FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOC (EIN 53-0026315)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202343199349327869
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T18:19:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 WATER ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530026315EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2024672900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 CRYSTAL DR 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARRY R OLIBRISPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, FINANCE & ADMIN. AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2024672900PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHARRYPersonFirstNm
Person LastOLIBRISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTEN BARNETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01234578PTIN
Phone8133162300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOY E DITTOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 CRYSTAL DR 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,441,080GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PUBLICPOWER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTING THE INTERESTS OF COMMUNITY-OWNED UTILITIES ACROSS THE COUNTRYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee88TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers45TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$438,776TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$778,207PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,062,060CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,390,176PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,599,125CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$412,304PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$52,422CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$428,550PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$931,694CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,009,237PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,645,301CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,297,058PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,104,202CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,717,855PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,357,162CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,708,488PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,167,679CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,723,401PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,629,043CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,285,836PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,016,258CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,597,409TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,351,952TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,667,527TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,209,027TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,929,882NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,142,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPURPOSE STATEMENT: APPA PARTNERS WITH ITS MEMBERS TO PROMOTE PUBLIC POWER, HELPING COMMUNITY-OWNED UTILITIES DELIVER SUPERIOR SERVICES THROUGH JOINT ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND COLLABORATION. VISION STATEMENT: SHAPING THE FUTURE OF PUBLIC POWER TO DRIVE A NEW ERA OF COMMUNITY-OWNED ELECTRIC SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescEDUCATION/TRAINING: ANNUAL CONFERENCE, SPECIALIZED WORKSHOPS, 25+ TRAINING SESSIONS ON RATE DESIGN, POLICY MAKING, UTILITY ACCOUNTING, COST SERVICES, ETC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SERVICES: INFORMATION GATHERING AND ANALYSIS, ON LEGISLATIVE, REGULATORY, TECHNICAL, AND STATISTICAL ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTECHNICAL AND OPERATIONS SERVICES:THE TECHNICAL AND OPERATIONS SERVICES DEPARTMENT (TOSO) PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO INTERNAL PROGRAMS/DEPARTMENTS AND THE APPA MEMBERSHIP. THE DEPARTMENT STAFF REPRESENTS APPA ON CODE/STANDARD MAKING COMMITTEES AND FILES COMMENTS OR PROVIDES TESTIMONY AS NECESSARY BEFORE FEDERAL AGENCIES SUCH AS EPA, OSHA/DOL, DOE, OMB, FMCSA, EIA, NERC AND DHS/FEMA. THE TOSO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PUBLIC POWER LINEWORKERS RODEO, THE APPA SAFETY MANUAL, THE RELIABLE PUBLIC POWER PROVIDER (RP3) PROGRAM, THE E-RELIABILITY TRACKER PROGRAM, THE MUTUAL AID PROGRAM, AND ASSISTS THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT WITH PROGRAMMING FOR THE ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS CONFERENCE. THE TOSO SPEARHEADS THE ASSOCIATION'S WORK ON SEVERAL COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS UNDER MANAGEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE) TOTALING OVER $12.3M. ALONG WITH A SMALL GRANT FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR (DOL) FOR $160K.DEMONSTRATION OF ENERGY & EFFICIENCY DEVELOPMENTS (DEED) PROGRAMAPPA'S DEMONSTRATION OF ENERGY & EFFICIENCY DEVELOPMENTS (DEED) PROGRAM IS THE ONLY RESEARCH AND DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM FUNDED BY AND FOR PUBLIC POWER UTILITIES. ESTABLISHED IN 1980, DEED IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE OPERATIONS AND SERVICES OF PUBLIC POWER UTILITIES BY SUPPORTING AND DEMONSTRATING ITS MEMBERS' INNOVATIVE ACTIVITIES THROUGH RESEARCH, FUNDING, AND EDUCATION. DEED MEMBERS PILOT-TEST CUTTING-EDGE TECHNOLOGIES, EVALUATE NEW SERVICE OFFERINGS, CREATE NEW RESOURCES AND TOOLS, AND SHARE THE KNOWLEDGE GAINED THROUGH THE PROGRAM WITH THEIR PUBLIC POWER PEERS. DEED ALSO AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO SUPPORT AND MENTOR STUDENTS INTERESTED IN ENERGY-RELATED CAREERS OR PERFORMING RESEARCH AND INTERNSHIPS WITH PUBLIC POWER UTILITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee88EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARRY OLIBRISPersonNm
