FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICA (EIN 41-0327400)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202343199349305914
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T09:31:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410327400EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3203526546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1518 LINCOLN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySAUK CENTRECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56378ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALEX GALEANOPersonNm
Person TitleSEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3203526546PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALEXPersonFirstNm
Person LastGALEANOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMACKENZIE MCNAUGHTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02025805PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREBECA ROMERO RAINEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1518 LINCOLN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySAUK CENTRECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56378ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,943,763GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ICBA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREATE AND PROMOTE AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE COMMUNITY BANKS FLOURISH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee339TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers258TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,970,260TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$826,896NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,907,050PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,646,787CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,087,283PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,578,089CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,000,259PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,003,223CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,994,592PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,228,099CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$318,475PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$506,205CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,823,041PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,835,956CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,316,778PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,363,653CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,458,294PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,705,814CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,536,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,522,285CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$290,014,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$279,726,377TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,224,999TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,004,298TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$265,789,075NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$249,722,079NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCREATE AND PROMOTE AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE COMMUNITY BANKS FLOURISH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPUBLICATIONS-ICBA'S MANY PUBLICATIONS INFORM MEMBERS ABOUT THE TRENDS AND ISSUES AFFECTING THE COMMUNITY BANKING INDUSTRY, INCLUDING AWARD WINNING INDEPENDENT BANKER MAGAZINE, ICBA NEWSWATCH TODAY, AND ICBA MEMBER ACCESS. COMMUNITY BANKER UNIVERSITY-ICBA PROVIDES COMMUNITY BANKERS WITH EDUCATION TO MEET THEIR TECHNOLOGY, OPERATIONS, AND COMPLIANCE NEEDS. ICBA OFFERS SUPERIOR SEMINARS, PRODUCTS, AND ONLINE TRAINING THAT BRINGS TOP INDUSTRY KNOWLEDGE TO MEMBERS. ALL COURSES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY A COMMITTEE OF COMMUNITY BANKERS BEFORE THEY BECOME AVAILABLE.ICBA LIVE-ICBA'S ANNUAL CONVENTION IS THE LARGEST EDUCATIONAL GATHERING OF COMMUNITY BANKERS. THE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AT THIS NATIONAL EVENT KEEP BANKERS UP TO DATE ON THE LATEST TRENDS AND INNOVATIONS IMPACTING THEIR BANK.BANK DIRECTOR PROGRAM-ICBA'S BANK DIRECTOR PROGRAM OFFERS DIRECTORS ESSENTIAL INFORMATION, IN-DEPTH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND CONVENIENCE. OVER 5,000 PARTICIPANTS NETWORK WITH OTHER COMMUNITY BANK DIRECTORS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO KEEP "COMMUNITY" IN THEIR COMMUNITY BANKS. MARKETING RESOURCES-ICBA OFFERS MARKETING RESOURCE PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP MEMBERS FIND COST-EFFECTIVE AND TIME-SAVING WAYS TO PROMOTE THEMSELVES. CONSUMER EDUCATION AND RESOURCES-ICBA HAS FORMED ALLIANCES WITH VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND RESOURCES FOR MEMBERS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee339EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryTKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERRY JEAN LARSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3203526546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1518 LINCOLN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySAUK CENTRECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56378ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
REBECA ROMERO RAINEY
PRESIDENT/CEO40.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,522,890$0$41,574
BRAD BOLTON
CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$42,571$2,842$0
ROBERT FISHER
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$44,725$0$0
LUCAS WHITE
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,538$0$0
DEREK WILLIAMS
CHAIRMAN ELECT1.000.00Yes (X)$17,524$0$0
PRESTON KENNEDY
PAST CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$13,763$0$0
JACK HARTINGS
PAST CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$9,645$0$0
SARAH GETZLAFF
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,491$0$0
TIMOTHY ZIMMERMAN
PAST CHAIRMAN UNTIL MARCH 20221.000.00Yes (X)$6,444$0$0
TIM AIKEN
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,648$0$0
MARK HESSER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$5,016$0$0
SCOTT HEITKAMP
PAST CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$3,633$1,136$0
