOY$104,964EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$156,840EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,790BOYAmt
EOY$300,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,689,697BOYAmt
EOY$9,756,687EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,227,425BOYAmt
EOY$6,567,255EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,917,122BOYAmt
EOY$16,323,942EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,051,912BOYAmt
EOY$16,624,759EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$811,552ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$577,923NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,345OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,157,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,359,206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,355,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,380,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,650,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,902,958TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,157,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,359,206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,355,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,380,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,650,391CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,902,958TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,965,683SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,937,275PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$199,446CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$177,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$141,722CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,742CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$211,278CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$880,259TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,783,217TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.70910PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$567,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$52,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$599,789EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$696,022BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$106,901InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$569,121EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$568,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$152,260InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$25,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$696,022EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$542,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$568,762EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$512,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,332InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$542,696EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.95000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,840OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$156,840BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$437,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$277,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$159,484BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$316,324TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,007,987TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Lease LiabilityDesc
Amt$156,840Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$156,840TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,664,616TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$577,923NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$21,110OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$599,033RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,065,583RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,065,583TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,257,796TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$43,675OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$43,675ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,214,121ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$39,910InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,910ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,254,031TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The intended use of the endowment funds is to generate earnings and gains from which scholarships may be awarded as described in the succeeding paragraphs. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Four (4) students received a Wilson scholarship for a total of $10,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Four (4) students received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year for a total of $10,000.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Change in beneficial interest in invest $17345 Loss on Community Foundation Investment $3765
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SInvestment Loss Community Foundation $43675

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient97RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$156,492CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy and the Edward C. Dodez scholarships are made directly payable to the U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities at which the students attend. The Gregory Hosler Wilson and the Walter and Lucile Beckman grants are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions. Funds from the Venette and Mabel Sites Foundation are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe completed Form 990 is prepared by a contracted CPA, in consultation with management, and forwarded to the Treasurer and to the finance and audit committee for review. Once reviewed, Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBoard members are required to complete a Conflict of Interest form and abstain from voting on measures that come before the board that reflect a conflict of interest. This occurs on an ongoing basis in both committee and full board meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Executive Committee performs benchmarking against other non-profit organizations, as well as other foundations, via information from the Northeast Indiana Nonprofit Salary Survey. From this information, a salary range is set for the Executive Director position that is within a reasonable range. The employee benefit package is a component of compensation and is benchmarked against other companies, including non-profit organizations via the Northeast Indiana Nonprofit Salary Survey and Board member knowledge of other organizations' executive benefit packages.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bN/A; no other officers or key employees are compensated.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Questa Education Foundation makes its Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Conflict of Interest policy and annual audited financial statements available to the public upon request. These items may be viewed by the public at Questa's office at 6502 Constitution Drive, Fort Wayne, Indiana during normal business hours (8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.) Monday through Thursday.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in beneficial interest in invest = $17345
Part III, line 4a (continued)Questa Education Foundation primarily assists residents of Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties, Indiana in the pursuit of post-secondary certificates and degrees. The Foundation awards loans and scholarships to students currently enrolled in U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities in the state of Indiana and Dartmouth College who are pursuing certificates, associate's or bachelor's degrees. The Foundation also is involved in seeking to retain college graduates in northeast Indiana with a debt forgiveness program that incentivizes college graduates to reside and work in northeast Indiana after graduation from college. All loan and scholarship recipients are selected by the staff and or board of directors through a competitive application review and evaluation process that considers financial need and academic merit. Students in the contemporary Questa Scholars Program are eligible to borrow $2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year. The contemporary program funds students pursuing a certificate, an associate's or bachelor's degree.
Part III, line 4b (continued)Other Scholarships and Grants: The Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy Nursing Scholarship assists students who are enrolled in Allen County, Indiana schools of nursing pursuing an R.N. degree. Twelve (12) students received $15,000 in Roy scholarship awards during the fiscal year. The Edward C. Dodez Scholarship provides financial support to Indiana students who attend Dartmouth College. Five (5) students received $21,610 in Dodez scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Four (4) students received Wilson scholarships for a total of $10,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Four (4) student received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year, for a total of $10,000.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.