Phone2024672900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 CRYSTAL DR 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (58 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOLENE THOMPSON
CHAIR (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY CANNON
CHAIR, EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS LAWLER
VICE-CHAIR; EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAYNE BURNINGHAM
TREASURER, EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLIN HANSEN
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR; EXEC COMM MMBR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$472$0$0
DAVID OSBURN
CHAIR-ELECT, EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BEANS PE
BOARD MEMBER; EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BROOKS
EX-OFFICIO, BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK BRYANT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN BURT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CARROLL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRET CARROLL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS FALCONE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FULLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICKI FULLER
BOARD MEMBER, EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD GERAK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GESCHWIND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON GREY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HAARLOW
BOARD MEMBER; EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN HAND
BOARD MEMBER; EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J KENT
BOARD MEMBER; EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD KRIEGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL LAU
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LEATHERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL LEDBETTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEATRICE P LIMTIACO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MAHLBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE MANGUM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY D MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL OLSON
BOARD MEMBER; EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PETERS
BOARD MEMBER; EXEC COMMITTEE MMBR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY POCHARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH J SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SOLSBEE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE TEJEDA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WALTERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARREL WENZEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BENAVENTE PE
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM FERRELL
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH GRUNDEN
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S LUKE
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON MCPHERSON
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY SCHLICHTING
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN J WRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY OLIBRIS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$343,236$0$63,923
JOY DITTO
CEO40.00Yes (X)$750,007$0$68,398
ALEX HOFMANN
VP, TECH./OP. SRVCS (THRU 7/22)40.00$180,622$0$38,553Yes (X)
JEFFREY HAAS
SVP, MEMBERSHIP40.00$290,960$0$66,543Yes (X)
DESMARIE WATERHOUSE
VP, GOVT. RELATIONS & COUNSEL40.00$288,177$0$52,114Yes (X)
URSULA SCHRYVER
VP, EDUCATION40.00$232,992$0$56,780Yes (X)
AMY RIGNEY-GAY
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$221,127$0$63,414Yes (X)
DELIA PATTERSON
SVP, ADVCY/GNRL COUNSL (THRU 9/22)40.00$589,179$0$30,696Yes (X)
AMY THOMAS
SR. GOVT. RELATIONS DIRECTOR40.00$183,902$0$35,208Yes (X)
CAROLYN SLAUGHTER
SR. DIRECTOR ENV. POLICY40.00$192,592$0$40,538Yes (X)
JOHN MCCAFFREY
SR. REGULATORY COUNSEL40.00$247,278$0$43,729Yes (X)
CORRY MARSHALL
SR. GOVT. RELATIONS DIRECTOR40.00$181,020$0$27,812Yes (X)
BRONSON BROWN
SR. DIRECTOR, SAFETY & OP.40.00$195,906$0$34,169Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,897,470TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$621,877TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BROWNSTEIN HYATT FARBER SCHRECK LLP
410 SEVENTH STREET STE 2200DENVERCO80202CONSULTING SERVICES$220,000
RSM US LLP
331 WEST 3RD STREET STE 200DAVENPORTIA52801AUDIT, TAX AND CONSULTING SERVICES$187,780
ELECTRIFICATION STRATEGIES LLC
3625 N POTOMAC STARLINGTONVA22213CONSULTING SERVICES$101,848
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,056,060GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,062,060TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES541800$18,127,030$18,127,030