DOUG OUELLETTE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$4,214$0$0
ALICE FRAZIER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$3,758$0$0
KATHY UNDERWOOD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$2,356$1,395$0
MICHAEL J BURKE JR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$2,904$0$0
NOAH WILCOX
PAST CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$2,685$0$0
QUENTIN LEIGHTY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$1,351$0$0
BRENDA FOSTER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL LAFFITTE
VICE CHAIRMAN UNTIL JAN 20221.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG DECKARD
TREASURER UNTIL MARCH 20221.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BATES
DIRECTOR UNTIL MARCH 20221.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL SUNG
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHON MYERS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G SCOTT MCCOMB
DIRECTOR UNTIL MARCH 20221.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY JORDE
SEVP/CHIEF OF STAFF43.002.00Yes (X)$1,030,858$0$44,424
ALEX GALEANO
SEVP/CHIEF FINANCE AND ADMIN OFFICER25.0020.00Yes (X)$466,330$0$41,574
KAREN THOMAS
SEVP GOV. RELATIONS & PUBLIC POLICY45.000.00$799,303$0$42,774Yes (X)
KEVIN TWEDDLE
SEVP COMMUNITY BANK SOLUTIONS25.0020.00$531,226$0$41,574Yes (X)
PRABHASH SHRESTHA
GEVP CHIEF DIGITAL STRATEGY OFFICER40.005.00$385,384$0$44,424Yes (X)
LINDSAY LANORE
CHIEF LEARNING & EXPERIENCE OFFICER45.000.00$342,015$0$42,574Yes (X)
ROBERT BIRGFELD
EVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER45.000.00$316,169$0$40,374Yes (X)
VALERIE UTSEY
EVP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER45.000.00$314,419$0$42,374Yes (X)
ANNE BALCER
SEVP CHIEF GOV RELAT & PUBLIC POLICY45.000.00$270,931$0$13,167Yes (X)
PAUL MERSKI
GEVP CONGRESSIONAL RELATIONS40.000.00$406,446$0$43,674Yes (X)
CHARLES POTTS
EVP CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER40.000.00$296,233$0$39,774Yes (X)
AARON STETTER
EVP ADVOCACY & STRATEGIC ENGAGEMENT40.000.00$287,375$0$39,342Yes (X)
LILLIANE THOMAS
EVP REGULATORY POLICY40.000.00$276,576$0$38,784Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER COLE
EVP SENIOR REGULATORY COUNSEL40.000.00$277,872$0$25,555Yes (X)
CAMDEN FINE
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO THRU MAY 20180.000.00$131,649$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,848,942TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,373TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$581,962TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K74IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TR RUPLI & ASSOCIATES
6627 HOLLAND STREETMCLEANVA22102GOVERNMENT RELATIONS CONSULTING$630,000
MOTIVACTION LLC
16355 36TH AVE N SUITE 100MINNEAPOLISMN55446CONVENTION CONSULTING$589,593
TURNBERRY ISLE RESORT
19999 WEST COUNTRY CLUB DRIVEAVENTURAFL33180HOTEL/EVENT SPACE$505,999
SPURRIER GROUP
101 S 15TH STREET SUITE 106RICHMONDVA23219RESEARCH, STRATEGY, MEDIA SERVICES$458,656
VUBIZ INC
2872 COLORADO AVESANTA MONICACA90404ONLINE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE$411,276
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$20,452,626$20,452,626
CONVENTIONS/SEMINARS900099$10,070,799$10,067,679$3,120
ADVERTISING541800$1,123,362$1,123,362
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,646,787TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,827,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$177,572UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,004,939ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,627,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$646,054UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,981,873ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,420,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$46,386OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,691,191SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,473OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$271,191SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,913OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$249,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$249,278ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescISN SERVICE CONTRACTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$375,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$375,296UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$375,296OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,228,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,520,305RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,970,260UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,737,534ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,205TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,567,623TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,649TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,234,070TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,129TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,755,013TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,324,472TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,684TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,700TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,463,646TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,169,952TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,038,931TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,120TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,873,488TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,887TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,321TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$879,092
TAXES$480,456
SUBSCRIPTIONS$371,376

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,705,814TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,750,226BOYAmt
EOY$4,946,901EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,806,372BOYAmt
EOY$15,030,718EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,745,890BOYAmt
EOY$6,619,225EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,346,488BOYAmt
EOY$11,176,488EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,384BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,117,421BOYAmt
EOY$3,193,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,217,175LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,356,009LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,652BOYAmt
EOY$861,166EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,919,225BOYAmt
EOY$126,279,000EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,505,409BOYAmt
EOY$107,142,847EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,007BOYAmt
EOY$4,476,402EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,014,074BOYAmt
EOY$279,726,377EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,844,821BOYAmt
EOY$2,740,533EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,405,272BOYAmt
EOY$20,913,751EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,007BOYAmt
EOY$810,618EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,899BOYAmt
EOY$5,539,396EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,224,999BOYAmt
EOY$30,004,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,789,075BOYAmt
EOY$249,722,079EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,789,075BOYAmt
EOY$249,722,079EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,014,074BOYAmt
EOY$279,726,377EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,522,285ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$27,125,019NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,535,738OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$19,468,648DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$4,998,417NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$1,391,271NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$3,607,146NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$5,509,627AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$1,902,481TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationICBA WORKS IN WASHINGTON TO PROTECT THE INTERESTS OF COMMUNITY BANKS BY MONITORING AND INFLUENCING NUMEROUS FEDERAL ACTIVITIES AFFECTING COMMUNITY BANKS AND CUSTOMERS. THERE'S A BROAD REACH WITH LAWMAKERS, REGULATORS, AND POLICY-SETTING BOARDS AND WORKING WITH THESE BODIES ENSURES THAT THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY BANKERS ARE HEARD AND MET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,100BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$686,111OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$685,223DepreciationAmt
Book Value$888BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,222,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,748,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$474,599BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,282,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,922,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$359,579BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$861,166TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$7,564,404BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUBSIDIARY INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$99,578,443BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$107,142,847TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY$4,896,041
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE$643,355
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,539,396TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,814,380TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$27,125,019NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$27,125,019RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,939,399RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$288,700InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$288,700RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,228,099TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,762,938TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,762,938ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$288,700InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$654,176OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$942,876ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,705,814TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC), WITH THE EXCEPTION OF CERTAIN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, WHICH IS SUBJECT TO TAX. UNDER THE CURRENT PROVISIONS OF IRC SECTION 512(B), UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME, PAYMENTS RECEIVED FROM CONTROLLED SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ONLY TO THE EXTENT THEY ARE IN EXCESS OF THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE PAYMENT. MANAGEMENT HAS CONDUCTED A 482 TRANSFER PRICING STUDY AND AS A RESULT OF THAT STUDY DETERMINED THAT THE ROYALTIES DO NOT EXCEED FAIR MARKET VALUE AND ARE THEREFORE, NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, INCOME TAXES, PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ASSOCIATION'S MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE IMPACT OF THIS GUIDANCE TO ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE THE RETURNS ARE FILED. THE ASSOCIATION'S POLICY IS TO CLASSIFY INCOME TAX RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND OTHER EXPENSES, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ICBA VENTURES, LLC EXPENSES 654,176.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DEAN COOPERATIVE BANK
PO BOX 307FRANKLINMA02038041237280N/A$40,000$0N/AN/ATO SUPPORT AN ORGANIZATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY BANKS IN THE NORTHEAST STATES.
NATIONAL TAXPAYERS UNION
25 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW SUITE 140WASHINGTONDC20001521009116501(C)(4)$35,000$0N/AN/ATHIS ORGANIZATION WORKS TO ACHIEVE FAVORABLE TAX POLICY OUTCOMES ON CAPITOL HILL WHICH FURTHERS THE MISSION OF ICBA AND ITS SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY BANKS.
INDEPENDENT BANKERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS
1700 RIO GRANDE ST STE 100AUSTINTX78701751459906501(C)(6)$26,300$0N/AN/ATO SUPPORT AN ASSOCIATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY BANKS IN TEXAS.
FLORIDA BANKERS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
1001 THOMASVILLE ROAD SUITE 201TALLAHASSEEFL32302596139568501(C)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/ACHARITABLE DONATION TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY BANKERS AFFECTED BY HURRICANE IAN.