EDUCATION & TRAINING541800$3,567,539$3,567,539
ANNUAL CONFERENCE541800$1,163,530$1,163,530
PUBLICATIONS & SUBS.541800$567,270$302,250$265,020
WEBSITE ADVERTISING541800$173,756$173,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,599,125TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$306,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$306,911ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,497,882SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,408OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,795,779SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$297,897SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,408OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$254,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$254,489ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$931,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$931,694ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$931,694OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,645,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,160,349RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$438,776UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$984,116ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,104,202TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,336,722TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,282,336TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,126TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,416,239TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,739TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,847TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,540TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,876TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,654,120TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,817TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,893,879TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,457TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,874TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS$1,820,155
BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS$820,018
AUDIOVISUAL/FILMS/PHOTO$563,570
PRINTING$329,907

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,552,619TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,629,043TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,575,965BOYAmt
EOY$14,597,376EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,134BOYAmt
EOY$343,850EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,872BOYAmt
EOY$1,471,940EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,725BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,007BOYAmt
EOY$407,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,845,493LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,070,109LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,122,112BOYAmt
EOY$1,775,384EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,154,046BOYAmt
EOY$8,049,403EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,548BOYAmt
EOY$7,706,813EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,597,409BOYAmt
EOY$34,351,952EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,660,440BOYAmt
EOY$2,708,396EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,671,907BOYAmt
EOY$7,452,276EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,335,180BOYAmt
EOY$10,048,355EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,667,527BOYAmt
EOY$20,209,027EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,924,857BOYAmt
EOY$14,138,925EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,025BOYAmt
EOY$4,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,929,882BOYAmt
EOY$14,142,925EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,597,409BOYAmt
EOY$34,351,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,016,258ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$992,977NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$189,762OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$18,127,030DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$263,020NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$751,550NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot-$488,530NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$971,559AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$1,460,089TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART III:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATION IS A SERVICE ORGANIZATION REPRESENTING MORE THAN 2,000 MUNICIPAL, COUNTY, AND STATE-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY SYSTEMS THROUGH DIRECT MEMBERS AND AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,619,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$871,895DepreciationAmt
Book Value$747,761BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,213,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,191,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,021,806BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,783DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,817BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,775,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ARTWORK$50,894
DEPOSITS$299,672
ROU ASSET$7,356,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,706,813TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$977,578
CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY$9,070,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,048,355TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,842,086TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$992,977NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$233,170OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$759,807RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,601,893RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$43,408OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$43,408RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,645,301TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,629,043TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,629,043ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,629,043TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET PERIODIC BENEFIT (COST) OTHER THAN SERVICE COST 233,170.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON ASSET DISPOSAL 43,408.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
NEW YORK POWER AUTHORITY
123 MAIN STWHITE PLAINSNY10601131850882115$82,514$0DEED PROGRAM
MANITOWOC PUBLIC UTILITIES
1303 S 8TH STREET PO BOX 1090MANITOWOCWI542211090396005513115$79,900$0DEED PROGRAM
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA DAVIS
1 SHIELDS AVENUEDAVISCA95616946036494115$70,966$0DEED PROGRAM
CITY OF LOGAN
290 N 100 WESTLOGANUT84321876000243115$62,500$0DEED PROGRAM
CITY OF TACOMA WASHINGTON
747 MARKET ST ROOM 246TACOMAWA98402916001283115$62,500$0DEED PROGRAM
TOWN OF MARBLEHEAD
7 WIDGER ROADMARBLEHEADMA01945046001210115$57,500$0DEED PROGRAM
NORTHERN WASCO COUNTY PEOPLE'S UTILITY DISTRICT
2345 RIVER ROADTHE DALLESOR970583551936001695115$55,000$0DEED PROGRAM
MA MUNICIPAL WHOLESALE ELECTRIC CO
327 MOODY STLUDLOWMA01056042528837$52,226$0DEED PROGRAM
NEBRASKA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT
1414 15TH STREET POST OFFICE BOXCOLUMBUSNE686020499476000102115$52,187$0DEED PROGRAM499
FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC WORKS COMMISSION
955 OLD WILMINGTON ROADFAYETTEVILLENC28301566000841$52,109$0DEED PROGRAM
CONWAY CORPORATION
POST OFFICE BOX 99 650 LOCUSTCONWAYAR72033716014900$45,520$0DEED PROGRAMSTREET
CITY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD
500 MCCULLOUGH AVENUESAN ANTONIOTX78215746002071115$45,170$0DEED PROGRAM
WISCONSIN PUBLIC POWER INC
1425 CORPORATE CENTER DRIVESUN PRAIRIEWI535909109390714890$40,263$0DEED PROGRAM
GREENVILLE UTILITIES COMMISSION
401 S GREENE STGREENVILLENC27834566000517$31,250$0DEED PROGRAM
CITY OF ROCK HILL
POST OFFICE BOX 11706ROCK HILLSC297311706576000244115$25,335$0DEED PROGRAM
CONCORD MUNICIPAL LIGHT PLANT
22 MONUMENT SQ PO BOX 535CONCORDMA01742046001121115$24,573$0DEED PROGRAM
NEW HOLSTEIN UTILITIES
2110 WASHINGTON STNEW HOLSTEINWI53061396005548115$23,736$0DEED PROGRAM
CITY OF AUSTIN
721 BARTON SPRINGS ROADAUSTINTX787041194746000085115$18,750$0DEED PROGRAM
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
CAMPUS BOX 7205RALEIGHNC276957205566000756115$9,970$0DEED PROGRAM
ALABAMA MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC AUTHORITY
80 TECHNACENTER DR SUITE 200MONTGOMERYAL36117630859247115$9,096$0DEED PROGRAM
BURLINGTON ELECTRIC DEPARTMENT
585 PINE STREETBURLINGTONVT05401036000410115$8,175$0DEED PROGRAM
SACRAMENTO MUNICIPAL UTIL DIST
POST OFFICE BOX 15555SACRAMENTOCA95852946001157115$7,600$0DEED PROGRAM
MUNICIPAL ENERGY AGENCY OF NEBRASKA
8377 GLYNOAKS DRIVELINCOLNNE685166304470641284$7,500$0DEED PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org17Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA FINAL REPORT OF THE PROJECT IS REQUIRED UPON CONCLUSION. THE REPORT SHOULD INCLUDE A DESCRIPTION OF THE PROJECT ACTIVITIES, ACHIEVEMENTS, AND RECOMMENDATIONS. THE REPORT SHOULD ALSO ACCOUNT FOR THE GRANT FUNDS EXPENDED ON THE PROJECT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOY DITTO
CEO$637,911$0$110,854$0$1,242$0$33,540$0$34,858$0$818,405$0$0$0
DELIA PATTERSON
SVP, ADVCY/GNRL COUNSL (THRU 9/22)$355,779$0$112,534$0$120,866$0$28,674$0$2,022$0$619,875$0$0$0
HARRY OLIBRIS
CFO$288,099$0$52,815$0$2,322$0$30,882$0$33,041$0$407,159$0$0$0
JEFFREY HAAS
SVP, MEMBERSHIP$246,450$0$43,268$0$1,242$0$33,146$0$33,397$0$357,503$0$0$0
DESMARIE WATERHOUSE
VP, GOVT. RELATIONS & COUNSEL$260,373$0$26,992$0$812$0$31,354$0$20,760$0$340,291$0$0$0
JOHN MCCAFFREY
SR. REGULATORY COUNSEL$231,902$0$14,196$0$1,180$0$26,538$0$17,191$0$291,007$0$0$0
URSULA SCHRYVER
VP, EDUCATION$208,048$0$23,888$0$1,056$0$26,394$0$30,386$0$289,772$0$0$0
AMY RIGNEY-GAY
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$197,731$0$22,718$0$678$0$25,926$0$37,488$0$284,541$0$0$0
CAROLYN SLAUGHTER
SR. DIRECTOR ENV. POLICY$181,181$0$10,837$0$574$0$21,251$0$19,287$0$233,130$0$0$0
BRONSON BROWN
SR. DIRECTOR, SAFETY & OP.$188,103$0$5,200$0$2,603$0$21,821$0$12,348$0$230,075$0$0$0
ALEX HOFMANN
VP, TECH./OP. SRVCS (THRU 7/22)$156,600$0$23,709$0$313$0$20,409$0$18,144$0$219,175$0$0$0
AMY THOMAS
SR. GOVT. RELATIONS DIRECTOR$173,098$0$10,471$0$333$0$20,820$0$14,388$0$219,110$0$0$0
CORRY MARSHALL
SR. GOVT. RELATIONS DIRECTOR$171,079$0$9,405$0$536$0$20,127$0$7,685$0$208,832$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENT FOR SPOUSAL TRAVEL DURING 2022 IN THE AMOUNT OF $472. THIS AMOUNT IS TAXABLE.