ARKANSAS VENTURE CENTER
417 MAIN STLITTLE ROCKAR72201464108871501(C)(3)$16,595$0N/AN/ATHIS ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS BUSINESSES THAT DEVELOP PRODUCTS AND TECHNOLOGIES THAT FURTHER THE MISSION OF ICBA AND ITS SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY BANKS.
ALABAMA BANKERS ASSOCIATION
445 DEXTER AVE SUITE 10025MONTGOMERYAL36104630788044501(C)(6)$12,500$0N/AN/ATO SUPPORT AN ASSOCIATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY BANKS IN ALABAMA.
TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION OF GEORGIA INC
4400 N POINT PKWY STE 155ALPHARETTAGA30022582421006501(C)(6)$6,375$0N/AN/ATHIS ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS BUSINESSES THAT DEVELOP PRODUCTS AND TECHNOLOGIES THAT FURTHER THE MISSION OF ICBA AND ITS SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY BANKS.
REVTECH LABS
222 S CHURCH ST STE 100CHARLOTTENC28202465358307N/A$6,000$0N/AN/ATHIS ORGANIZATION SUPPORTS BUSINESSES THAT DEVELOP PRODUCTS AND TECHNOLOGIES THAT FURTHER THE MISSION OF ICBA AND ITS SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY BANKS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationICBA DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THE ASSISTANCE (CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REBECA ROMERO RAINEY
PRESIDENT/CEO$1,500,000$0$0$0$22,890$0$18,300$0$23,274$0$1,564,464$0$0$0
TERRY JORDE
SEVP/CHIEF OF STAFF$762,150$0$80,325$0$188,383$0$18,300$0$26,124$0$1,075,282$0$0$0
KAREN THOMAS
SEVP GOV. RELATIONS & PUBLIC POLICY$747,256$0$47,250$0$4,797$0$18,300$0$24,474$0$842,077$0$0$0
KEVIN TWEDDLE
SEVP COMMUNITY BANK SOLUTIONS$465,000$0$48,825$0$17,401$0$18,300$0$23,274$0$572,800$0$0$0
ALEX GALEANO
SEVP/CHIEF FINANCE AND ADMIN OFFICER$415,000$0$43,575$0$7,755$0$18,300$0$23,274$0$507,904$0$0$0
PAUL MERSKI
GEVP CONGRESSIONAL RELATIONS$379,900$0$24,066$0$2,480$0$18,300$0$25,374$0$450,120$0$0$0
PRABHASH SHRESTHA
GEVP CHIEF DIGITAL STRATEGY OFFICER$347,150$0$36,750$0$1,484$0$18,300$0$26,124$0$429,808$0$0$0
LINDSAY LANORE
CHIEF LEARNING & EXPERIENCE OFFICER$304,000$0$32,025$0$5,990$0$18,300$0$24,274$0$384,589$0$0$0
VALERIE UTSEY
EVP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$283,000$0$29,925$0$1,494$0$17,100$0$25,274$0$356,793$0$0$0
ROBERT BIRGFELD
EVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$285,000$0$29,925$0$1,244$0$17,100$0$23,274$0$356,543$0$0$0
CHARLES POTTS
EVP CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$275,000$0$17,325$0$3,908$0$16,500$0$23,274$0$336,007$0$0$0
AARON STETTER
EVP ADVOCACY & STRATEGIC ENGAGEMENT$267,800$0$16,871$0$2,704$0$16,068$0$23,274$0$326,717$0$0$0
LILLIANE THOMAS
EVP REGULATORY POLICY$258,500$0$16,286$0$1,790$0$15,510$0$23,274$0$315,360$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER COLE
EVP SENIOR REGULATORY COUNSEL$253,000$0$16,002$0$8,870$0$15,240$0$10,315$0$303,427$0$0$0
ANNE BALCER
SEVP CHIEF GOV RELAT & PUBLIC POLICY$238,782$0$26,250$0$5,899$0$2,500$0$10,667$0$284,098$0$0$0
CAMDEN FINE
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO THRU MAY 2018$0$0$0$0$131,649$0$0$0$0$0$131,649$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST-CLASS TRAVEL: FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL IS ALLOWED FOR CERTAIN EXCEPTIONS DEPENDING ON TRAVEL TIME. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: COMPANION TRAVEL REIMBURSEMENT IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS AND SENIOR STAFF AS THEY ATTEND CERTAIN MEETINGS AND EVENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNT FOR THE COMPANION TRAVEL IS GROSSED-UP AND INCLUDED IN APPROPRIATE TAX FORMS. HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES: ICBA PAYS FOR THE DUES TO THE UNIVERSITY CLUB OF WASHINGTON DC FOR CERTAIN SENIOR STAFF. ITEMS THAT ARE PERSONAL IN NATURE ARE REPORTED AS TAXABLE WAGES.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C:ICBA MAINTAINS A MULTIEMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WHICH WAS FROZEN ON 1/1/2012. FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS GUIDELINES, THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF AN EMPLOYEES ACCOUNT ARE REFLECTED IN SCHEDULE J, COLUMN C- RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (12 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CAMDEN FINE
FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO2015 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$635,000$610,2980Yes (1)Yes (1)
CAMDEN FINE
FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO2009 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$635,000$635,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
CAMDEN FINE
FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO2010 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$635,000$635,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
CAMDEN FINE
FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO2011 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$635,000$635,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERRY JORDE
SR. EVP, CHIEF OF STAFF2017 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$830,000$830,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERRY JORDE
SR. EVP, CHIEF OF STAFF2018 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$830,000$830,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERRY JORDE
SR. EVP, CHIEF OF STAFF2019 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$830,000$830,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERRY JORDE
SR. EVP, CHIEF OF STAFF2020 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$830,000$830,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATRICIA HOPKINS
FORMER SR. EVP/ CFO2015 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$1,821,190$1,821,1900Yes (1)Yes (1)
CAMDEN FINE
FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO2012 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$1,860,000$1,860,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERRY JORDE
SR. EVP, CHIEF OF STAFF2021 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$830,000$830,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERRY JORDE
SR. EVP, CHIEF OF STAFF2022 SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE PREMIUMYes (X)$830,000$830,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$11,176,488TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE CHAIRMAN, CHAIRMAN-ELECT, VICE CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, TREASURER, CHAIRMAN OF ICBA CONSOLIDATED HOLDINGS, ICBA CORPORATE SECRETARY AND THE PAST TWO CHAIRMEN. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOT IN SESSION EXCEPT FOR POWERS EXPRESSLY RESERVED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE ASSOCIATION AND SHALL FILL ANY VACANCY IN THAT OFFICE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL TAKE ALL REQUIRED AND NECESSARY ACTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH RESPECT TO THE ASSOCIATION'S RIGHTS, DUTIES AND OBLIGATIONS WITH ANY ICBA RELATED ENTITY OR THIRD PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IN THE ASSOCIATION IS EITHER "ACTIVE OR "HONORARY". ACTIVE MEMBERS ARE A COMMUNITY BANK OR OTHER COMMUNITY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WHICH SUPPORTS AND ADHERES TO THE PRINCIPLES AND PURPOSES OF THIS ASSOCIATION. HONORARY MEMBER MAY BE CONFERRED ON ANY INDIVIDUALS OR ORGANIZATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CHAIRMAN-ELECT, VICE CHAIRMAN, SECRETARY AND TREASURER SHALL BE ELECTED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING HELD IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE GENERAL CONVENTION. TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR ELECTION, CANDIDATES MUST BE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF AN ACTIVE MEMBER OR THE PARENT OF AN ACTIVE MEMBER. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE SHALL EACH YEAR REVIEW ELIGIBLE CANDIDATES AND PROPOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ONE QUALIFIED NOMINEE FOR EACH ELECTIVE OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SELECTS THE TIME AND PLACE FOR THE GENERAL CONVENTION OF THE ASSOCIATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS VESTED WITH THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ASSOCIATION BETWEEN GENERAL CONVENTIONS. ITS SOVEREIGNTY IS SECOND ONLY TO THAT OF THE GENERAL CONVENTIONS. IT SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO FILL ANY VACANCIES THAT MAY OCCUR IN ANY OF THE OFFICES OF THE ASSOCIATION AND IN THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COMMITTEE. IT SHALL PROVIDE THE RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR THE CONDUCT OF THE ASSOCIATION'S AFFAIRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BICBA'S MANAGEMENT, WHICH INCLUDES CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, PREPARED THE RETURN AND THEN CONDUCTED SEVERAL INTERNAL REVIEWS OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, CFO AND CEO. A COPY OF THE FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL INTERESTED PERSONS, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. THE BOARD REVIEWS CONFLICTS AND DETERMINES IF CONFLICTS EXIST. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST AND IT HAS NOT BEEN DISCLOSED, THE BOARD, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OR OTHER COMMITTEE SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. PROCEEDINGS RESULTING FROM CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE APPROPRIATE BOARD'S OR COMMITTEE'S MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO ARE SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE COMPETITIVE AND APPROVES ALL INCREASES AND OTHER CHANGES. ICBA PERIODICALLY ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A COMPENSATION STUDY OF ALL ASSOCIATION POSITIONS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE STAFF. THIS STUDY INCLUDES A COMPREHENSIVE MARKET ANALYSIS OF DATA FROM SEVERAL SOURCES TO ENSURE THAT THE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE EXTERNAL MARKET. THE MOST RECENT STUDY WAS CONDUCTED IN 2022. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, HOWEVER, THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF ICBA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY 6,829,376. OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS -293,638.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ICBA VENTURES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1518 LINCOLN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySAUK CENTRECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56378ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN934129020EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPPORTUNITY FUND INVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$16,960EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ICBA FOUNDATION
1615 L STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036832846448DISASTER RELIEFDC501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IINDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICAYes (1)
INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICA PAC
1615 L STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036930882483POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEDC527N/AINDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICAYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ICBA SERVICES NETWORK
1615 L STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036541444840HOLDING COMPANYDEICBA CONSOLIDATED HOLDINGS INCC$4,214,451$93,709,6261.00000Yes (1)
ICBA SECURITIES CORPORATION
775 RIDGE LAKE BLVD SUITE 175MEMPHISTN38120061253210SECURITIES BROKERDEICBA SERVICES NETWORK INCC$1,784,068$1,284,2661.00000Yes (1)
ICBA BANCARD INC
1615 L STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036521439424SERVICESDEICBA SERVICES NETWORK INCC$70,515,165$158,361,2621.00000Yes (1)
TCM BANK NA
3501 E FRONTAGE RD STE 200TAMPAFL33607593476606BANKINGFLICBA BANCARD INCC$61,741,527$332,208,0261.00000Yes (1)
ICBA CONSOLIDATED HOLDINGS INC
1615 L STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036274374508HOLDING COMPANYDEINDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICAC$635$102,798,5761.00000Yes (1)
USI ALLIANCE INC
5100 POPULAR AVE 711MEMPHISTN38137621632904SERVICESTNICBA CONSOLIDATED HOLDINGS INCC$2,998,688$5,653,8111.00000Yes (1)
SENIOR HOUSING CRIME PREVENTION INVESTMENT
5100 POPULAR AVE 711MEMPHISTN38137621838616SERVICESTNICBA CONSOLIDATED HOLDINGS INCC$3,879,757$4,151,0771.00000Yes (1)
ICBA REINSURANCE COMPANY LTD
1615 L STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036980196531SERVICESAZICBA SERVICES NETWORK INCC$2,728,492$7,707,3431.00000Yes (1)
ICBA WELLSERVE
1615 L STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036882382288MANAGEMENT SERVICESDEICBA SERVICES NETWORK INCC$5,518,4181.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ICBA SERVICES NETWORK INC
Q$5,227,005ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
ICBA SERVICES NETWORK INC
N$797,847ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
ICBA SERVICES NETWORK INC
O$3,476,589ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
ICBA BANCARD INC
Q$6,153,332ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
ICBA BANCARD INC
A$2,419,312ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
ICBA BANCARD INC
N$120,864ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
ICBA BANCARD INC
J$370,035ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
ICBA SECURITIES CORPORATION
Q$491,968ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
ICBA SECURITIES CORPORATION
A$111,141ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
ICBA REINSURANCE COMPANY LTD
Q$63,337ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
USI ALLIANCE INC
Q$1,590,696ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
TCM BANK NA
Q$16,117,293ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED
TCM BANK NA
A$2,615,573ACTUAL AMOUNT INCURRED