PART I, LINE 4ADURING THE YEAR THERE WAS A SEVERANCE PAYMENT MADE TO A KEY EMPLOYEE. ALL AMOUNTS ARE PROPERLY REPORTED ON FORM W-2 AND IN FORM 990, PART VII AND ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II. DUE TO THE CONFIDENTIAL NATURE OF THE TERMS OF THE SEVERANCE AGREEMENT, THE DETAILS WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE IRS UPON REQUEST.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL CONSIST OF THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS: (1) VOTING MEMBERS CALLED REGULAR MEMBERS; (2) NON-VOTING MEMBERS CALLED ASSOCIATE MEMBERS; AND (3) HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING BY THE REGULAR MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS THE REGULAR MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE AND RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE REGULAR MEMBERS APPROVE POLICY POSITIONS OF THE ASSOCIATION ON MAJOR ISSUES AFFECTING PUBLIC POWER SYSTEMS AND APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE CHANGES IN DUES AND SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS AND AMENDMENTS TO THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS. ALL ACTIONS OF THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY VOTE WITH EACH REGULAR MEMBER CASTING ONE VOTE, UNLESS A REGULAR MEMBER REQUESTS AT THE TIME A VOTE IS TAKEN OR IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER THAT A WEIGHTED VOTE BE TAKEN ON A PARTICULAR MATTER, IN WHICH CASE A MAJORITY OF THE WEIGHTED VOTES CAST SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR ACTION. REGULAR MEMBERS SHALL BE ASSIGNED VOTES PROPORTIONATE TO THE DUES PAYABLE BY SUCH MEMBER FOR THE CURRENT CALENDAR YEAR. THE SECRETARY SHALL ASSIGN EACH REGULAR MEMBER ONE VOTE FOR EACH FIFTEEN THOUSAND DOLLARS ($15,000), OR FRACTION THEREOF, OF DUES PAYABLE BY IT, WITH EACH REGULAR MEMBER BEING ASSIGNED AT LEAST ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COMPLETE DRAFT OF FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED VIA EMAIL TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT REVIEW COMMITTEE BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPA HAS A CODE OF CONDUCT AND A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THESE POLICIES APPLY TO APPA'S DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND STAFF TO AVOID ANY INTEREST THAT CONFLICTS OR APPEARS TO CONFLICT WITH THE INTERESTS OF THE ASSOCIATION OR THAT COULD REASONABLY BE DETERMINED TO HARM THE ASSOCIATION'S REPUTATION. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS IF ACTIONS BY A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR STAFF MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION ARE, OR COULD REASONABLY APPEAR TO BE, INFLUENCED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY BY PERSONAL INTERESTS, AFFILIATIONS OR ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL BENEFIT OR GAIN TO THE INDIVIDUAL OR HIS OR HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO MAY BE INVOLVED IN AN ISSUE OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS AN ACTUAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PRESENT AT THAT PORTION OF THE MEETING OF THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AT WHICH THE ISSUE OR TRANSACTION IS CONSIDERED. THE INTERESTED INDIVIDUAL MAY, HOWEVER, ANSWER QUESTIONS REGARDING THE ISSUE OR TRANSACTION. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE INTERESTED DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR OTHER INDIVIDUAL LEFT THE ROOM AND DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION AND DID NOT VOTE ON THE ISSUE OR TRANSACTION. ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER WHO HAS A QUESTION AS TO WHETHER A PARTICULAR SET OF FACTS OR SITUATION GIVES RISE TO A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST SEEK CLARIFICATION FROM THE ASSOCIATION'S GENERAL COUNSEL. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF MUST FILL OUT ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS, WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL. DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND STAFF HAVE AN ONGOING OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IF THEY ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION USES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS WHICH IS PRESENTED TO, DELIBERATED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL STAFF POSITIONS IS TYPICALLY REVIEWED EVERY THREE YEARS. THE CEO'S SALARY IS RE-EVALUATED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY LAW FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET PERIODIC BENEFIT (COST) OTHER THAN SERVICE COST 233,170. GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -43,408.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE AN INDEPENDENT FINANCE & AUDIT REVIEW COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.